Southeastern Statistical Region
Unit prefMetric
Area total2741 km²
Population total148,387
Population as of2021
HDI (2017)0.736[1]
high · 8th of 8
Websitesoutheast.mk

The Southeastern Statistical Region (Macedonian: Југоисточен Регион) is one of eight statistical regions of North Macedonia. Southeastern, located in the southeastern part of the country, borders Greece and Bulgaria. Internally, it borders the Vardar and Eastern statistical regions.

As of 2022, the region has the lowest Human Development Index score out of all subnational regions in Europe.[2]

Municipalities

The Southeastern statistical region is divided into 10 municipalities:

Demographics

Population

The current population of the Southeastern Statistical Region is 171,416 citizens, according to the last population census in 2002.

Census YearPopulationChange
1994167,941N/A
2002171,416+3.13%
2021148,387−13.4%

Ethnicities

The largest ethnic group in the region are the Macedonians.

20022021
Number%Number%
Total171,416100148,387100
Macedonians154,95790.4118,28479.71
Turks12,7467.4413,1948.89
Serbs2,1041.231,2540.85
Roma5550.326090.41
Vlachs2530.152970.2
Albanians380.021100.07
Bosniaks180.01200.02
Others / Undeclared / Unknown7450.437870.53
Persons for whom data are taken from administrative sources13,8329.32

References

  1. ^ "Sub-national HDI - Area Database - Global Data Lab". hdi.globaldatalab.org. Retrieved 2018-09-13.
  2. ^ "Subnational HDI and Subnational HDI (2022) - Charts - Global Data Lab". globaldatalab.org. Retrieved 2025-08-03.