Butel Municipality
City municipality (Rural)
Native nameОпштина Бутел
Komuna e Butelit
Region Skopje
Municipal seatButel
MayorDarko Kostovski (VMRO-DPMNE)
primaryMacedonian, Albanian
Population total37,968
Websitehttp://www.opstinabutel.gov.mk
Time zoneCET (UTC+1)

Butel Municipality (Macedonian: Бутел; Albanian: Butel) is one of the ten municipalities that make up the City of Skopje, the capital of North Macedonia.[1] The municipality administration consists of a council and mayor.[1]

Geography

Butel is located along the north-central and north-eastern areas of Skopje not far from the modern city center and most of the municipality extends eastward in a panhandle shape toward the Skopska Crna Gora mountain range. It borders the Gazi Baba Municipality to the southeast, the Čair Municipality to the south, the Karpoš Municipality to the southwest, the Šuto Orizari and Čučer-Sandevo Municipalities to the northwest, and the Lipkovo Municipality to the northeast.

History

Prior to 2004 the Butel municipality was within the boundaries of a larger Čair municipality that had a majority Macedonian population (60.60%), followed by Albanians (20.89%), Turks (4.12%), Bosniaks (3.40%), Romani (1.46%) and Serbs (2.11%).[2] The new territorial-administrative reform of 2004 divided the municipal unit into a smaller Čair municipality with an Albanian majority and a separate Butel municipality with a Macedonian majority.[2] The new boundaries of Čair municipality resulted in the loss of its industrial zone to the Butel municipality which previously provided most of the revenue for the Čair municipal budget.[3]

Demographics

According to North Macedonia's latest 2021 census, the Butel municipality has 37,968 inhabitants.[4] Ethnic groups in the municipality include:

20022021
Number%Number%
TOTAL36,15410037,968100
Macedonians22,50662.2517,01144.8
Albanians9,10725.1914,09537.12
Turks1,3043.611,3143.46
Bosniaks9702.681,1332.98
Serbs1,0332.866061.6
Roma5611.555011.32
Vlachs1200.33730.19
Other / Undeclared / Unknown5531.535821.54
Persons for whom data are taken from administrative sources2,6536.99

Per the 2021 North Macedonia census Butel had a total population of 37,968, of whom 19,230 were female and 18,738 male.[5]

  • Religious affiliation according to the 2021 North Macedonia census:
2021
Number%
TOTAL37,968100
Orthodox13,56446.4
Christians3,977
Catholics89
Islam17,43845.9
Others2470.65
Persons for whom data are taken from administrative sources2,6536.99
MacedoniansAlbaniansTurksSerbsRomaBosniaksOthersTOTAL
YearBirths%Births%Births%Births%Births%Births%Births%Births
201022549.1319442.36112.4020.4491.9791.9781.75458
201126050.3920740.12163.1020.3971.36101.94142.71516
201222247.6418840.34204.2961.29102.15143.0061.29466
201321145.5720744.71122.5920.43112.38143.0261.30463
201422350.6817439.55184.0920.4592.0581.8261.36440
201520341.1824349.29142.8400.0081.62183.6571.42493
201622744.6922444.09193.7430.59122.36152.9581.57508
201721445.5320242.98112.3410.21102.13142.98183.83470
201818340.5822048.78183.9930.6781.77122.6671.55451
201918638.6724751.35122.4920.42142.91153.1251.04481
202016438.3221750.7081.8720.47112.57194.4471.64428
202115335.0123353.32173.8920.46102.29112.52112.52437
202215435.9823053.74112.5751.17122.8092.1061.40428
202314232.8724055.56204.6320.4671.62153.4761.39432

Inhabited places

There are 5 inhabited places in this municipality.

Inhabited Places TotalMacedoniansAlbaniansTurksRomaVlachsSerbsBosniansOthers
Butel Municipality37,96817,01114,0951,314501-6061,1331,969
Butel24.39110.4518.6461.229258563531.0022.396
Ljubanci1.075981-21018-73
Ljuboten2.688762.561-7-1-43
Radišani6.0664.9042162713812204103462
Vizbegovo3.7485992.672568844028261

References

  1. ^ Ragaru 2008, pp. 542–543. "Skopje encompasses ten municipalities (Aerodrom, Butel, Čair, Centar, Gazi Baba, Gjorče Petrov, Karpoš, Kisela Voda, Saraj, Šuto Orizari), which all have a mayor, a municipal council and the same prerogatives as other municipalities in the country."
  2. ^ Ragaru 2008, pp. 536–537.
  3. ^ Ragaru, Nadege (2008). "The Political Uses and Social Lives of "National Heroes": Controversies over Skanderbeg's Statue in Skopje". Südosteuropa. 56 (4): 537. Archived from the original on 2019-02-22. Retrieved 2019-03-01.
  4. ^ "Попис на населението, домаќинствата и становите во Република Северна Македонија, 2021 - прв сет на податоци". stat.gov.mk. Retrieved 22 July 2022.