Qamdo
Coordinates31.143°N 97.170°E
CountryPeople's Republic of China
Autonomous regionTibet
Prefecture seatKarub District (Chengguan)
Area total110154 km²
Elevation3240 m
Population as of2019
Population total798,067
TotalCN¥ 27.9 billion
US$ 4.3 billion
Per capitaCN¥ 36,574
US$ 5,668
Time zoneChina Standard (UTC+8)
Iso codeCN-XZ-03
Qamdo
Piccap"Qamdo" in Chinese characters
Tibཆབ་མདོ།
Wyliechab mdo
ZwpyQamdo
C昌都
PChāngdū

Chamdo, officially Qamdo[1][2] () and also known in Chinese as Changdu (simplified Chinese: 昌都; pinyin: Chang Du),[3] is a prefecture-level city in the eastern part of the Tibet Autonomous Region, China. Its seat is the town of Chengguan in Karuo District. Chamdo is Tibet's third largest city after Lhasa and Shigatse.[4]

Chamdo is divided into 11 county-level divisions: one district and ten counties. The main district is Karuo District. Other counties include Jonda County, Gonjo County, Riwoche County, Dengqen County, Zhag'yab County, Baxoi County, Zognang County, Maarkam County, Lhorong County, and Banbar County.

History

Wang Qimei and Zhang Guohua led 40,000 People's Liberation Army soldiers in an attack against the 8,000 soldiers of the Tibetan Army defending Chamdo on 7 October 1950. Over 5,700 Tibetans died after fighting 21 battles by 19 October, and Provincial Governor Ngapoi Ngawang Jigme was captured.[5] The fall of Chamdo resulted in the Tibetan government submitting to China's demands.[6]

On 11 July 2014 Chamdo Prefecture was upgraded into a prefecture-level city.[7]

Languages

Languages spoken in Chamdo include Khams Tibetan and the Chamdo languages of Lamo, Larong, and Drag-yab.[8]

Transportation

From 1951 to 1954, the Chinese army constructed a 2,300 kilometre long highway from Ya'an to Lhasa that went through Chamdo.[9]

Subdivisions

The city is subdivided into 11 county-level divisions: 1 district and 10 counties.

Map
NameHanziHanyu PinyinTibetanWyliePopulation (2010 Census)Area (km2)Density (/km2)
Karuo District卡若区Kǎruò Qūmkhar ro chus116,50010,79410.79
Jomda County江达县Jiāngdá Xiàn'jo mda' rdzong76,02613,1645.77
Gonjo County贡觉县Gòngjué Xiàngo 'jo rdzong40,4346,3236.39
Riwoqê County类乌齐县Lèiwūqí Xiànri bo che rdzong49,8706,3557.84
Dêngqên County丁青县Dīngqīng Xiànsteng chen rdzong69,88812,4085.63
Zhag'yab County察雅县Cháyǎ Xiànbrag g-yab rdzong56,7898,2516.88
Baxoi County八宿县Bāsù Xiàndpa' shod rdzong39,02112,3363.16
Zogang County左贡县Zuǒgòng Xiànmdzo sgang rdzong44,32011,8373.74
Markam County芒康县Mángkāng Xiànsmar khams rdzong81,39911,5767.03
Lhorong County洛隆县Luòlóng Xiànlho rong rdzong47,4918,0485.90
Banbar County边坝县Biānbà Xiàndpal 'bar rdzong35,7678,7744.07

Climate

Chamdo has a humid continental climate (Köppen: Dwb) in the Karub District and an alpine subarctic climate (Köppen: Dwc) in other counties.

See also

References

  1. ^ 国家测绘局地名研究所 [National Surveying Bureau Place Names Research Institute] (1997). zh:中国地名录 [Gazetteer of China]. Beijing: SinoMaps Press. p. 27. ISBN 7-5031-1718-4.
  2. ^ "New city to be established in China's Tibet". The State Council of the People's Republic of China. Xinhua. Archived 27 July 2018 at the Wayback Machine. Retrieved 9 August 2017.
  3. ^ Powers, John (2016). "Appendix B". The Buddha Party: How the People's Republic of China Works to Define and Control Tibetan Buddhism. 1st ed. New York: Oxford University Press. ISBN 9780199358151. PINYIN= Changdu Zhen
  4. ^ Buckley and Straus 1986, p. 215.
  5. ^ Library of Tibetan Works and Archives 2011, p. 29.
  6. ^ Goldstein 1991, p. 59.
  7. ^ Yang, Shoude. "zh:西藏东部昌都地区将撤地设市 已获国务院批复" (in zh-cn). Xinhua Qinghai. Archived from the original on 6 November 2014. Retrieved 5 November 2014.
  8. ^ Tashi Nyima & Hiroyuki Suzuki (2019). "Newly recognised languages in Chamdo: Geography, culture, history, and language". Linguistics of the Tibeto-Burman Area. 42 (1): 38–81. doi:10.1075/ltba.18004.nyi. ISSN 0731-3500
  9. ^ Ginsburgs & Mathos 1960, p. 102.

Works cited