Flacq
CountryMauritius
Area total297.9 km²
Population total138,460
Population as of2015
Population rank2nd in Mauritius
Time zoneMUT (UTC+4)
Iso codeMU-FL (Flacq)

Flacq (flak) is a district of Mauritius, situated in the east of the island. It is the largest district, with an area of 297.9 km2. The population estimate is 138,221 (31 December 2022).[1]

Places of interest

  • The small village of Trou d'Eau Douce is the site for visitors to take boats for tours on Île aux Cerfs island.
  • The beach Belle Mare attracts both Mauritians and tourists.

Places

Flacq District contains numerous villages.[2] Note that the statistics do not take into account the two new village councils areas were created out of Écroignard and Grande Retraite out of Laventure in 2011 following the new Local Government Act.

Places by population, area and density
PlacePopulation[3]Area in km2[4]Population density per km2[4]
Bel Air Rivière Sèche17,60518.15970
Centre de Flacq15,79120.27779
Lallmatie (West in Moka district)10,3878.921,164.5
Bon Accueil6,2034.381,416.2
Brisée Verdière (North in Rivière du Rempart district)7,51215.58482.2
Camp de Masque Pavé4,26010.38410.4
Camp de Masque2,7202.87947.7
Camp Ithier4,2695.52773.4
Clémencia1,82516.04113.8
Écroignard6,1893.811,624.4
Grand River South-East2,1079.26227.5
Laventure5,99514.39416.6
Mare La Chaux1,9251.531,258.2
Médine Camp de Masque (West in Moka district)7,1169.27767.6
Olivia, Mauritius3,66724.58149.2
Poste de Flacq8,45428.32298.5
Quatre Cocos5,87215.21386.1
Quatre Soeurs3,3175.01662.1
Queen Victoria2,89820.69140.1
Sébastopol5,55325.34219.1
St Julien (Haut de Flacq) (West in Moka district)2,67616.98157.6
St Julien D'Hotman (West in Moka district)3,3617.17468.8
Trou D'Eau Douce5,67211.08511.9

See also

References

  1. ^ "Population and Vital Statistics". Statistics Mauritius. Retrieved 18 September 2024.
  2. ^ Ministry of Finance & Economic Development (2012). "ANNUAL DIGEST OF STATISTICS 2012". 31 December. Government of Mauritius. p. 22. Archived from the original on 5 March 2016. Retrieved 20 October 2013.
  3. ^ "2011 housing and population census". Statistics Mauritius. p. 51. Archived from the original on 16 October 2013.
  4. ^ "Non-Existent Domain". Archived from the original on 3 March 2016. Retrieved 2016-09-19.