Fort Pierce, Florida
CountryUnited States
StateFlorida
CountySt. Lucie
MayorLinda Hudson
City ManagerRichard Chess
City ClerkLinda Cox [1]
City AttorneyAndrea Duenas[2]
Founded1838[3]
Settledc. 1860s[3]
Incorporated (city)1901[4][5]
Unit prefImperial
Area total77.29 km²
Area land61.62 km²
Area water15.67 km²
Area total29.84 sq mi
Area land23.79 sq mi
Area water6.05 sq mi
Population as of2020
Population total47297
Population density767.59 km²
Population density1988.02 sq mi
Time zoneEastern (EST) (UTC−5)
Time zone (DST)EDT (UTC−4)
Coordinates27°24′15″N 80°23′28″W
Elevation20 ft
ZIP Codes34945–34951, 34954, 34979, 34981-34982
FIPS code12-24300
GNIS feature ID2403646[6]
Websitecityoffortpierce.com

Fort Pierce is a city in and the county seat of St. Lucie County, Florida, United States. An hour north of West Palm Beach, the city is part of the Treasure Coast region of Florida’s Atlantic Coast.[7] It is also known as the Sunrise City.[8] Per the 2020 census, the population was 47,297.[9]

History

The city was named after the Fort Pierce army post which was built nearby in 1838 during the Second Seminole War, and lasted until 1842.[3] The military post had been named for Benjamin Kendrick Pierce, a career United States Army officer and the brother of President Franklin Pierce.[10]

The first permanent settlement of the current city was during the 1860s.[3] In 1901, the city was officially incorporated as a municipality.[4][5] It was the largest city on Florida's Atlantic Coast between Daytona Beach and West Palm Beach until 1970, when it was surpassed by Melbourne.

Lincoln Park

The neighborhood of Lincoln Park, the area north of Moore's Creek, originated as Edgartown. The renowned writer, Zora Neale Hurston lived in the neighborhood. In its heyday in the 1950s and 1960s, a thriving African-American community, centered along Avenue D. It was the county's center for African-American businesses and the Lincoln Theater on Avenue D. Lincoln Park Academy is situated in the neighborhood on Avenue I, west of North 17th Street.[11]

The Florida Highwaymen

Lincoln Park each February hosts a celebration of the artwork of the African-American collective of landscape artists formed in the 1950s. Local artist A.E. Backus mentored many of the artists at his gallery. Several of the artists got their start at Lincoln Park Academy under the leadership of teacher Zanobia Jefferson. Art historian Jim Fitch in 1994 gave the group the name of 'the Highwaymen'. Over the course of 2001 to 2020, Gary Monroe wrote several books on the artwork of the 26 artists known as Highwaymen (including one woman).[12][13][14][15]

Geography

According to the U.S. Census Bureau, the city has a total area of 29.84 mi2 (77.29 km2), of which 23.79 square miles (61.62 km2) is land and 6.05 square miles (15.67 km2) of it (20%) is water.[16]

Environment

Shore Protection project

According to the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, The Fort Pierce Beach Shore Protection project includes 1.3 miles (2.1 km) of shore-line running from immediately south of the Fort Pierce Inlet southward to Surfside Park. The project is on a two-year renourishment cycle due to impacts to the beach from the federal navigation project at Fort Pierce Inlet. This two-year renourishment cycle is a much shorter renourishment interval than what is typical for other projects along the east coast of Florida.[17]

The initial construction of the project occurred in 1971, and the ninth nourishment was completed in May 2013. Completion of plans and specifications, advertisement and award for the 10th renourishment contract were completed in FY 2014. The project was scheduled to start mid-February 2015. Sand for the project is dredged from an approved offshore borrow area known as the Capron Shoal and then pumped via a pipeline onto the 1.3 miles (2.1 km) of beach south of the Fort Pierce Inlet. The sponsor, St. Lucie County, is preparing a General Reevaluation Report (GRR) for the project at their own expense that will evaluate extending Federal participation for an additional 50 years. Current Federal participation expires in 2020.[17]

The U.S. Army Corps of Engineers estimates the total cost of the project to be $75.9 million, with an estimated U.S. Federal Government share of $46.4 million. No funding for the project was requested by the U.S. President from the U.S. Congress in Fiscal Year 2016.[17]

Ecology

The Experimental Oculina Research Reserve preserves the Oculina Banks, a reef of ivory bush coral (Oculina varicosa) off the coast of Fort Pierce, Florida. In 1984, a 92 square-nautical-mile (316 km2) portion of these reefs was designated the "Oculina Habitat Area of Particular Concern". In 1994, the area was closed to all manner of bottom fishing and was redesignated as a research reserve. In 2000, the marine protected area was expanded to 300 square nautical miles (1,030 km2) and prohibited all gears that caused mechanical disruption to the habitat. The city is also known for its large manatee population.

Marina

Due to the devastation caused at the Fort Pierce City Marina by hurricanes Frances and Jeanne in 2004, FEMA mandated a plan to ensure that the rebuilt facility would be protected from future such events before FEMA would release funding for the repairs. Starting in 2012, construction began to create 12 artificial barrier islands including oyster beds, lime rock artificial reefs, mangrove fringes and coastal dune. The "core" of the islands was constructed of TITANTubes, sometimes referred to as geotextile tubes or geotubes, manufactured by Flint Industries and covered by a coastal marine mattress and then armor stone. The project was completed in 2013 after six years of planning, permitting and construction and a cost of $18 million.

Climate

Fort Pierce is located in the broad transition zone between a humid subtropical climate (Cfa), which dominates Central Florida, and within the northern extent of the tropical climate typical of South Florida.

Demographics

Racial and ethnic composition

Fort Pierce racial composition
(Hispanics excluded from racial categories)
(NH = Non-Hispanic)
RacePop 2010[18]Pop 2020[19]% 2010% 2020
White (NH)14,63915,46535.20%32.70%
Black or African American (NH)16,78717,93640.36%37.92%
Native American or Alaska Native (NH)107860.26%0.18%
Asian (NH)3374720.81%1.00%
Pacific Islander or Native Hawaiian (NH)20150.05%0.03%
Some other race (NH)832730.20%0.58%
Two or more races/Multiracial (NH)6131,4501.47%3.07%
Hispanic or Latino (any race)9,00411,60021.65%24.53%
Total41,59047,297100.00%100.00%

2020 census

As of the 2020 census, Fort Pierce had a population of 47,297. The median age was 38.7 years. 24.2% of residents were under the age of 18 and 18.6% of residents were 65 years of age or older. For every 100 females there were 94.7 males, and for every 100 females age 18 and over there were 90.9 males age 18 and over.[20][21]

99.8% of residents lived in urban areas, while 0.2% lived in rural areas.[22]

There were 18,613 households in Fort Pierce, of which 31.2% had children under the age of 18 living in them. Of all households, 32.3% were married-couple households, 22.9% were households with a male householder and no spouse or partner present, and 36.6% were households with a female householder and no spouse or partner present. About 31.3% of all households were made up of individuals and 14.2% had someone living alone who was 65 years of age or older.[20] There were 10,005 families residing in the city.[23]

There were 21,769 housing units, of which 14.5% were vacant. The homeowner vacancy rate was 2.5% and the rental vacancy rate was 7.7%.[20]

Racial composition as of the 2020 census[21]
RaceNumberPercent
White18,01638.1%
Black or African American18,23038.5%
American Indian and Alaska Native2970.6%
Asian4881.0%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander190.0%
Some other race4,87210.3%
Two or more races5,37511.4%
Hispanic or Latino (of any race)11,60024.5%

2010 census

As of the 2010 United States census, there were 41,590 people, 15,207 households, and 9,515 families residing in the city.[24]

As of the census of 2010, the population density was 2,021.9 inhabitants per square mile (780.7 /km2).[25] There were 17,170 housing units at an average density of 1,164.7 inhabitants per square mile (449.7 /km2).

In 2010, there were 15,207 households, out of which 32.9% had children under the age of 18 living with them, 37.3% were married couples living together, 19.6% had a female householder with no husband present, and 37.9% were non-families. 32.5% of all households were made up of individuals, and 11.7% had someone living alone who was 65 years of age or older. The average household size was 2.73 and the average family size was 3.50.[26]

In 2010, in the city, the population was spread out, with 25.9% under the age of 18, 7.0% from 20 to 24, 13.3% from 25 to 34, 13.0% from 45 to 54, 9.8% from 55 to 64 and 6.8% who were 65 years of age or older.[26] The median age was 35.2 years. For every 100 females, there were 97.4 males. For every 100 females age 18 and over, there were 94.9 males.

In 2010, the median income for a household in the city was $30,869, and the median income for a family was $36,337. Males had a median income of $32,412 versus $26,349 for females.[26] The per capita income for the city was $16,782. 30.2% of the population were below the poverty line.[25]

Economy

Largest employers[27]
No.EmployerEmployees
1HCA Florida Lawnwood Hospital1,847
2Walmart Distribution Center1,273
3Pursuit Boats684
4Maverick Boat Group580
5City of Fort Pierce358

Port of Fort Pierce

According to the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, an average of 350,000 tons of waterborne commerce moves through the Port of Fort Pierce annually. Major commodities which are dependent on the port include citrus exports, cement and aragonite imports. The last navigation improvements at Fort Pierce were authorized by the U.S. Congress in the Water Resources Development Act of 1988, and construction was completed in August 1996. The existing entrance channel is 400 ft (120 m) wide and 30 ft (9.1 m) deep, the interior channel is 250 ft (76 m) wide and 28 ft (8.5 m) deep, the existing turning basin is 1,100 ft (340 m) square and 28 ft (8.5 m) deep, and the north access channel is located immediately north of the main turning basin is 1,250 ft (380 m) feet long, 250 ft (76 m) wide and 28 ft (8.5 m) deep.[28]

In late 2014, dredging efforts were completed in the port. The dredging effort included placement of beach quality sand on the beach immediately south of the Inlet and placement of non-beach quality sand in the approved offshore disposal area.[28]

Arts and culture

Tourist attractions

Government

The city of Fort Pierce has a council–manager government form of local government. The offices of commissioner and mayor are nonpartisan, and have a term of four years.[citation needed]

Education

Colleges and universities

High schools

Middle schools

  • Creative Arts Academy of Saint Lucie[39]
  • Dan McCarty Middle School
  • Forest Grove Middle School
  • Lincoln Park Academy
  • Saint Anastasia Middle School
  • Saint Andrew's Academy
  • Samuel S. Gaines Academy K–8

Elementary schools

  • Chester A. Moore Elementary School
  • Creative Arts Academy of Saint Lucie[39]
  • Fairlawn Elementary School
  • Francis K. Sweet Elementary School
  • Lakewood Park Elementary School
  • Lawnwood Elementary School
  • Samuel S. Gaines Academy K–8
  • Weatherbee Elementary School
  • White City Elementary School

Infrastructure

Transportation

Fort Pierce is located on US 1, near its intersection of SR 70. I-95 and Florida's Turnpike are nearby, at the west edge of town. The Intracoastal Waterway passes through the city. The nearest airport with scheduled passenger service is in Melbourne; the closest major airport is in West Palm Beach.[40] The city itself has a general aviation airport, Treasure Coast International Airport.

Fort Pierce is served by the St. Lucie Transportation Planning Organization (TPO).[41] The TPO is a Metropolitan Planning Organization (MPO), a federally mandated and federally funded transportation policy-making organization responsible for transportation planning, programming, and financing of State and Federal transportation funds for the City of Fort Pierce. The TPO is governed by a TPO Board, which is composed of elected officials, representatives from the St. Lucie County School Board, and representatives from Community Transit, a division of The Council on Aging of St. Lucie, Inc.[42] The original bus system started as a demand response service bus in the 1990s; it only served St. Lucie County. Soon it expanded to a fixed route system, going to predetermined locations along a route. On June 3, 2002, the Florida Department of Transportation (FDOT) approved funding, expanding the bus service to Martin County, and it became the Treasure Coast Connector.[43][44]

From 1894 to 1968, the Florida East Coast Railway served the city as a passenger railroad. Until a strike beginning in 1963, several long-distance passenger trains from Chicago, Cincinnati and New York City made stops there, en route to Miami. These long distances trains included the Illinois Central Railroad's City of Miami and the Louisville & Nashville Railroad's South Wind, both heading from Chicago; and the Atlantic Coast Line Railroad's East Coast Champion, the Havana Special, and the winter-only Florida Special originating from New York.[45][46][47] Into the latter 1950s, passengers could take the Dixie Flagler to Chicago via Atlanta from the station.[48] The FEC continued a six day a week Jacksonville-Miami train from 1965 to 1968, per court order.[49]

Amtrak and the Florida East Coast Railway had been planning to make stations along Florida's East Coast. The cities cited by Amtrak and the Florida Department of Transportation included: Stuart, Fort Pierce, Vero Beach, Melbourne, Titusville, Cocoa, Daytona Beach and St. Augustine.[50]

In 2023, Brightline, an inter-city rail route that currently runs between Miami and Orlando, announced that it was looking for sites for a new station on the Treasure Coast.[51] As of 2024, there are currently no plans to add a station in Fort Pierce.

Notable people

Arts and entertainment

Politics

Sports

Other

References

  1. ^ "City Clerk". City of Fort Pierce
  2. ^ "Member Profile". Florida Bar
  3. ^ "Geography & Travel - Fort Pierce Florida, United States". Britannica
  4. ^ "ABOUT FORT PIERCE". cityoffortpierce.com
  5. ^ "FLORIDA CITIES BY INCORPORATION YEAR WITH INCORPORATION & DISSOLUTION INFO". flcities.com. Archived from the original on February 13, 2024. Retrieved March 31, 2024.
  6. ^
  7. ^ "Find a County". National Association of Counties. Archived from the original on 2011-05-31. Retrieved 2011-06-07.
  8. ^ Jernigan, Meg. "Things to Do in Fort Pierce, Florida". USA Today. Archived from the original on January 15, 2018. Retrieved 12 February 2024.
  9. ^ "Fort Pierce city, Florida". United States Census Bureau. Retrieved April 15, 2022.
  10. ^ Wilson, Jean Ellen (2014). Legendary Locals of Fort Pierce. Arcadia Publishing. p. 7. ISBN 9781467101271. Retrieved September 17, 2014.
  11. ^ City of Fort Pierce, Florida, 'Historical Lincoln Park' https://www.cityoffortpierce.com/702/Lincoln-Park-Revitalization-Project
  12. ^ Historical Lincoln Park, City of Fort Pierce, Florida
  13. ^ The Florida Highwaymen Legacy, City of Fort Pierce, Florida
  14. ^ A.E. Bachus, Blazing the Trail: The Story of the Florida Highwaymen
  15. ^ Judy Martel, History of the Highwaymen, Stuart Magazine, February 5, 2021
  16. ^ "2020 Gazetteer". census.gov. 2020. Retrieved 6 February 2025.
  17. ^ "Wayback Machine". www.saj.usace.army.mil
  18. ^ "P2 HISPANIC OR LATINO, AND NOT HISPANIC OR LATINO BY RACE – 2010: DEC Redistricting Data (PL 94-171) – Fort Pierce city, Florida". United States Census Bureau
  19. ^ "P2 HISPANIC OR LATINO, AND NOT HISPANIC OR LATINO BY RACE – 2020: DEC Redistricting Data (PL 94-171) – Fort Pierce city, Florida". United States Census Bureau
  20. ^ "2020 Decennial Census Demographic Profile (DP1)". United States Census Bureau. 2021. Retrieved April 3, 2026.
  21. ^ "2020 Decennial Census Redistricting Data (Public Law 94-171)". United States Census Bureau. 2021. Retrieved April 3, 2026.
  22. ^ "2020 Decennial Census Demographic and Housing Characteristics (DHC)". United States Census Bureau. 2023. Retrieved April 3, 2026.
  23. ^ "S1101 HOUSEHOLDS AND FAMILIES - 2020: Fort Pierce city, Florida". United States Census Bureau
  24. ^ "S1101 HOUSEHOLDS AND FAMILIES - 2010: Fort Pierce city, Florida". United States Census Bureau
  25. ^ "Fort Pierce (city) QuickFacts from the US Census Bureau". census.gov. Archived from the original on 18 November 2015. Retrieved 16 November 2015.
  26. ^ Data Access and Dissemination Systems (DADS). "U.S. Census website". census.gov. Retrieved 16 November 2015.
  27. ^ Major Employers, St. Lucie EDC.
  28. ^ "Wayback Machine". www.saj.usace.army.mil
  29. ^ "Welcome to Art Mundo, a Center for Creative Expression located in the Art Bank in historic downtown Fort Pierce FL - ARTMUNDO.ORG". www.artmundo.org
  30. ^ "Lincolnpark Mainstreet". Lincolnpark Mainstreet. April 28, 2022. Archived from the original on August 1, 2015.
  31. ^ "St. Lucie County". Archived from the original on 2013-10-04.
  32. ^ "Main Street Fort Pierce". Retrieved 2013-08-08.
  33. ^ "Fort Pierce Tourist Attractions". PlanetWare. Archived from the original on 2011-02-16. Retrieved 2013-08-08.
  34. ^ "Manatee Observation and Education Center". Manateecenter.com. Retrieved 2013-08-08.[dead link]
  35. ^ "Smithsonian Marine Ecosystems Exhibit: Smithsonian Marine Station (SMS) at Fort Pierce". Sms.si.edu. 2007-02-06. Retrieved 2013-08-08.
  36. ^ "St Lucie County Florida Online || St. Lucie County Marine Center". Stlucieco.gov. Archived from the original on 2013-08-09. Retrieved 2013-08-08.
  37. ^ "St Lucie County Florida Online || Regional History Center". Stlucieco.gov. Retrieved 2013-08-08.
  38. ^ "The Sunrise Theatre in Fort Pierce, FL – Home Page". Sunrise Theatre
  39. ^ "Home". CAST
  40. ^ Rand McNally Road Atlas, 2016.
  41. ^ "Transportation Planning Organization - Homepage". Stlucietpo.org. 2011-02-02. Retrieved 2013-08-08.
  42. ^ "Our Services > Transportation". COASL. Archived from the original on July 8, 2011. Retrieved 2013-08-08.
  43. ^ "Home". Treasure Coast Connector. Retrieved 2013-08-08.
  44. ^ "Treasure Coast Connector: Services". treasurecoastconnector.com. Retrieved 16 November 2015.
  45. ^ "Florida East Coast Railway". Official Guide of the Railways. 90 (7). National Railway Publication Company. December 1957.
  46. ^ "Florida East Coast Railway". Official Guide of the Railways. 91 (3). National Railway Publication Company. January 1962.
  47. ^ Bramson, Seth H. Speedway to Sunshine: the story of the Florida East Coast Railway, Boston Mills Press, 2010, p. 227. ISBN 9781554077533.
  48. ^ Herr, Kincaid A. University Press of Kentucky, 1964, p. 273.
  49. ^ Bramson, Seth H. Speedway to Sunshine: the story of the Florida East Coast Railway, Boston Mills Press, 2010, pp. 151, 153. ISBN 9781554077533.
  50. ^ "Orlando Sun-Sentinel," Feb 22, 2013, Angel Streeter, "Amtrak still hopeful for service on FEC tracks" http://articles.sun-sentinel.com/2013-02-22/news/fl-amtrak-florida-east-coast-railroad-20130215_1_amtrak-service-fec-passenger-service Archived 2018-01-29 at the Wayback Machine
  51. ^ "BRIGHTLINE ANNOUNCES PROCESS TO SELECT A TREASURE COAST STATION". www.gobrightline.com. October 26, 2023. Retrieved 2024-01-06.
  52. ^ "A.E. Backus Museum". Archived from the original on February 14, 2014. Retrieved October 2, 2013.
  53. ^ Baita, Samantha (2022-01-27). "'Outside' influences inspire this quartet of plein air artists". Vero News. Retrieved 2024-08-31.
  54. ^ Washington, U. S. Capitol Room H154 & p:225-7000, DC 20515-6601. "Brian J. Mast (Florida (FL)), 119th Congress Profile". Office of the Clerk, U.S. House of Representatives. Retrieved 2025-06-23.
  55. ^ "Florida Governor Daniel Thomas McCarty". National Governors Association. Retrieved December 10, 2012.
  56. ^ "Judge Sturtevant Dies in Florida". Burlington Free Press. September 17, 1966. p. 7. – via Newspapers.com
  57. ^ "Jeffrey Leon Blackshear". Pro-Football-Reference.Com. Retrieved December 10, 2012.
  58. ^ "Jeffrey Leon Blackshear". Pro-Football-Reference.Com. Retrieved December 10, 2012.
  59. ^ "Yamon Figurs". Pro-Football-Reference.Com. Retrieved December 10, 2012.
  60. ^ "Charles Johnson Stats". Baseball Almanac. Retrieved December 10, 2012.
  61. ^ "Terry McGriff Stats". Baseball Almanac. Retrieved December 10, 2012.
  62. ^ "Ryan Darrell McNeil". Pro-Football-Reference.Com. Retrieved December 10, 2012.
  63. ^ "Wonder Monds". Pro-Football-Reference.Com. Retrieved 14 April 2014.
  64. ^ "Luther Robinson". hurricanesports.com. Archived from the original on October 6, 2014. Retrieved October 2, 2014.
  65. ^ "Larry Sandersl". Basketball-Reference.Com. Retrieved December 10, 2012.
  66. ^ "Jeff Schwarz Stats". Baseball Almanac. Retrieved December 10, 2012.
  67. ^ Graffis, Herb (October 1944). "Making The Swing". Golfdom
  68. ^ "Edwin Binney" Retrieved on 2009-03-12
  69. ^ Bidney, Beverly (31 December 2014). "Louise Gopher bestowed with FSU honorary degree". Seminole Tribune. Archived from the original on 17 March 2015. Retrieved 23 May 2016.
  70. ^ Fox, Margalit. "John Houghtaling, Inventor of Magic Fingers Vibrating Bed, Dies at 92", The New York Times, June 19, 2009. Accessed June 20, 2009.
  71. ^ "United Hero: CeeCee Ross-Lyles". unitedheroes.com