WRVO
CountryUS
CityOswego, New York
BrandingWRVO
Frequency89.9 MHz
Airdate1969
FormatPublic radio
Erp50,000 watts horizontal
49,010 watts vertical
Haat134 metres (440 feet)
ClassB
Facility id63115
Coordinates43°25′14.00″N 76°32′39.00″W
Callsign meaning"Radio Voice of Oswego"
OwnerState University of New York at Oswego
LicenseeState University of New York
Sister stationsWRVD 90.3, Syracuse
WRVH 89.3, Clayton
WRVJ 91.7, Watertown
WRVN 91.9, Utica
WMVQ 90.5, Fenner
WRCU 90.1, Hamilton
WSUC-FM 90.5, Cortland
WebcastListen Live
Websitewrvo.org
Licensing authorityFCC

WRVO (89.9 FM) is a non-profit public radio network in Oswego, New York, licensed to the State University of New York at Oswego,[1] operating from studios on the bottom floor of the Penfield Library on the SUNY Oswego campus on SR 104 off Rudolph Road. Its multi-station network serves more than 20 counties in central and northern New York from flagship WRVO in Oswego, repeaters WRVD in Syracuse, WRVH in Clayton, WRVN in Utica, and WRVJ in Watertown. Low-power translators serve Geneva, Hamilton, Ithaca, Norwich and Watertown.

Programming

WRVO programming includes regional news and public affairs and programming from NPR, American Public Media, Public Radio Exchange, the BBC World Service and other networks.[2] WRVO currently broadcasts Morning Edition, 1A, Fresh Air, Here & Now, All Things Considered, As It Happens, The Capitol Pressroom weeknights. and their old-time radio program, Tuned to Yesterday every night. On the weekend, WRVO broadcasts Travel with Rick Steves, Weekend Edition, Hidden Brain, Wait Wait... Don't Tell Me!, This American Life, On The Media, All Things Considered, The Moth Radio Hour, New Yorker Radio Hour, TED Radio Hour, Campbell Conversations, HealthLink On Air, and more.[2]

From 10:00 pm to midnight every day, WRVO broadcasts Tuned to Yesterday, which consists of radio dramas from the 1930s onward.[3] BirdNote, a two-minute show about the lives of birds, airs on weekdays at 9:58 a.m. StarDate, a two-minute segment with a focus of astronomy and the night sky is heard weekdays at 6:32 p.m.

Affiliates

LocationFrequencyCall sign
Syracuse90.3 FMWRVD
Clayton89.3 FMWRVH [4]
Watertown91.7 FMWRVJ
Utica91.9 FMWRVN
Fenner90.5 FMWMVQ
Hamilton90.1 FMWRCU-FM
Cortland90.5 FMWSUC-FM

Translators

Programming may also be heard on WRCU 90.1 FM in Hamilton and WSUC-FM 90.5 FM in Cortland during drive time, off-hours, and during school breaks.[5]

These stations are collectively known as the WRVO Stations.

References

  1. ^ "WRVO Facility Record". United States Federal Communications Commission, audio division. Retrieved 2009-02-05.
  2. ^ "WRVO Programming". Retrieved 2012-04-03.
  3. ^ "Tuned to Yesterday". Retrieved 2013-08-29.
  4. ^ WRVH Sign-On Brings WRVO to Northern New York - August 1, 2012 by CNYRadio.com
  5. ^ "About WRVO". Retrieved 2013-08-29.