2025 IFSC Climbing World Cup
OrganiserIFSC
Edition37th
Dates18 April – 13 September 2025
Men bSorato Anraku
Women bOriane Bertone
Team bJapan
Men lAlberto Ginés López
Women lErin McNeice
Team lJapan
Men sKiromal Katibin
Women sEmma Hunt
Team sChina
Prev2024
Next2026

The 2025 IFSC Climbing World Cup is the 37th edition of the international competition climbing series organised by the International Federation of Sport Climbing (IFSC), held in 14 locations. There are 18 events per gender: six events each in the competition bouldering, competition lead climbing, and competition speed climbing disciplines. The series began on 18 April in Keqiao, Shaoxing with the first bouldering World Cup of the season, and concluded on 13 September in Guiyang.

Scheduling

In September 2024, IFSC announced the 2025 competition schedule. This season featured the first-ever IFSC World Cup in South America, the Bouldering World Cup in Curitiba in May.[1] The 2025 edition also featured the first IFSC World Cup events held in Bali,[2] Denver,[3] and Kraków.[4]

The schedule accommodates the IFSC Climbing World Youth Championships in Helsinki from 28 July to 3 August; the World Games in Chengdu from 7 to 17 August; and the IFSC World Championships in Seoul from 21 to 28 September.

Competition format and ranking

The top three finishers in each individual competition receive medals, and the overall winners are awarded trophies. At the end of the season, an overall ranking is determined based upon points, which athletes are awarded for finishing in the top 40 of each individual event.

Starting with the 2025 edition, each country's federation is limited to a maximum of six athletes per gender per discipline for each event.[5] Previously, athletes ranked in the top 10 by the IFSC in a particular category received invites "by name" and did not count against federation quotas.[6]

IFSC also announced changes to the competition rules. Starting this season, both lead and bouldering feature 24 athletes in the semifinal rounds and 8 in the final rounds; previously, 26 athletes qualified for lead semifinals and 6 athletes qualified for bouldering finals. In addition, boulder finals feature multiple athletes on the wall simultaneously. IFSC also introduced a point system to bouldering, in which athletes are awarded a maximum of 25 points for a top and 10 points for a zone on each problem, with a deduction of 0.1 points for an unsuccessful attempt.[7]

Athlete absences

Following the 2024 Paris Olympics, several athletes announced they would sit out the season or make limited appearances. Women's gold medalist Janja Garnbret announced she would only attend two World Cups and the IFSC World Championships this year and spend more time climbing outdoors, while silver medalist Brooke Raboutou said she was similarly taking a break to focus on outdoor climbing and Oriane Bertone said she would not appear until late in the season.[8] Former women's bouldering champion Natalia Grossman announced she had torn her ACL and meniscus and fellow Olympian Jenya Kazbekova announced she was pregnant.[9]

Staša Gejo announced her retirement, while Adam Ondra, Alexander Megos,[8] and Yannick Flohé said they would step back from bouldering to focus on lead.[10] Jakob Schubert sustained a ligament injury to his finger in January, forcing him to withdraw from World Cups earlier in the season.[11] He returned for the lead World Cup in Koper.[12]

Competition highlights

In the second World Cup event at Wujiang on 27 April, Great Britain's Erin McNeice and South Korea's Chaehyun Seo shared the women's lead gold medal after they scored 41 in the final round, tied each other in the semifinal and qualifying rounds, and were both timed at 4 minutes 26 seconds. It was the first time multiple climbers shared the gold medal since the 2011 Chamonix World Cup.[13]

In an unprecedented first in men's bouldering, Japan's Sorato Anraku won the bouldering World Cups in Keqiao, Curitiba and Salt Lake City, becoming the only male climber to win 3 successive bouldering World Cups in the same season.[14]

Overview

No.LocationGoldSilverBronze
1Keqiao
18–20 April
BMSorato Anraku99.7Lee Dohyun99.3Meichi Narasaki83.9
WAnastasia Sanders54.7Oriane Bertone44.9Erin McNeice44.8
2Wujiang
25–27 April
LMSorato AnrakuTOPNeo Suzuki40+Alberto Ginés López39+
WErin McNeice Seo Chae-hyun41 (4:26)--Anastasia Sanders39+
SMLong Jianguo4.88Hryhorii Ilchyshyn4.98Kiromal Katibin4.75
WZhang Shaoqin6.32Jeong Ji-min6.37Deng Lijuan6.34
3Bali
2–4 May
LMSatone Yoshida42Max Bertone41Alberto Ginés López39+
WErin McNeiceTOPSeo Chae-hyunTOPAi Mori45
SMSamuel Watson4.64Ryo OmasaFLSKiromal Katibin4.81
WAleksandra Miroslaw6.37Zhou Yafei8.12Kadek Adi Asih7.27
4Curitiba
16–18 May
BMSorato Anraku69.7Mejdi Schalck58.9Tomoa Narasaki39.0
WNaïlé Meignan99.6Oriane Bertone99.5Camilla Moroni83.8
5Salt Lake City
23–25 May
BMSorato Anraku84.4Sohta Amagasa69.6Lee Dohyun69.5
WMao Nakamura84.7Zélia Avezou70.0Anastasia Sanders70.0
6Denver
31 May – 1 June[15][16]
SMKiromal Katibin4.83Zach Hammer4.88Samuel Watson4.89
WEmma Hunt6.36Natalia Kałucka6.44Deng Lijuan6.50
7Prague
6–8 June[17][18]
BMMejdi Schalck99.1Sorato Anraku84.1Samuel Richard84.1
WOriane Bertone84.8Agathe Calliet69.7Melody Sekikawa69.5
8Bern
13–15 June
BMPan Yufei84.2Mejdi Schalck84.1Sorato Anraku83.7
WErin McNeice99.5Anastasia Sanders84.4Miho Nonaka84.3
9Innsbruck
25 – 29 June
BMToby Roberts69.8Sorato Anraku69.6Hannes Van Duysen54.6
WJanja Garnbret99.3Oriane Bertone69.8Anon Matsufuji59.5
LMNeo SuzukiTOPToby RobertsTOPAlberto Ginés LópezTOP
WJanja Garnbret41Laura Rogora33Erin McNeice32+
10Kraków
5–6 July
SMRaharjati Nursamsa4.73Kiromal KatibinFLLRyo Omasa5.49
WDesak Made Rita Kusuma Dewi6.27Emma Hunt7.56Aleksandra Mirosław6.36
11Chamonix
11–13 July
SMSamuel Watson4.65Rishat Khaibullin4.87Zach Hammer4.96
WAleksandra Mirosław6.19Desak Made Rita Kusuma Dewi6.46Emma Hunt6.35
LMSorato AnrakuTOPAlberto Ginés López43+Filip Schenk43+
WSeo Chae-hyun44+Anastasia Sanders43+Erin McNeice42+
12Madrid
17–19 July
LMLee Dohyun40+Alberto Ginés López40Satone Yoshida39+
WAnastasia SandersTOPLaura Rogora48+Brooke Raboutou48+
13Koper
5–6 September
LMSorato Anraku48+Alberto Ginés López47+Toby Roberts46+
WJanja Garnbret47+Seo Chae-hyun38+Laura Rogora37+
14Guiyang
12–13 September
SMChu Shouhong4.79Ryo Omasa4.99Leander Carmanns4.98
WMeng Shixue6.30Jeong Ji-min6.36Emma Hunt6.44
OVERALLBM Sorato Anraku5300Mejdi Schalck4145Sohta Amagasa3240
W Oriane Bertone4375Mao Nakamura3480Anastasia Sanders3290
LM Alberto Ginés López4485Sorato Anraku4145Satone Yoshida4130
W Erin McNeice4503Seo Chae-hyun4463Laura Rogora3900
SM Kiromal Katibin3945Samuel Watson3629Ryo Omasa3410
W Emma Hunt3795Zhou Yafei3495Desak Made Rita Kusuma Dewi3390

Bouldering

The overall ranking is determined based upon points, which athletes are awarded for finishing in the top 80 of each individual event. The end-of-season standings are based on the sum of points earned. The national ranking is the sum of the points of that country's three best male and female athletes.

Men

The results of the ten most successful athletes of the Bouldering World Cup 2025:[19]

RankNamePointsKeqiaoCuritibaSalt Lake CityPragueBernInnsbruck
1Sorato Anraku53001. 10001. 10001. 10002. 805align="center" style="background: #cc9966| 3. 6902. 805
2Mejdi Schalck41455. 5452. 8056. 4951. 10002. 8056. 495
align="center" style="background: #cc9966| 3Sohta Amagasa32409. 3804. 6102. 8054. 6109. 3807. 455
4Lee Dohyun31052. 805-align="center" style="background: #cc9966| 3. 6907. 4554. 6105. 545
5Hannes Van Duysen235524. 10515. 24013. 2806. 4955. 545align="center" style="background: #cc9966| 3. 690
6Paul Jenft19657. 4557. 45514. 260-6. 49512. 300
7Tomoa Narasaki19414. 610align="center" style="background: #cc9966| 3. 69010. 337.541. 13.512. 290-
8Anže Peharc192516. 2206. 49518. 1858. 41515. 2309. 380
9Meichi Narasaki1875align="center" style="background: #cc9966| 3. 6909. 3805. 545--14. 260
10Pan Yufei176436. 24--5. 5451. 100017. 195

Women

The results of the ten most successful athletes of the Bouldering World Cup 2025:[19]

RankNamePointsKeqiaoCuritibaSalt Lake CityPragueBernInnsbruck
1Oriane Bertone43752. 8052. 8054. 6101. 100010. 3502. 805
2Mao Nakamura34804. 6104. 6101. 100019. 1705. 5455. 545
align="center" style="background: #cc9966| 3Anastasia Sanders32901. 1000-align="center" style="background: #cc9966| 3. 69012. 3002. 8056. 495
4Melody Sekikawa28806. 4955. 54513. 280align="center" style="background: #cc9966| 3. 6908. 4157. 455
5Anon Matsufuji267011. 270.837. 45514. 2605. 5206. 475align="center" style="background: #cc9966| 3. 690
6Erin McNeice2512align="center" style="background: #cc9966| 3. 690--4. 6101. 100016. 212.5
7Miho Nonaka23705. 545-6. 4959. 380align="center" style="background: #cc9966| 3. 69013. 260
8Camilla Moroni221327. 68align="center" style="background: #cc9966| 3. 69011. 32516. 22012. 3004. 610
9Agathe Calliet211617. 178.7514. 26012. 3002. 80514. 26011. 312.5
10Zélia Avezou2035-15. 2402. 805-4. 6109. 380

National Teams

The results of the ten most successful countries of the Bouldering World Cup 2025:[20]

Country names as used by the IFSC

RankNamePointsKeqiaoCuritibaSalt Lake CityPragueBernInnsbruck
1Japan21812.5395039504260329530703287.5
2France18465.752478.7536752920419528152382
align="center" style="background: #cc9966| 3United Kingdom9182.751441.524114461956.51721.752376
4United States8535.981994.161144.332100.5666.331699931.66
5Slovenia5427.53970.837453001010478.71923
6Korea5035.821431.5300862619.5983.16839.66
7Italy4818.83162.31402602535.5702.21414.83
8Belgium3791.15171.5740524889705.25761.4
9Germany3785.82848.83940428669645254.99
10Austria3264.18417.75978.33351.5631.75396.75488.1

Lead

The overall ranking is determined based upon points, which athletes are awarded for finishing in the top 80 of each individual event. The end-of-season standings are based on the sum of points earned. The national ranking is the sum of the points of that country's three best male and female athletes.

Men

The results of the ten most successful athletes of the Lead World Cup 2025:[21]

RankNamePointsWujiangBaliInnsbruckChamonixMadridKoper
1Alberto Ginés López4485align="center" style="background: #cc9966| 3. 690align="center" style="background: #cc9966| 3. 690align="center" style="background: #cc9966| 3. 6902. 8052. 8052. 805
2Sorato Anraku41451. 100016. 2209. 3801. 10005. 5451. 1000
align="center" style="background: #cc9966| 3Satone Yoshida41304. 6101. 10004. 6104. 610align="center" style="background: #cc9966| 3. 6904. 610
4Neo Suzuki33152. 8056. 4951. 100021. 1457. 4558. 415
5Lee Dohyun295016. 2205. 5457. 4559. 3801. 100010. 350
6Yannick Flohé24858. 4154. 6105. 54510. 35018. 1859. 380
7Filip Schenk22457. 4559. 38025. 95align="center" style="background: #cc9966| 3. 69012. 30011. 325
8Toby Roberts224015. 240-2. 80520. 15510. 350align="center" style="background: #cc9966| 3. 690
9Max Bertone219518. 1852. 8056. 49519. 17014. 26013. 280
10Shion Omata186614. 2607. 45529. 568. 4156. 49518. 185

Women

The results of the ten most successful athletes of the Lead World Cup 2025:[21]

RankNamePointsWujiangBaliInnsbruckChamonixMadridKoper
1Erin McNeice45031. 902.51. 1000align="center" style="background: #cc9966| 3. 690align="center" style="background: #cc9966| 3. 6904. 6104. 610
2Seo Chae-hyun44631. 902.52. 8056. 4951. 10007. 4552. 805
align="center" style="background: #cc9966| 3Laura Rogora39004. 6104. 6102. 8059. 3802. 805align="center" style="background: #cc9966| 3. 690
4Anastasia Sanders3040align="center" style="background: #cc9966| 3. 690-5. 5452. 8051. 1000-
5Rosa Rekar252011. 3258. 4154. 61016. 2206. 4957. 455
6Heloïse Doumont204815. 24010. 337.57. 45524. 1058. 4156. 495
7Janja Garnbret2000--1. 1000--1. 1000
8Kim Chaeyeong173016. 22012. 30010. 35011. 32520. 1559. 380
9Mia Krampl15239. 3807. 45523. 12030. 489. 36520. 155
10Manon Hily1495--12. 30012. 3005. 54510. 350

National Teams

The results of the ten most successful countries of the Lead World Cup 2025:[22]

Country names as used by the IFSC

RankNamePointsWujiangBaliInnsbruckChamonixMadridKoper
1Japan1676227173237.52745305026002412.5
2Korea11287.331740.51998.831407201420052122
align="center" style="background: #cc9966| 3Slovenia9738.3315501180.832357.5101922001431
4Italy8948.5516901421.2512241549.515481515.8
5France8330.882213551700181411911448.8
6United States81661202.5415.51310.522672732697.5
7United Kingdom7276.831166.51057.33169988114541019
8Spain6135.256906908561539.510871272.75
9Germany4933.631135.331010.51035766522464.8
10Austria4218.33593650.835895071332.5546

Speed

The overall ranking is determined based upon points, which athletes are awarded for finishing in the top 80 of each individual event. The end-of-season standings are based on the sum of points earned. The national ranking is the sum of the points of that country's three best male and female athletes.

Men

The results of the ten most successful athletes of the Speed World Cup 2025:[23]

RankNamePointsWujiangBaliDenverKrakówChamonixGuiyang
1Kiromal Katibin3945align="center" style="background: #cc9966| 3. 690align="center" style="background: #cc9966| 3. 6901. 10002. 8059. 3809. 380
2Samuel Watson36294. 6101. 1000align="center" style="background: #cc9966| 3. 69062. 41. 100011. 325
align="center" style="background: #cc9966| 3Ryo Omasa341015. 2402. 8058. 415align="center" style="background: #cc9966| 3. 6907. 4552. 805
4Long Jianguo33151. 10005. 5459. 38010. 3505. 5456. 495
5Chu Shouhong31105. 5456. 4954. 61016. 22015. 2401. 1000
6Zach Hammer29469. 38055. 62. 8054. 610align="center" style="background: #cc9966| 3. 6907. 455
7Amir Maimuratov26258. 41511. 3256. 4955. 5456. 49510. 350
8Raharjati Nursamsa2505-4. 610-1. 100010. 3505. 545
9Leander Carmanns1990--5. 5456. 49514. 260align="center" style="background: #cc9966| 3. 690
10Yaroslav Tkach19007. 45510. 35021. 14519. 17019. 1704. 610

Women

The results of the ten most successful athletes of the Speed World Cup 2025:[23]

RankNamePointsWujiangBaliDenverKrakówChamonixGuiyang
1Emma Hunt37954. 610-1. 10002. 805align="center" style="background: #cc9966| 3. 690align="center" style="background: #cc9966| 3. 690
2Zhou Yafei34959. 3802. 8054. 6105. 5455. 5454. 610
align="center" style="background: #cc9966| 3Desak Made Rita Kusuma Dewi33905. 5455. 545-1. 10002. 8056. 495
4Aleksandra Miroslaw31856. 4951. 1000-align="center" style="background: #cc9966| 3. 6901. 1000-
5Jeong Ji-min31702. 8054. 610-6. 4957. 4552. 805
6Natalia Kałucka27457. 4559. 3802. 8054. 6106. 495-
7Zhang Shaoqin24651. 100040. 156. 49513. 28016. 2207. 455
8Qin Yumei227010. 350-5. 5458. 4154. 61010. 350
9Deng Lijuan2095align="center" style="background: #cc9966| 3. 6906. 495align="center" style="background: #cc9966| 3. 69016. 220--
10Meng Shixue20028. 415-7. 45532. 3725. 951. 1000

References

  1. ^ "A NEW OLYMPIC CYCLE BEGINS: IFSC PRESENTS THE CLIMBING WORLD CUPS AND CHAMPIONSHIPS OF 2025". www.ifsc-climbing.org. 30 September 2024. Retrieved 6 October 2024.
  2. ^ Pardy, Aaron (25 January 2025). "The World Cup Heads to Bali in 2025". Gripped. Retrieved 29 January 2025.
  3. ^ "Denver to host 2025 Speed Climbing World Cup". Inside the Games. 23 December 2024. Retrieved 29 January 2025.
  4. ^ "KRAKOW READY TO CHEER FOR OLYMPIC CHAMPION MIROSLAW IN JULY 2025". International Federation of Sport Climbing. 7 December 2024. Retrieved 29 January 2025.
  5. ^ "Will new World Cup quota system dampen Japan's dominance?". LaCrux.com. 21 December 2024. Retrieved 29 January 2025.
  6. ^ "How Countries Select Athletes for the 2025 IFSC World Cup Season". Inside Climbing. 15 January 2025. Retrieved 29 January 2025.
  7. ^ "New changes for IFSC World Cup". Inside the Games. 7 March 2025. Retrieved 13 March 2025.
  8. ^ "Competition Climbing Is Having First 'post-Olympic Blues' Year in 2025". Inside Climbing. 19 February 2025. Retrieved 13 March 2025.
  9. ^ "Below The World Cup: The 2025 Continental Cup Circuits". Inside Climbing. 5 March 2025. Retrieved 13 March 2025.
  10. ^ "Fairer for athletes, more complicated for coaches New IFSC rules for competition". La Crux. 13 March 2025. Retrieved 13 March 2025.
  11. ^ "Schubert forced to skip home World Cup: “Not an easy decision”". climbingworldcup.com. 25 June 2025.
  12. ^ "Adam Ondra and Jakob Schubert to Make Lead World Cup Return". Gripped Climbing Magazine. 4 September 2025.
  13. ^ "ANRAKU TRIUMPHS AND WOMEN SHARE WUJIANG GOLD". International Federation of Sport Climbing. 27 April 2025. Retrieved 28 April 2025.
  14. ^ "ANRAKU STAYS IN FOR SHOT AT FOURTH STRAIGHT GOLD". International Federation of Sport Climbing. 7 June 2025. Retrieved 16 June 2025.
  15. ^ Denver speed results based on round of 16 standings after finals were cancelled due to rain delay.
  16. ^ "HUNT AND KATIBIN SECURE SECOND SPEED WORLD CUP GOLDS". IFSC. 2 June 2025. Retrieved 16 June 2025.
  17. ^ Prague women's bouldering results based on semifinal standings after finals were cancelled due to windy weather conditions.
  18. ^ "BERTONE WINS ONCE MORE IN PRAGUE". IFSC. 8 June 2025. Retrieved 16 June 2025.
  19. ^ "IFSC Climbing World Cup 2025 Boulder". Retrieved 2025-06-18.
  20. ^ "IFSC Bouldering World Cup 2025 National Team Ranking"
  21. ^ "IFSC Climbing World Cup 2025 Lead". Retrieved 2025-07-20.
  22. ^ "IFSC Lead World Cup 2025 National Team Ranking"
  23. ^ "IFSC Climbing World Cup 2025 Speed". Retrieved 2025-07-16.