Flovilla, Georgia
CountryUnited States
StateGeorgia
CountyButts
Unit prefImperial
Area total5.07 km²
Area land5.07 km²
Area water0.00 km²
Area total1.96 sq mi
Area land1.96 sq mi
Area water0.00 sq mi
Population as of2020
Population total643
Population density126.80 km²
Population density328.40 sq mi
Time zoneEastern (EST) (UTC-5)
Time zone (DST)EDT (UTC-4)
Coordinates33°15′20″N 83°53′54″W
Elevation165 m
Elevation541 ft
ZIP code30216
Area code770
FIPS code13-30312[1]
GNIS feature ID0355853[2]
Websitecityofflovilla.org

Flovilla is a city in Butts County, Georgia, United States. The population was 653 at the 2010 census,[3] and 643 in 2020.

Indian Springs State Park is nearby.

History

Flovilla incorporated in 1885.[4] Flovilla is a coined name meaning "village of flowers".[5]

Geography

Flovilla is located in southeastern Butts County at 33.255441°N 83.898218°W.[6] U.S. Route 23 passes through the center of the city, leading northwest 5 miles (8 km) to Jackson, the county seat, and southeast 34 miles (55 km) to Macon. Indian Springs State Park is located 2 miles (3 km) west of the city along Georgia State Route 42 and contains a lake, a campground, and the springs for which it is named.

According to the United States Census Bureau, the city has a total area of 2.0 sq mi (5.1 square kilometres), all land.[3]

Demographics

Flovilla city, Georgia – Racial and Ethnic Composition
(NH = Non-Hispanic)
Note: the US Census treats Hispanic/Latino as an ethnic category. This table excludes Latinos from the racial categories and assigns them to a separate category. Hispanics/Latinos may be of any race.
Race / EthnicityPop 2010[7]Pop 2020[8]% 2010% 2020
White alone (NH)32232849.31%51.01%
Black or African American alone (NH)31627048.39%41.99%
Native American or Alaska Native alone (NH)000.00%0.00%
Asian alone (NH)230.31%0.47%
Pacific Islander alone (NH)000.00%0.00%
Some Other Race alone (NH)030.00%0.47%
Mixed Race/Multi-Racial (NH)4250.61%3.89%
Hispanic or Latino (any race)9141.38%2.18%
Total653643100.00%100.00%

In 2010, the city had a population of 653, before declining to 643 at the 2020 census.[7][8]

References

  1. ^ "U.S. Census website". United States Census Bureau. Retrieved 2008-01-31.
  2. ^
  3. ^ "Geographic Identifiers: 2010 Demographic Profile Data (G001): Flovilla city, Georgia". U.S. Census Bureau, American Factfinder. Archived from the original on February 12, 2020. Retrieved November 8, 2013.
  4. ^ "Flovilla". GeorgiaGov. Archived from the original on January 11, 2019. Retrieved 24 May 2018.
  5. ^ "City History". City of Flovilla. Archived from the original on September 9, 2022. Retrieved 24 May 2018.
  6. ^ "US Gazetteer files: 2010, 2000, and 1990". United States Census Bureau. 2011-02-12. Retrieved 2011-04-23.
  7. ^ "P2 HISPANIC OR LATINO, AND NOT HISPANIC OR LATINO BY RACE – 2010: DEC Redistricting Data (PL 94-171) – Flovilla city, Georgia". United States Census Bureau
  8. ^ "P2 HISPANIC OR LATINO, AND NOT HISPANIC OR LATINO BY RACE - 2020: DEC Redistricting Data (PL 94-171) - Flovilla city, Georgia". United States Census Bureau