Hirmand County
Native namePersian: شهرستان هیرمند
CountryIran
ProvinceSistan and Baluchestan
CapitalDust Mohammad
Parts stylepara
P 1Central
P 2Qorqori
Population as of2016
Population total63979
Coordinates31°10′N 61°38′E
Time zoneIRST (UTC+3:30)

Hirmand County (Persian: شهرستان هیرمند)[a] is in Sistan and Baluchestan province, Iran. Its capital is the city of Dust Mohammad.[1]

History

After the 2006 National Census, Miyankongi District was separated from Zabol County in the establishment of Miyankongi County,[b] which was divided into two districts and five rural districts, with Dust Mohammad as its capital and only city at the time.[1] After the 2016 census, the village of Qorqori was elevated to the status of a city.[2]

Demographics

Population

At the time of the 2011 census, the county's population was 65,471 people in 14,835 households.[3] The 2016 census measured the population of the county as 63,979 in 16,559 households.[4]

Administrative divisions

Hirmand County's population history and administrative structure over two consecutive censuses are shown in the following table.

Hirmand County Population
Administrative Divisions2011[3]2016[4]
Central District50,92750,787
Dust Mohammad RD17,97216,742
Jahanabad RD15,06215,069
Margan RD11,11912,355
Dust Mohammad (city)6,7746,621
Qorqori District14,54413,192
Akbarabad RD4,1104,396
Qorqori RD10,4348,796
Qorqori (city)[c]
Total65,47163,979
RD = Rural District

Notes

  1. ^ Formerly Miyankongi County (شهرستان ميانكنگي)[5]
  2. ^ Renamed Hirmand County[5]
  3. ^ Became a city after the 2016 census[2]

References

  1. ^ Davodi, Parviz (c. 2023 [Approved 5 March 1386]). "Reforms of national divisions in Sistan and Baluchestan province, Zabol County" (in Persian). qavanin.ir. Ministry of the Interior, Board of Ministers. Proposal 4/1/42/149078; Letter 58538/T26118AH. Archived 21 July 2023 at the Wayback Machine. Retrieved 31 December 2023. – via Laws and Regulations Portal of the Islamic Republic of Iran.
  2. ^ Fazli, Abdolreza Rahmani (13 December 2021 [17 May 1397]). "Notification of the approval of the Ministry of Interior regarding the transformation of Qorqori village, the center of Qorqori District of Hirmand County, into a city" (in Persian). dotic.ir. Ministry of the Interior. Letter 33667/59806. Archived 4 December 2021 at the Wayback Machine. Retrieved 11 April 2023. – via Laws and Regulations Portal of Iran.
  3. ^ "Census of the Islamic Republic of Iran, 1390 (2011): Sistan and Baluchestan Province" (Excel) (in Persian). irandataportal.syr.edu. The Statistical Center of Iran. Archived 25 November 2022 at the Wayback Machine. Retrieved 19 December 2022. – via Iran Data Portal, Syracuse University.
  4. ^ "Census of the Islamic Republic of Iran, 1395 (2016): Sistan and Baluchestan Province" (Excel) (in Persian). amar.org.ir. The Statistical Center of Iran. Archived 23 December 2021 at the Wayback Machine. Retrieved 19 December 2022.
  5. ^ Davodi, Parviz (c. 2023 [Approved 9 October 1387]). "Changing the name of Miyankongi County from the functions of Sistan and Baluchestan province to Hirmand County" (in Persian). qavanin.ir. Ministry of the Interior, Defense Political Commission of the Government Board. Proposal 42/1/42/38562; Letter 158802/T38854H. Archived 1 August 2023 at the Wayback Machine. Retrieved 31 December 2023. – via Laws and Regulations Portal of the Islamic Republic of Iran.