2025 NHL entry draft
DateJune 27–28, 2025
LocationPeacock Theater
Los Angeles, California, U.S.
NetworkSportsnet, TVA Sports (Canada)
ESPN, ESPN+, NHL Network (United States)
Overall224
Rounds7
FirstMatthew Schaefer
(New York Islanders)
Prev2024
Next2026

The 2025 NHL entry draft was the 63rd draft for the National Hockey League. The draft was held on June 27–28, 2025, and it took place at the Peacock Theater in Los Angeles.[1] The first three selections were Matthew Schaefer by the New York Islanders, Michael Misa by the San Jose Sharks, and Anton Frondell by the Chicago Blackhawks.

Eligibility

Ice hockey players born between January 1, 2005, and September 15, 2007, were eligible for selection in the 2025 NHL entry draft. Additionally, undrafted non-North American players born in 2004 (who had not previously played a complete draft season in North America) were eligible for the draft; and those players who were drafted in the 2023 NHL entry draft, but not signed by an NHL team and who were born after June 30, 2005, were also eligible to re-enter the draft.[2]

Draft lottery

Since the 2012–13 NHL season all teams not qualifying for the Stanley Cup playoffs have a "weighted" chance at winning the first overall selection.[3] Beginning with the 2014–15 NHL season the NHL changed the weighting system that was used in previous years. Under the new system the odds of winning the draft lottery for the four lowest finishing teams in the league decreased, while the odds for the other non-playoff teams increased.[4] As the league reduced the number of lottery drawings before the 2021–22 season, this resulted in two lotteries being held instead of three and since the 2022 draft lottery, the teams winning one of the two drawings are allowed to move up a maximum of ten spots in the draft order and a team is only allowed to win the lottery by moving up the order twice in a five-year period.[5]

The New York Islanders and Utah Mammoth won the two lotteries that were held on May 5, 2025, giving them the first and fourth picks overall.[6] The Islanders moved up nine spots to receive the first pick, while Utah moved up the maximum of ten spots to secure the fourth pick.[6] San Jose, Chicago, the New York Rangers, Detroit and Columbus each dropped one spot, while Nashville, Philadelphia, Boston, Seattle, Buffalo, Anaheim and Pittsburgh each dropped two spots.[6] This was the first time that the league broadcast the results of the lottery live.[7]

Indicates team won first lottery
Indicates team won second lottery
Indicates teams that did not win a lottery
Complete draft position odds
Team1st2nd3rd4th5th6th7th8th9th10th11th12th13th14th15th16th
San Jose25.5%18.8%55.7%
Chicago13.5%14.1%30.7%41.7%
Nashville11.5%11.2%7.8%39.7%29.8%
Philadelphia9.5%9.5%0.3%15.4%44.6%20.8%
Boston8.5%8.6%0.3%24.5%44.0%14.2%
Seattle7.5%7.7%0.2%34.1%41.4%9.1%
Buffalo6.5%6.7%0.2%44.4%36.5%5.6%
Anaheim6.0%6.2%0.2%54.4%30.0%3.2%
Pittsburgh5.0%5.2%0.2%64.4%23.5%1.7%
NY Islanders3.5%3.7%0.1%73.3%18.4%0.9%
NY Rangers3.0%3.2%0.1%79.9%13.4%0.5%
Detroit5.3%85.7%8.9%0.2%
Columbus4.3%90.7%5.1%>0.0%
Utah3.1%94.7%2.1%>0.0%
Vancouver1.1%97.9%1.1%
Calgary1.0%98.9%

Top prospects

Source: NHL Central Scouting (April 15, 2025) ranking.[8]
RankingNorth American skatersEuropean skaters
1Matthew Schaefer (D)Anton Frondell (C)
2Michael Misa (C)Victor Eklund (RW)
3James Hagens (C)Milton Gastrin (C)
4Jake O'Brien (C)Vojtech Cihar (LW)
5Radim Mrtka (D)Alexander Zharovsky (RW)
6Porter Martone (RW)Eddie Genborg (RW)
7Caleb Desnoyers (C)Eric Nilson (C)
8Roger McQueen (C)Jakob Ihs-Wozniak (C)
9Kashawn Aitcheson (D)Kurban Limatov (D)
10Carter Bear (LW)Theodor Hallquisth (D)
RankingNorth American goaliesEuropean goalies
1Joshua RavensbergenPyotr Andreyanov
2Lucas BeckmanSemyon Frolov
3Michal PradelElijah Neuenschwander

Selections by round

The order of the 2025 entry draft is listed below.

Round one

PlayerNationalityNHL teamCollege/junior/club team
1Matthew Schaefer (D)CanadaNew York IslandersErie Otters (OHL)
2Michael Misa (C)CanadaSan Jose SharksSaginaw Spirit (OHL)
3Anton Frondell (C)SwedenChicago BlackhawksDjurgardens IF (HockeyAllsvenskan)
4Caleb Desnoyers (C)CanadaUtah MammothMoncton Wildcats (QMJHL)
5Brady Martin (C)CanadaNashville PredatorsSault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (OHL)
6Porter Martone (RW)CanadaPhiladelphia FlyersBrampton Steelheads (OHL)
7James Hagens (C)United StatesBoston BruinsBoston College Eagles (Hockey East)
8Jake O'Brien (C)CanadaSeattle KrakenBrantford Bulldogs (OHL)
9Radim Mrtka (D)Czech RepublicBuffalo SabresSeattle Thunderbirds (WHL)
10Roger McQueen (C)CanadaAnaheim DucksBrandon Wheat Kings (WHL)
11Ben Kindel (C)CanadaPittsburgh PenguinsCalgary Hitmen (WHL)
12Jack Nesbitt (C)CanadaPhiladelphia Flyers (from NY Rangers via Vancouver and Pittsburgh)1Windsor Spitfires (OHL)
13Carter Bear (LW)CanadaDetroit Red WingsEverett Silvertips (WHL)
14Jackson Smith (D)CanadaColumbus Blue JacketsTri-City Americans (WHL)
15Braeden Cootes (C)CanadaVancouver CanucksSeattle Thunderbirds (WHL)
16Victor Eklund (RW)SwedenNew York Islanders (from Calgary via Montreal)2Djurgardens IF (HockeyAllsvenskan)
17Kashawn Aitcheson (D)CanadaNew York Islanders (from Montreal)3Barrie Colts (OHL)
18Cole Reschny (C)CanadaCalgary Flames (from New Jersey)4Victoria Royals (WHL)
19Justin Carbonneau (RW)CanadaSt. Louis BluesBlainville-Boisbriand Armada (QMJHL)
20Pyotr Andreyanov (G)RussiaColumbus Blue Jackets (from Minnesota)5Krasnaya Armiya (MHL)
21Cameron Reid (D)CanadaNashville Predators (from Ottawa)6Kitchener Rangers (OHL)
22Bill Zonnon (RW)CanadaPittsburgh Penguins (from Colorado via Philadelphia)7Rouyn-Noranda Huskies (QMJHL)
23Logan Hensler (D)United StatesOttawa Senators (from Tampa Bay via Nashville)8Wisconsin Badgers (B1G)
24Will Horcoff (C)United StatesPittsburgh Penguins (from Los Angeles)9Michigan Wolverines (B1G)
25Vaclav Nestrasil (RW)Czech RepublicChicago Blackhawks (from Toronto)10Muskegon Lumberjacks (USHL)
26Ryker Lee (RW)United StatesNashville Predators (from Vegas via San Jose)11Madison Capitols (USHL)
27Lynden Lakovic (RW)CanadaWashington CapitalsMoose Jaw Warriors (WHL)
28Sascha Boumedienne (D)SwedenWinnipeg JetsBoston University Terriers (Hockey East)
29Mason West (C)United StatesChicago Blackhawks (from Carolina)12Edina Hornets (USHS-MN)
30Joshua Ravensbergen (G)CanadaSan Jose Sharks (from Dallas)13Prince George Cougars (WHL)
31Henry Brzustewicz (D)United StatesLos Angeles Kings (from Edmonton via Philadelphia and Pittsburgh)14London Knights (OHL)
32Cullen Potter (C)United StatesCalgary Flames (from Florida)15Arizona State Sun Devils (NCHC)
Notes
  1. The New York Rangers' first-round pick went to the Philadelphia Flyers as the result of a trade on June 27, 2025, that sent Colorado and Edmonton's first-round picks both in 2025 (22nd and 31st overall) to Pittsburgh in exchange for this pick.[9]
    Pittsburgh previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on January 31, 2025, that sent Drew O'Connor and Marcus Pettersson to Vancouver in exchange for Vincent Desharnais, Melvin Fernstrom, Danton Heinen and this pick.[10] The condition – Pittsburgh will receive a first-round pick in 2025 if the Rangers' first-round pick in 2025 is inside of the top thirteen selections, at the Rangers' choice.[11] – was converted when the Rangers elected to send their first-round pick in 2025 to Pittsburgh on June 24, 2025.[12]
    Vancouver previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on January 31, 2025, that sent J.T. Miller, Erik Brannstrom and Jackson Dorrington to New York in exchange for Filip Chytil, Victor Mancini and this conditional pick.[13]
  2. The Calgary Flames' first-round pick went to the New York Islanders as the result of a trade on June 27, 2025, that sent Noah Dobson to Montreal in exchange for Emil Heineman, a first-round pick in 2025 (17th overall) and this pick.[14]
    Montreal previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on August 18, 2022, that sent future considerations to Calgary in exchange for Sean Monahan and this pick (being conditional at the time of the trade).[15] The condition – Montreal will receive a first-round pick in 2025 if Calgary's first-round pick in 2024 is inside of the top nineteen selections, Calgary acquires Florida's first-round pick in 2025 and both selections are outside of the top ten, then Montreal will receive the higher of Calgary's or Florida's first-round picks in 2025[15] – was converted when the Flames did not win either draw in the 2025 NHL entry draft lottery draw on May 5, 2025.
  3. The Montreal Canadiens' first-round pick went to the New York Islanders as the result of a trade on June 27, 2025, that sent Noah Dobson to Montreal in exchange for Emil Heineman, Calgary's first-round pick in 2025 (16th overall) and this pick.[14]
  4. The New Jersey Devils' first-round pick went to the Calgary Flames as the result of a trade on June 19, 2024, that sent Jacob Markstrom to New Jersey in exchange for Kevin Bahl and this pick (being conditional at the time of the trade).[16] The condition – Calgary will receive a first-round pick in 2025 if New Jersey's first-round pick in 2025 is outside of the top ten selections[16] – was converted when the Devils qualified for the 2025 Stanley Cup playoffs on April 9, 2025.
  5. The Minnesota Wild's first-round pick went to the Columbus Blue Jackets as the result of a trade on November 30, 2024, that sent David Jiricek and a fifth-round pick in 2025 to Minnesota in exchange for Daemon Hunt a third and fourth-round pick in 2026, a second-round pick in 2027 and this pick (being conditional at the time of the trade).[17] The condition – Columbus will receive a first-round pick in 2025 if Minnesota's first-round pick in 2025 is outside of the top five selections[17] – was converted when the Wild qualified for the 2025 Stanley Cup playoffs on April 15, 2025.
  6. The Ottawa Senators' first-round pick went to the Nashville Predators as the result of a trade on June 27, 2025, that sent Tampa Bay's first-round pick and a third-round pick both in 2025 (23rd and 67th overall) to Ottawa in exchange for this pick.[18]
  7. The Colorado Avalanche's first-round pick went to the Pittsburgh Penguins as the result of a trade on June 27, 2025, that sent the Rangers' first-round pick in 2025 (12th overall) to Philadelphia in exchange for Edmonton's first-round pick in 2025 (31st overall) and this pick.[9]
    Philadelphia previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on March 6, 2024, that sent Sean Walker and a fifth-round pick in 2026 to Colorado in exchange for Ryan Johansen and this pick (being conditional at the time of the trade).[19] The condition – Philadelphia will receive a first-round pick in 2025 if Colorado's first-round pick in 2025 is outside of the top ten selections[19] – was converted when the Avalanche qualified for the 2025 Stanley Cup playoffs on April 3, 2025.
  8. The Tampa Bay Lightning's first-round pick went to the Ottawa Senators as the result of a trade on June 27, 2025, that sent a first-round pick in 2025 (21st overall) to Nashville in exchange for a third-round pick in 2025 (67th overall) and this pick.[18]
    Nashville previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on February 26, 2023, that sent Tanner Jeannot to Tampa Bay in exchange for Cal Foote, a second-round pick in 2024, a third, fourth and fifth-round pick all in 2023 and this pick (being conditional at the time of the trade).[20] The condition – Nashville will receive a first-round pick in 2025 if Tampa Bay's first-round pick in 2025 is outside of the top ten selections[20] – was converted when the Lightning qualified for the 2025 Stanley Cup playoffs on April 5, 2025.[21]
  9. The Los Angeles Kings' first-round pick went to the Pittsburgh Penguins as the result of a trade on June 27, 2025, that sent Edmonton's first-round pick and Washington's second-round pick both in 2025 (31st and 59th overall) to Los Angeles in exchange for this pick.[22]
  10. The Toronto Maple Leafs' first-round pick went to the Chicago Blackhawks as the result of a trade on February 27, 2023, that sent Sam Lafferty, Jake McCabe, a conditional fifth-round pick in 2024 and 2025 to Toronto in exchange for Joey Anderson, Pavel Gogolev, a second-round pick in 2026 and this pick (being conditional at the time of the trade).[23] The condition – Chicago will receive a first-round pick in 2025 if Toronto's first-round pick in 2025 is outside of the top ten selections[23] – was converted when the Maple Leafs qualified for the 2025 Stanley Cup playoffs on April 2, 2025.
  11. The Vegas Golden Knights' first-round pick went to the Nashville Predators as the result of a trade on August 23, 2024, that sent Yaroslav Askarov, Nolan Burke and a third-round pick in 2025 to San Jose in exchange for Magnus Chrona, David Edstrom and this pick (being conditional at the time of the trade).[24] The condition – Nashville will receive a first-round pick in 2025 if the Golden Knights' first-round in 2025 is outside of the top ten selections[24] – was converted when Vegas qualified for the 2025 Stanley Cup playoffs on April 1, 2025.[25]
    San Jose previously acquired this pick in a trade on March 8, 2024, that sent Tomas Hertl and third-round picks in 2025 and 2027 to Vegas in exchange for David Edstrom and this pick.[26]
  12. The Carolina Hurricanes' first-round pick went to the Chicago Blackhawks as the result of a trade on June 27, 2025, that sent a second-round pick 2025 (34th overall), Dallas's second-round pick in 2025 (62nd overall) and a fifth-round pick in 2027 to Carolina in exchange for this pick.[27]
  13. The Dallas Stars' first-round pick went to the San Jose Sharks as the result of a trade on February 1, 2025, that sent Cody Ceci and Mikael Granlund to Dallas in exchange for a conditional third-round pick in 2025 and this pick.[28]
  14. The Edmonton Oilers' first-round pick went to the Los Angeles Kings as the result of a trade on June 27, 2025, that sent a first-round pick in 2025 (24th overall) to Pittsburgh in exchange for Washington's second-round pick in 2025 (59th overall) and this pick.[22]
    Pittsburgh previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on June 27, 2025, that sent the Rangers' first-round pick in 2025 (12th overall) to Philadelphia in exchange for Colorado's first-round pick in 2025 (22nd overall) and this pick.[9]
    Philadelphia previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on June 28, 2024 that sent Florida's first-round pick in 2024 to Edmonton in exchange for this pick (being conditional at the time of the trade).[29] The condition – Philadelphia will receive a first-round in 2025 if Edmonton's first-round pick in 2025 is outside of the top twelve selections[29] – was converted when the Oilers qualified for the 2025 Stanley Cup playoffs on April 11, 2025.
  15. The Florida Panthers' first-round pick went to the Calgary Flames as the result of a trade on July 22, 2022, that sent Matthew Tkachuk and a conditional fourth-round pick in 2025 to Florida in exchange for Jonathan Huberdeau, Cole Schwindt, MacKenzie Weegar and this pick (being conditional at the time of the trade).[30] The condition – Calgary will receive a first-round pick in 2025 if Florida's first-round pick in 2025 is outside of the top ten selections[30] – was converted when the Panthers qualified for the 2025 Stanley Cup playoffs on April 5, 2025.

Round two

PlayerNationalityNHL teamCollege/junior/club team
33Haoxi Wang (D)ChinaSan Jose SharksOshawa Generals (OHL)
34Alexander Zharovsky (RW)RussiaMontreal Canadiens (from Chicago via Carolina)1Tolpar Ufa (MHL)
35Jacob Rombach (D)United StatesNashville PredatorsLincoln Stars (USHL)
36Blake Fiddler (D)United StatesSeattle Kraken (from Philadelphia)2Edmonton Oil Kings (WHL)
37Milton Gastrin (C)SwedenWashington Capitals (from Boston)3Modo Hockey (SHL)
38Carter Amico (D)United StatesPhiladelphia Flyers (from Seattle)4U.S. NTDP (USHL)
39Peyton Kettles (D)CanadaPittsburgh Penguins (from Buffalo)5Swift Current Broncos (WHL)
40Jack Murtagh (LW)United StatesPhiladelphia Flyers (from Anaheim)6U.S. NTDP (USHL)
41Semyon Frolov (G)RussiaCarolina Hurricanes (from Pittsburgh via Montreal)7JHC Spartak (MHL)
42Daniil Prokhorov (RW)RussiaNew York IslandersHC Dinamo Saint Petersburg (MHL)
43Malcolm Spence (LW)CanadaNew York Rangers (from NY Rangers via Utah and Colorado)8Erie Otters (OHL)
44Eddie Genborg (RW)SwedenDetroit Red WingsLinkoping HC (SHL)
45Eric Nilson (C)SwedenAnaheim Ducks (from Columbus via Philadelphia)9Djurgardens IF J20 (J20 Nationell)
46Max Psenicka (D)Czech RepublicUtah MammothPortland Winterhawks (WHL)
47Alexei Medvedev (G)RussiaVancouver CanucksLondon Knights (OHL)
48Shane Vansaghi (RW)United StatesPhiladelphia Flyers (from Calgary)10Michigan State Spartans (B1G)
49Charlie Cerrato (C)United StatesCarolina Hurricanes (from Montreal)11Penn State Nittany Lions (B1G)
50Conrad Fondrk (C)United StatesNew Jersey DevilsU.S. NTDP (USHL)
51William Moore (C)United StatesBoston Bruins (from St. Louis via Pittsburgh, St. Louis and Edmonton)12U.S. NTDP (USHL)
52Theodor Hallquisth (D)SwedenMinnesota WildOrebro HK J20 (J20 Nationell)
53Cole McKinney (C)United StatesSan Jose Sharks (from Ottawa)13U.S. NTDP (USHL)
54Theo Stockselius (C)SwedenCalgary Flames (from Colorado via Washington)14Djurgardens IF J20 (J20 Nationell)
55Jakob Ihs-Wozniak (C)SwedenVegas Golden Knights (from Tampa Bay and Nashville)15Lulea HF J20 (J20 Nationell)
56Ethan Czata (C)CanadaTampa Bay Lightning (from Los Angeles)16Niagara IceDogs (OHL)
57Matthew Gard (C)CanadaPhiladelphia Flyers (from Toronto via Utah, Tampa Bay and Seattle)17Red Deer Rebels (WHL)
58Jack Ivankovic (G)CanadaNashville Predators (from Vegas)18Brampton Steelheads (OHL)
59Vojtech Cihar (LW)Czech RepublicLos Angeles Kings (from Washington via Pittsburgh)19HC Energie Karlovy Vary (Czech Extraliga)
60Lasse Boelius (D)FinlandAnaheim Ducks (from Winnipeg via New Jersey)20HC Assat Pori (Liiga)
61Liam Pettersson (D)SwedenBoston Bruins (from Carolina via Colorado)21Vaxjo Lakers HC J20 (J20 Nationell)
62Ivan Ryabkin (C)RussiaCarolina Hurricanes (from Dallas via Chicago)22Muskegon Lumberjacks (USHL)
63Ben Kevan (RW)United StatesNew Jersey Devils (from Edmonton via Utah)23Des Moines Buccaneers (USHL)
64Tinus Luc Koblar (C)NorwayToronto Maple Leafs (from Florida)24Leksands IF J20 (J20 Nationell)
Notes
  1. The Chicago Blackhawks' second-round pick went to the Montreal Canadiens as the result of a trade on June 28, 2025, that sent Pittsburgh's second-round pick in 2025 (41st overall), a second-round pick in 2025 (49th overall) to Carolina in exchange for a sixth-round pick in 2025 (189th overall) and this pick.[31]
    Carolina previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on June 27, 2025, that sent a first-round pick in 2025 (29th overall) to Chicago in exchange for Dallas's second-round pick in 2025 (62nd overall), a fifth-round pick in 2027 and this pick.[27]
  2. The Philadelphia Flyers' second-round pick went to the Seattle Kraken as the result of a trade on June 28, 2025, that sent a second-round pick in 2025 (38th overall) and Toronto's second-round pick in 2025 (57th overall) to Philadelphia in exchange for a third-round pick in 2025 (68th overall) and this pick.[32]
  3. The Boston Bruins' second-round pick went to the Washington Capitals as the result of a trade on February 23, 2023, that sent Garnet Hathaway and Dmitry Orlov to Boston in exchange for Craig Smith, a first-round pick in 2023, a third-round pick in 2024 and this pick.[33]
  4. The Seattle Kraken's second-round pick went to the Philadelphia Flyers as the result of a trade on June 28, 2025, that sent a second and third-round pick both in 2025 (36th and 68th overall) to Seattle in exchange for Toronto's second-round pick in 2025 (57th overall) and this pick.[32]
  5. The Buffalo Sabres' second-round pick went to the Pittsburgh Penguins as the result of a trade on June 28, 2025, that sent Conor Timmins and Isaac Belliveau to Buffalo in exchange for Connor Clifton and this pick.[34]
  6. The Anaheim Ducks' second-round pick went to the Philadelphia Flyers as the result of a trade on January 8, 2024 that sent Cutter Gauthier to Anaheim in exchange for Jamie Drysdale and this pick.[35]
  7. The Pittsburgh Penguins' second-round pick went to the Carolina Hurricanes as the result of a trade on June 28, 2025, that sent Chicago's second-round pick in 2025 (34th overall) and a sixth-round pick in 2025 (189th overall) to Montreal in exchange for a second-round pick in 2025 (49th overall) and this pick.[31]
    Montreal previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on August 6, 2023, that sent Mike Hoffman and Rem Pitlick to Pittsburgh in exchange for Casey DeSmith, Nathan Legare, Jeff Petry and this pick.[36]
  8. The New York Rangers re-acquired their second-round pick as the result of a trade on March 1, 2024, that sent Hank Kempf, Ryan Lindgren and Jimmy Vesey to Colorado in exchange for Calvin de Haan, Juuso Parssinen, a conditional fourth-round pick in 2025 and this pick (being conditional at the time of the trade).[37] The condition – New York will receive the earlier of Carolina‘s or their own second-round pick in 2025[37] – was converted when the Rangers failed to qualify for the 2025 Stanley Cup playoffs on April 12, 2025.
    Colorado previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on June 28, 2024, that sent a first-round pick in 2024 to Utah in exchange for a second and third-round pick both in 2024 and this pick.[38]
    Utah previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on July 13, 2022, that sent Ty Emberson to New York in exchange for Patrik Nemeth, a conditional second-round pick in 2026 and this pick.[39]
  9. The Columbus Blue Jackets' second-round pick went to the Anaheim Ducks as the result of a trade on June 23, 2025, that sent Trevor Zegras to Philadelphia in exchange for Ryan Poehling, a fourth-round pick in 2026 and this pick.[40]
    Philadelphia previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on June 6, 2023, that sent Kevin Connauton to Columbus in exchange for Los Angeles' first-round pick in 2023 and this pick (being conditional at the time of the trade).[41] The condition – Philadelphia will receive a second-round pick in 2024 or 2025, at the Blue Jackets' choice – was converted on June 29, 2024, when Columbus elected to keep their second-round pick in 2024.
  10. The Calgary Flames' second-round pick went to the Philadelphia Flyers as the result of a trade on January 30, 2025, that sent Joel Farabee and Morgan Frost to Calgary in exchange for Andrei Kuzmenko, Jakob Pelletier, a seventh-round pick in 2028 and this pick.[42]
  11. The Montreal Canadiens' second-round pick went to the Carolina Hurricanes as the result of a trade on June 28, 2025, that sent Chicago's second-round pick in 2025 (34th overall) and a sixth-round pick in 2025 (189th overall) to Montreal in exchange for Pittsburgh's second-round pick in 2025 (41st overall) and this pick.[31]
  12. The St. Louis Blues' second-round pick went to the Boston Bruins as the result of a trade on March 4, 2025, that sent Petr Hauser and Max Jones to Edmonton in exchange for Max Wanner, a fourth-round pick in 2026 and this pick.[43]
    Edmonton previously acquired this pick as compensation for not matching an offer sheet from St. Louis to restricted free agent Philip Broberg on August 20, 2024.[44]
    St. Louis previously re-acquired this pick as the result of a trade on August 13, 2024, that sent Ottawa's third-round pick in 2025 and a second-round pick in 2026 to Pittsburgh in exchange for a fifth-round pick in 2026 and this pick.[45]
    Pittsburgh previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on June 29, 2024, that sent future considerations to St. Louis in exchange for Kevin Hayes and this pick.[46]
  13. The Ottawa Senators' second-round pick went to the San Jose Sharks as the result of a trade on March 7, 2025, that sent Tristen Robins, Fabian Zetterlund and a fourth-round pick in 2025 to Ottawa in exchange for Noah Gregor, Zack Ostapchuk and this pick.[47]
  14. The Colorado Avalanche's second-round pick went to the Calgary Flames as the result of a trade on June 27, 2024, that sent Andrew Mangiapane to Washington in exchange for this pick.[48]
    Washington previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on February 23, 2023, that sent Lars Eller to Colorado in exchange for this pick.[49]
  15. The Tampa Bay Lightning's second-round pick went to the Vegas Golden Knights as the result of a trade on June 28, 2025, that sent a second and fifth-round pick both in 2025 (58th and 122nd overall) to Nashville in exchange for this pick.[50]
    Nashville previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on May 21, 2024, that sent Ryan McDonagh and Edmonton's fourth-round pick in 2024 to Tampa Bay in exchange for a seventh-round pick in 2024 and this pick.[51]
  16. The Los Angeles Kings' second-round pick went to the Tampa Bay Lightning as the result of a trade on June 29, 2024, that sent Tanner Jeannot to Los Angeles in exchange for a fourth-round pick in 2024 and this pick.[52]
  17. The Toronto Maple Leafs' second-round pick went to the Philadelphia Flyers as the result of a trade on June 28, 2025, that sent a second and third-round pick both in 2025 (36th and 68th overall) to Seattle in exchange for a second-round pick in 2025 (38th overall) and this pick.[32]
    Seattle previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on March 5, 2025, that sent Kyle Aucoin, Oliver Bjorkstrand and a fifth-round pick in 2026 to Tampa Bay in exchange for Mikey Eyssimont, conditional first-round picks in 2026 and 2027 and this pick.[53]
    Tampa Bay previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on June 29, 2024, that sent Mikhail Sergachev to Utah in exchange for Conor Geekie, J.J. Moser, a seventh-round pick in 2024 and this pick.[54]
    Utah previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on February 19, 2022, that sent Ryan Dzingel and Ilya Lyubushkin to Toronto in exchange for Nick Ritchie and this pick (being conditional at the time of the trade).[55] The condition – Arizona[a] will receive a second-round pick in 2025 or a third-round pick in 2023, at Arizona's choice – was converted on February 24, 2023, when Arizona elected not to take Toronto's third-round pick in 2023.[56]
  18. The Vegas Golden Knights' second-round pick went to the Nashville Predators as the result of a trade on June 28, 2025, that sent Tampa Bay's second-round pick in 2025 (55th overall) to Vegas in exchange for a fourth-round pick in 2025 (122nd overall) and this pick.[50]
  19. The Washington Capitals' second-round pick went to the Los Angeles Kings as the result of a trade on June 27, 2025, that sent a first-round pick in 2025 (24th overall) to Pittsburgh in exchange for a first-round pick in 2025 (31st overall) and this pick.[22]
    Pittsburgh previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on March 7, 2025, that sent Anthony Beauvillier to Washington in exchange for this pick.[57]
  20. The Winnipeg Jets' second-round pick went to the Anaheim Ducks as a result of a trade on March 6, 2025, that sent Brian Dumoulin to New Jersey in exchange for Herman Traff and this pick (being conditional at the time of the trade).[58] The condition – Anaheim will receive the higher of Edmonton or Winnipeg's second-round picks in 2025[59] – was converted when Winnipeg was eliminated from the 2025 Stanley Cup playoffs on May 17, 2025.
    New Jersey previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on March 8, 2024, that sent Tyler Toffoli to Winnipeg in exchange for a third-round pick in 2024 and this pick.[60]
  21. The Carolina Hurricanes' second-round pick went to the Boston Bruins as the result of a trade on March 7, 2025, that sent Charlie Coyle and a fifth-round pick in 2026 to Colorado in exchange for Casey Mittelstadt, Will Zellers and this pick (being conditional at the time of the trade).[61] The condition – Boston will receive the later of Carolina or the Rangers' second-round picks in 2025[61] – was converted when the Rangers failed to qualify for the 2025 Stanley Cup playoffs on April 12, 2025.
    Colorado previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on January 24, 2025, that sent Mikko Rantanen to Carolina in exchange for Jack Drury, Martin Necas, a fourth-round pick in 2026 and this pick.[62]
  22. The Dallas Stars' second-round pick went to the Carolina Hurricanes as the result of a trade on June 27, 2025, that sent a first-round pick 2025 (29th overall) to Chicago in exchange for a second-round pick in 2025 (34th overall), a fifth-round pick in 2027 and this pick.[27]
    Chicago previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on March 2, 2023, that sent Max Domi and Dylan Wells to Dallas in exchange for Anton Khudobin and this pick.[63]
  23. The Edmonton Oilers' second-round pick went to the New Jersey Devils as the result of a trade on June 29, 2024, that sent John Marino and Colorado's fifth-round pick in 2024 to Utah in exchange for Washington's second-round pick in 2024 and this pick.[64]
    Utah previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on July 7, 2022, that sent Colorado's first-round pick in 2022 to Edmonton in exchange for Zack Kassian, a first-round pick in 2022 and a third-round pick in 2024 and this pick.[65]
  24. The Florida Panthers' second-round pick went to the Toronto Maple Leafs as the result of a trade on June 29, 2024, that sent Boston's second-round pick in 2024 to Florida in exchange for a seventh-round pick in 2024 and this pick.[66]

Round three

PlayerNationalityNHL teamCollege/junior/club team
65Kieren Dervin (C)CanadaVancouver Canucks (from San Jose via Vegas and NY Rangers)1St. Andrew's Saints (CISAA)
66Nathan Behm (RW)CanadaChicago Blackhawks (from Chicago via Carolina)2Kamloops Blazers (WHL)
67Kurban Limatov (D)RussiaCarolina Hurricanes (from Nashville via Ottawa and Los Angeles)3MHC Dynamo Moscow (MHL)
68Will Reynolds (D)CanadaSeattle Kraken (from Philadelphia)4Acadie–Bathurst Titan (QMJHL)
69Hayden Paupanekis (C)CanadaMontreal Canadiens (from Boston)5Kelowna Rockets (WHL)
70Sean Barnhill (D)United StatesNew York Rangers (from Seattle)6Dubuque Fighting Saints (USHL)
71David Bedkowski (D)CanadaBuffalo SabresOwen Sound Attack (OHL)
72Noah Read (C)CanadaAnaheim DucksLondon Knights (OHL)
73Charlie Trethewey (D)United StatesPittsburgh PenguinsU.S. NTDP (USHL)
74Luca Romano (C)CanadaNew York IslandersKitchener Rangers (OHL)
75Michal Pradel (G)SlovakiaDetroit Red Wings (from NY Rangers via Utah)7Tri-City Storm (USHL)
76Malte Vass (D)SwedenColumbus Blue Jackets (from Detroit)8Farjestad BK J20 (J20 Nationell)
77Francesco Dell'Elce (D)CanadaColorado Avalanche (from Columbus)9UMass Minutemen (Hockey East)
78Stepan Hoch (LW)Czech RepublicUtah MammothMotor Ceske Budejovice (Czech Extraliga)
79Cooper Simpson (LW)United StatesBoston Bruins (from Vancouver via Montreal)10Tri-City Storm (USHL)
80Mace'o Phillips (D)United StatesCalgary FlamesU.S. NTDP (USHL)
81Bryce Pickford (D)CanadaMontreal CanadiensMedicine Hat Tigers (WHL)
82Arseni Radkov (G)BelarusMontreal Canadiens (from New Jersey)11Tyumensky Legion (MHL)
83Tommy Lafreniere (RW)CanadaEdmonton Oilers (from St. Louis)12Kamloops Blazers (WHL)
84Gabriel D'Aigle (G)CanadaPittsburgh Penguins (from Minnesota via Philadelphia and Nashville)13Victoriaville Tigres (QMJHL)
85Mateo Nobert (C)CanadaVegas Golden Knights (from Ottawa via St. Louis and Pittsburgh)14Blainville-Boisbriand Armada (QMJHL)
86Tyler Hopkins (C)CanadaToronto Maple Leafs (from Colorado via Nashville and San Jose)15Kingston Frontenacs (OHL)
87Roman Bausov (D)RussiaCarolina Hurricanes (from Tampa Bay)16HC Dinamo Saint Petersburg U20 (MHL)
88Kristian Epperson (LW)United StatesLos Angeles KingsSaginaw Spirit (OHL)
89Artyom Gonchar (D)RussiaNew York Rangers (from Toronto via Anaheim)17Magnitogorsk Stalnye Lisy (MHL)
90Mason Moe (C)United StatesNew Jersey Devils (from Vegas)18Madison Capitols (USHL)
91Brady Peddle (D)CanadaPittsburgh Penguins (from Washington via Vegas)19Waterloo Black Hawks (USHL)
92Owen Martin (C)CanadaWinnipeg JetsSpokane Chiefs (WHL)
93Blake Vanek (RW)United StatesOttawa Senators (from Carolina via Washington)20Stillwater Ponies (USHS-MN)
94Cameron Schmidt (RW)CanadaDallas StarsVancouver Giants (WHL)
95Teddy Mutryn (C)United StatesSan Jose Sharks (from Edmonton)21Chicago Steel (USHL)
96Maxim Schafer (LW)GermanyWashington Capitals (from Florida via Ottawa)22Eisbaren Berlin (DEL)
Notes
  1. The San Jose Sharks' third-round pick went to the Vancouver Canucks as the result of a trade on March 6, 2025, that sent Carson Soucy to New York in exchange for this pick.[67]
    The Rangers previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on March 6, 2025, that sent Reilly Smith to Vegas in exchange for Brendan Brisson and this pick.[68]
    Vegas previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on March 8, 2024, that sent David Edstrom and a first-round pick in 2025 to San Jose in exchange for Tomas Hertl, a third-round pick in 2027 and this pick.[26]
  2. The Chicago Blackhawks' re-acquired their third-round pick as the result of a trade on January 24, 2025, that sent Taylor Hall and Mikko Rantanen to Carolina in exchange for this pick.[69]
    Carolina previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on June 29, 2024, that sent a 3rd-round pick in 2024 to Chicago in exchange for this pick.[70]
  3. The Nashville Predators' third-round pick went to the Carolina Hurricanes as the result of a trade on June 28, 2025, that sent a fourth-round pick in 2025 (125th overall) and Dallas's third-round pick in 2026 to Los Angeles in exchange for this pick.[71]
    Los Angeles previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on June 28, 2025, that sent Jordan Spence to Ottawa in exchange for Colorado's sixth-round pick in 2026 and this pick.[72]
    Ottawa previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on June 27, 2025, that sent a first-round pick in 2025 (21st overall) to Nashville in exchange for Tampa Bay's first-round pick in 2025 (23rd overall) and this pick.[18]
  4. The Philadelphia Flyers' third-round pick went to the Seattle Kraken as the result of a trade on June 28, 2025, that sent a second-round pick in 2025 (38th overall) and Toronto's second-round pick in 2025 (57th overall) to Philadelphia in exchange for a second-round pick in 2025 (36th overall) and this pick.[32]
  5. The Boston Bruins' third-round pick went to the Montreal Canadiens as a result of a trade on June 28, 2025, that sent Vancouver's third-round pick and Detroit's fourth-round pick both in 2025 (79th and 108th overall) to Boston in exchange for this pick.[73]
  6. The Seattle Kraken's third-round pick went to the New York Rangers as a result of a trade on December 18, 2024, that sent Kaapo Kakko to Seattle in exchange for Will Borgen, a sixth-round pick in 2025 and this pick.[74]
  7. The New York Rangers' third-round pick went to the Detroit Red Wings as the result of a trade on October 29, 2024, that sent Olli Maatta to Utah in exchange for this pick.[75]
    Utah previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on February 28, 2023, that sent Patrick Kane to New York in exchange for this pick (being conditional at the time of the trade).[76] The condition – Utah will receive the higher of Dallas or New York's third-round picks in 2025 if the Rangers acquire the Stars' third-round pick in 2025 – was converted when New York traded Dallas's conditional third-round pick in 2025 to Seattle for Alexander Wennberg on March 6, 2024.
  8. The Detroit Red Wings' third-round pick went to the Columbus Blue Jackets as the result of a trade on June 28, 2025, that sent a fourth-round pick in 2025 (109th overall) and 2026 to Detroit in exchange for this pick.[77]
  9. The Columbus Blue Jackets' third-round pick went to the Colorado Avalanche as the result of a trade on June 27, 2025, that sent Charlie Coyle and Miles Wood to Columbus in exchange for Gavin Brindley, a conditional second-round pick in 2027 and this pick.[78]
  10. The Vancouver Canucks' third-round pick went to the Boston Bruins as the result of a trade on June 28, 2025, that sent a third-round pick in 2025 (69th overall) to Montreal in exchange for Detroit's fourth-round pick in 2025 (108th overall) and this pick.[73]
    Montreal previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on September 19, 2023, that sent Casey DeSmith to Vancouver in exchange for Tanner Pearson and this pick.[79]
  11. The New Jersey Devils' third-round pick went to the Montreal Canadiens as the result of a trade on March 8, 2024, that sent Jake Allen to New Jersey in exchange for this pick (being conditional at the time of the trade).[80] The condition – Montreal will receive a third-round pick in 2025 if Allen plays in less than 40 games during the 2024–25 NHL season[80] – was converted when it became impossible for Allen to play in 40 games during the 2024–25 NHL season on March 15, 2025.
  12. The St. Louis Blues' third-round pick went to the Edmonton Oilers as compensation for not matching an offer sheet from St. Louis to restricted free agent Dylan Holloway on August 20, 2024.[44]
  13. The Minnesota Wild's third-round pick went to the Pittsburgh Penguins as the result of a trade on August 13, 2024, that sent Jordan Frasca to Nashville in exchange for Cody Glass, a sixth-round pick in 2026 and this pick.[81]
    Nashville previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on June 28, 2024, that sent a second-round pick in 2024 to Philadelphia in exchange for a third-round pick in 2024 and this pick.[82]
    Philadelphia previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on June 28, 2024, that sent a first-round pick in 2024 to Minnesota in exchange for a first-round pick in 2024 and this pick.[83]
  14. The Ottawa Senators' third-round pick went to the Vegas Golden Knights as the result of a trade on June 28, 2025, that sent Washington's third-round pick in 2025 (91st overall) and a fifth-round pick in 2025 (154th overall) to Pittsburgh in exchange for this pick.[84]
    Pittsburgh previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on August 13, 2024, that sent St. Louis' second-round pick in 2025 and a fifth-round pick in 2026 to St. Louis in exchange for a second-round pick in 2026 and this pick.[45]
    St. Louis previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on July 2, 2024, that sent future considerations to Ottawa in exchange for Mathieu Joseph and this pick.[85]
  15. The Colorado Avalanche's third-round pick went to the Toronto Maple Leafs as the result of a trade on October 30, 2024, that sent Timothy Liljegren to San Jose in exchange for Matt Benning, a sixth-round pick in 2026 and this pick (being conditional at the time of the trade).[86] The condition – Toronto will receive the higher of Colorado or Edmonton's third round picks in 2025 – was converted when the Oilers advanced to the 2025 Western Conference final.
    San Jose previously acquired this pick as a result of the a trade on August 23, 2024, that sent Magnus Chrona, David Edstrom and a conditional first-round pick in 2025 to Nashville in exchange for Yaroslav Askarov, Nolan Burke and this pick.[24]
    Nashville previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on March 7, 2024, that sent Graham Sward and Yakov Trenin to Colorado in exchange for Jeremy Hanzel and this pick.[87]
  16. The Tampa Bay Lightning's third-round pick went to the Carolina Hurricanes as the result of a trade on June 30, 2024, that sent Jake Guentzel to Tampa Bay in exchange for this pick.[88]
  17. The Toronto Maple Leafs' third-round pick went to the New York Rangers as the result of a trade on June 12, 2025, that sent Chris Kreider and a fourth-round pick in 2025 to Anaheim in exchange for Carey Terrance and this pick.[89]
    Anaheim previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on February 29, 2024, that sent Kirill Slepets to Toronto in exchange for this pick.[90]
  18. The Vegas Golden Knights' third-round pick went to the New Jersey Devils as the result of a trade on June 29, 2024, that sent Alexander Holtz and Akira Schmid to Vegas in exchange for Paul Cotter and this pick.[91]
  19. The Washington Capitals' third-round pick went to the Pittsburgh Penguins as the result of a trade on June 28, 2025, that sent Ottawa's third-round pick in 2025 (85th overall) to Vegas in exchange for a fifth-round pick in 2025 (154th overall) and this pick.[84]
    Vegas previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on June 29, 2024, that sent Logan Thompson to Washington in exchange for the Islanders' third-round pick in 2024 and this pick.[92]
  20. The Carolina Hurricanesꞌ third-round pick went to the Ottawa Senators as the result of a trade on June 28, 2025, that sent Florida's third-round pick in 2025 (96th overall) and a seventh-round pick in 2027 to Washington in exchange for this pick.[93]
    Washington previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on March 8, 2024, that sent Evgeny Kuznetsov to Carolina in exchange for this pick.[94]
  21. The Edmonton Oilers' third-round pick went to the San Jose Sharks as the result of a trade on August 18, 2024, that sent Ty Emberson to Edmonton in exchange for Cody Ceci and this pick.[95]
  22. The Florida Panthers' third-round pick went to the Washington Capitals as the result of a trade on June 28, 2025, that sent Carolina's third-round pick in 2025 (93rd overall) to Ottawa in exchange for a seventh-round pick in 2027 and this pick.[93]
    Ottawa previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on March 6, 2024, that sent Vladimir Tarasenko to Florida in exchange for a conditional fourth-round pick in 2024 and this pick.[96]

Round four

PlayerNationalityNHL teamCollege/junior/club team
97Lucas Beckman (G)CanadaOttawa Senators (from San Jose)1Baie-Comeau Drakkar (QMJHL)
98Julius Sumpf (C)GermanyChicago BlackhawksMoncton Wildcats (QMJHL)
99Trenten Bennett (G)CanadaNew Jersey Devils (from Nashville)2Kemptville 73's (CCHL)
100Vashek Blanar (D)Czech RepublicBoston Bruins (from Philadelphia via Toronto)3IF Troja-Ljungby (J18 Regional)
101Drew Schock (D)United StatesAnaheim Ducks (from Boston via Detroit)4U.S. NTDP (USHL)
102Adam Benak (C)Czech RepublicMinnesota Wild (from Seattle)5Youngstown Phantoms (USHL)
103Matous Kucharcik (C)Czech RepublicBuffalo SabresHC Slavia Praha U20 (Czechia U20)
104Elijah Neuenschwander (G)SwitzerlandAnaheim Ducks (from Anaheim via New York Rangers)6HC Fribourg-Gotteron U20 (U20-Elit)
105Travis Hayes (RW)United StatesPittsburgh PenguinsSault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (OHL)
106Tomas Poletin (LW)Czech RepublicNew York IslandersLahti Pelicans (Liiga)
107Parker Holmes (LW)CanadaChicago Blackhawks (from NY Rangers)7Brantford Bulldogs (OHL)
108Benjamin Rautiainen (C)FinlandTampa Bay Lightning (from Detroit via Montreal and Boston)8Tappara (Liiga)
109Brent Solomon (RW)United StatesDetroit Red Wings (from Columbus)9Sioux Falls Stampede (USHL)
110Yegor Borikov (RW)BelarusUtah MammothDinamo Minsk (KHL)
111Mikkel Eriksen (C)NorwayNew York Rangers (from Vancouver via Colorado)10Farjestad BK J20 (J20 Nationell)
112Mads Kongsbak Klyvo (LW)DenmarkFlorida Panthers (from Calgary)11Frolunda HC J20 (J20 Nationell)
113L.J. Mooney (C)United StatesMontreal CanadiensU.S. NTDP (USHL)
114Gustav Hillstrom (C)SwedenNew Jersey DevilsBrynas IF (SHL)
115Ilyas Magomedsultanov (D)RussiaSan Jose Sharks (from St. Louis via Columbus)12Lokomotiv Yaroslavl (KHL)
116Samuel Meloche (G)CanadaBuffalo Sabres (from Minnesota via Anaheim)13Rouyn-Noranda Huskies (QMJHL)
117David Lewandowski (LW)GermanyEdmonton Oilers (from Ottawa via Edmonton and Vancouver)14Saskatoon Blades (WHL)
118Linus Funck (D)SwedenColorado AvalancheLulea HF J20 (J20 Nationell)
119Michal Svrcek (LW)SlovakiaDetroit Red Wings (from Tampa Bay)15Brynas IF (SHL)
120Caeden Herrington (D)United StatesLos Angeles KingsLincoln Stars (USHL)
121Lirim Amidovski (RW)CanadaMinnesota Wild (from Toronto)16North Bay Battalion (OHL)
122Alex Huang (D)CanadaNashville Predators (from Vegas)17Chicoutimi Sagueneens (QMJHL)
123Carter Klippenstein (C)CanadaMinnesota Wild (from Washington)18Brandon Wheat Kings (WHL)
124Zack Sharp (D)United StatesSan Jose Sharks (from Winnipeg via San Jose and Dallas)19Western Michigan Broncos (NCHC)
125Jimmy Lombardi (C)CanadaLos Angeles Kings (from Carolina)20Flint Firebirds (OHL)
126Brandon Gorzynski (C)United StatesDallas Stars (from Dallas via NY Rangers and Seattle)21Calgary Hitmen (WHL)
127Aiden Foster (C)CanadaTampa Bay Lightning (from Edmonton)22Prince George Cougars (WHL)
128Shea Busch (LW)CanadaFlorida PanthersEverett Silvertips (WHL)
Notes
  1. The San Jose Sharks' fourth-round pick went to the Ottawa Senators as the result of a trade on March 7, 2025, that sent Noah Gregor, Zack Ostapchuk and a second-round pick in 2025 to San Jose in exchange for Tristen Robins, Fabian Zetterlund and this pick.[97]
  2. The Nashville Predators' fourth-round pick went to the New Jersey Devils as the result of a trade on June 18, 2025, that sent Erik Haula to Nashville in exchange for Jeremy Hanzel and this pick.[98]
  3. The Philadelphia Flyers' fourth-round pick went to the Boston Bruins as the result of a trade on March 7, 2025, that sent Brandon Carlo to Toronto in exchange for Fraser Minten, a conditional first-round pick in 2026 and this pick.[99]
    Toronto previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on March 7, 2025, that sent Nikita Grebenkin and a conditional first-round pick in 2027 to Philadelphia in exchange for Scott Laughton, a sixth-round pick in 2027 and this pick.[100]
  4. The Boston Bruins' fourth-round pick went to the Anaheim Ducks as the result of a trade on July 3, 2024, that sent Gage Alexander to Detroit in exchange for Robby Fabbri and this pick (being conditional at the time of the trade).[101] The condition – Anaheim will receive the higher of Boston or Detroit's fourth-round picks in 2025[101] – was converted when Boston could no longer finish better than Detroit on April 10, 2025.
    Detroit previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on March 2, 2023, that sent Tyler Bertuzzi to Boston in exchange for a conditional first-round pick in 2024 and this pick.[102]
  5. The Seattle Kraken's fourth-round pick went to the Minnesota Wild as the result of a trade on June 26, 2025, that sent Frederick Gaudreau to Seattle in exchange for this pick.[103]
  6. The Anaheim Ducks' re-acquired their fourth-round pick as the result of a trade on June 12, 2025, that sent Carey Terrance and a third-round pick in 2025 to New York in exchange for Chris Kreider and this pick.[89]
    New York previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on December 6, 2024, that sent Jacob Trouba to Anaheim in exchange for Urho Vaakanainen and this pick (being conditional at the time of the trade).[104] The condition – New York will receive the lower of Anaheim or Detroit's fourth-round pick in 2025[104] – was converted when Boston could no longer finish better than Anaheim and Detroit on April 10, 2025.
  7. The New York Rangers' fourth-round pick went to the Chicago Blackhawks as the result of a trade on February 28, 2023, that sent Cooper Zech to New York in exchange for Andy Welinski, a conditional second-round pick in 2023 and this pick.[105]
  8. The Detroit Red Wings' fourth-round pick went to the Tampa Bay Lightning as the result of a trade on June 28, 2025, that sent a fourth-round pick in 2026 to Boston in exchange for this pick.[73]
    Boston previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on June 28, 2025, that sent a third-round pick in 2025 (69th overall) to Montreal in exchange for Vancouver's third-round pick in 2025 (79th overall) and this pick.[73]
    Montreal previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on August 15, 2023, that sent Jeff Petry to Detroit in exchange for Gustav Lindstrom and this pick (being conditional at the time of the trade).[106] The condition – Montreal will receive the lower of Boston or Detroit's fourth-round picks in 2025[106] – was converted when Boston could no longer finish better than Detroit on April 10, 2025.
  9. The Columbus Blue Jackets' fourth-round pick went to the Detroit Red Wings as the result of a trade on June 28, 2025, that sent a third-round pick in 2025 (76th overall) to Columbus in exchange for a fourth-round pick in 2026 and this pick.[77]
  10. The Vancouver Canucks' fourth-round pick went to the New York Rangers as the result of a trade on March 1, 2024, that sent Hank Kempf, Ryan Lindgren and Jimmy Vesey to Colorado in exchange for Calvin de Haan, Juuso Parssinen, a conditional second-round pick in 2025 and this pick (being conditional at the time of the trade).[37] The condition – New York will receive the higher of Colorado or Vancouver's fourth-round picks in 2025[37] – was converted when Vancouver failed to qualify for the 2025 Stanley Cup playoffs on April 9, 2025.
    Colorado previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on October 6, 2024, that sent Erik Brannstrom to Vancouver in exchange for Tucker Poolman and this pick.[107]
  11. The Calgary Flames' fourth-round pick went to the Florida Panthers as the result of a trade on July 22, 2022, that sent Jonathan Huberdeau, Cole Schwindt, MacKenzie Weegar and a conditional first-round pick in 2025 to Calgary in exchange for Matthew Tkachuk and this pick (being conditional at the time of the trade).[30] The condition – Florida will receive a fourth-round pick in 2025 if Calgary receives Florida's first-round pick in 2025[30] – was converted when the Panthers qualified for the 2025 Stanley Cup playoffs on April 5, 2025.
  12. The St. Louis Blues' fourth-round pick went to the San Jose Sharks as the result of a trade on March 7, 2025, that sent Luke Kunin to Columbus in exchange for this pick.[108]
    Columbus previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on June 28, 2024, that sent Alexandre Texier to St. Louis in exchange for this pick.[109]
  13. The Minnesota Wild's fourth-round pick went to the Buffalo Sabres as the result of a trade on August 18, 2023, that sent Ilya Lyubushkin to Anaheim in exchange for this pick.[110]
    Anaheim previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on March 3, 2023, that sent John Klingberg to Minnesota in exchange for Nikita Nesterenko, Andrej Sustr and this pick.[111]
  14. The Ottawa Senators' fourth-round pick went to the Edmonton Oilers as the result of a trade on June 25, 2025, that sent Evander Kane to Vancouver in exchange for this pick.[112]
    Vancouver previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on August 18, 2024, that sent Vasily Podkolzin to Edmonton in exchange for this pick.[113]
    Edmonton previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on July 15, 2024, that sent Xavier Bourgault and Jake Chiasson to Ottawa in exchange for Roby Jarventie and this pick.[114]
  15. The Tampa Bay Lightning's fourth-round pick went to the Detroit Red Wings as the result of a trade on March 5, 2025, that sent Yanni Gourde to Tampa Bay in exchange for this pick (being conditional at the time). The condition – Detroit will receive the higher of Edmonton or Tampa Bay's fourth-round picks in 2025 – was converted when the Edmonton advanced to the Western Conference finals on May 14, 2025.[53]
  16. The Toronto Maple Leafs' fifth-round pick went to the Minnesota Wild as the result of a trade on February 18, 2023, that sent Ryan O'Reilly to Toronto in exchange for this pick.[115]
  17. The Vegas Golden Knights' fourth-round pick went to the Nashville Predators as the result of a trade on June 28, 2025, that sent Tampa Bay's second-round pick in 2025 (55th overall) to Vegas in exchange for a second-round pick in 2025 (58th overall) and this pick.[50]
  18. The Washington Capitals' fourth-round pick went to the Minnesota Wild as the result of a trade on June 28, 2025, that sent Declan Chisholm and a sixth-round pick in 2025 (180th overall) to Washington in exchange for Chase Priskie and this pick.[116]
  19. The Winnipeg Jets' fourth-round pick went to the San Jose Sharks as the result of a trade on February 1, 2025 that sent Cody Ceci and Mikael Granlund to Dallas in exchange for a first-round pick in 2025 and this pick (being conditional at the time of the trade).[28] The condition – San Jose will receive Winnipeg's fourth-round pick in 2025 if Dallas fails to qualify for the 2025 Stanley Cup Final[28] – was converted when Dallas was eliminated from the 2025 Stanley Cup playoffs on May 29, 2025.
    Dallas previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on June 19, 2024, that sent Ty Dellandrea to San Jose in exchange for this pick.[117]
    San Jose previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on March 3, 2023, that sent Vladislav Namestnikov to Winnipeg in exchange for this pick.[118]
  20. The Carolina Hurricanes' fourth-round pick went to the Los Angeles Kings as the result of a trade on June 28, 2025, that sent Nashville's third-round pick in 2025 (67th overall) to Carolina in exchange for Dallas's third-round pick in 2026 and this pick.[71]
  21. The Dallas Stars re-acquired their fourth-round pick as the result of a trade on June 19, 2025, that sent Mason Marchment to Seattle in exchange for a third-round pick in 2026 and this pick.[119]
    Seattle previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on March 6, 2024, that sent Alexander Wennberg to New York in exchange for a second-round pick in 2024 and this pick (being conditional at the time of the trade).[120] The condition – Seattle will receive a fourth-round pick in 2025 if Lundkvist does not score a combined 55 points in the 2022–23 NHL season and 2023–24 NHL season[121][120] – was converted on April 17, 2024.
    The Rangers previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on September 20, 2022, that sent Nils Lundkvist to Dallas in exchange for a conditional first-round pick in 2023 and this conditional pick.[121]
  22. The Edmonton Oilers' fourth-round pick went to the Tampa Bay Lightning as the result of a trade on March 6, 2024, that sent Adam Henrique to Edmonton in exchange for this pick (being conditional at the time of the trade).[122] The condition – Tampa Bay will receive a fourth-round pick in 2025 if Edmonton does not win the Stanley Cup in 2024[122] – was converted when the Oilers lost the 2024 Stanley Cup Final on June 24, 2024.[123]

Round five

PlayerNationalityNHL teamCollege/junior/club team
129Shamar Moses (RW)CanadaFlorida Panthers (from San Jose)1North Bay Battalion (OHL)
130Ryan Miller (C)CanadaPittsburgh Penguins (from Chicago via Toronto and Washington)2Portland Winterhawks (WHL)
131Asher Barnett (D)United StatesEdmonton Oilers (from Nashville)3U.S. NTDP (USHL)
132Max Westergard (LW)FinlandPhiladelphia FlyersFrolunda HC J20 (J20 Nationell)
133Cole Chandler (C)CanadaBoston BruinsShawinigan Cataractes (QMJHL)
134Maxim Agafonov (D)RussiaSeattle KrakenUfa Tolpar (MHL)
135Noah Laberge (D)CanadaBuffalo SabresAcadie–Bathurst Titan (QMJHL)
136Alexis Mathieu (D)CanadaAnaheim DucksBaie-Comeau Drakkar (QMJHL)
137William Belle (RW)United StatesToronto Maple Leafs (from Pittsburgh)4U.S. NTDP (USHL)
138Sam Laurila (D)United StatesNew York IslandersFargo Force (USHL)
139Zeb Lindgren (D)SwedenNew York RangersSkelleftea AIK J20 (J20 Nationell)
140Nikita Tyurin (D)RussiaDetroit Red WingsJHC Spartak (MHL)
141Justin Kipkie (D)CanadaMinnesota Wild (from Columbus)5Victoria Royals (WHL)
142Ivan Tkach-Tkachenko (G)RussiaUtah MammothUfa Tolpar (MHL)
143Wilson Bjorck (C)SwedenVancouver CanucksDjurgardens IF (HockeyAllsvenskan)
144Ethan Wyttenbach (LW)United StatesCalgary FlamesSioux Falls Stampede (USHL)
145Alexis Cournoyer (G)CanadaMontreal CanadiensCape Breton Eagles (QMJHL)
146Atte Joki (C)FinlandDallas Stars (from New Jersey)6Lukko U20 (U20 SM-sarja)
147Mikhail Fyodorov (RW)RussiaSt. Louis BluesStalnye Lisy (MHL)
148Quinn Beauchesne (D)CanadaPittsburgh Penguins (from Minnesota via NY Rangers)7Guelph Storm (OHL)
149Dmitri Isayev (LW)RussiaOttawa SenatorsJHC Avto (MHL)
150Max Heise (C)CanadaSan Jose Sharks (from Colorado)8Penticton Vees (BCHL)
151Everett Baldwin (D)United StatesTampa Bay LightningSt. George's Dragons (USHS-Prep)
152Petteri Rimpinen (G)FinlandLos Angeles KingsKiekko-Espoo (Liiga)
153Harry Nansi (RW)CanadaToronto Maple LeafsOwen Sound Attack (OHL)
154Jordan Charron (RW)CanadaPittsburgh Penguins (from Vegas)9Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (OHL)
155Jackson Crowder (C)United StatesWashington CapitalsChicago Steel (USHL)
156Viktor Klingsell (RW)SwedenWinnipeg JetsSkelleftea AIK J20 (J20 Nationell)
157Luke Vlooswyk (D)CanadaPhiladelphia Flyers (from Carolina)10Red Deer Rebels (WHL)
158Mans Goos (G)SwedenDallas StarsFarjestad BK J20 (J20 Nationell)
159Emile Guite (LW)CanadaAnaheim Ducks (from Edmonton)11Chicoutimi Sagueneens (QMJHL)
160Owen Griffin (C)CanadaColumbus Blue Jackets (from Florida)12Oshawa Generals (OHL)
Notes
  1. The San Jose Sharks' fifth-round pick went to the Florida Panthers as the result of a trade on July 1, 2023, that sent Anthony Duclair to San Jose in exchange for Steven Lorentz and this pick.[124]
  2. The Chicago Blackhawks' fifth-round pick went to the Pittsburgh Penguins as the result of a trade on November 12, 2024, that sent Lars Eller to Washington in exchange for a third-round pick in 2027 and this pick.[125]
    Washington previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on March 7, 2024, that sent Joel Edmundson to Toronto in exchange for a third-round pick in 2024 and this pick.[126]
    Toronto previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on February 27, 2023, that sent Joey Anderson, Pavel Gogolev, a conditional first-round pick in 2025 and a second-round pick in 2026 to Chicago in exchange for Sam Lafferty, Jake McCabe, a conditional fifth-round pick in 2024 and this pick (being conditional at the time of the trade).[23] The condition – Toronto will receive a fifth-round pick in 2025 if McCabe plays in at least 50% of Toronto's games during the 2023 Stanley Cup playoffs and at least 25% of Toronto's games during the 2023–24 NHL season[127] – was converted when McCabe played his 21st game of the season on December 14, 2023.
  3. The Nashville Predators' fifth-round pick went to the Edmonton Oilers as the result of a trade on June 28, 2025, that sent a fifth-round pick in 2026 to Nashville in exchange for this pick.[128]
  4. The Pittsburgh Penguins' fifth-round pick went to the Toronto Maple Leafs as the result of a trade on March 7, 2025, that sent Connor Dewar and Conor Timmins to Pittsburgh in exchange for this pick.[129]
  5. The Columbus Blue Jackets' fifth-round pick went to the Minnesota Wild as the result of a trade on November 30, 2024, that sent Daemon Hunt, a conditional first-round pick in 2025, a third and fourth-round pick in 2026 and a second-round pick in 2027 to Columbus in exchange for David Jiricek and this pick.[17]
  6. The New Jersey Devils' fifth-round pick went to the Dallas Stars as the result of a trade on July 1, 2023, that sent Colin Miller to New Jersey in exchange for this pick.[130]
  7. The Minnesota Wild's fifth-round pick went to the Pittsburgh Penguins as the result of a trade on July 1, 2024, that sent Reilly Smith to New York in exchange for a second-round pick in 2027 and this pick (being conditional at the time of the trade).[131] The condition – Pittsburgh will receive the lower of New York or Minnesota's fifth-round picks in 2025[131] – was converted when Minnesota clinched a playoff spot in the 2025 Stanley Cup playoffs on April 15, 2025.
    The Rangers previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on November 25, 2022, that sent Ryan Reaves to Minnesota in exchange for this pick.[132]
  8. The Colorado Avalanche's fifth-round pick went to the San Jose Sharks as the result of a trade on December 9, 2024, that sent Mackenzie Blackwood, Givani Smith and a fifth-round pick in 2027 to Colorado in exchange for Alexandar Georgiev, Nikolai Kovalenko, a second-round pick in 2026 and this pick.[133]
  9. The Vegas Golden Knights' fifth-round pick went to the Pittsburgh Penguins as the result of a trade on June 28, 2025, that sent Ottawa's third-round pick in 2025 (85th overall) to Vegas in exchange for Washington's third-round pick in 2025 (91st overall) and this pick.[84]
  10. The Carolina Hurricanes' fifth-round pick went to the Philadelphia Flyers as the result of a trade on August 9, 2023, that sent David Kase to Carolina in exchange for Massimo Rizzo and this pick.[134]
  11. The Edmonton Oilers' fifth-round pick went to the Anaheim Ducks as the result of a trade on March 6, 2024, that sent Sam Carrick, Ty Taylor and a seventh-round pick in 2024 to Edmonton in exchange for a first-round pick in 2024 and this pick (being conditional at the time of the trade).[122] The condition – Anaheim will receive a fifth-round pick in 2025 if Edmonton does not win the Stanley Cup in 2024[122] – was converted when the Oilers lost the 2024 Stanley Cup Final on June 24, 2024.[123]
  12. The Florida Panthers' fifth-round pick went to the Columbus Blue Jackets as the result of a trade on June 26, 2025, that sent Daniil Tarasov to Florida in exchange for this pick.[135]

Round six

PlayerNationalityNHL teamCollege/junior/club team
161David Rozsival (RW)Czech RepublicNew Jersey Devils (from San Jose)1Bili Tygri Liberec U20 (Czechia U20)
162Ashton Cumby (D)CanadaChicago BlackhawksSeattle Thunderbirds (WHL)
163Daniel Nieminen (D)FinlandNashville PredatorsLahti Pelicans (Liiga)
164Nathan Quinn (C)CanadaPhiladelphia FlyersQuebec Remparts (QMJHL)
165Kirill Yemelyanov (C)RussiaBoston BruinsLoko Yaroslavl (MHL)
166Samuel Jung (RW)Czech RepublicNew York Rangers (from Seattle)2Karpat U20 (U20 SM-sarja)
167Ashton Schultz (C)United StatesBuffalo SabresChicago Steel (USHL)
168Anthony Allain-Samake (D)CanadaAnaheim DucksSioux City Musketeers (USHL)
169Carter Sanderson (LW)United StatesPittsburgh PenguinsMuskegon Lumberjacks (USHL)
170Burke Hood (G)CanadaNew York IslandersVancouver Giants (WHL)
171Evan Passmore (D)CanadaNew York RangersBarrie Colts (OHL)
172Will Murphy (D)CanadaDetroit Red WingsCape Breton Eagles (QMJHL)
173Victor Hedin Raftheim (D)SwedenColumbus Blue JacketsBrynas J20 (J20 Nationell)
174Ludvig Johnson (D)SwitzerlandUtah MammothZug U20 (U20-Elit)
175Gabriel Chiarot (RW)CanadaVancouver CanucksBrampton Steelheads (OHL)
176Aidan Lane (RW)CanadaCalgary FlamesSt. Andrew's Saints (CISAA)
177Carlos Handel (D)GermanyMontreal CanadiensHalifax Mooseheads (QMJHL)
178Sigge Holmgren (D)SwedenNew Jersey DevilsBrynas J20 (J20 Nationell)
179Love Harenstam (G)SwedenSt. Louis BluesSkelleftea J20 (J20 Nationell)
180Aron Dahlqvist (D)SwedenWashington Capitals (from Minnesota)3Brynas J20 (J20 Nationell)
181Bruno Idzan (LW)CroatiaOttawa SenatorsLincoln Stars (USHL)
182Reko Alanko (D)FinlandUtah Mammoth (from Colorado via Nashville)4Jokerit U20 (U20 SM-sarja)
183Viggo Nordlund (LW)SwedenCarolina Hurricanes (from Tampa Bay)5Skelleftea J20 (J20 Nationell)
184Jan Chovan (C)SlovakiaLos Angeles KingsTappara U20 (U20 SM-sarja)
185Rylan Fellinger (D)CanadaToronto Maple LeafsFlint Firebirds (OHL)
186Alexander Weiermair (C)United StatesVegas Golden KnightsPortland Winterhawks (WHL)
187Gustav Sjoqvist (D)SwedenVegas Golden Knights (from Washington)6AIK (HockeyAllsvenskan)
188Edison Engle (D)United StatesWinnipeg JetsDubuque Fighting Saints (USHL)
189Andrew MacNiel (D)CanadaMontreal Canadiens (from Carolina)7Kitchener Rangers (OHL)
190Dawson Sharkey (RW)CanadaDallas StarsAcadie–Bathurst Titan (QMJHL)
191Daniel Salonen (G)FinlandEdmonton OilersLukko U20 (U20 SM-sarja)
192Arvid Drott (RW)SwedenFlorida PanthersDjurgardens IF J20 (J20 Nationell)
Notes
  1. The San Jose Sharks' sixth-round pick went to the New Jersey Devils as the result of a trade on June 29, 2024, that sent Washington's third-round pick in 2024 to San Jose in exchange for Tampa Bay's third-round pick in 2024 and this pick.[136]
  2. The Seattle Kraken's sixth-round pick went to the New York Rangers as a result of a trade on December 18, 2024, that sent Kaapo Kakko to Seattle in exchange for Will Borgen, a third-round pick in 2025 and this pick.[137]
  3. The Minnesota Wild's sixth-round pick went to the Washington Capitals as the result of a trade on June 28, 2025, that sent Chase Priskie and a fourth-round pick in 2025 (123rd overall) to Washington in exchange for Declan Chisholm and this pick.[116]
  4. The Colorado Avalanche's sixth-round pick went to the Utah Mammoth as the result of a trade on June 28, 2025, that sent a sixth-round pick in 2026 to Nashville in exchange for this pick.[138]
    Nashville previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on November 30, 2024, that sent Scott Wedgewood to Colorado in exchange for Justus Annunen and this pick.[139]
  5. The Tampa Bay Lightning's sixth-round pick went to the Carolina Hurricanes as the result of a trade on March 30, 2025, that sent Lucas Mercuri to Tampa Bay in exchange for this pick.[140]
  6. The Washington Capitals' sixth-round pick went to the Vegas Golden Knights as the result of a trade on June 29, 2024, that sent a seventh-round pick in 2024 to Washington in exchange for this pick.[141]
  7. The Carolina Hurricanes' sixth-round pick went to the Montreal Canadiens as the result of a trade on June 28, 2025, that sent Pittsburgh's second-round pick in 2025 (41st overall) and a second-round pick in 2025 (49th overall) to Carolina in exchange for Chicago's second-round pick in 2025 (34th overall) and this pick.[31]

Round seven

PlayerNationalityNHL teamCollege/junior/club team
193Caleb Heil (G)United StatesTampa Bay Lightning (from San Jose)1Madison Capitols (USHL)
194Ilya Kanarsky (G)RussiaChicago BlackhawksAKM Tula (MHL)
195Melvin Novotny (LW)SwedenBuffalo Sabres (from Nashville)2Muskegon Lumberjacks (USHL)
196Brendan McMorrow (C)United StatesLos Angeles Kings (from Philadelphia)3Waterloo Black Hawks (USHL)
197Brendan Dunphy (D)United StatesFlorida Panthers (from Boston via Chicago)4Wenatchee Wild (WHL)
198Jeremy Loranger (C)CanadaColumbus Blue Jackets (from Seattle)5Sherwood Park Crusaders (BCHL)
199Yevgeni Prokhorov (G)BelarusBuffalo SabresDinamo-Shinnik Bobruysk (MHL)
200Brady Turko (RW)CanadaAnaheim DucksBrandon Wheat Kings (WHL)
201Kale Dach (C)CanadaPittsburgh PenguinsSherwood Park Crusaders (BCHL)
202Jacob Kvasnicka (RW)United StatesNew York IslandersU.S. NTDP (USHL)
203Felix Farhammar (D)SwedenNew York RangersOrebro HK (SHL)
204Grayden Robertson-Palmer (C)CanadaDetroit Red WingsPhillips Andover Big Blue (USHS-Prep)
205Karl Annborn (D)SwedenSeattle Kraken (from Columbus)6HV71 (SHL)
206Roman Luttsev (C)RussiaTampa Bay Lightning (from Utah)7Loko Yaroslavl (KHL)
207Matthew Lansing (C)United StatesVancouver CanucksFargo Force (USHL)
208Jakob Leander (D)SwedenCalgary FlamesHV71 J20 (J20 Nationell)
209Maxon Vig (D)United StatesMontreal CanadiensCedar Rapids RoughRiders (USHL)
210Richard Gallant (LW)United StatesSan Jose Sharks (from New Jersey)8U.S. NTDP (USHL)
211Yan Matveiko (LW)RussiaCalgary Flames (from St. Louis via Detroit)9Krasnaya Armiya Moskva (MHL)
212Grant Spada (D)CanadaTampa Bay Lightning (from Minnesota)10Guelph Storm (OHL)
213Andrei Trofimov (G)RussiaOttawa SenatorsStalnye Lisy Magnitogorsk (MHL)
214Nolan Roed (C)United StatesColorado AvalancheTri-City Storm (OHL)
215Marco Mignosa (RW)CanadaTampa Bay LightningSoo Greyhounds (OHL)
216William Sharpe (D)CanadaLos Angeles KingsKelowna Rockets (WHL)
217Matthew Hlacar (LW)CanadaToronto Maple LeafsKitchener Rangers (OHL)
218Loke Krantz (RW)SwedenSeattle Kraken (from Vegas via Columbus)11Linkoping HC J20 (J20 Nationell)
219Ryan Rucinski (C)United StatesBuffalo Sabres (from Washington via San Jose)12Youngstown Phantoms (USHL)
220Jacob Cloutier (RW)CanadaWinnipeg JetsSaginaw Spirit (OHL)
221Filip Ekberg (RW)SwedenCarolina HurricanesOttawa 67's (OHL)
222Charlie Paquette (RW)CanadaDallas StarsGuelph Storm (OHL)
223Aidan Park (C)United StatesEdmonton OilersGreen Bay Gamblers (USHL)
224Yegor Midlak (G)RussiaFlorida PanthersJHC Spartak (MHL)
Notes
  1. The San Jose Sharksꞌ seventh-round pick went to the Tampa Bay Lightning as the result of a trade on March 7, 2024, that sent Jack Thompson and a third-round pick in 2024 to San Jose in exchange for Anthony Duclair and this pick.[142]
  2. The Nashville Predators' seventh-round pick went to the Buffalo Sabres as the result of a trade on March 3, 2023, that sent Rasmus Asplund to Nashville in exchange for this pick.[143]
  3. The Philadelphia Flyers' seventh-round pick went to the Los Angeles Kings as the result of a trade on March 7, 2025, that sent a third-round pick in 2027 to Philadelphia in exchange for Andrei Kuzmenko and this pick.[144]
  4. The Boston Bruins' seventh-round pick went to the Florida Panthers as the result of a trade on June 28, 2025, that sent a sixth-round pick in 2026 to Chicago in exchange for this pick.[145]
    Chicago previously acquired this pick as the result of trade on June 13, 2025, that sent Victor Söderström to Boston in exchange for Ryan Mast and this pick.[146]
  5. The Seattle Kraken's seventh-round pick went to the Columbus Blue Jackets as the result of a trade on June 28, 2025, that sent a seventh-round pick in 2025 (205th overall) and Vegas's seventh-round pick in 2025 (218th overall) to Seattle in exchange for this pick.[147]
  6. The Columbus Blue Jackets' seventh-round pick went to the Seattle Kraken as the result of a trade on June 28, 2025, that sent a seventh-round pick in 2025 (198th overall) to Columbus in exchange for Vegas's seventh-round pick in 2025 (218th overall) and this pick.[147]
  7. The Utah Mammothꞌs seventh-round pick went to the Tampa Bay Lightning as the result of a trade on March 8, 2024, that sent a fifth-round pick in 2027 to the Arizona Coyotes[a] in exchange for Matt Dumba and this pick.[148]
  8. The New Jersey Devils' seventh-round pick went to the San Jose Sharks as the result of a trade on March 8, 2024, that sent Kaapo Kahkonen to New Jersey in exchange for Vitek Vanecek and this pick.[149]
  9. The St. Louis Blues' seventh-round pick went to the Calgary Flames as the result of a trade on June 28, 2025, that sent a seventh-round pick in 2026 to Detroit in exchange for this pick.[150]
    Detroit previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on March 3, 2023, that sent Jakub Vrana to St. Louis in exchange for Dylan McLaughlin and this pick.[151]
  10. The Minnesota Wild's seventh-round pick went to the Tampa Bay Lightning as the result of a trade on November 8, 2023, that sent Zach Bogosian to Minnesota in exchange for this pick.[152]
  11. The Vegas Golden Knights' seventh-round pick went to the Seattle Kraken as the result of a trade on June 28, 2025, that sent a seventh-round pick in 2025 (198th overall) to Columbus in exchange for a seventh-round pick in 2025 (205th overall) and this pick.[147]
    Columbus previously acquired this pick as the result of a trade on March 2, 2023, that sent Jonathan Quick to Vegas in exchange for Michael Hutchinson and this pick.[153]
  12. The Washington Capitals' seventh-round pick went to the Buffalo Sabres as the result of a trade on March 8, 2024, that sent Devin Cooley to San Jose in exchange for this pick.[154]
    San Jose previously acquired his pick as the result of a trade on June 29, 2023, that sent Pittsburgh's seventh-round pick in 2023 to Washington in exchange for this pick.[155]

Draftees based on nationality

RankCountrySelectionsPercentTop selection
North America13761.2%
1Canada8537.9%Matthew Schaefer, 1st
2United States5223.2%James Hagens, 7th
Eurasia8738.8%
3Sweden3013.4%Anton Frondell, 3rd
4Russia219.4%Pyotr Andreyanov, 20th
5Czech Republic114.9%Radim Mrtka, 9th
6Finland83.6%Lasse Boelius, 60th
7Germany41.8%Maxim Schafer, 96th
8Slovakia31.3%Michal Pradel, 75th
Belarus31.3%Arseni Radkov, 82nd
10Norway20.9%Tinus Luc Koblar, 64th
Switzerland20.9%Elijah Neuenschwander, 104th
12China10.4%Haoxi Wang, 33rd
Denmark10.4%Mads Kongsbak Klyvo, 112th
Croatia10.4%Bruno Idzan, 181st

North American draftees by state/province

RankState/provinceSelectionsPercentTop selection
1Ontario3716.5%Matthew Schaefer, 1st
2Quebec177.6%Caleb Desnoyers, 4th
Minnesota177.6%Logan Hensler, 23rd
4Alberta114.9%Jackson Smith, 14th
5British Columbia73.1%Benjamin Kindel, 11th
Manitoba73.1%Carter Bear, 13th
7Illinois52.2%Ryker Lee, 26th
8New York41.8%James Hagens, 7th
California41.8%Benjamin Kevan, 63rd
10Michigan31.3%Will Horcoff, 24th
11Saskatchewan20.9%Roger McQueen, 10th
Texas20.9%Blake Fiddler, 36th
Maryland20.9%Charlie Cerrato, 49th
Arizona20.9%Sean Barnhill, 70th
Wisconsin20.9%Kristian Epperson, 88th
Nova Scotia20.9%Brady Peddle, 91st
Massachusetts20.9%Teddy Mutryn, 95th
Prince Edward Island20.9%Will Murphy, 172nd
19Maine10.4%Carter Amico, 38th
Missouri10.4%Shane Vansaghi, 48th
New Brunswick10.4%Will Reynolds, 68th
Pennsylvania10.4%L.J. Mooney, 113th
Vermont10.4%Caeden Herrington, 120th
Rhode Island10.4%Everett Baldwin, 151st
South Dakota10.4%Carter Sanderson, 169th
North Dakota10.4%Maxon Vig, 209th
Ohio10.4%Ryan Rucinski, 219th

Draftees based on league

RankLeagueSelectionsPercentTop selection
Canadian Hockey League (OHL, WHL, QMJHL)9140.6%
USHL + U.S. NTDP4218.8%
National Collegiate Athletics Association (B1G, NCHC, Hockey East)94.0%
1Ontario Hockey League3917.4%Matthew Schaefer, 1st
2Western Hockey League3314.7%Radim Mrtka, 9th
3United States Hockey League2912.9%Vaclav Nestrasil, 25th
4J20 Nationell (Sweden-U20 Junior A)229.8%Theodor Hallquisth, 52nd
5Quebec Maritimes Junior Hockey League198.5%Caleb Desnoyers, 4th
Molodezhnaya Hokkeinaya Liga (Russia-Junior)198.5%Pyotr Andreyanov, 20th
7USA Hockey National Team Development Program135.8%Carter Amico, 38th
8Swedish Hockey League62.7%Milton Gastrin, 37th
9Liiga52.2%Lasse Boelius, 60th
U20 SM-sarja (Finland-Junior)52.2%Atte Joki, 146th
11HockeyAllsvenskan (Sweden-2)41.8%Anton Frondell, 3rd
Big Ten Conference41.8%Logan Hensler, 23rd
U.S. High School41.8%Mason West, 29th
14Hockey East Association31.3%James Hagens, 7th
Kontinental Hockey League31.3%Yegor Borikov, 110th
British Columbia Hockey League31.3%Max Heise, 150th
17National Collegiate Hockey Conference20.9%Cullen Potter, 32nd
Czech Extraliga20.9%Vojtech Cihar, 59th
Conference of Independent Schools of Ontario Athletic Association20.9%Kieren Dervin, 65th
DHL Extraliga junioru (Czechia-Junior)20.9%Matous Kucharcik, 103rd
U20-Elit (Switzerland-Junior)20.9%Elijah Neuenschwander, 104th
22Central Canada Hockey League10.4%Trenten Bennett, 99th
J18 Regional (Sweden-U18 Junior B)10.4%Vashek Richards, 100th

Superlatives

AttributeValuePositionPlayerNationalityDraft positionDrafting team
Tallest6 feet 8 inches (203 cm)GoalieTrenten BennettCanada4th round (99th)New Jersey Devils
Shortest5 feet 7 inches (170 cm)CentreL.J. MooneyUnited States4th round (113th)Montreal Canadiens
Heaviest228 pounds (103 kg)DefencemanMace'o PhillipsUnited States3rd round (80th)Calgary Flames
Lightest148 pounds (67 kg)Left WingDmitri IsayevRussia5th round (149th)Ottawa Senators
Youngest on draft day17 years, 289 daysCentreMikkel EriksenNorway4th round (111th)New York Rangers
Oldest on draft day20 years, 204 daysGoalieIlya KanarskyRussia7th round (194th)Chicago Blackhawks

See also

Notes

  1. ^ As per their April 2024 agreement, all draft rights held by the Arizona Coyotes were transferred to the Utah Mammoth.[156]

References

  1. ^ Horwat, Nick (October 9, 2024). "Report: Los Angeles to Host 2025 NHL Draft". Breakaway on SI. Sports Illustrated. Retrieved October 9, 2024.
  2. ^ "Hockey Operations Guidelines – NHL.com – NHL Headquarters". NHL.com. Retrieved March 29, 2025.
  3. ^ "2013 NHL Draft Lottery and NHL Draft information". NHL.com. March 4, 2013.
  4. ^ "NHL announces changes to Draft Lottery format". NHL.com. August 20, 2014.
  5. ^ "NHL Draft Lottery changes announced for 2021". March 23, 2021.
  6. ^ "Islanders win NHL Draft Lottery for 1st time since 2009". May 5, 2025. Retrieved May 5, 2025.
  7. ^ "2025 NHL Draft Lottery to be held live for 1st time". May 2, 2025. Retrieved May 5, 2025.
  8. ^ Morreale, Mike (April 15, 2025). "Schaefer tops Central Scouting North American skater final rankings for 2025 NHL Draft". nhl.com. National Hockey League. Retrieved April 15, 2025.
  9. ^ "Penguins trade 12th overall pick to Flyers for Nos. 22 and 31". June 27, 2025. Retrieved June 27, 2025.
  10. ^ "Canucks Acquire Pettersson and O'Connor From Pittsburgh". January 31, 2025. Retrieved January 31, 2025.
  11. ^ "Canucks trade Miller to Rangers in five-player blockbuster". January 31, 2025. Retrieved May 5, 2025.
  12. ^ "Report: Rangers send Penguins 12th overall pick to complete Miller trade". June 24, 2025. Retrieved June 24, 2025.
  13. ^ "Miller traded to Rangers by Canucks for Chytil, Mancini, draft pick". January 31, 2025. Retrieved January 31, 2025.
  14. ^ "Canadiens acquire Noah Dobson from Islanders, agree to eight-year extension". June 27, 2025. Retrieved June 27, 2025.
  15. ^ "Canadiens acquire Sean Monahan from Flames". August 18, 2022. Retrieved June 27, 2023.
  16. ^ "Devils Acquire Jacob Markstrom from Calgary". June 19, 2024. Retrieved June 19, 2024.
  17. ^ "Minnesota Wild acquires defensemen David Jiricek from Columbus". November 30, 2024. Retrieved November 30, 2024.
  18. ^ "Senators trade 21st overall pick to Predators for Nos. 23 and 67". June 27, 2025. Retrieved June 27, 2025.
  19. ^ "Flyers acquire Johansen, conditional 2025 1st round pick for Sean Walker, 2026 5th round pick". March 6, 2024. Retrieved March 6, 2024.
  20. ^ "Lightning acquiring Jeannot from Predators for Foote, five picks". June 6, 2023. Retrieved June 27, 2023.
  21. ^ "PLAYOFF BOUND". No. 1908594827379306574.
  22. ^ "Penguins acquire pick No. 24 in 2025 NHL Draft from Kings". June 27, 2025. Retrieved June 27, 2025.
  23. ^ "Maple Leafs acquired McCabe, Lafferty in trade with Blackhawks". February 27, 2023. Retrieved June 27, 2023.
  24. ^ "Askarov traded to Sharks by Predators". August 23, 2024.
  25. ^ "Golden Knights clinch playoff spot for 7th time in 8-year history". April 2, 2025. Retrieved May 4, 2025.
  26. ^ "Hertl traded to Golden Knights by Sharks for Edstrom, 1st-round pick". nhl.com. March 8, 2024.
  27. ^ "Blackhawks swing deal with Hurricanes to land 29th overall pick". June 27, 2025. Retrieved June 27, 2025.
  28. ^ "Sharks acquire a 2025 First-Round and a conditional Third-Round selection from Dallas in exchange for Mikael Granlund & Cody Ceci". February 1, 2025. Retrieved February 1, 2025.
  29. ^ "Oilers trade up to No. 32, select forward Sam O'Reilly". Sportsnet.ca. June 28, 2024.
  30. ^ "Florida Panthers Acquire Forward Matthew Tkachuk". July 22, 2022. Retrieved June 27, 2023.
  31. ^ "Canes Pick Seven Players On Second Day Of Draft". June 28, 2025. Retrieved June 28, 2025.
  32. ^ "Flyers Select Nine Players in the 2025 NHL Draft". June 28, 2025. Retrieved June 28, 2025.
  33. ^ "Caps Trade Orlov and Hathaway to Boston for Three Picks and Smith". February 23, 2023. Retrieved June 27, 2023.
  34. ^ "Penguins acquire Clifton and pick from Sabres for Timmins, Belliveau". June 28, 2025. Retrieved June 28, 2025.
  35. ^ "Flyers acquire Jamie Drysdale and a 2nd round selection". January 9, 2024. Retrieved January 11, 2024.
  36. ^ "Mike Hoffman and Rem Pitlick traded to Pittsburgh". August 6, 2023. Retrieved August 6, 2023.
  37. ^ "Avalanche acquire Lindgren, Vesey from Rangers for Parssinen, de Haan". sportsnet.ca. Associated Press. March 1, 2025. Retrieved March 1, 2025.
  38. ^ "Utah trades three picks to Avalanche for pick 24, selects Cole Beaudoin". Sportsnet.ca. June 28, 2024.
  39. ^ "Rangers acquire Ty Emberson from Coyotes for Patrik Nemeth, two draft picks". July 13, 2022. Retrieved June 27, 2023.
  40. ^ "Flyers Acquire Trevor Zegras From Anaheim". June 23, 2025. Retrieved June 23, 2025.
  41. ^ "Flyers participate in three-team trade with Columbus and Los Angeles". nhl.com. June 6, 2023. Retrieved June 29, 2024.
  42. ^ "Flames Acquire Frost, Farabee". January 30, 2025. Retrieved January 30, 2025.
  43. ^ "Frederic traded to Oilers by Bruins in 3-team deal". nhl.com. March 4, 2025.
  44. ^ "Blues acquire Broberg, Holloway from Oilers". August 20, 2024. Retrieved August 20, 2024.
  45. ^ "Penguins Acquire Two Draft Picks From the St. Louis Blues". August 13, 2024. Retrieved August 13, 2024.
  46. ^ "Penguins Acquire Forward Kevin Hayes and a 2025 Second-Round Draft Pick From St. Louis". June 29, 2024. Retrieved August 13, 2024.
  47. ^ "Sharks acquire Ostapchuk, Gregor and 2025 2nd-round pick from Senators for Zetterlund, Robins and a 2025 4th-round pick". March 7, 2025. Retrieved March 8, 2025.
  48. ^ "Flames trade Mangiapane to Capitals for 2025 second-round pick". June 27, 2024. Retrieved June 27, 2024.
  49. ^ "Eller traded to Avalanche by Capitals". March 1, 2023. Retrieved June 27, 2023.
  50. ^ "Golden Knights Trade Up To 55, Select Australian Winger Jakob Ihs Wozniak". June 28, 2025. Retrieved June 28, 2025.
  51. ^ "McDonagh traded back to Lightning by Predators for two selections in NHL Draft". NHL.com. May 21, 2024. Retrieved May 21, 2024.
  52. ^ "Lightning deal Tanner Jeannot to Kings for picks". June 29, 2024. Retrieved June 29, 2024.
  53. ^ "Bjorkstrand, Gourde traded to Lightning by Kraken in 3-team deal". nhl.com. March 5, 2025.
  54. ^ "Lightning trade D Mikhail Sergachev to Utah HC for Conor Geekie, J.J. Moser, two picks". June 29, 2024. Retrieved June 29, 2024.
  55. ^ "Ritchie traded to Coyotes by Maple Leafs for Dzingel, Lyubushkin". February 19, 2022. Retrieved September 28, 2023.
  56. ^ "The #leafs will send their 2025 second-round pick to the #coyotes to complete last February's Nick Ritchie/Ilya Lyubushkin trade, per source". No. 1629470275472445440.
  57. ^ "Capitals Acquire Anthony Beauvillier from Pittsburgh Penguins". March 7, 2025. Retrieved March 7, 2025.
  58. ^ "Dumoulin traded to Devils by Ducks for prospect, draft pick". NHL.com. March 6, 2025. Retrieved March 6, 2025.
  59. ^ "Devils Acquire Defenseman Brian Dumoulin". March 6, 2025. Retrieved May 17, 2025.
  60. ^ "Devils Acquire 2nd-, 3rd-Round Draft Picks from Winnipeg". March 8, 2024. Retrieved March 9, 2024.
  61. ^ "Avalanche Acquire Coyle From Boston". March 7, 2025. Retrieved March 8, 2025.
  62. ^ Wyshynski, Greg (January 25, 2025). "Hurricanes add Rantanen, Hall in trade with Avs, Blackhawks". espn.com
  63. ^ "Domi traded to Stars by Blackhawks". March 2, 2023. Retrieved June 27, 2023.
  64. ^ "Utah Hockey Club Acquires John Marino and 2024 Fifth Round Draft Choice (COL) From the New Jersey Devils". June 29, 2024. Retrieved July 30, 2024.
  65. ^ "RELEASE: Oilers acquire the 32nd-overall pick from Arizona". July 7, 2022. Retrieved June 27, 2023.
  66. ^ "Leafs, Panthers swap picks in second day of NHL Draft". June 29, 2024.
  67. ^ "Soucy traded to Rangers by Canucks for 3rd-round pick in 2025 Draft". March 6, 2025. Retrieved March 6, 2025.
  68. ^ "Smith traded to Golden Knights by Rangers for Brisson, draft pick". nhl.com. March 6, 2025. Retrieved March 6, 2025.
  69. ^ "Canes Acquire Rantanen, Hall In Three-Team Deal". January 24, 2025. Retrieved January 25, 2025.
  70. ^ "Chicago nets third-round pick from Carolina". Sportsnet. June 29, 2024. Retrieved January 25, 2025.
  71. ^ "Carolina Hurricanes Trade Up For Underrated Talent, Select Kurban Limatov 67th Overall". June 28, 2025. Retrieved June 28, 2025.
  72. ^ "Senators acquire D Jordan Spence from Kings for two picks". June 28, 2025. Retrieved June 28, 2025.
  73. ^ "Bruins Make Six Selections on Day Two of 2025 NHL Entry Draft". June 28, 2025. Retrieved June 28, 2025.
  74. ^ "Rangers Acquire Defenseman Will Borgen and Two Picks in 2025 NHL Entry Draft". NHL.com. December 18, 2024. Retrieved December 18, 2024.
  75. ^ "Maatta traded to Utah by Red Wings for draft pick". October 30, 2024. Retrieved October 30, 2024.
  76. ^ Rosen, Dan (February 28, 2023). "Kane goes to Rangers in 3-team trade with Blackhawks, Coyotes". NHL.com. Retrieved June 27, 2023.
  77. ^ "Blue Jackets select four players on day two of 2025 NHL Draft". June 28, 2025. Retrieved June 28, 2025.
  78. ^ "Coyle, Woods traded to Blue Jackets from Avalanche". NHL.com. June 27, 2025. Retrieved June 27, 2025.
  79. ^ "Canadiens acquire Tanner Pearson, trade Casey DeSmith to Canucks". September 19, 2023. Retrieved September 19, 2023.
  80. ^ "Jake Allen traded to New Jersey for a conditional third-round pick in 2025". March 8, 2024. Retrieved March 9, 2024.
  81. ^ "Glass traded to Penguins by Predators". nhl.com. August 13, 2024.
  82. ^ "Flyers Trade up; Make Two Selections in Second Round". June 29, 2024.
  83. ^ "Minnesota Wild Selects Defenseman Zeev Buium in First Round of the 2024 Upper Deck NHL Draft". June 28, 2024. Retrieved June 28, 2024.
  84. ^ "Golden Knights make four selections in 2025 Draft". June 28, 2024. Retrieved June 28, 2024.
  85. ^ "Senators trade Mathieu Joseph to the St. Louis Blues". July 2, 2024. Retrieved August 13, 2024.
  86. ^ "Maple Leafs Complete Trade With San Jose Sharks". October 30, 2024. Retrieved October 30, 2024.
  87. ^ "Predators Acquire Jeremy Hanzel, Third-Round Pick in 2025 NHL Draft from Colorado". March 7, 2024. Retrieved March 7, 2024.
  88. ^ "Guentzel traded to Lightning by Hurricanes for 3rd-round pick in 2025 Draft". NHL.com. June 30, 2024.
  89. ^ "Rangers Acquire Carey Terrance and a Third-Round Pick in Exchange for Chris Kreider and a Fourth-Round Pick". June 12, 2025. Retrieved June 12, 2025.
  90. ^ "Maple Leafs Acquire Defenceman Ilya Lyubushkin". February 29, 2024. Retrieved February 29, 2024.
  91. ^ "Golden Knights acquire Alexander Holtz, Akira Schmid from Devils for Paul Cotter, pick". June 29, 2024. Retrieved August 20, 2024.
  92. ^ "Thompson traded to Capitals by Golden Knights". June 29, 2024. Retrieved June 29, 2024.
  93. ^ "2025 NHL Draft Day 2 Coverage". June 28, 2025. Retrieved June 28, 2025.
  94. ^ "Canes Acquire Kuznetsov From Washington". March 8, 2024. Retrieved March 8, 2024.
  95. ^ "Sharks acquire defenseman Cody Ceci and a 2025 third round draft selection in exchange for Ty Emberson". August 18, 2024. Retrieved August 18, 2024.
  96. ^ "Senators acquire draft capital in exchange for Tarasenko in trade with Panthers". March 6, 2024. Retrieved March 6, 2024.
  97. ^ "Senators Acquire Zetterlund, Robins, from Sharks". March 7, 2025. Retrieved March 8, 2025.
  98. ^ "Predators Acquire Erik Haula From New Jersey". June 18, 2025. Retrieved June 18, 2025.
  99. ^ "Maple Leafs Acquire Defenceman Brandon Carlo From Boston". March 7, 2025. Retrieved March 9, 2025.
  100. ^ "Maple Leafs Acquire Forward Scott Laughton From Philadelphia". March 7, 2025. Retrieved March 8, 2025.
  101. ^ "Ducks Acquire Forward Fabbri and a Conditional 2025 Fourth-Round Pick from Detroit". July 3, 2024. Retrieved July 3, 2024.
  102. ^ "Bertuzzi traded to Bruins by Red Wings for 2 draft picks". March 2, 2023. Retrieved June 27, 2023.
  103. ^ Russo, Michael (June 26, 2025). "Wild trade center Freddy Gaudreau to Kraken for fourth-round pick: Where it leaves the depth chart". TheAthletic.com. Retrieved June 26, 2025.
  104. ^ Rosen, Dan (December 6, 2024). "Trouba traded to Ducks by Rangers for Vaakanainen". NHL.com. Retrieved December 6, 2024.
  105. ^ "Rangers finalize trade for Blackhawks superstar Patrick Kane". March 18, 2022. Retrieved June 24, 2025.
  106. ^ "Petry traded to Red Wings by Canadiens for Lindstrom, draft pick". NHL.com. August 15, 2023.
  107. ^ "Avalanche Acquire Poolman and 2025 Fourth-Round Pick From Vancouver". October 6, 2024. Retrieved October 6, 2024.
  108. ^ "Sharks acquire 2025 4th-round pick from the Blue Jackets for Luke Kunin". March 7, 2025. Retrieved March 8, 2025.
  109. ^ "Blue Jackets acquire fourth-round pick from St. Louis for Alexandre Texier". June 28, 2024. Retrieved June 28, 2024.
  110. ^ "Lyubushkin traded to Ducks by Sabres". nhl.com. August 18, 2023.
  111. ^ "Klingberg traded to Wild from Ducks for Sustr, Nesterenko, pick". March 3, 2023. Retrieved June 27, 2023.
  112. ^ "CANUCKS ACQUIRE FORWARD EVANDER KANE FROM EDMONTON". June 25, 2025. Retrieved June 25, 2025.
  113. ^ "RELEASE: Oilers acquire Podkolzin from Canucks". August 18, 2024. Retrieved August 18, 2024.
  114. ^ "RELEASE: Oilers acquire Roby Jarventie from Senators". July 15, 2024. Retrieved July 15, 2024.
  115. ^ "O'Reilly, Acciari go to Maple Leafs in 3-way trade with Blues, Wild". February 18, 2023. Retrieved June 27, 2023.
  116. ^ "Capitals acquire Declan Chishom from Wild for Chase Priskie". June 28, 2025. Retrieved June 28, 2025.
  117. ^ "Stars acquire pick in 2025 draft from Sharks in exchange for Ty Dellandrea". June 19, 2024. Retrieved June 19, 2024.
  118. ^ "Namestnikov traded to Jets by Sharks". March 3, 2023. Retrieved June 27, 2023.
  119. ^ "Dallas Stars acquire 2026 third-round pick and 2025 fourth-round pick from Seattle in exchange for forward Mason Marchment". June 19, 2025. Retrieved June 19, 2025.
  120. ^ "Rangers Acquire Alex Wennberg". March 6, 2024. Retrieved March 6, 2024.
  121. ^ "Lundkvist traded to Stars by Rangers". September 20, 2022. Retrieved June 27, 2023.
  122. ^ "Ducks Acquire 2024 First-Round Pick, Conditional 2025 Fifth-Round Selection from Edmonton". March 6, 2024. Retrieved March 6, 2024.
  123. ^ Rosen, Dan (June 24, 2024). "Panthers recover, defeat Oilers in Game 7 of Stanley Cup Final for 1st title". NHL.com. NHL Enterprises, L. P. Retrieved June 24, 2024.
  124. ^ "Duclair traded to Sharks by Panthers for Lorentz, draft pick". July 1, 2023. Retrieved July 1, 2023.
  125. ^ "Penguins Acquire a 2027 Third-Round Draft Pick and 2025 Fifth-Round Draft Pick from Washington in Exchange for Lars Eller". November 12, 2024. Retrieved November 12, 2024.
  126. ^ "Maple Leafs Acquire Defenceman Joel Edmundson From Washington". nhl.com. March 7, 2024. Retrieved March 27, 2024.
  127. ^ "Hawks trade Jake McCabe, Sam Lafferty to Maple Leafs". February 27, 2023. Retrieved June 27, 2023.
  128. ^ "DRAFT: All content from the 2025 NHL Draft". June 28, 2025. Retrieved June 28, 2025.
  129. ^ "Maple Leafs Complete Trade With Pittsburgh Penguins". March 7, 2025. Retrieved March 9, 2025.
  130. ^ "Miller Acquired by Devils". July 1, 2023. Retrieved July 1, 2023.
  131. ^ "Smith traded to Rangers by Penguins for 2 draft picks". nhl.com. July 1, 2024.
  132. ^ "Reaves traded to Wild by Rangers". November 23, 2022. Retrieved June 27, 2023.
  133. ^ "Avalanche Acquire Blackwood, Smith From San Jose". December 9, 2024. Retrieved December 9, 2024.
  134. ^ "Flyers trade David Kase to Hurricanes for Massimo Rizzo, fifth-round pick". August 9, 2023. Retrieved August 9, 2023.
  135. ^ "Panthers acquire G Tarasov from Blue Jackets". tsn.ca. June 26, 2025. Retrieved June 26, 2025.
  136. ^ "Sharks swap picks with Devils". June 29, 2024. Retrieved June 29, 2024.
  137. ^ "Rangers Acquire Defenseman Will Borgen and Two Picks in 2025 NHL Entry Draft". NHL.com. December 18, 2024. Retrieved December 18, 2024.
  138. ^ "Day 2 of the NHL Draft Complete". June 28, 2025. Retrieved June 28, 2025.
  139. ^ "Predators Acquire Justus Annunen, Sixth-Round Pick in 2025 NHL Draft From Colorado". November 30, 2024. Retrieved November 30, 2024.
  140. ^ "Lightning acquire F Lucas Mercuri from Hurricanes for 2025 sixth-rounder". March 30, 2025. Retrieved June 24, 2025.
  141. ^ "Capitals grab late pick from Golden Knights at NHL Draft". June 29, 2024. Retrieved June 29, 2024.
  142. ^ "Sharks acquire 2024 third-round selection and Jack Thompson from the Tampa Bay Lightning". March 7, 2024. Retrieved March 7, 2024.
  143. ^ "Sabres trade Rasmus Asplund to Predators for seventh-round pick". March 3, 2023. Retrieved June 27, 2023.
  144. ^ "Kuzmenko traded to Kings by Flyers for 2027 3rd-round draft pick". NHL.com. March 7, 2025. Retrieved March 7, 2025.
  145. ^ "Florida Panthers Select Six Players on Day 2 of 2025 NHL Draft". June 28, 2025. Retrieved June 28, 2025.
  146. ^ "RELEASE: Blackhawks Acquire Ryan Mast and Draft Pick from Bruins". June 13, 2025. Retrieved June 13, 2025.
  147. ^ "NHL Entry Draft Live Blog". June 28, 2025. Retrieved June 28, 2025.
  148. ^ "Lightning acquire D Matt Dumba and a 2025 seventh-round pick from Arizona". March 8, 2024. Retrieved March 9, 2024.
  149. ^ "San Jose Sharks acquire goaltender Vitek Vanecek, 2025 seventh-round pick from New Jersey Devils". March 8, 2024. Retrieved March 9, 2024.
  150. ^ "2025 Draft Rundown". June 28, 2025. Retrieved June 28, 2025.
  151. ^ "Vrana traded to Blues by Red Wings". March 3, 2023. Retrieved June 27, 2023.
  152. ^ "Lightning trade Zach Bogosian to Wild for 2025 seventh-round pick". sportsnet.ca. November 8, 2023.
  153. ^ "Quick traded to Golden Knights day after being acquired by Blue Jackets". March 2, 2023. Retrieved June 27, 2023.
  154. ^ "Sharks acquire goaltender Devin Cooley from Buffalo". March 8, 2024. Retrieved March 9, 2024.
  155. ^ "Capitals Make Five Selections on Second Day of 2023 NHL Draft". June 29, 2023. Retrieved June 29, 2023.
  156. ^ "NHL BOG approves establishment of new franchise in Utah". NHL.com. April 18, 2024. Retrieved April 28, 2024.