Hoshiarpur district
Coordinates31°35′N 75°59′E
CountryIndia
StatePunjab
RegionDoaba
HeadquartersHoshiarpur [1]
MPRaj Kumar Chabbewal(AAP)
MLAPandit Bharma Shankar Jimpa(AAP)(Hoshiarpur City)
MayorSurinder Shinda (AAP)
Deputy commissionerAashika Jain
Unit prefMetric
Area total3,365 km²
Population total1,586,625
Population as of2011
Sex Ration961
OfficialPunjabi
Time zoneIST (UTC+5:30)
Literacy85.40%
Websitehoshiarpur.nic.in

Hoshiarpur district is a district of Punjab state in northern India. Hoshiarpur, one of the oldest districts of Punjab, is located in the North-east part of the Punjab state and shares common boundaries with Gurdaspur district in the north-west, Jalandhar district and Kapurthala district in south-west, Kangra district and Una district of Himachal Pradesh in the north-east. Hoshiarpur district comprises 4 sub-divisions, 10 community development blocks, 9 urban local bodies and 1417 villages. The district has an area of 3365 km2. and a population of 1,586,625 persons as per census 2011.[2]

Hoshiarpur, along with the districts of Nawanshehar, Kapurthala and parts of Jalandhar, represents one of the cultural regions of Punjab called Doaba or the Bist Doab - the tract of land between two rivers, namely Beas and Sutlej. The area, along with the Shivalik foothills on the right side of Chandigarh-Pathankot road in Hoshiarpur, is sub mountainous. This part of the district is also known as Kandi area. The two rivers, Sutlej and Beas along with two other seasonal streams, provide drainage to the region. Besides these, the Kandi region is full of seasonal streams.

Hoshiarpur district falls into two nearly equal portions of hill and plain country. Its eastern face consists of the westward slope of the Solar Singhi Hills; parallel with that ridge, a line of lower heights belonging to the Siwalik Range traverses the district from south to north, while between the two chains stretches a valley of uneven width, known as the Jaswan Dun. Its upper portion is crossed by the Sohan torrent, while the Sutlej sweeps into its lower end through a break in the hills, and flows in a southerly direction until it turns the flank of the central range, and debouches westwards upon the plains. This western plain consists of alluvial formation, with a general westerly slope owing to the deposit of silt from the mountain torrents in the sub-montane tract. The Beas has a fringe of lowland, open to moderate but not excessive inundations, and considered very fertile. A considerable area is covered by government woodlands, under the care of the forest department. Rice is largely grown, in the marshy flats along the banks of the Beas. The district, owing to its proximity to the hills, possesses a comparatively cool and humid climate. Cotton fabrics are manufactured, and sugar, rice, other grains and indigo are among the exports.[3]

Hoshiarpur is also known as a City of Saints. There are many deras in this district. Several religious fairs are held, at Anandpur Sahib, Dasuya, Mukerian and Chintpurni, all of which attract an enormous concourse of people.[3]

The District Govt. College was once a campus for Punjab University, and it was predominantly inhabited by Gujjar and Saini, Dogras of Jammu-Punjab Region during the reign of the Sikh Empire.

History

The area of present Hoshiarpur District was also part of Indus Valley Civilization. Recent excavations at various sites in the district have revealed that the entire area near the Shivalik foothills was selected for habitation not only by the early Paleolithic man but also by those in the protohistoric and historic periods. The legends associate several places in the district with Pandavas. Dasuya is mentioned in epic of Mahabharata as the seat of Raja Virata in whose services the Pandavas remained for thirteen years during their exile. Bham, about 11 km west of Mahilpur, is said to be the place where the Pandavas passed their exile. Lasara, about 19 km north of Jaijon, also contains a stone temple stated to date back to the time of Pandavas. According to the Chinese pilgrim, Hieun Tsang, the area of Hoshiarpur was dominated by a tribe of Chandrabansi Rajputs, who maintained an independent existence for centuries before the Muhammadan conquest.

The country around Hoshiarpur formed part of the old kingdom of Katoch in Jalandhar. The state was eventually broken up, and the present district was divided between the, rajas of Datarpur and Jaswan. They retained undisturbed possession of their territories until 1759, when the rising Sikh chieftains commenced a series of encroachments upon the hill tracts. In 1815 Maharaja Ranjit Singh, forced the ruler of Jaswan to resign his territories in exchange for an estate on feudal tenure; three years later the raja of Datarpur met with similar treatment. By the close of the year 1818 the whole country from the Sutlej to the Beas had come under the government of Lahore, and after the First Anglo-Sikh War in 1846 passed to the British government.[4] The deposed rajas of Datarpur and Jaswan received cash pensions from the new rulers, but expressed bitter disappointment at not being restored to their former sovereign position. Accordingly, the outbreak of the Second Anglo-Sikh War, in 1848 found the disaffected chieftains ready for rebellion. They organized a revolt, but the two rajas and the other ringleaders were captured, and their estates confiscated.[3] Under British administration, Hoshiarpur district was part of the Jullundur Division and was subdivided into four tehsils: Hoshiarpur, Dasuya, Una, and Garhshankar.

Hoshiarpur is an ancient centre of Hindu epics and culture itself. In Bajwara (4 km east on Una Road from the present city) ruins of an ancient culture can still be found. Mythologically, Teh Dasuya of this district is estimated to be King Virat's kingdom where Pandavas spent their one-year exile.

Bhrigu Samhita

Hoshiarpur is also popular for old astrological facts where it is said to be that old documents where past, present and future birth of every person is written in detail, are safely kept at this place. Many people visit Hoshiarpur to find out about their past, present and future in every birth they have or had taken in the past.[5]

Significant cities

Among the numerous ancient cultural centers in Hoshiarpur was town Jaijon. Said to be Founded by Jaijjat rishi around 11th century at the Shivalik foothills, Jaijon was a flourishing trade centre. It was also known as a centre for oriental studies. Noted scholars and exponents of Sanskrit, Astrology, Ayurveda and music visited this place for meeting. Music composers Pandit Husan Lal and Bhagat Ram and noted Pakistani poet Tufail Hoshiarpuri belonged to the same place. Jaijon also have a small old railway station from the British era.[6]

Ayurveda scholar Pandit Govind Ram Vatsyayan and Sanskrit laureate Acharya Vishwanath belonged to Jaijon.

Mahilpur Town Founded by Chaudhary Mahlo Bains[7]

Garhdiwala Founded by Chaudhary Garhia Sahota

Garhshankar Founded by Bhanots

Demographics

Historical population
YearPop.±%
1901650,662—
1911603,685−7.2%
1921609,650+1.0%
1931678,526+11.3%
1941769,884+13.5%
1951712,440−7.5%
1961782,483+9.8%
1971948,505+21.2%
19811,116,326+17.7%
19911,299,261+16.4%
20011,481,292+14.0%
20111,586,625+7.1%

source:[8]

According to the 2011 census Hoshiarpur district has a population of 1,586,625,[9] roughly equal to the nation of Gabon[10] or the US state of Idaho.[11] This gives it a ranking of 310th in India (out of a total of 640).[9] The district has a population density of 683 PD/sqkm.[9] Its population growth rate over the decade 2001-2011 was 17.95%.[9] Hoshiarpur has a sex ratio of 961 females for every 1000 males,[9] and a literacy rate of 85.40%. Scheduled Castes made up 35.14% of the population.[9]

The Hoshiarpur district has one of the highest Scheduled Caste population (34%) population in Punjab. The Hoshiarpur-I and Hoshiarpur-II have 48 percent Scheduled Castes population. In Mahilpur block the proportion of Scheduled Castes population is 44 percent and in Bhunga block it is 41 percent while in the remaining blocks the proportion of Scheduled Castes population is less than 40 percent.[12][13]

Gender

The table below shows the sex ratio of Hoshiarpur district through decades.

Sex ratio of Hoshiarpur district[14]
Census yearRatio
2011961
2001935
1991924
1981919
1971899
1961902
1951877
1941879
1931867
1921856
1911828
1901878

The table below shows the child sex ratio of children below the age of 6 years in the rural and urban areas of Hoshiarpur district.

Child sex ratio of children below the age of 6 years in Hoshiarpur district[15]
YearUrbanRural
2011863865
2001800815

Religion

Religion in tehsils of Hoshiarpur district (2011)[16]
TehsilHinduism (%)Sikhism (%)Islam (%)Christianity (%)Others (%)
Dasua43.1953.791.491.110.42
Mukerian78.9617.181.482.040.34
Hoshiarpur66.2331.071.380.540.78
Garhshankar63.3134.051.510.330.80
Religion in Hoshiarpur District
Religious
group
2011[16]
Pop.%
Hinduism1,000,74363.07%
Sikhism538,20833.92%
Islam23,0891.46%
Christianity14,9680.94%
Others9,6170.61%
Total Population1,586,625100%

The table below shows the population of different religions in absolute numbers in the urban and rural areas of Hoshiarpur district.

Absolute numbers of different religious groups in Hoshiarpur district[17]
ReligionUrban (2011)Rural (2011)Urban (2001)Rural (2001)Urban (1991)Rural (1991)
Hindu2,52,6677,48,0762,15,9346,55,9891,35,3376,03,892
Sikh74,0514,64,15769,9545,04,90841,2404,45,807
Muslim2,82820,2612,08113,3133526,090
Christian2,13312,8351,56111,1656258,081
Other religions3,2906,3272,5443,2872,066317
Religious groups in Hoshiarpur District (British Punjab province era)
Religious
group
1881[18][19][20]1891[21]1901[22]1911[23][24]1921[25]1931[26]1941[27]
Pop.%Pop.%Pop.%Pop.%Pop.%Pop.%Pop.%
Hinduism [a]550,18561.04%610,99660.4%603,71060.99%498,64254.28%500,33953.95%526,18250.98%584,08049.91%
Islam290,19332.19%328,66832.49%312,95831.62%281,80530.68%289,29831.19%328,07831.78%380,75932.53%
Sikhism59,7846.63%70,7096.99%71,1267.19%134,14614.6%132,95814.34%173,14716.77%198,19416.93%
Jainism1,1190.12%1,1650.12%1,1730.12%9980.11%1,0790.12%1,0160.1%1,1250.1%
Christianity980.01%1200.01%8130.08%2,9780.32%3,7450.4%3,7640.36%6,1650.53%
Zoroastrianism20%00%00%00%00%00%00%
Buddhism00%00%00%00%00%00%00%
Judaism00%20%00%00%00%00%
Others00%10%00%00%00%00%00%
Total population901,381100%1,011,659100%989,782100%918,569100%927,419100%1,032,187100%1,170,323100%
Note: British Punjab province era district borders are not an exact match in the present-day due to various bifurcations to district borders — which since created new districts — throughout the historic Punjab Province region during the post-independence era that have taken into account population increases.
Religion in the Tehsils of Hoshiarpur District (1921)[25]
TehsilHinduismIslamSikhismChristianityJainismOthers[b]Total
Pop.%Pop.%Pop.%Pop.%Pop.%Pop.%Pop.%
Hoshiarpur Tehsil95,28038.54%106,72443.17%43,56717.62%1,0750.43%5500.22%00%247,196100%
Dasuya Tehsil86,93840.32%100,82546.76%25,19511.69%2,3921.11%2500.12%00%215,600100%
Garh Shankar Tehsil133,87757.51%52,83222.7%45,55419.57%2340.1%2750.12%00%232,772100%
Una Tehsil184,24479.47%28,91712.47%18,6428.04%440.02%40%00%231,851100%
Note: British Punjab province era tehsil borders are not an exact match in the present-day due to various bifurcations to tehsil borders — which since created new tehsils — throughout the historic Punjab Province region during the post-independence era that have taken into account population increases.
Religion in the Tehsils of Hoshiarpur District (1941)[27]
TehsilHinduism [a]IslamSikhismChristianityJainismOthers[c]Total
Pop.%Pop.%Pop.%Pop.%Pop.%Pop.%Pop.%
Hoshiarpur Tehsil113,68035.11%145,98545.09%62,51719.31%9530.29%5100.16%950.03%323,740100%
Dasuya Tehsil95,57234.98%132,10548.35%40,50914.83%4,7291.73%3280.12%30%273,246100%
Garh Shankar Tehsil150,99152.15%67,58423.34%70,31024.28%3630.13%2840.1%70%289,539100%
Una Tehsil223,83778.87%35,08512.36%24,8588.76%150.01%30%00%283,798100%
Note1: British Punjab province era tehsil borders are not an exact match in the present-day due to various bifurcations to tehsil borders — which since created new tehsils — throughout the historic Punjab Province region during the post-independence era that have taken into account population increases.

Note2: Tehsil religious breakdown figures for Christianity only includes local Christians, labeled as "Indian Christians" on census. Does not include Anglo-Indian Christians or British Christians, who were classified under "Other" category.

Language

At the time of the 2011 census, 93.74% of the population spoke Punjabi and 5.27% Hindi as their first language.[28]

Health

In the year 2017, Hoshiarpur district had the highest number of malaria cases in Punjab at 153.[29]

The table below shows the data from the district nutrition profile of children below the age of 5 years, in Hoshiarpur, as of year 2020.

District nutrition profile of children under 5 years of age in Hoshiarpur, year 2020 [30]
IndicatorsNumber of children (<5 years)Percent (2020)Percent (2016)
Low-birth weight20,18817%22%
Stunted22,40319%26%
Wasted13,37912%17%
Severely wasted2,8452%7%
Underweight14,41312%21%
Overweight/obesity4,4374%4%
Anemia72,60270%60%
Total children116,139

The table below shows the district nutrition profile of Hoshiarpur of women between the ages of 15 to 49 years, as of year 2020.

District nutritional profile of Hoshiarpur of women of 15-49 years, in 2020[30]
IndicatorsNumber of women (15-49 years)Percent (2020)Percent (2016)
Underweight (BMI <18.5 kg/m^2)56,08911%14%
Overweight/obesity211,47741%31%
Hypertension186,65236%18%
Diabetes66,73613%NA
Anemia (non-preg)281,58954%62%
Anemia (preg)NANA38%
Total women (preg)24,123
Total women519,345

The table below shows the number of road accidents and people affected in Hoshiarpur district by year.

Road accidents and people affected in Hoshiarpur district by year[31]
YearAccidentsKilledInjuredVehicles Involved
2022276233132443
2021239203142410
2020227190115392
2019336254176543

Economy

In 2006 the Ministry of Panchayati Raj named Hoshiarpur one of the country's 250 most backward districts (out of a total of 640).[32] It is the only district in Punjab currently receiving funds from the Backward regions Grant Fund Programme (BRGF).[32]

Hoshiarpur has 6,480 registered industrial units, which employ more than 31 thousand employees. There are 24 large and medium industries, where more than 15,000 people work.[33]

Government and politics

Politics

No.ConstituencyName of MLAPartyBench
39MukerianJangi Lal MahajanOpposition
40DasuyaKarambir Singh GhumanGovernment
41UrmarJasvir Singh Raja Gill
42Sham Chaurasi (SC)Dr. Ravjot Singh
43HoshiarpurBram Shanker
44Chabbewal (SC)Ishank Kumar
45GarhshankarJai Krishan Singh

District administration

  • The Deputy Commissioner, an officer belonging to the Indian Administrative Service, is in-charge of the General Administration in the district, and is assisted by a number of officers belonging to Punjab Civil Service and other Punjab state services.
  • The Senior Superintendent of Police, an officer belonging to the Indian Police Service, is responsible for maintaining law & order in the district, assisted by the officers of the Punjab Police Service and other Punjab police officials.
  • The Divisional Forest Officer, an officer belonging to the Indian Forest Service, is responsible for the management of the forests, environment and wildlife in the district and is assisted by the officers of the Punjab Forest Service and other Punjab forest officials and Punjab wildlife officials.
  • Sectoral development is looked after by the district head/officer of each development department such as PWD, Health, Education, Agriculture, Animal husbandry, etc. These officers are from various Punjab state services.

Sub-Divisions

The District of Hoshiarpur comprises four sub-divisions, ten development blocks, eight municipal councils and one notified area committee, as listed below:

Administrative Divisions

  • Hoshiarpur
  • Dasuya
  • Mukerian
  • Garhshankar
Development Blocks
  • Hoshiarpur-I
  • Hoshiarpur-II
  • Bhunga
  • Tanda
  • Dasuya
  • Mukerian
  • Talwara
  • Hajipur
  • Garhshankar
Municipal Corporation
Municipal Councils
  • Garhdiwala
  • Hariana
  • Tanda
  • Mahilpur
  • Garhshankar
  • Dasuya'
  • Mukerian
  • Sham Chaurasi
  • Talwara
Notified Area Committee
  • Mahilpur
  • Hoshiarpur
  • Shamchurasi Kadiana
Villages

Notable people

Science

Business

Sports

Politics

Arts and entertainment

Military

Other

Notes

  1. ^ 1931-1941: Including Ad-Dharmis
  2. ^ Including Buddhism, Zoroastrianism, Judaism, Tribals, others, or not stated
  3. ^ Including Anglo-Indian Christians, British Christians, Buddhism, Zoroastrianism, Judaism, Tribals, others, or not stated

References

  1. ^ "District Administration". Archived from the original on 4 December 2020. Retrieved 2015-02-16.
  2. ^ "Hoshiarpur District Population Census 2011-2021, Punjab literacy sex ratio and density". www.census2011.co.in
  3. ^
  4. ^ Banerjee, Abhijit & Iyer, Lakshmi (January 2003). "Appendix Table 1: Districts of British India, With Dates and Mode of Acquisition by the British". History, Institutions and Economic Performance: The Legacy of Colonial Land Tenure Systems in India (BREAD Working Paper No. 003). Bureau for Research in Economic Analysis of Development. p. 39.
  5. ^ "5,000-year-old astrological tradition thrives in Punjab (Feature, With Image)". Business Standard India. 3 April 2015. – via Business Standard.
  6. ^ Service, Tribune News. "Jaijon gets rail connectivity to Amritsar". Tribuneindia News Service
  7. ^ "ਮਾਹਿਲਪੁਰ ਪਿੰਡ | Mahilpur Village - ਪੰਜਾਬ ਦੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ". 2024-06-22. Retrieved 2024-10-27.
  8. ^ "Census of India Website : Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India". www.censusindia.gov.in
  9. ^ "District Census Handbook: Hoshiarpur". censusindia.gov.in. Registrar General and Census Commissioner of India. 2011.
  10. ^ US Directorate of Intelligence. "Country Comparison:Population". Archived from the original on 13 June 2007. Retrieved 2011-10-01. Gabon 1,576,665
  11. ^ "2010 Resident Population Data". U. S. Census Bureau. Archived from the original on 19 October 2013. Retrieved 2011-09-30. Idaho 1,567,582
  12. ^ "State-wise, District-wise List of Blocks with >40% but less than 50% SC population". Archived from the original on 23 July 2013. Retrieved 12 July 2012.
  13. ^ "Jat Sikhs: A Question of Identity". Retrieved 12 July 2012.
  14. ^ "District-wise Decadal Sex ratio in Punjab". Open Government Data (OGD) Platform India. 21 January 2022. Retrieved 20 November 2023.
  15. ^ "District-wise Rural and Urban Child Population (0-6 years) and their sex ratio in Punjab". Open Government Data (OGD) Platform India. 21 January 2022. Retrieved 21 November 2023.
  16. ^ "Table C-01 Population by Religion: Punjab". censusindia.gov.in. Registrar General and Census Commissioner of India. 2011.
  17. ^ "Open Government Data (OGD) Platform India". 21 January 2022.
  18. ^ "Census of India, 1881 Report on the Census of the Panjáb Taken on the 17th of February 1881, vol. I.". 1881. JSTOR saoa.crl.25057656. Retrieved 26 December 2024.
  19. ^ "Census of India, 1881 Report on the Census of the Panjáb Taken on the 17th of February 1881, vol. II.". 1881. p. 14. JSTOR saoa.crl.25057657. Retrieved 26 December 2024.
  20. ^ "Census of India, 1881 Report on the Census of the Panjáb Taken on the 17th of February 1881, vol. III.". 1881. p. 14. JSTOR saoa.crl.25057658. Retrieved 26 December 2024.
  21. ^ Edward Maclagan, Sir (1891). "The Punjab and its feudatories, part II--Imperial Tables and Supplementary Returns for the British Territory". Vol. 2. p. 14. JSTOR saoa.crl.25318669. Retrieved 26 December 2024.
  22. ^ "Census of India 1901. [Vol. 17A]. Imperial tables, I-VIII, X-XV, XVII and XVIII for the Punjab, with the native states under the political control of the Punjab Government, and for the North-west Frontier Province.". 1901. p. 34. JSTOR saoa.crl.25363739. Retrieved 23 March 2024.
  23. ^ "Census of India 1911. Vol. 14, Punjab. Pt. 2, Tables.". 1911. p. 27. JSTOR saoa.crl.25393788. Retrieved 23 March 2024.
  24. ^ Kaul, Harikishan (1911). "Census Of India 1911 Punjab Vol XIV Part II". p. 27. Retrieved 23 March 2024.
  25. ^ "Census of India 1921. Vol. 15, Punjab and Delhi. Pt. 2, Tables.". 1921. p. 29. JSTOR saoa.crl.25430165. Retrieved 23 March 2024.
  26. ^ "Census of India 1931. Vol. 17, Punjab. Pt. 2, Tables.". 1931. p. 277. JSTOR saoa.crl.25793242. Retrieved 23 March 2024.
  27. ^ India Census Commissioner (1941). "Census of India, 1941. Vol. 6, Punjab". Vol. 6. p. 42. JSTOR saoa.crl.28215541. Retrieved 23 March 2024.
  28. ^ "Table C-16 Population by Mother Tongue: Punjab". censusindia.gov.in. Registrar General and Census Commissioner of India
  29. ^ "Micro Strategic Action Plan for Malaria Elimination in the State of Punjab, India, 2018–2020". www.cdn.who.int. Retrieved Aug 11, 2024. Chapter 2, Page 17
  30. ^ "District nutrition profile". September 2022. Archived 2023-12-13 at the Wayback Machine.
  31. ^ "Road Accidents in Punjab". punjab.data.gov.in. 21 January 2022. Retrieved October 1, 2024.
  32. ^ Ministry of Panchayati Raj (8 September 2009). "A Note on the Backward Regions Grant Fund Programme". National Institute of Rural Development. Archived from the original on 5 April 2012. Retrieved 27 September 2011.
  33. ^ Industries in Hoshiarpur - hoshiarpuronline.in
  34. ^ Rana Mohammad Hanif Khan
  35. ^ "Welcome to ambedkartimes.com". www.ambedkartimes.com
  36. ^ "Three sardars and their Hoshiarpur connection". Archived from the original on 28 November 2011. Retrieved 2011-09-26.
  37. ^ "Articles about Harkishen Singh Surjeet by Date - Page 3 - Times of India". The Times of India. Archived from the original on 8 July 2012. Retrieved 28 December 2014.
  38. ^ "Nodal districts - Rup Nagar shows only 15th LS information". Archived 2017-01-05 at the Wayback Machine.