Prosecutor Princess
GenreRomance
Comedy
Legal drama
RuntimeWednesday and Thursday at 21:55 (KST)
StarringKim So-yeon
Park Si-hoo
DirectorJin Hyuk
WriterSo Hyun-kyung
Executive producerKim Young-sup (SBS)
CountrySouth Korea
LanguageKorean
NetworkSBS
First airedMarch 31, 2010
Last airedMay 21, 2010
Num episodes16
ComposerOh Jun Sung
ProducerCho Sung won
Hong Jong-chan
Kwon Yong han
Song Won seok
CompanyHoga Entertainment

Prosecutor Princess () is a 2010 South Korean television series starring Kim So-yeon, Park Si-hoo, Han Jung-soo and Choi Song-hyun.[1][2] It aired on SBS from March 31 to May 20, 2010, on Wednesdays and Thursdays at 21:55 for 16 episodes.[3][4]

Plot

After Ma Hye-ri (Kim So-yeon) passes the bar exam, she discovers that her love of fashion and dislike of overtime interferes with her ability to carry out her duties as a public prosecutor. She faces opposition from contemptuous colleagues and exasperated superiors. With her career on a downward spiral, she enlists the help of mysterious attorney Seo In-woo (Park Si-hoo).

Cast

Main

freshly appointed prosecutor, daughter of construction company president
  • Park Si-hoo as Seo In-woo (Shin Dong-ki as young Seo In-woo)
lawyer, educated and raised in USA, returned to Korea with hidden agenda
prosecutor, widower with daughter
prosecutor, single, living with her mother who is raising Yoon Se-joon's daughter

Supporting

Prosecutor Office

  • Kim Sang-ho as Na Joong-seok, Chief Prosecutor
  • Yoo Gun as Lee Min-seok, prosecutor
  • Choi Sung-ho as Chae Ji-woon, prosecutor
  • Lee Jong-suk as Lee Woo-hyun, Yoon Se-joon's investigator
  • Lee Seung-hyung as Cha Myung-soo, Ma Hye-ri's investigator
  • Lee Eun-hee as Lee Jung-im, Ma Hye-ri's paralegal

People around Ma Hye-ri

Others

  • Park Jung-ah as Jenny Ahn, lawyer, Seo In-woo's friend
  • Sung Byung-sook as Han Mi-ok, Jin Jeong-seon's mother
  • Kim Ji-won as Yoon Bin, Yoon Se-joon's daughter
  • Lee Il-hwa as Ha Jung-ran, bar owner
  • Sunwoo Jae-duk as Go Man-chul, Ma Sang-tae's junior from his home town
  • Jeong Gyu-Soo as Shin Jung-nam, flower shop owner
  • Moon Joon-young as Minor in club

Special appearance

  • Baek Seung-hyeon as Kim Dong-seok, criminal chased by Yoon Se-joon (ep. 1 & 7)
  • Choi Eun-joo as Lee Moon-hae, Kim Dong-seok's accomplice (ep. 1 & 7)
  • Kim Dong-gyun as man who trespassed Hye-ri's apartment (ep. 9 & 11)
  • Lee Soo-jin as Hye-ri's law school friend
  • Kim Sung-hoon as Fitness trainer
  • Jeon Jin-gi as Detective
  • Ahn Sang-tae as Hotel employee

Ratings

Episode #Original broadcast dateAverage audience share
TNmS Ratings[11]AGB Nielsen[12]
NationwideSeoul National Capital AreaNationwideSeoul National Capital Area
131 March 20107.3%8.9%8.0%9.3%
21 April 20108.8%9.4%8.7%9.8%
37 April 20109.6%9.7%10.0%10.3%
48 April 20109.7%9.4%10.1%11.2%
514 April 201010.8%10.9%10.4%11.3%
615 April 201010.7%11.0%9.3%9.8%
721 April 201010.4%10.8%10.3%10.3%
822 April 201011.0%11.1%10.6%10.8%
928 April 20109.9%10.2%11.0%11.5%
1029 April 20109.6%9.6%10.1%10.4%
115 May 20109.9%9.8%10.7%11.8%
126 May 201011.5%11.5%10.8%10.8%
1312 May 20109.6%9.2%10.3%10.4%
1413 May 201012.0%11.5%12.1%12.3%
1519 May 201012.1%12.6%11.1%10.8%
1620 May 201012.4%11.7%12.1%13.2%
Average10.3%-10.4%-

International broadcast

It aired in Japan on cable channel KNTV beginning October 18, 2010, then on terrestrial network Fuji TV in 2011.[13][14][15]

Original soundtrack

Fly High

"Fly High" was the first digital single and soundtrack to be released from Prosecutor Princess OST, performed by South Korean R&B boy group Shinee. "Fly High" ranked at spot 46 and peaked at spot 38 of Gaon Chart upon release.[16]

Background and release

"Fly High" was composed by Oh Jun-seong of Forrest Media who was the producer of the Prosecutor Princess OST, and the vocals were provided by Shinee of SM Entertainment. The song was released as one of the two tracks of digital single Prosecutor Princess OST Part 1 on April 2, 2010.

Promotion

A promotional music video of "Fly High" featuring scenes from the TV drama series was released in late May 2010. The song was performed by Shinee during their first Asia tour Shinee World and the live version was included in live album Shinee World. The Japanese version was performed during Shinee's first Japanese arena tour Shinee World 2012.

ChartDebut
position
Peak
position
Gaon Weekly singles[17]4638

References

  1. ^ Choi, Ji-eun (8 April 2010). "Kim So-yeon says "Ma Hye-ri and I are very similar" - Part 1". The Asia Business Daily. Archived 2014-03-07 at the Wayback Machine. Retrieved 2014-12-07.
  2. ^ Choi, Ji-eun (8 April 2010). "Kim So-yeon says "Ma Hye-ri and I are very similar" - Part 2". Asiae. Archived 2014-03-07 at the Wayback Machine. Retrieved 2014-12-07.
  3. ^ Yoon, Ina (24 March 2010). "Preview: SBS TV series Prosecutor Princess". The Asia Business Daily. Archived 2018-06-12 at the Wayback Machine. Retrieved 2014-12-07.
  4. ^ Oh, Jean (30 March 2010). "Romantic comedies top TV line-up". The Korea Herald. Archived 2022-12-15 at the Wayback Machine. Retrieved 2014-12-07.
  5. ^ "Interview: Actress Kim So-yeon - Part 1". 10Asia. 9 June 2010. Archived 2014-12-14 at the Wayback Machine. Retrieved 2014-12-07.
  6. ^ "Interview: Actress Kim So-yeon - Part 2". 10Asia. 9 June 2010. Archived 2014-12-14 at the Wayback Machine. Retrieved 2014-12-07.
  7. ^ "Interview: Actress Kim So-yeon - Part 3". 10Asia. 9 June 2010. Archived 2014-12-14 at the Wayback Machine. Retrieved 2014-12-07.
  8. ^ "Interview: Han Jeong-su - Part 1". 10Asia. 28 May 2010. Archived 2022-07-27 at the Wayback Machine. Retrieved 2014-12-07.
  9. ^ "Interview: Han Jeong-su - Part 2". 10Asia. 28 May 2010. Archived 2022-07-27 at the Wayback Machine. Retrieved 2014-12-07.
  10. ^ "My Name Is: Choi Song-hyun". 10Asia. 13 May 2010. Archived 2014-11-29 at the Wayback Machine. Retrieved 2014-12-07.
  11. ^ "TNmS Daily Ratings: this links to current day-select the date from drop down menu" (in Korean). TNmS Ratings. Archived 2018-01-17 at the Wayback Machine. Retrieved 2010-03-31.
  12. ^ "AGB Daily Ratings: this links to current day-select the date from drop down menu" (in Korean). AGB Nielsen Media Research. Archived 2015-12-10 at the Wayback Machine. Retrieved 2010-03-31.
  13. ^ Kim, Lynn (31 March 2010). "Princess Prosecutor receiving attention from Japanese media". 10Asia. Archived 2014-12-14 at the Wayback Machine. Retrieved 2014-12-07.
  14. ^ Hong, Lucia (2 November 2010). "Park Si-hoo to promote Princess Prosecutor in Japan". 10Asia. Archived 2014-12-14 at the Wayback Machine. Retrieved 2014-12-07.
  15. ^ Sunwoo, Carla (11 January 2012). "Actor Park Si-hoo voted the "prettiest" man on a Japanese Web site". Korea JoongAng Daily. Archived 26 January 2013 at the Wayback Machine. Retrieved 2014-12-07.
  16. ^ "Gaon Chart" (in Korean). Gaon Chart. Archived from the original on 2010-12-09. Retrieved 2013-06-28.
  17. ^ "Gaon Search - Shinee Ring Ding Dong" (in Korean). Gaon. Archived 2013-04-11 at the Wayback Machine. Retrieved 2012-04-29.