Angela Stanford
FullnameAngela Gwen Stanford[1]
Birth dateNovember 28, 1977 (age 48)
Birth placeFort Worth, Texas, U.S.
Height5 ft 6 in (1.68 m)
ResidenceSaginaw, Texas, U.S.
CollegeTexas Christian University
(graduated 2000)
Yearpro2000
TourLPGA Tour (joined 2001)
ExtourFutures Tour (joined 2000)
Prowins11
Lpgawins7
Futwins1
Otherwins3
Majorwins1
NabiscoT3: 2011
LpgaT4: 2004
WusopenT2: 2003
WbritopenT5: 2014
EvianWon: 2018

Angela Gwen Stanford (born November 28, 1977) is an American professional golfer who currently competes on the LPGA Tour.[2][3]

Amateur career

Born and raised in Saginaw, Texas, Stanford won the Fort Worth Girls Championship four times (1993–1996), the 1996 Texas State 4A High School Championship and the 1996 PING Texas State Junior Championship.[4][5] Following graduation from Boswell High School in 1996, she enrolled at Texas Christian University (TCU) in Fort Worth. Stanford won nine collegiate tournaments for the Horned Frogs, was a four-time All-American and a four-time All-Western Athletic Conference (WAC) selection. She was named WAC Freshman of the Year in 1997 and WAC Player of the Year in 1999 and won the 2000 WAC Championship.[6] She earned a bachelor's degree in speech communication from TCU in 2000. Stanford was a member of the 2000 U.S. Curtis Cup team and a semifinalist at the 2000 British Ladies Amateur.[7]

Professional career

Stanford turned professional following the 2000 U.S. Women's Amateur in August and played on the Futures Tour, where she earned a victory at the season-ending event in early October. She finished fourth in the LPGA Final Qualifying Tournament that year to earn exempt status on the LPGA Tour for 2001.

Her first victory on the LPGA Tour came in her third season, at the 2003 ShopRite LPGA Classic. A week later Stanford was in a three player 18-hole playoff for the U.S. Women's Open; she lost to Hilary Lunke by one stroke. Her best finish on the LPGA money was in 2008, at ninth place with over $1.1 million.

Stanford has been a member of six U.S. Solheim Cup teams: in 2003, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, and 2015, where in the penultimate match, she defeated Suzann Pettersen which cleared the way for Paula Creamer to score the winning point, and gave the U.S. Its first Solheim Cup win since 2009.

On September 16, 2018, Stanford won her first major title at the Evian Championship.

Stanford retired following the 2024 season.[8]

Professional wins (11)

LPGA Tour wins (7)

Legend
Major championships (1)
Other LPGA Tour (6)
No.DateTournamentWinning
score
To parMargin of
victory
Runner(s)-upWinner's
share ($)
1Jun 29, 2003ShopRite LPGA Classic65-67-65=197−163 strokesBecky Morgan195,000
2Sep 14, 2008Bell Micro LPGA Classic70-67-67-73=277−111 strokeShanshan Feng210,000
3Nov 16, 2008Lorena Ochoa Invitational68-66-72-69=275−131 strokeBrittany Lang
Annika Sörenstam
200,000
4Feb 14, 2009SBS Open at Turtle Bay65-71-70=206−103 strokesMichelle Wie180,000
5Feb 26, 2012HSBC Women's Champions66-70-71-71=278−10PlayoffNa Yeon Choi
Shanshan Feng
Jenny Shin
210,000
6Sep 16, 2018The Evian Championship72-64-68-68=272−121 strokeAustin Ernst
Kim Sei-young
Mo Martin
Amy Olson
577,500
7Dec 6, 2020Volunteers of America Classic71-69-70-67=277−72 strokesYealimi Noh
Inbee Park
Ryu So-yeon
262,500

LPGA Tour playoff record (1–4)

No.YearTournamentOpponent(s)Result
12003U.S. Women's OpenHilary Lunke
Kelly Robbins
Lunke won 18-hole playoff (Lunke:70, Stanford:71, Robbins:73)
22009P&G Beauty NW Arkansas ChampionshipJiyai Shin
Sun Young Yoo
Shin won with birdie on second extra hole
32012HSBC Women's ChampionsNa Yeon Choi
Shanshan Feng
Jenny Shin
Won with par on third extra hole
Choi eliminated by par on second hole
Feng eliminated by par on first hole
42013Manulife Financial LPGA ClassicHee Young ParkLost to birdie on third extra hole
52015Toto Japan ClassicAhn Sun-ju
Lee Ji-hee
Ahn won with birdie on first extra hole

Futures Tour wins (1)

  • 2000 (1) Summit Consulting SBC Futures Tour Championship

Legends of the LPGA wins (3)

Major championships

Wins (1)

YearChampionship54 holesWinning scoreMarginRunners-up
2018The Evian Championship5 shot deficit−12 (72-64-68-68=272)1 strokeAustin Ernst, Kim Sei-young
Mo Martin, Amy Olson

Results timeline

Results not in chronological order.

Tournament2000200120022003200420052006200720082009
Chevron ChampionshipT51CUTT58CUTT10T15T12
Women's PGA ChampionshipCUTT59T27T4T16T29T33T25T5
U.S. Women's OpenCUTCUTCUTT2CUTT10T49T16T58CUT
Women's British Open ^T13T64CUTCUTT36CUTCUTT20
Tournament2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Chevron ChampionshipT15T3T11T19T7T11CUTT47T20CUT
Women's PGA ChampionshipT25T30CUTT28T30T41CUTCUTT63T66
U.S. Women's OpenT194T54T4T30T26T11T33T10CUT
The Evian Championship ^^T6CUTCUT7T181CUT
Women's British OpenT50T22T23T17T5T21T60CUTCUTT29
Tournament20202021202220232024
Chevron ChampionshipT64T40CUTCUTCUT
U.S. Women's OpenCUTCUTCUTCUT
Women's PGA ChampionshipT44T58CUTCUTCUT
The Evian Championship ^^NTCUTCUTT59T26
Women's British OpenT14CUTT41T56

^ The Women's British Open replaced the du Maurier Classic as an LPGA major in 2001
^^ The Evian Championship was added as a major in 2013

CUT = missed the half-way cut
NT = no tournament
T = tied

Summary

TournamentWins2nd3rdTop-5Top-10Top-25EventsCuts made
Chevron Championship00113102215
U.S. Women's Open0103582414
Women's PGA Championship0002252417
The Evian Championship100134116
Women's British Open0001182215
Totals1118143510367
  • Most consecutive cuts made – 12 (2009 British Open – 2012 British Open)
  • Longest streak of top-10s – 2 (2013 Evian – 2014 Kraft Nabisco)

LPGA Tour career summary

YearTournaments
played
Cuts
made*
Wins2nd3rdTop 10sBest
finish
Earnings
($)
Money
list rank
Scoring
average
Scoring
rank
200126120000T1566,9569873.24103
2002191201022221,8574572.3746
2003211711031643,1921771.9438
200424190002T4297,7903971.86T43
200525150013T3272,2884473.1169
2006252002032473,2182371.80T29
2007242100212T3713,8801971.6211
200827232121011,134,753971.229
200921201221111,081,9161070.6411
2010221901072596,8301871.3519
20112120003931,017,196771.4215
2012262312161794,2941671.5121
2013221001162778,2341270.7111
2014272002062754,7281971.1818
201527230103T2491,7773471.2722
201626190104T2488,5883771.4040
2017292300133367,1195271.4762
2018251910051957,2701671.3846
201922120000T23117,60810272.68131
2020161310131586,3211371.5540
20211890002T5222,6617771.3064
202219400002369,91713273.14155
2023940000T2654,27115473.12n/a
20241660000T26131,19712172.10107
Total^53738371514100112,333,86020

^ Official through 2024 season[9]
* Includes matchplay and other tournaments with no cut

World ranking

Position in Women's World Golf Rankings at the end of each calendar year.

YearRankingRef
200667[10]
200732[11]
20089[12]
20099[13]
201020[14]
201119[15]
201219[16]
201317[17]
201422[18]
201545[19]
201658[20]
201771[21]
201834[22]
201976[23]
202052[24]
202173[25]
2022312[26]
2023446[27]
2024363[28]

Team appearances

Amateur

Professional

Solheim Cup record

YearTotal
Matches
Total
W–L–H
Singles
W–L–H
Foursomes
W–L–H
Fourballs
W–L–H
Points
Won
Points
%
Career204–13–33–3–01–5–10–5–25.527.5
200330–2–10–1–0 lost to A. Sörenstam 3&20–0–1 halved w/ M. Redman0–1–0 lost w/ M. Mallon 3&20.516.7
200732–0–11–0–0 def. T. Johnson 3&21–0–0 won w/ P. Hurst 4&20–0–1 halved w/ S. Prammanasudh2.583.3
200941–2–11–0–0 def. B. Brewerton 5&40–1–0 lost w/ N. Castrale 3&10–1–1 lost w/ J. Inkster 1 dn,
halved w/ B. Lang
1.537.5
201130–3–00–1–0 lost to A. Muñoz 1 dn0–2–0 lost w/ S. Lewis 3&2,
lost w/ S. Lewis 6&5
0–0–000
201340–4–00–1–0 lost to B. Recari 2&10–1–0 lost w/ B. Lang 2&10–2–0 lost w/ G. Piller 2&1,
lost w/ G. Piller 1 dn
00
201531–2–01–0–0 def. S. Pettersen 2&10–1–0 lost w/ B. Lincicome 1 dn0–1–0 lost w/ A. Lee 3&2133.3

References

  1. ^ Texas Births, 1926-1995
  2. ^ Herrington, Ryan (September 16, 2018). "Angela Stanford didn't just win her first major, she went where no golfer (male or female) has gone before". Golf Digest. Retrieved September 17, 2018.
  3. ^ Sirak, Ron (September 16, 2018). "2018 Angela Stanford keeps American major streak alive at". LPGA. Retrieved September 17, 2018.
  4. ^ "Previous Champions". Fort Worth Junior Boys and Girls Golf Association. Archived from the original on 2010-09-23. Retrieved 2009-03-02.
  5. ^ "Full Career Bio". LPGA. Archived from the original on 2011-04-09. Retrieved 2011-09-26.
  6. ^ "Frogs take swing at WAC Championship and miss". Texas Christian University. Retrieved 2009-03-02.
  7. ^ "2000 Curtis Cup US Team". United States Golf Association. Retrieved 2009-03-02.
  8. ^ "Marina Alex retires after more than decade on LPGA Tour". ESPN. Field Level Media. November 25, 2024.
  9. ^ "Angela Stanford – Results". LPGA. Retrieved December 3, 2024.
  10. ^ "Women's World Golf Rankings". December 26, 2006.
  11. ^ "Women's World Golf Rankings". December 25, 2007.
  12. ^ "Women's World Golf Rankings". December 30, 2008.
  13. ^ "Women's World Golf Rankings". December 29, 2009.
  14. ^ "Women's World Golf Rankings". December 28, 2010.
  15. ^ "Women's World Golf Rankings". December 27, 2011.
  16. ^ "Women's World Golf Rankings". December 31, 2012.
  17. ^ "Women's World Golf Rankings". December 30, 2013.
  18. ^ "Women's World Golf Rankings". December 29, 2014.
  19. ^ "Women's World Golf Rankings". December 28, 2015.
  20. ^ "Women's World Golf Rankings". December 26, 2016.
  21. ^ "Women's World Golf Rankings". December 25, 2017.
  22. ^ "Women's World Golf Rankings". December 31, 2018.
  23. ^ "Women's World Golf Rankings". December 30, 2019.
  24. ^ "Women's World Golf Rankings". December 28, 2020.
  25. ^ "Women's World Golf Rankings". December 27, 2021.
  26. ^ "Women's World Golf Rankings". December 26, 2022.
  27. ^ "Women's World Golf Rankings". December 25, 2023.
  28. ^ "Women's World Golf Rankings". December 30, 2024.