Patty Tavatanakit
FullnamePaphangkorn Tavatanakit
Birth date11 October 1999 (age 27)
Birth placeBangkok, Thailand
Height5 ft 5 in
CollegeUCLA
Yearpro2020
TourLPGA Tour (joined 2020)
Prowins7
Lpgawins2
Letwins1
Futwins3
Otherwins1
Majorwins1
NabiscoWon: 2021
LpgaT5: 2021
WusopenT5: 2018
WbritopenT7: 2021
Evian3rd: 2024
Award 1LPGA Tour Rookie of the Year
Year 12021
Award 2Rolex Annika Major Award
Year 22021
Award 3Symetra Tour
Rookie of the Year
Year 32019

Paphangkorn "Patty" Tavatanakit (Thai: ปภังกร ธวัชธนกิจ; born 11 October 1999) is a Thai professional golfer who plays on the LPGA Tour. She won her first major championship at the 2021 ANA Inspiration during her rookie season.

After turning professional in 2020, Tavatanakit earned the 2021 Louise Suggs Rolex Rookie of the Year and the Rolex Annika Major Award. In 2024, she secured victories at the Ladies European Tour's Aramco Saudi Ladies International and the Honda LPGA Thailand.

Early life

Tavatanakit was born in Bangkok, Thailand. She attended Keerapat International School, a high school in Bangkok, and graduated before moving to the United States for her collegiate career.[1]

Amateur career

Tavatanakit started playing golf during her teen years while attending Keerapat International School in Bangkok, which did not have a dedicated golf team.[1] Her junior career gained momentum in 2014 when she won the girls' division of the Callaway Junior World Golf Championships.[1] She was later named the 2015–2016 Thailand Amateur Ladies Golf Association Player of the Year, a recognition bolstered by her victories at the American Junior Golf Association (AJGA) Rolex Tournament of Champions and the PING Invitational.[1]

Tavatanakit played collegiate golf for the UCLA Bruins from 2017 to 2019, securing seven tournament victories during her tenure.[2] She earned numerous accolades, including being named the Women's Golf Coaches Association (WGCA) and Pac-12 Freshman of the Year. Furthermore, she was recognized as a two-time WGCA First Team All-American and an All-Pac-12 First Team member.[1][2]

In 2018, while still an amateur, she competed in the U.S. Women's Open and finished tied for fifth, earning low amateur honors.[1][3]

Professional career

Tavatanakit began her professional career in 2019 on the Symetra Tour. She won three titles in her first eight tournament starts: the Donald Ross Classic, the Danielle Downey Credit Union Classic, and the Sioux Falls GreatLIFE Challenge. These performances earned her the Symetra Tour Rookie of the Year award and secured her card for the LPGA Tour.[4][5][6]

During her 2020 rookie season, which was shortened by the COVID-19 pandemic, Tavatanakit made her LPGA debut at the Gainbridge LPGA at Boca Rio in January, finishing tied for 35th. She competed in 14 LPGA events throughout the year, retaining her tour status.[7]

On 4 April 2021, Tavatanakit won her first LPGA Tour and major championship title at the 2021 ANA Inspiration. She held off a final-round charge by Lydia Ko, finishing at 18-under-par.[8] She was later named the 2021 Louise Suggs Rolex Rookie of the Year.[9]

After going winless on the LPGA Tour in 2022 and 2023, Tavatanakit won two consecutive tournaments in early 2024. In February, she won the Aramco Saudi Ladies International on the Ladies European Tour by seven strokes.[10] The following week, she won her second career LPGA Tour title at the Honda LPGA Thailand, edging out Albane Valenzuela by a single stroke.[11] In December 2024, she partnered with Jake Knapp to win the mixed-team Grant Thornton Invitational.[12] Tavatanakit maintained consistent form into 2026, highlighted by a tie for second at the 2026 Chevron Championship.[13]

In April 2026, she continued her strong play in major championships by tying for second at the 2026 Chevron Championship.[13]

Amateur wins

  • 2013 TehBotol International Junior
  • 2014 TrueVisions Singha Junior #3, TrueVisions International Junior Championship, LA Junior Open, TrueVisions Singha Junior #9
  • 2015 LA Junior Open
  • 2016 Rolex Tournament of Champions, The PING Invitational
  • 2017 Stanford Intercollegiate
  • 2018 Silverado Showdown, Pac-12 Championship, NCAA San Francisco Regional, ANNIKA Intercollegiate
  • 2019 NCAA East Lansing Regional

Source:[14]

Professional wins (7)

LPGA Tour wins (2)

Legend
Major championships (1)
Other LPGA Tour (1)
DateTournamentWinning scoreTo parMargin of
victory
Runner-upWinner's
share ($)
14 Apr 2021ANA Inspiration66-69-67-68=270−182 strokesLydia Ko465,000[8]
225 Feb 2024Honda LPGA Thailand67-67-66-67=267−211 strokeAlbane Valenzuela255,000[11]

Ladies European Tour wins (1)

DateTournamentWinning scoreTo parMargin of
victory
Runner-upWinner's
share ($)
118 Feb 2024Aramco Saudi Ladies International66-70-69-65=270−187 strokesEsther Henseleit750,000[10]

Symetra Tour wins (3)

DateTournamentWinning scoreTo parMargin of
victory
Runner(s)-upWinner's
share ($)
113 Jul 2019Donald Ross Classic66-70-64=200−133 strokesSsu-Chia Cheng33,750[15]
221 Jul 2019Danielle Downey Credit Union Classic69-67-65-67=268−207 strokesJenny Coleman26,250[16]
31 Sep 2019Sioux Falls GreatLIFE Challenge70-65-70-62=267−13PlayoffYujeong Son33,750[6]

Symetra Tour playoff record (1–0)

YearTournamentOpponentResult
12019Sioux Falls GreatLIFE ChallengeYujeong SonWon with birdie on first extra hole[6]

Other wins (1)

DateTournamentWinning scoreTo parMargin of
victory
Runner(s)-upWinner's
share ($)
115 Dec 2024Grant Thornton Invitational
(with Jake Knapp)
58-66-65=189−271 strokeTom Kim and
Atthaya Thitikul
500,000[12]

Major championships

Wins (1)

YearChampionship54 holesWinning scoreMarginRunner-up
2021ANA Inspiration5 shot lead−18 (66-69-67-68=270)2 strokesLydia Ko

Results timeline

Results not in chronological order.

Tournament2017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Chevron ChampionshipCUTT26LAT641T4T41CUTCUTT2
U.S. Women's OpenCUTT5LAT34CUTT26CUTT27CUTCUT
Women's PGA Championship74T5CUTCUTT24T52
Evian ChampionshipCUTNTCUTT483T43
Women's British OpenCUTT7CUTCUTT60T63

LA = low amateur
CUT = missed the half-way cut
NT = no tournament
T = tied

Summary

TournamentWins2nd3rdTop-5Top-10Top-25EventsCuts made
Chevron Championship11033396
U.S. Women's Open00011194
Women's PGA Championship00011264
The Evian Championship00111153
Women's British Open00001163
Totals1116783520
  • Most consecutive cuts made – 5 (2021 ANA – 2022 Chevron)
  • Longest streak of top-10s – 3 (2021 PGA – 2022 Chevron)

LPGA Tour career summary

YearTournaments
played
Cuts
made
Wins2nd3rdTop 10sBest
finish
Earnings
($)
Money
list rank
Scoring
average
Scoring
rank
20201470001T984,9239272.93104
202118161021011,393,437669.8311
202221120002T4429,6646071.7590
202323180012T3497,3035771.4571
20241815101411,231,6942170.9429
202522180003T4602,7586070.8142
Totals^116862042214,239,779123

^Official as of 2025 season[17]

World ranking

Position in Women's World Golf Rankings for each calendar year.

YearWorld
ranking
Source
2018237[18]
2019152[19]
2020162[20]
202113[21]
202254[22]
202372[23]
202426[24]
202556[25]

Team appearances

Amateur

Professional

Awards

References

  1. ^ "Patty Tavatanakit". UCLA. Retrieved 5 April 2021.
  2. ^ Women's Golf (4 April 2021). "Major Win: Patty Tavatanakit Wins ANA Inspiration". UCLA Athletics. Retrieved 6 April 2021.
  3. ^ Leighfield, Jonny (15 December 2024). "Patty Tavatanakit Facts: 16 Things You Didn't Know About The Thai Golfer". Golf Monthly. Retrieved 13 May 2026.
  4. ^ "Thai rising star Patty wins Symetra Tour Rookie of the Year". The Nation. 3 October 2019. Retrieved 13 May 2026.
  5. ^ Doug Ferguson (22 October 2019). "Tavatanakit takes fast track to LPGA Tour". ABC News. Archived from the original on 25 October 2019. Retrieved 6 April 2021.
  6. ^ Nichols, Beth Ann (2 September 2019). "Patty Tavatanakit continues Symetra tear, winning third title in eight starts". Golfweek. USA Today. Retrieved 13 May 2026.
  7. ^ "Patty Tavatanakit - LPGA Results". LPGA. 4 April 2021. Retrieved 5 April 2021.
  8. ^ "Patty Tavatanakit holds off charging Lydia Ko to win ANA Inspiration for first LPGA Tour victory". ESPN. 5 April 2021. Retrieved 5 April 2021.
  9. ^ Levins, Keely (25 October 2021). "Patty Tavatanakit clinches Louise Suggs Rolex Rookie of the Year honors". Golf Digest. Retrieved 25 October 2021.
  10. ^ "Patty Tavatanakit Wins 2024 Aramco Saudi Ladies International". LPGA. 18 February 2024. Retrieved 13 May 2026.
  11. ^ "Patty Tavatanakit wins Honda LPGA Thailand". LPGA. 25 February 2024. Retrieved 13 May 2026.
  12. ^ "Tavatanakit, Knapp team up to win Grant Thornton Invitational". ESPN. 15 December 2024. Retrieved 13 May 2026.
  13. ^ Kelly, Todd & Nichols, Beth Ann (26 April 2026). "2026 Chevron Championship highlights, recap as Nelly Korda wins another major". Golfweek. USA Today. Retrieved 13 May 2026.
  14. ^ "Paphangkorn Tavatanakit". World Amateur Golf Ranking. Retrieved 1 September 2021.
  15. ^ Meyer, Jennifer (13 July 2019). "Tools of a Winner: Patty Tavatanakit wins the Donald Ross Classic". Epson Tour. Retrieved 13 May 2026.
  16. ^ "Golfer Patty continues her golden run". The Nation. 22 July 2019. Retrieved 13 May 2026.
  17. ^ "Patty Tavatanakit Statistics". LPGA. Retrieved 23 December 2025.
  18. ^ "Women's World Golf Rankings". 31 December 2018.
  19. ^ "Women's World Golf Rankings". 30 December 2019.
  20. ^ "Women's World Golf Rankings". 28 December 2020.
  21. ^ "Women's World Golf Rankings". 27 December 2021.
  22. ^ "Women's World Golf Rankings". 26 December 2022.
  23. ^ "Women's World Golf Rankings". 25 December 2023.
  24. ^ "Women's World Golf Rankings". 30 December 2024.
  25. ^ "Women's World Golf Rankings". 29 December 2025.
  26. ^ "Patty Tavatanakit Wins the 2021 Rolex ANNIKA Major Award". LPGA. 2021-08-21. Retrieved 2021-10-26.