Liga
Pixels200
CountryMoldova
ConfedUEFA
Founded1992 (age 34)
Teams8
RelegationLiga 1
Levels1
Domest cupCupa Moldovei
Supercupa Moldovei
Confed cupUEFA Champions League
UEFA Europa League
UEFA Conference League
ChampionsMilsami Orhei (2nd title)
Season2024–25
Most successful clubSheriff Tiraspol (21)
Websitefmf.md
Current2026–27 Moldovan Liga
OrganiserFMF
TvWe Sport TV
Liga TV

The Moldovan Liga, officially known as Liga 7777[1][2] for sponsorship reasons, is an association football league that is the top division of Moldovan football league system. The competition was established in 1992, when Moldova became independent from the Soviet Union. It was formed in place of former Soviet republican competitions that existed since 1945. Before the Soviet occupation of Bessarabia and Northern Bukovina in 1940, clubs from modern Moldova competed in the Romanian football competitions.

There are currently eight teams in the competition. At the end of the season, the bottom club is relegated to Liga 1 and replaced by the lower league's champion.

Sheriff Tiraspol – located in Transnistria – is the most successful league club with 21 titles, followed by Zimbru Chișinău with eight wins and Milsami Orhei with two wins. Constructorul Chișinău, Dacia Chișinău and Petrocub Hîncești also won the title on one occasion each.

Clubs

2025–26
ClubLocation
BălțiBălți
Dacia BuiucaniChișinău
MilsamiOrhei
PetrocubHîncești
Politehnica UTMChișinău
SheriffTiraspol
Spartanii SportulSelemet
ZimbruChișinău

UEFA ranking

The league is ranked 34th out of 55 in the UEFA League Ranking for the 2025/26 European football season.

In the UEFA Club Ranking, Liga clubs have the following ranks (previous season rank in italics):

As of 7 April 2026.

Winners

[3]

SeasonChampionsRunner-upThird placeLeague Leading GoalscorerGoalsWinning Coach
1992Zimbru ChișinăuTiligul-Tiras TiraspolBugeac ComratSerghei Alexandrov (Bugeac Comrat),
Oleg Flentea (Constructorul Chișinău)
13Sergiu Sîrbu
1992–93Zimbru Chișinău (2)Tiligul-Tiras TiraspolMoldova BoroseniVladimir Cosse (Tiligul-Tiras Tiraspol)30Sergiu Sîrbu (2)
1993–94Zimbru Chișinău (3)Tiligul-Tiras TiraspolCodru CălărașiVladimir Cosse (Tiligul-Tiras Tiraspol) (2)24Alexandru Spiridon
1994–95Zimbru Chișinău (4)Tiligul-Tiras TiraspolOlimpia BălțiVladislav Gavriliuc (Nistru Otaci / Zimbru Chișinău)20Alexandru Spiridon (2)
1995–96Zimbru Chișinău (5)Tiligul-Tiras TiraspolConstructorul ChișinăuVladislav Gavriliuc (Zimbru Chișinău) (2)34Alexandru Spiridon (3)
1996–97Constructorul ChișinăuZimbru ChișinăuTiligul-Tiras TiraspolSerghei Rogaciov (Constructorul Chișinău / Olimpia Bălți)35Alexandru Mațiura
1997–98Zimbru Chișinău (6)Tiligul-Tiras TiraspolConstructorul ChișinăuSerghei Cleșcenco (Zimbru Chișinău)25Semen Altman
1998–99Zimbru Chișinău (7)Constructorul ChișinăuTiligul-Tiras TiraspolSerghei Rogaciov (Sheriff Tiraspol) (2)21Semen Altman (2)
1999–00Zimbru Chișinău (8)Sheriff TiraspolConstructorul ChișinăuSerghei Rogaciov (Sheriff Tiraspol) (3)20Oleksandr Skrypnyk
2000–01Sheriff TiraspolZimbru ChișinăuTiligul-Tiras TiraspolRuslan Barburoș (Haiduc-Sporting / Agro Chișinău / Sheriff Tiraspol),
David Mujiri (Sheriff Tiraspol)
17[4] Vladimir Zemlianoi
2001–02Sheriff Tiraspol (2)Nistru OtaciZimbru ChișinăuRuslan Barburoș (Sheriff Tiraspol) (2)17Mihai Stoichiță
2002–03Sheriff Tiraspol (3)Zimbru ChișinăuNistru OtaciSerghei Dadu (Tiraspol / Sheriff Tiraspol)19Gavril Balint
2003–04Sheriff Tiraspol (4)Nistru OtaciZimbru ChișinăuVladimir Shishelov (Zimbru Chișinău)15Ihor Nakonechny
2004–05Sheriff Tiraspol (5)Nistru OtaciDacia ChișinăuCatalin Lichioiu (Nistru Otaci)16Leonid Kuchuk
2005–06Sheriff Tiraspol (6)Zimbru ChișinăuTiraspolAliaksei Kuchuk (Sheriff Tiraspol)13Leonid Kuchuk (2)
2006–07Sheriff Tiraspol (7)Zimbru ChișinăuNistru OtaciAliaksei Kuchuk (Sheriff Tiraspol) (2)17Leonid Kuchuk (3)
2007–08Sheriff Tiraspol (8)Dacia ChișinăuNistru OtaciIgor Picușceac (Tiraspol / Sheriff Tiraspol)14Leonid Kuchuk (4)
2008–09Sheriff Tiraspol (9)Dacia ChișinăuIskra-Stal RîbnițaOleg Andronic (Zimbru Chișinău)16Leonid Kuchuk (5)
2009–10Sheriff Tiraspol (10)Iskra-Stal RîbnițaOlimpia BălțiAlexandru Maximov (Viitorul),
Jymmy França (Sheriff Tiraspol)
13Andrei Sosnitskiy
2010–11Dacia ChișinăuSheriff TiraspolMilsami OrheiGheorghe Boghiu (Milsami Orhei)26Igor Dobrovolski
2011–12Sheriff Tiraspol (11)Dacia ChișinăuZimbru ChișinăuWilfried Balima (Sheriff Tiraspol)18Vitali Rashkevich
2012–13Sheriff Tiraspol (12)Dacia ChișinăuTiraspolGheorghe Boghiu (Milsami Orhei) (2)16Vitali Rashkevich (2)
2013–14Sheriff Tiraspol (13)TiraspolVeris ChișinăuHenrique Luvannor (Sheriff Tiraspol)26Veaceslav Rusnac
2014–15Milsami OrheiDacia ChișinăuSheriff TiraspolRicardinho (Sheriff Tiraspol)19Iurie Osipenco
2015–16Sheriff Tiraspol (14)Dacia ChișinăuZimbru ChișinăuDanijel Subotić (Sheriff Tiraspol)12Zoran Vulić
2016–17Sheriff Tiraspol (15)Dacia ChișinăuMilsami OrheiRicardinho (Sheriff Tiraspol) (2)15Roberto Bordin
2017Sheriff Tiraspol (16)Milsami OrheiPetrocub-HînceștiVitalie Damașcan (Sheriff Tiraspol)13Roberto Bordin (2)
2018Sheriff Tiraspol (17)Milsami OrheiPetrocub HînceștiVladimir Ambros (Petrocub Hîncești)12Goran Sablić
2019Sheriff Tiraspol (18)Sfântul GheorghePetrocub HînceștiYury Kendysh (Sheriff Tiraspol)12Zoran Zekić
2020–21Sheriff Tiraspol (19)Petrocub HînceștiMilsami OrheiFrank Castañeda (Sheriff Tiraspol)28Yuriy Vernydub
2021–22Sheriff Tiraspol (20)Petrocub HînceștiMilsami OrheiVladimir Ambros (Petrocub Hîncești) (2)17Yuriy Vernydub (2)
2022–23Sheriff Tiraspol (21)Petrocub HînceștiZimbru ChișinăuRasheed Akanbi (Sheriff Tiraspol),
Alexandru Dedov (Zimbru Chișinău)
8Roberto Bordin (3)
2023–24Petrocub Hîncești (1)Sheriff TiraspolZimbru ChișinăuRadu Gînsari (Milsami Orhei)13Andrei Martin
2024–25Milsami Orhei (2)Sheriff TiraspolZimbru ChișinăuCaio Martins (Bălți)12Igor Picușceac

Performance by club

TeamTitlesRunner-up
Sheriff Tiraspol214
Zimbru Chișinău85
Milsami Orhei22
Dacia Chișinău17
Petrocub Hîncești13
Constructorul Chișinău12
Tiligul Tiraspol–6
Nistru Otaci–3
Iskra-Stal Rîbnița–1
Sfîntul Gheorghe–1
  • bold clubs actually playing in the Super Liga
  • italic clubs are dissolved

Clean sheets

[5]

SeasonNameClean sheetsClub
2009–10Artiom Gaiduchevici16Iskra-Stal Rîbnița
2010–11Nicolae Calancea20Zimbru Chișinău
2011–12Serghei Pașcenco17Olimpia Bălți
2012–13Georgi Georgiev17Tiraspol
2013–14Dumitru Stajila17Sheriff Tiraspol
2014–15Dorian Railean,
Serghei Pașcenco (2)
12Dacia Chișinău,
Sheriff Tiraspol
2015–16Artiom Gaiduchevici (2),
Alexei Coșelev
15Dacia Chișinău (2),
Sheriff Tiraspol
2016–17Radu Mîțu17Milsami Orhei
2017Radu Mîțu (2)8Milsami Orhei (2)
2018Serghei Pașcenco (3)11Sheriff Tiraspol
2019Dumitru Celeadnic15Sheriff Tiraspol
2020–21Cristian Avram16Petrocub Hîncești
2021–22Georgios Athanasiadis13Sheriff Tiraspol (6)
2022–23Nikos Giannakopoulos10Zimbru Chișinău
2023–24Silviu Șmalenea9Petrocub Hîncești (2)
2024–25Nicolae Cebotari9Zimbru Chișinău (3)

Top assists

Source: [6]

SeasonNameAssistsClub
2015–16Eugeniu Cociuc,
Radu Gînsari
7Dacia Chișinău,
Sheriff Tiraspol
2016–17Ricardinho14Sheriff Tiraspol
2017Cristiano da Silva14Sheriff Tiraspol
2018Ziguy Badibanga8Sheriff Tiraspol
2019Maxim Mihaliov10Dinamo-Auto Tiraspol
2020–21Alexandru Antoniuc21Milsami Orhei
2021–22Vladimir Ambros17Petrocub Hîncești
2022–23Vladimir Ambros (2)5Petrocub Hîncești
2023–24Vladimir Ambros (3),
Ricardinho (2)
10Petrocub Hîncești (3),
Sheriff Tiraspol (5)
2024–25Vladimir Ambros (4)11Petrocub Hîncești (4)

Disciplinary

[7]

SeasonNamePointsClub
2009–10Dumitru Bogdan15Sfântul Gheorghe
2010–11Andrei Tcaciuc,
Oleksandr Feshchenko,
Alexandru Cheltuială
16Olimpia Bălți,
Iskra-Stal Rîbnița,
Olimpia Bălți (2)
2011–12Ibrahima Camara17Olimpia Bălți (3)
2012–13Dumitru Bogdan (2)15Academia Chișinău
2013–14Vadim Cemirtan,
Adil Rhaili
11Costuleni,
Milsami Orhei
2014–15Eugen Celeadnic9Academia Chișinău (2)
2015–16Andrei Cojocari10Milsami Orhei
2016–17Eugen Celeadnic (2)12Academia Chișinău (3)
2017Georgi Bugulov9Speranța Nisporeni
2018Alexandru Onica17Zimbru Chișinău
2019Vasile Jardan12Milsami Orhei
2020–21Bohdan Mytsyk,
Alexandru Starîș
13Codru Lozova,
Speranța Nisporeni (2)
2021–22Nichita Moțpan10Bălți (4)
2022–23Ion Borș10Sfântul Gheorghe (2)
2023–24Igor Lambarschi10Milsami Orhei (4)
2024–25Teodor Lungu12Petrocub Hîncești

All-time table

[8]

The table lists the place each team took in each of the seasons. Teams in bold are currently playing in the Moldovan Liga (2025–26 season).

RankClubSeasons2PlayedWonDrawnLostGoals1Points3GoldSilverBronze
1Sheriff Tiraspol27785583137651672-37518862141
2Zimbru Chișinău349785172222391658-7841719857
3Bălți / Zaria Bălți27778293174311944-9791099002
4Tiraspol21625290160175904-5771024125
5Dacia Buiucani / Dacia Chișinău20563281140142813-515983171
6Nistru Otaci21619242144233802-746858033
7Milsami Orhei1646223488140707-439790224
8Tiligul-Tiras Tiraspol17492225126141763-502743063
9Petrocub Hîncești112951387879458-289492133
10Tighina1339010785198417-697378000
11Agro Chișinău1234010170169378-516355000
12Iskra-Stal Rîbnița7234906579263-246335011
13Speranța Nisporeni123358191163310-501312000
14Sfântul Gheorghe92678457126292-427309010
15Rapid Ghidighici103157964172272-529299000
16Unisport-Auto Chișinău102748753134304-406280000
17Academia Chișinău92827261149277-452277000
18Dinamo-Auto Tiraspol102667554137294-501273000
19Codru Călărași5146612857209-210181001
20Gagauzia6177602493204-352161001
21Costuleni4138353271123-203137000
22Politehnica Chișinău6174294897126-266135000
23Moldova-Gaz Chișinău38633153897-109114000
24Torentul Chișinău5138353271155-240113000
25MHM-93 Chișinău386291938103-109106000
26Roma Bălți38624184485-12590000
27Nistru Cioburciu4121292666114-22582000
28Moldova Boroseni38228183685-12074001
29Veris Chișinău133218474-2571001
30Locomotiva Basarabeasca25618122665-10166000
31Cristalul Fălești410821186999-22762000
32Progresul Briceni38620115568-21362000
33Spumante Cricova26016123277-7560000
34Saksan38114155253-13257000
35Florești4921277367-26543000
36Speranța Crihana Veche266894955-16130000
37Ciuhur Ocnița130661820-9724000
38Sinteza Căușeni130791422-5123000
39Spartanii Sportul238392630-9718000
40Ungheni130452119-7917000
41Tricon Cahul130491725-5317000
42Happy End Camenca128361923-6915000
43Spicul Chișcăreni118351014-3514000
44Codru Lozova264285434-17414000
45Stimold-MIF Chișinău126271719-6013000
46Universul Ciuciuleni130442221-5912000
47Energhetic Dubăsari136223213-1008000
48Constructurul Leova122231711-638000
49Attila Ungheni130112810-1414000
  1. For clubs that have been renamed, their name at the time of their most recent season in the Divizia Nationala is given. The current members are listed in bold.
  2. Includes championship play-offs, doesn't include relegation play-offs.
  3. For the purposes of this table, each win is worth 3 points. The three-point system was adopted in 1995.

Republican winners (being a part the USSR)

Source RSSSF Source lena-dvorkina

Participating clubs

CityClubsYears
Chișinău (16)
35
Zimbru Chișinău1992, 1992–93, 1993–94, 1994–95, 1995–96, 1996–97, 1997–98, 1998–99, 1999–00, 2000–01, 2001–02, 2002–03, 2003–04, 2004–05, 2005–06, 2006–07, 2007–08, 2008–09, 2009–10, 2010–11, 2011–12, 2012–13, 2013–14, 2014–15, 2015–16, 2016–17, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020–21, 2021–22, 2022–23, 2023–24, 2024–25, 2025–26
21
Dacia Chișinău/Dacia Buiucani2002–03, 2003–04, 2004–05, 2005–06, 2006–07, 2007–08, 2008–09, 2009–10, 2010–11, 2011–12,2012–13, 2013–14, 2014–15, 2015–16, 2016–17, 2017, 2020–21, 2022–23, 2023–24, 2024–25, 2025–26
12
Agro Chișinău1992–93, 1993–94, 1994–95, 1995–96, 1996–97, 1997–98, 1998–99, 1999–00, 2000–01, 2001–02, 2002–03, 2003–04
10
Unisport Chişinău1992, 1992–93, 1993–94, 1994–95, 1995–96, 1996–97, 1997–98, 1998–99, 2003–04, 2004–05
9
Academia Chișinău2008–09, 2009–10, 2010–11, 2011–12, 2012–13, 2013–14, 2014–15, 2015–16, 2016–17
8
Rapid Ghidighici2004–05, 2007–08, 2008–09, 2009–10, 2010–11, 2011–12, 2012–13, 2013–14
7
Constructorul Chișinău1992, 1995–96, 1996–97, 1997–98, 1998–99, 1999–00, 2000–01
5
Torentul Chișinău1992, 1992–93, 1993–94, 1994–95, 1995–96
5
Politehnica Chișinău2002–03, 2005–06, 2006–07, 2007–08, 2025–26
3
MHM-93 Chișinău1994–95, 1995–96, 1996–97
3
Moldova-Gaz Chișinău1997–98, 1998–99, 1999–00
3
Spartanii Sportul2023–24, 2024–25, 2025–26
2
Spumante Cricova1995–96, 1996–97
1
Stimold-MIF Chișinău1997–98
1
Veris Chișinău2013–14
Tiraspol (4)
28
Sheriff Tiraspol1998–99, 1999–00, 2000–01, 2001–02, 2002–03, 2003–04, 2004–05, 2005–06, 2006–07, 2007–08, 2008–09, 2009–10, 2010–11, 2011–12, 2012–13, 2013–14, 2014–15, 2015–16, 2016–17, 2017,2018, 2019, 2020–21, 2021–22, 2022–23, 2023–24, 2024–25, 2025–26
17
Tiligul-Tiras Tiraspol1992, 1992–93, 1993–94, 1994–95, 1995–96, 1996–97, 1997–98, 1998–99, 1999–00, 2000–01, 2001–02, 2003–04, 2004–05, 2005–06, 2006–07, 2007–08, 2009–10
13
Tiraspol2002–03, 2003–04, 2004–05, 2005–06, 2006–07, 2007–08, 2008–09, 2009–10, 2010–11, 2011–12, 2012–13, 2013–14, 2014–15
10
Dinamo-Auto Tiraspol2013–14, 2014–15, 2015–16, 2016–17, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020–21, 2021–22, 2022–23
Hîncești (4)
11
Petrocub Hîncești2015–16, 2016–17, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020–21, 2021–22, 2022–23, 2023–24, 2024–25, 2025–26
1
Universul Ciuciuleni1992–93
1
Haiducul Sporting Hîncești2000–01
1
Hîncesti2001–02
Cahul (3)
2
Victoria Cahul1996–97, 1997–98
2
Speranța Crihana Veche2012–13, 2013–14
1
Tricon Cahul1992–93
Ungheni (3)
4
Costuleni2010–11, 2011–12, 2012–13, 2013–14
1
Attila Ungheni1996–97
1
Ungheni2016–17
Bălți (2)
28
Bălți1992, 1992–93, 1993–94, 1994–95, 1995–96, 1996–97, 1997–98, 1998–99, 1999–00, 2000–01, 2006–07, 2007–08, 2008–09, 2009–10, 2010–11, 2011–12, 2012–13, 2013–14, 2014–15, 2015–16, 2016–17, 2017, 2018, 2021–22, 2022–23, 2023–24, 2024–25, 2025–26
3
Roma Bălți1997–98, 1998–99, 1999–00
Ocnița (2)
21
Nistru Otaci1992–93, 1993–94, 1994–95, 1995–96, 1996–97, 1997–98, 1998–99, 1999–00, 2000–01, 2001–02, 2002–03, 2003–04, 2004–05, 2005–06, 2006–07, 2007–08, 2008–09, 2009–10, 2010–11, 2011–12, 2012–13
1
Ciuhur Ocnița1996–97
Gagauzia (2)
6
Găgăuzia1992, 1992–93, 1993–94, 1994–95, 1995–96, 2010–11
3
Saksan2014–15, 2015–16, 2016–17
Strășeni (2)
5
Codru Călărași1992–93, 1993–94, 1994–95, 1995–96, 1996–97
2
Codru Lozova2019, 2020–21
Orhei (1)
17
Milsami Orhei2009–10, 2010–11, 2011–12, 2012–13, 2013–14, 2014–15, 2015–16, 2016–17, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020–21, 2021–22, 2022–23, 2023–24, 2024–25, 2025–26
Tighina (1)
13
Tighina1992, 1992–93, 1993–94, 1994–95, 1995–96, 1996–97, 1997–98, 2005–06, 2006–07, 2007–08, 2008–09, 2009–10, 2010–11
Nisporeni (1)
12
Speranța Nisporeni1992, 1992–93, 1993–94, 1994–95, 1995–96, 1996–97, 1997–98, 2015–16, 2016–17, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020–21
Ialoveni (1)
9
Sfântul Gheorghe2009–10, 2010–11, 2011–12, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020–21, 2021–22, 2022–23
Rîbnița (1)
7
Iskra-Stal Rîbnița2007–08, 2008–09, 2009–10, 2010–11, 2011–12, 2012–13
Florești (1)
4
Florești2020–21, 2021–22, 2023–24, 2024–25
Ștefan Vodă (1)
4
Nistru Cioburciu1992–93, 1993–94, 1994–95, 1995–96
Fălești (1)
4
Cristalul Fălești1992, 1992–93, 1993–94, 1994–95
Râșcani (1)
3
Moldova Boroseni1992, 1992–93, 1993–94
Briceni (1)
3
Progresul Briceni1993–94, 1994–95, 1995–96
Basarabeasca (1)
2
Locomotiva Basarabeasca1996–97, 1997–98
Leova (1)
1
Constructorul Leova1992
Căușeni (1)
1
Sinteza Căușeni1993–94
Dubăsari (1)
1
Energhetic Dubăsari1999–00
Slobozia (1)
1
Constructorul Cioburciu2001–02
Camenca (1)
1
Happy End Camenca2001–02
Sîngerei (1)
1
Spicul Chișcăreni2017

References

  1. ^ "FMF și NGM Company semnează un parteneriat istoric: Super Liga devine Liga 7777.md" (in Romanian). fmf.md. 29 May 2025. Retrieved 29 May 2025.
  2. ^ "Comitetul de Organizare a Competițiilor al FMF." (in Romanian). fmf.md. 15 September 2025. Retrieved 16 September 2025.
  3. ^ "Divizia Națională - Moldova Winners". fmf.md. Archived 5 March 2010 at the Wayback Machine. Retrieved 12 March 2016.
  4. ^ Vladimir Zamlyanoi Archived 2017-06-16 at the Wayback Machine at footballfacts.ru
  5. ^ "Players - Divizia Națională - Moldova - Cleansheets". Soccerway.com. Archived 4 March 2016 at the Wayback Machine. Retrieved 29 July 2012.
  6. ^ "Players – Divizia Națională – Moldova – Disciplinary". Soccerway.com. Archived 4 March 2016 at the Wayback Machine. Retrieved 29 July 2012.
  7. ^ "Players - Divizia Națională - Moldova - Disciplinary". Soccerway.com. Archived 4 March 2016 at the Wayback Machine. Retrieved 29 July 2012.
  8. ^ "All time divizia nationala table". divizianationala.com. Archived from the original on 6 March 2010. Retrieved 10 November 2019.
  9. ^ "Moldova Sport History". Archived 2019-01-02 at the Wayback Machine. Retrieved 2019-01-02.