2026 Tour of Oman
Series2026 UCI ProSeries
Date7–11 February 2026
Stages5
Distance856.3
Unitkm
Time19h 33' 16"
FirstChristian Scaroni
First natITA
First colorred
SecondCristián Rodríguez
Second natESP
ThirdAdam Yates
Third natGBR
PointsChristian Scaroni
Points natITA
Points colorgreen
SprintsPatryk Goszczurny
Sprints natPOL
Sprints colorgold
YouthDiego Pescador
Youth natCOL
Youth colorwhite
Team natKAZ
Previous2025
Next2027

The 2026 Tour of Oman is a road cycling stage race that takes place between 7 and 11 February 2026 in Oman. The race is rated as a Category 2. Pro event on the 2026 UCI ProSeries calendar, and is the 15th edition of the Tour of Oman.

Teams

Eleven UCI WorldTeams, six UCI ProTeams, and the Omani national team made up the 18 teams that participate in the race.[1]

UCI WorldTeams

UCI ProTeams

National Teams

Route

Stage characteristics and winners[2]
StageDateCourseDistanceTypeStage winner
17 FebruaryMinistry of Tourism to Bimmah Sink Hole170.9 km (106.2 mi)Flat stageJuan Sebastián Molano (Colombia)
28 FebruaryAl Rustaq Fort to Yitti Hills191.4 km (118.9 mi)Hilly stageBaptiste Veistroffer (France)
39 FebruarySamail "Al Fayhaa Resthouse" to Misfat al Abriyeen (Eastern Mountain)191.3 km (118.9 mi)Hilly stageMauro Schmid (Switzerland)
410 FebruaryAl Sawadi Beach to Sohar146.8 km (91.2 mi)Flat stageErlend Blikra (Norway)
511 FebruaryNizwa to Jabal al Akhdhar (Green Mountain)155.9 km (96.9 mi)Mountain stageChristian Scaroni (Italy)
Total856.3 km (532.1 mi)

Stages

Stage 1

7 February 2026 — Ministry of Tourism to Bimmah Sink Hole, 170.9 km (106.2 mi)[3]

Stage 2

8 February 2026 — Al Rustaq Fort to Yitti Hills, 191.4 km (118.9 mi)[4]

Stage 3

9 February 2026 — Samail "Al Fayhaa Resthouse" to Misfat al Abriyeen (Eastern Mountain), 191.3 km (118.9 mi)[5]

Stage 4

10 February 2026 — Al Sawadi Beach to Sohar, 146.8 km (91.2 mi)[6]

Stage 5

11 February 2026 — Nizwa to Jabal al Akhdhar (Green Mountain), 155.9 km (96.9 mi)[7]

Classification leadership table

Classification leadership by stage
StageWinnerGeneral classification
Points classification
Young rider classification
Active rider classification
Team classification
1Juan Sebastián MolanoJuan Sebastián MolanoJuan Sebastián MolanoPatryk GoszczurnyPatryk Goszczurny
2Baptiste VeistrofferBaptiste VeistrofferBaptiste VeistrofferThibaud Gruel
3Mauro SchmidMauro SchmidMartin Tjøtta
4Erlend Blikra
5Christian ScaroniChristian ScaroniChristian ScaroniDiego Pescador
FinalChristian ScaroniChristian ScaroniDiego PescadorPatryk GoszczurnyXDS Astana Team

Classification standings

Legend
Denotes the leader of the general classificationDenotes the leader of the young rider classification
Denotes the leader of the points classificationDenotes the leader of the active rider classification

General classification

Final general classification (1–10)[8]
RankRiderTeamTime
1Christian Scaroni (Italy)19h 33' 16"
2Cristián Rodríguez (Spain)+ 24"
3Adam Yates (United Kingdom)+ 44"
4Mauro Schmid (Switzerland)+ 44"
5Paul Double (United Kingdom)+ 45"
6Sebastian Berwick (Australia)+ 45"
7Nairo Quintana (Colombia)+ 52"
8Diego Pescador (Colombia)+ 53"
9Martin Tjøtta (Norway)+ 1' 06"
10Louis Rouland (France)+ 1' 07"

Points classification

Final points classification (1–10)[8]
RankRiderTeamPoints
1Christian Scaroni (Italy)27
2Baptiste Veistroffer (France)26
3Juan Sebastián Molano (Colombia)24
4Erlend Blikra (Norway)22
5Patryk Goszczurny (Poland)18
6Cristián Rodríguez (Spain)16
7Fernando Gaviria (Colombia)16
8Mauro Schmid (Switzerland)15
9Henok Mulubrhan (ERI)12
10Emmanuel Houcou (France)12

Young rider classification

Final young rider classification (1–10)[8]
RankRiderTeamTime
1Diego Pescador (Colombia)19h 34' 09"
2Martin Tjøtta (Norway)+ 13"
3Louis Rouland (France)+ 14"
4Niels Driesen (Belgium)+ 1' 06"
5Lukas Nerurkar (United Kingdom)+ 1' 30"
6Jan Castellon (Spain)+ 1' 38"
7Simone Gualdi (Italy)+ 2' 12"
8Pablo Torres (Spain)+ 2' 29"
9Sam Maisonobe (France)+ 4' 41"
10Alex Baudin (France)+ 5' 26"

Active rider classification

Final active rider classification (1–10)[8]
RankRiderTeamPoints
1Patryk Goszczurny (Poland)30
2Baptiste Veistroffer (France)20
3Jonas Iversby Hvideberg (Norway)6
4Christian Scaroni (Italy)5
5José Luis Faura (Spain)5
6Warre Vangheluwe (Belgium)4
7Alex Díaz (Spain)4
8Cristián Rodríguez (Spain)4
9Tim Marsman (Netherlands)4
10Mauro Schmid (Switzerland)3

Team classification

Final team classification (1–10)[8]
RankTeamTime
158h 41' 46"
2+ 2' 46"
3+ 3' 22"
4+ 4' 28"
5+ 4' 34"
6+ 7' 24"
7+ 8' 55"
8+ 9' 36"
9+ 9' 49"
10+ 12' 29"

References

  1. ^ "2026 Start list". Tour of Oman. Amaury Sport Organisationaccess-date=7 February 2026.
  2. ^ "2026 Route". Tour of Oman. Amaury Sport Organisation. Retrieved 7 February 2026.
  3. ^ "Stage 1 – Ministry of Tourism > Bimmah Sink Hole". Tour of Oman. Amaury Sport Organisation. Retrieved 7 February 2026.
  4. ^ "Stage 2 – Al Rustaq Fort > Yitti Hills". Tour of Oman. Amaury Sport Organisation. Retrieved 7 February 2026.
  5. ^ "Stage 3 – Samail "Al Fayhaa Resthouse" > Misfat Al Abriyeen (Eastern Mountain)". Tour of Oman. Amaury Sport Organisation. Retrieved 7 February 2026.
  6. ^ "Stage 4 – Al Sawadi Beach > Sohar". Tour of Oman. Amaury Sport Organisation. Retrieved 7 February 2026.
  7. ^ "Stage 5 – Nizwa > Jabal al Akhdhar (Green Mountain)". Tour of Oman. Amaury Sport Organisation. Retrieved 7 February 2026.
  8. ^ Moultrie, James (11 February 2026). "Tour of Oman: Devastating late attack on brutal slopes of Jabal al Akhdhar clinches Christian Scaroni stage win and overall". CyclingNews. Retrieved 11 February 2026.