2020 Wisconsin elections
presidential
Election name2020 Wisconsin elections
CountryWisconsin
Ongoingno
Previous election2019 Wisconsin elections
Previous year2019
Next election2021 Wisconsin elections
Next year2021
Election dateApril 7, 2020
November 3, 2020

The 2020 Wisconsin Fall general election was held in the U.S. state of Wisconsin on November 3, 2020. All of Wisconsin's eight seats in the United States House of Representatives were up for election, as well as sixteen seats in the Wisconsin State Senate and all 99 seats in the Wisconsin State Assembly. Voters also chose ten electors to represent them in the Electoral College, which then participated in selecting the president of the United States. The 2020 Fall partisan primary was held on August 11, 2020.

In the Fall general election, the Democratic presidential candidate, former Vice President Joe Biden, won Wisconsin's ten electoral votes, defeating incumbent president Donald Trump. There was no change to the partisan makeup of Wisconsin's congressional delegation. Republicans gained two seats in the Wisconsin Senate; Democrats gained two seats in the Wisconsin Assembly.[1]

The 2020 Wisconsin Spring election was held on April 7, 2020. This election featured a contested race for Wisconsin Supreme Court and the presidential preference primary for both major political parties, as well as various nonpartisan local and judicial offices. The date of this election and deadline to submit absentee ballots became a matter of controversy amid the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic in Wisconsin. The 2020 Wisconsin Spring primary was held on February 18, 2020.

Wisconsin Democrats celebrated the results of the April election with the victory of their preferred candidate in the Wisconsin Supreme Court election, reducing the conservative majority on the court to 4–3. The Democrats' preferred candidate also won re-election on the Wisconsin Court of Appeals.

In the Wisconsin Democratic presidential preference primary, Vice President Joe Biden won an overwhelming victory. This was the last primary of the 2020 Democratic nominating contest before Senator Bernie Sanders suspended his 2020 campaign. In the Wisconsin Republican presidential preference primary, incumbent president Donald Trump was unopposed. Wisconsin voters also approved an amendment to the Constitution of Wisconsin known popularly as Marsy's Law, intended to grant new rights to victims of crimes.

A special election was held on May 12, 2020, to fill the vacancy in Wisconsin's 7th congressional district. The Republican candidate won the special election, causing no change to the congressional delegation's partisan makeup. The primary for this election was held concurrently with the spring primary on February 18.

Election information

April election

Effects of the 2020 COVID-19 pandemic

In Wisconsin, a swing state with a Democratic governor and a Republican legislature, an April 7 election for a state Supreme Court seat, the federal presidential primaries for both the Democratic and Republican parties, and several other judicial and local elections went ahead as scheduled.

Due to the pandemic, at least fifteen other U.S. states cancelled or postponed scheduled elections or primaries at the time of Wisconsin's election.[2] With Wisconsin grappling with their own pandemic, state Democratic lawmakers made several attempts to postpone their election, but were prevented by other Republican legislators. Governor Tony Evers called the Wisconsin legislature into an April 4 special session, but the Republican-controlled Assembly and Senate graveled their sessions in and out within seventeen seconds.[3] In a joint statement afterwards, Wisconsin's state Assembly Speaker Robin Vos and Senate Majority Leader Scott Fitzgerald criticized Evers for attempting to postpone the election, for not calling a special session earlier, and for reversing his previous position on keeping the election date intact.[4]

Early in April, Evers publicly stated that he did not believe that he could postpone the election on his own. Nevertheless, after the legislature's inaction, the governor attempted to move the election by an executive order issued on April 6.[5] Evers' effort was, however, blocked by the Wisconsin Supreme Court. On the same day, a separate effort to extend the deadline for mailing absentee ballots was blocked by the Supreme Court of the United States. The only major concession achieved was that absentee ballots postmarked by April 7 at 8 p.m. would be accepted until April 13.[6] However, local media outlets reported that many voters had not received their requested absentee ballots by election day or, due to social distancing, were unable to satisfy a legal requirement that they obtain a witness's signature.[7][8] Three tubs of ballots from Oshkosh and Appleton were found undelivered the next day, requiring voters who had requested a ballot to come in contact with others at a polling station or forfeit their vote.[9]

The decision by Republican lawmakers to not alter the election in the face of the pandemic, such as to a mail-only vote, was sharply criticized by the editorial board of the local Milwaukee Journal-Sentinel, which had previously endorsed the Republican former governor Scott Walker.[10][11] They called the election "the most undemocratic in the state's history," adding that it put "at risk everything we've gained from the past three weeks of staying home and keeping our distance."[10] In a sub-headline, The New York Times stated that the election was "almost certain to be tarred as illegitimate." The newspaper contextualized the inability of Wisconsin's lawmakers to come to an agreement on altering the election as another chapter in the contentious recent political history of the state, which included "a decade of bitter partisan wrangling that saw [state Republicans] clinically attack and defang the state's Democratic institutions, starting with organized labor and continuing with voting laws making it far harder for poor and black residents of urban areas to vote."[12] Republicans believed that holding the election on April 7, when Democratic-leaning urban areas were hard-hit by the pandemic, would help secure them political advantages like a continued 5–2 conservative majority on the Wisconsin Supreme Court (through the elected seat of Daniel Kelly).[11][13]

When the election went ahead on April 7, access to easy in-person voting heavily depended on where voters were located. In smaller or more rural communities, which tended to be whiter and vote Republican, few issues were reported.[13][14] In more urbanized areas, the COVID-19 pandemic forced the closure and consolidation of many polling places around the state despite the use of 2,400 National Guard members to combat a severe shortage in poll workers.[15][16] The effects were felt most heavily in Milwaukee, Wisconsin's most populous city with the largest minority population and the center of the state's ongoing pandemic.[13] The city's government was only able to open 5 of 180 polling stations after being short by nearly 1,000 poll workers.[16] As a result, lengthy lines were reported, with some voters waiting for up to 2.5 hours and through rain showers.[15][17] The lines disproportionately affected Milwaukee's large Hispanic and African-American population; the latter had already been disproportionately afflicted with the COVID-19 pandemic, forming nearly half of Wisconsin's documented cases and over half its deaths at the time the vote was conducted.[12][14] However, by the time the election concluded, Milwaukee Election Commissioner Neil Albrecht stated that despite some of the problems, the in-person voting ran smoothly.[18]

Similar problems with poll station closures and long lines were reported in Waukesha, where only one polling station was opened for a city of 70,000, and Green Bay, where only 17 poll workers out of 270 were able to work.[12] Other cities were able to keep lines much shorter, including the state capital of Madison, which opened about two-thirds of its usual polling locations, and Appleton, which opened all of its usual 15.[15][19]

Voters across the state were advised to maintain social distancing, wear face masks, and bring their own pens.[20] Vos, the state Assembly Speaker, served as an election inspector for in-person voting on April 7. While wearing medical-like personal protective equipment of gloves, a mask, and full gown, he told reporters that it was "incredibly safe to go out" and vote, adding that voters faced "minimal exposure."[13][21]

Turnout

1,551,711 valid ballots were cast.[22]

This voter turnout is approximately 45.8% of eligible voters.[23]

Turnout was also 34.3% of the voting age population, which is a decrease compared to the 47.4% voting age population turnout of the April 2016 elections.[22][24][25]

Mail and absentee ballots

April 2020 election

As of April 21, 2020, Wisconsin reports that 1,239,611 absentee ballots were requested by voters, 1,282,097 absentee ballots were sent to voters, and 1,138,491 absentee ballots were returned by voters for the April 7 elections.[26] It has not been reported how many absentee ballots were valid.

Approximately 71% of votes cast in the April election were absentee ballots, an unprecedented proportion of absentee votes in Wisconsin.[24][25][27]

After reports of missing and undelivered absentee ballots, Wisconsin's Senators Tammy Baldwin and Ron Johnson, as well as the Milwaukee Election Commission, called for investigations.[28]

Absentee ballots by county, April 2020 [unofficial][26]
CountyRequestedSentReturned
Adams328234163157
Ashland249424672141
Barron620465065889
Bayfield361336603468
Brown531595222045990
Buffalo208622101971
Burnett198520741827
Calumet10367110949643
Chippewa120971184411072
Clark337132391968
Columbia123331268712046
Crawford256825412358
Dane174644177774156962
Dodge154241668315561
Door934492946716
Douglas715070856281
Dunn697669465463
Eau Claire228232272319070
Florence852700674
Fond du Lac188731957218233
Forest152715031298
Grant762079777132
Green801379677413
Green Lake332033023116
Iowa481554725167
Iron144418651748
Jackson256225541900
Jefferson173411819616009
Juneau321231412375
Kenosha291982950425889
Kewaunee402339713622
La Crosse235462467821706
Lafayette267127772633
Langlade281628042597
Lincoln456345443470
Manitowoc147441518614229
Marathon232502507022451
Marinette671776587096
Marquette244623772179
Menominee1127457
Milwaukee192572200417169122
Monroe581057114813
Oconto651964065985
Oneida764181987278
Outagamie402113997535345
Ozaukee292732916326103
Pepin990928434
Pierce531161735680
Polk490353464893
Portage125081455113312
Price267226822577
Racine442284389538799
Richland290628772667
Rock280172937126575
Rusk187018321197
Sauk122271443812684
Sawyer148931495913724
Shawano224829702747
Sheboygan639463526006
St Croix255642551123686
Taylor277827592523
Trempealeau380237683501
Vernon500750404113
Vilas541053454972
Walworth201092190019899
Washburn282827562520
Washington356013935437655
Waukesha122564128641119185
Waupaca948293268696
Waushara377937723412
Winnebago364363820432618
Wood114731412213193
Total123961112820971138491
November 2020 election

To vote by mail in the November election, registered Wisconsin voters had to request a ballot by October 29, 2020.[29] As of early October, some 1,315,431 voters had requested mail ballots.[30]

Federal offices

President

Incumbent president Donald Trump sought a second four-year term. In Wisconsin, voters chose electors for Democratic former Vice President Joe Biden.

Democratic primary

For its part in the 2020 Democratic Party presidential primaries, Wisconsin's presidential preference primary was on the ballot for Wisconsin's spring general election, held on Tuesday, April 7, 2020. At the time of the Wisconsin primary, only Joe Biden and Bernie Sanders remained in the field of Democratic candidates. However, due to delays in vote-counting, Bernie Sanders had already withdrawn from the race by the time the vote totals were released. Joe Biden won a decisive victory in the state, capturing about 63% of the vote and winning every county.[31]

The Wisconsin primary is an open primary, with the state awarding 97 delegates, of which 84 are pledged delegates allocated on the basis of the results of the primary election.

Republican primary

In the 2020 Republican Party presidential primaries, the Wisconsin Republican presidential preference primary was also on the April 7 ballot. The only candidate for the Republican nomination was incumbent president Donald Trump, who received about 98% of the vote.[31]

General election

Polling
Donald Trump vs. Joe Biden
Source of poll aggregationDates administeredDates updatedJoe BidenDonald TrumpOther/
undecided[polling 1]
Margin
270 to Win[32]September 7, 2020 - September 18, 2020September 18, 202050.0%43.5%Biden + 6.5
Real Clear Politics[33]August 29, 2020 – September 13, 2020September 18, 202050.1%43.4%Biden + 6.7
The Economist[34]September 18, 202053.0%47.0%Biden + 6.0
FiveThirtyEight[35]September 18, 202050.3%43.6%Biden + 6.8
  1. ^ Calculated by taking the difference of 100% and all other candidates combined
Results

Joe Biden won the presidential election against Donald Trump and was awarded Wisconsin's ten electoral votes.

Post-election issues

Wisconsin was one of several states where the Trump campaign sought recounts,[36] then filed lawsuits attempting to overturn the electoral slate,[37] then attempted to enlist allies in the State Legislature to choose an alternate slate of electors,[38] and finally enlisted allies in Congress to attempt to throw out the state's electoral votes during the January 6, 2021, electoral vote count. These efforts, which culminated in the January 6 riot at the United States Capitol, ultimately failed to overthrow the election results.[39]

House of Representatives

The 2020 United States House of Representatives elections in Wisconsin were held on November 3, 2020, to elect Wisconsin's delegation to the United States House of Representatives for the 117th United States Congress. A primary election for these offices was held on August 11, 2020. At the time of the 2020 election, Wisconsin had eight congressional districts, and in six districts the incumbent from the previous general election ran for and won re-election.

7th district special election

In the special election held on May 12, 2020, Republican state senator Tom Tiffany defeated Democrat Tricia Zunker. A special primary election for the vacant congressional seat was held concurrently with the Spring Primary, February 18, 2020.

| colspan="6" style="text-align:center;background-color: #e9e9e9;"| Special election, May 12, 2020

General election

DistrictCPVIIncumbentCandidates[40]
(check mark indicates primary winners)
Result
RepresentativeFirst electedIncumbent statusCandidateBallot status
R+5Bryan Steil2018RunningBryan SteilApprovedIncumbent re-elected
John BakerApproved
Jeremy J. RyanDenied
Charles E. BarmanDenied
Roger PolackApproved
Josh PadeApproved
D+18Mark Pocan2012RunningMark PocanApprovedIncumbent re-elected
Peter TheronApproved
Bradley J. BurtDenied
EVENRon Kind1996RunningRon KindApprovedIncumbent re-elected
Mark NeumannApproved
Derrick Van OrdenApproved
Jessi EbbenApproved
Brandon CookDenied
Jonathan SundblomDenied
Kevin John RuscherDenied
D+25Gwen Moore2004RunningGwen MooreApprovedIncumbent re-elected
David TurnerDenied
Tim Rogers["note" 1]Approved
Cindy WernerApproved
Travis R. ClarkDenied
Robert R. RaymondApproved
Aneb Jah Rasta Sensas-Utcha Nefer-1Denied
R+13Jim Sensenbrenner1978Not RunningScott L. FitzgeraldApprovedIncumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Cliff DeTempleApproved
Tom PalzewiczApproved
R+8Glenn Grothman2014RunningGlenn GrothmanApprovedIncumbent re-elected
Jessica KingApproved
Matthew L. BoorApproved
Michael G. BeardsleyApproved
R+8Tom Tiffany2020 (special)RunningTom TiffanyApprovedIncumbent re-elected
Tricia ZunkerApproved
Ken DriessenDenied
R+7Mike Gallagher2016RunningMike GallagherApprovedIncumbent re-elected
Amanda StuckApproved
Robbie HoffmanDenied

State offices

Legislative

State senate

The 16 even-numbered districts out of 33 in the Wisconsin Senate were up for election in 2020.[41] Democrats and Republicans both had seven occupied seats and one vacant seat up in this election, for a total of eight seats each. Seven incumbent senators have filed official papers of non-candidacy (including two vacancies).[42] Five candidates were running unopposed.

Prior to the election, Republicans controlled the chamber with a 18 to 13 majority.

Summary
SeatsParty
(majority caucus shading)
VacantTotal
DemocraticRepublican
Total after last election (2018)1419-33
Total before this election1318233
Up for election77216
This election610-16
Total after this election1221-33
Change in total22
Candidates
DistrictIncumbentPartyElected Member[43]PartyResults
2Robert CowlesRepRobert Cowles[summary 1]RepParty hold
4Lena TaylorDemLena Taylor[a]DemParty hold
6La Tonya JohnsonDemLa Tonya JohnsonDemParty hold
8Alberta DarlingRepAlberta DarlingRepParty hold
10Patty SchachtnerDemRob StafsholtRepRepublican gain
12Vacated[summary 2] by a RepublicanMary FelzkowskiRepParty hold
14Luther Olsen[b]RepJoan BallwegRepParty hold
16Mark F. Miller[b]DemMelissa AgardDemParty hold
18Dan FeyenRepDan FeyenRepParty hold
20Duey StroebelRepDuey Stroebel[a]RepParty hold
22Robert WirchDemRobert Wirch[a]DemParty hold
24Patrick TestinRepPatrick TestinRepParty hold
26Fred Risser[b]DemKelda Roys[a]DemParty hold
28Dave Craig[b]RepJulian BradleyRepParty hold
30Dave Hansen[b]DemEric WimbergerRepRepublican gain
32Vacated[b] by a DemocratBrad PfaffDemParty hold
  1. ^ Running unopposed in the general election
  2. ^ No incumbent seeking reelection

State Assembly

All of the 99 seats in the Wisconsin State Assembly were up for election in 2020.[44] Right before this election, 63 Assembly seats were held by Republicans, 34 seats were held by Democrats, and two seats were vacant.

Summary
SeatsParty
(majority caucus shading)
VacantTotal
DemocraticRepublican
Total after last election (2018)3663-99
Total before this election3463299
Up for election3463299
This election3861-99
Total after this election3861-99
Change in total22
Candidates

Before the election, 13 incumbent Assembly members filed paperwork declaring that they would not run for re-election:[42] 11 retired at the end of their term, and two members, both Democrats, had already vacated their seats. 18 incumbents ran unopposed in their re-election campaigns. Three incumbents were successfully challenged by other candidates, and defeated in the election..

Judicial

Three judicial appointees of former governor Scott Walker were defeated in the 2020 spring election—Wisconsin Supreme Court Justice Daniel Kelly, and Milwaukee Circuit Court judges Paul Dedinsky and Daniel Gabler.[45]

State Court of Appeals

Three seats on the Wisconsin Court of Appeals were up for election in 2020.

  • Judge Joe Donald was unopposed seeking re-election in District I.
  • Judge Rachel A. Graham was unopposed seeking re-election in District IV.
  • In District II, incumbent Judge Lisa Neubauer defeated challenger Waukesha County Circuit Judge Paul Bugenhagen Jr.

| colspan="6" style="text-align:center;background-color: #e9e9e9;"| General election, April 7, 2020

State circuit courts

34 of the state's 249 circuit court seats were up for election in 2020. Eight of those seats were contested. Two incumbent judges were defeated—Milwaukee County judges Paul Dedinsky and Daniel Gabler.

  • In Brown County, incumbent Judge Beau G. Liegeois, appointed by Governor Tony Evers in 2019, defeated challenger Andy Williams, a former county supervisor.[46][47]
  • In Chippewa County, incumbent Judge Steven R. Cray was not seeking re-election. Attorney Benjamin Lane defeated Chippewa Falls school board member Sharon Gibbs McIlquham.[45][48]
  • In Dodge County, incumbent Judge Steven G. Bauer was not seeking re-election. Attorney Kristine Snow defeated assistant district attorney James Sempf.[45][49]
  • In Florence and Forest Counties, incumbent two-term Judge Leon D. Stenz narrowly defeated former Judge Robert A. Kennedy Jr., whom he had previously defeated in 2008.[45]
  • In Marinette County, incumbent Judge David G. Miron was not seeking re-election. Court commissioner Jane Kopish Sequin defeated attorney Mike Perry.[45]
  • In Milwaukee County Branch 5, incumbent Judge Paul Dedinsky, appointed by Governor Scott Walker, was defeated by Brett Blomme, chairman of Milwaukee's zoning adjustment board, CEO of Cream City Foundation, and a former public defender.[45][50]
  • In Milwaukee County Branch 29, incumbent Daniel Gabler, appointed by Governor Scott Walker, was defeated by Rebecca Kiefer, an assistant district attorney.[45][51]
  • In Waukesha County, incumbent Judge Lee S. Dreyfus Jr., was not seeking re-election. Jack Melvin defeated Sarah A. Ponath; both are attorneys.[45]
CircuitBranchIncumbentElectedDefeatedDefeated in primary
NameVotes%NameVotes%Name(s)
Barron2J. Michael BitneyJ. Michael Bitney8,98199.77%
3Maureen D. BoyleMaureen D. Boyle8,96299.79%
Brown8Beau G. LiegeoisBeau G. Liegeois29,03555.62%Andy Williams23,07944.21%
Chippewa3Steven R. CrayBenjamin Lane8,83956.57%Sharon Gibbs McIlquham6,77443.35%
Dane7William E. HanrahanWilliam E. Hanrahan127,67398.86%
Dodge1Brian A. PfitzingerBrian A. Pfitzinger16,773100.00%
4Steven BauerKristine A. Snow10,35150.82%James T. Sempf10,01749.18%
Dunn1James M. PetersonJames M. Peterson8,283100.00%
Eau Claire2Michael SchumacherMichael Schumacher20,24699.19%
Florence–ForestLeon D. StenzLeon D. Stenz2,18955.25%Robert A. Kennedy Jr.1,77044.67%
Fond du Lac1Dale L. EnglishDale L. English20,17099.96%
IronAnthony J. Stella Jr.Anthony J. Stella Jr.1,92799.02%
Juneau2Paul S. CurranPaul S. Curran5,28298.84%
Kenosha3Bruce E. SchroederBruce E. Schroeder26,06398.70%
Marathon3Lamont K. JacobsonLaMont K. Jacobson26,45599.31%
Marinette1David G. MironJane Kopish Sequin5,39751.30%Mike Perry5,12348.70%
Menominee–Shawano1James R. HabeckTony A. Kordus7,42096.05%
Milwaukee2Milton L. Childs Sr.Milton L. Childs Sr.127,58599.10%
5Paul DedinskyBrett Blomme99,09158.28%Paul Dedinsky70,00541.17%Zach Whitney
7Thomas J. McAdamsThomas J. McAdams123,47498.88%
16Brittany GraysonBrittany Grayson126,15199.20%
24Janet ProtasiewiczJanet Protasiewicz125,23999.11%
27Kevin E. MartensKevin E. Martens123,24899.05%
29Dan GablerRebecca Kiefer122,79870.60%Dan Gabler50,60229.09%
32Laura Gramling PerezLaura Gramling Perez126,22799.15%
Oneida1Patrick F. O'MeliaPatrick F. O'Melia9,21099.47%
rowspan=2" | Outagamie2Nancy J. KruegerEmily I. Lonergan35,172100.00%
3Mitchell J. MetropulosMitchell J. Metropulos35,126100.00%
St. Croix1Scott J. NordstrandScott J. Nordstrand15,25098.85%
WashburnEugene D. HarringtonAngeline E. Winton4,03499.60%
Washington2James K. MuehlbauerJames K. Muehlbauer31,757100.00%
Waukesha5Lee S. Dreyfus Jr.Jack Melvin67,79255.97%Sarah A. Ponath53,05943.81%
Waupaca2Vicki L. ClussmanVicki L. Clussman10,66499.63%
Wood1Gregory J. PotterGregory J. Potter16,27099.47%

Constitutional amendment

Marsy's Law Amendment
TitleAdditional rights of crime victims. Shall section 9m of article I of the constitution, which gives certain rights to crime victims, be amended to give crime victims additional rights, to require that the rights of crime victims be protected with equal force to the protections afforded the accused while leaving the federal constitutional rights of the accused intact, and to allow crime victims to enforce their rights in court?
DateApril 7, 2020
LocationWisconsin
Yes1,106,399
No370,941
Total370,941

In the April election, Wisconsin voters overwhelmingly approved an amendment to the Constitution of Wisconsin to enact the Wisconsin version of Marsy's Law. The amendment is intended to provide additional rights to victims of crimes, but the language of the Wisconsin referendum was criticized by legal experts as being vague and misleading.[52]

Local offices

Kenosha County

Kenosha mayor

A regularly scheduled mayoral election was held in Kenosha, Wisconsin, at the Spring general election, April 7, 2020. The incumbent mayor, John Antaramian, was re-elected without opposition to a sixth four-year term.[53]

Marathon County

Wausau mayor

A regularly scheduled mayoral election was held in Wausau, Wisconsin, at the Spring general election, April 7, 2020. Marathon County supervisor Katie Rosenberg was elected to a four-year term, defeating incumbent mayor Robert Mielke.[54]

Milwaukee County

Milwaukee mayor

A regularly scheduled mayoral election was held in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, at the Spring general election, April 7, 2020. The incumbent mayor, Tom Barrett, first elected in 2004, was re-elected to a fifth four-year term, defeating state senator Lena Taylor.[55]

Milwaukee County executive

A regularly scheduled county executive election was held in Milwaukee County, at the Spring general election, April 7, 2020. State representative David Crowley was elected to a four-year term, narrowly defeated state senator Chris Larson. The incumbent, Chris Abele, first elected in a 2011 special election, did not run for re-election.[56]

Milwaukee city attorney

A regularly scheduled city attorney election was held in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, at the Spring general election, April 7, 2020. Attorney Tearman Spencer won a shocking upset over 36-year incumbent Milwaukee city attorney Grant F. Langley. Spencer announced the day before the election that he had tested positive for COVID-19.[57][58]

Outagamie County

Appleton mayor

A regularly scheduled mayoral election was held in Appleton, Wisconsin, at the Spring general election, April 7, 2020. Jake Woodford, a senior administrator at Appleton's Lawrence University, was elected to a four-year term, defeating former city council member James Clemons by a margin of a little over 10 percent. The incumbent, Tim Hanna, first elected in 1996, did not run for a seventh term. Hanna endorsed Woodford in the days leading up to the election, in large part because Hanna believed Woodford was better suited to manage the COVID-19 pandemic. Woodford was also noted for his youth, as he was just 29 years old at the time of his victory.[59]

Racine County

Racine school referendum

A supplemental funding referendum was held in the Racine Unified School District at the Spring general election, April 7, 2020. By a margin of five votes, voters approved a referendum to allow the Racine Unified School District to collect an addition $1 billion in revenue over the next 30 years to fund a long-term plan for school facilities construction and maintenance. The local referendum received unusual national attention when it was endorsed by both leading candidates for the Democratic presidential nomination—Joe Biden and Bernie Sanders.[60] After a recount, the result was confirmed by a final margin of four votes.[61][62] Legal challenges to the referendum results continued for more than two years, with the Wisconsin Supreme Court unanimously ruling in April 2022 that there was no right to re-examine election results in court after a recount had already been completed by the appropriate elections officials.[63]

Wood County

Wisconsin Rapids mayor

A regularly scheduled mayoral election was held in Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin, at the Spring general election, April 7, 2020. City councilmember Shane Blaser was elected to a two-year term, defeating incumbent mayor Zach Vruwink.[64]

See also

Notes

Partisan clients

References

  1. ^ "Canvass Results for 2020 General Election - 11/3/2020". Wisconsin Elections Commission. November 18, 2020. Archived from the original on March 15, 2021. Retrieved February 19, 2021.
  2. ^ Corasaniti, Nick & Saul, Stephanie (April 7, 2020). "15 States Have Postponed Their Primaries Because of Coronavirus. Here's a List.". The New York Times. Retrieved April 8, 2020.
  3. ^ Glauber, Bill & Marley, Patrick (April 4, 2020). "In matter of seconds, Republicans stall Gov. Tony Evers' move to postpone Tuesday election". Milwaukee Journal-Sentinel. Retrieved April 7, 2020.
  4. ^ Beck, Molly (April 3, 2020). "Wisconsin Gov. Tony Evers calls special session to stop in-person voting, but Republican leaders say it should go forward". Milwaukee Journal-Sentinel. Retrieved April 7, 2020.
  5. ^ Karson, Kendall (April 6, 2020). "Wisconsin Supreme Court blocks order by governor suspending in-person voting, putting Tuesday's election back on track". Retrieved April 12, 2020.
  6. ^ Herndon, Astead W. & Rutenberg, Jim (April 6, 2020). "Wisconsin Election Fight Heralds a National Battle Over Virus-Era Voting". The New York Times. Retrieved April 7, 2020.
  7. ^ Molly, Beck (April 7, 2020). "As election day arrives, voters hoping to avoid coronavirus say they are still waiting for absentee ballots". Milwaukee Journal-Sentinel. Retrieved April 7, 2020.
  8. ^ Jannene, Jeramey (April 6, 2020). "Where Are the Missing Ballots?". Urban Milwaukee. Retrieved April 7, 2020.
  9. ^ Marley, Patrick & Dirr, Alison. "Wisconsin is discovering problems with absentee ballots, including hundreds that were never delivered". Milwaukee Journal Sentinel. Retrieved April 9, 2020.
  10. ^ "Editorial: Evers' ban on in-person voting was the right call to ensure a safe, fair election during coronavirus pandemic". Milwaukee Journal-Sentinel. April 6, 2020. Retrieved April 7, 2020.
  11. ^ Epstein, Reid J. (April 7, 2020). "Why Wisconsin Republicans Insisted on an Election in a Pandemic". The New York Times. Retrieved April 7, 2020.
  12. ^ "Wisconsin Election: Voters Forced to Choose Between Protecting Their Health and Their Civic Duty". The New York Times. April 7, 2020. Retrieved April 7, 2020.
  13. ^ Herndon, Astead W. & Burns, Alexander (April 7, 2020). "Voting in Wisconsin During a Pandemic: Lines, Masks and Plenty of Fear". The New York Times. Retrieved April 8, 2020.
  14. ^ Herndon, Astead W. "They Turned Out to Vote in Wisconsin During a Health Crisis. Here's Why.". The New York Times. Retrieved April 8, 2020.
  15. ^ "Election day live blog". Milwaukee Journal-Sentinel. April 7, 2020. Retrieved April 7, 2020.
  16. ^ Jannene, Jeramey (April 7, 2020). "Why Does Madison Have More Voting Sites Than Milwaukee?". Urban Milwaukee. Retrieved April 7, 2020.
  17. ^ Jannene, Jeramey (April 7, 2020). "Long Lines at Milwaukee's Polling Places". Retrieved April 7, 2020.
  18. ^ Mikkelson, Marti (8 April 2020). "Milwaukee Election Chief: Despite Some Issues, In-Person Voting Went Smoothly". WUWM/NPR. Retrieved 25 April 2020.
  19. ^ Bill, Ruthhart (April 7, 2020). "In battleground Wisconsin, long voter lines, no election results and a missed opportunity to build toward November". Chicago Tribune. Retrieved April 7, 2020.
  20. ^ Shabad, Rebecca & Egan, Lauren (April 7, 2020). "Wisconsin voters face long waits, lines amid coronavirus outbreak". NBC News. Retrieved April 7, 2020.
  21. ^ Kate, Sullivan (April 7, 2020). "Republican Wisconsin assembly speaker wears protective gear while telling voters they are 'incredibly safe to go out'". CNN. Retrieved April 7, 2020.
  22. ^ "Election Day Update Blog | Wisconsin Elections Commission". elections.wi.gov. Wisconsin Elections Commission. Retrieved April 14, 2020.
  23. ^ "April 1, 2020 Voter Registration Statistics | Wisconsin Elections Commission". elections.wi.gov. Wisconsin Elections Commission.
  24. ^ "Voter turnout hit 34% for Wisconsin Supreme Court race, 71% of ballots were cast absentee". FOX6Now.com. WITI. April 14, 2020. Retrieved April 14, 2020.
  25. ^ Rakich, Nathaniel (April 14, 2020). "What Went Down In The Wisconsin Primary". FiveThirtyEight. Archived from the original on April 14, 2020. Retrieved April 14, 2020.
  26. ^ "Absentee Ballot Report - April 7, 2020 Spring Election and Presidential Preference Primary | Wisconsin Elections Commission". elections.wi.gov. Wisconsin Elections Commission. April 27, 2020. Retrieved April 21, 2020.
  27. ^ Parks, Miles (15 April 2020). "'In The End, The Voters Responded': Surprising Takeaways From Wisconsin's Election". NPR.org. Retrieved 2021-02-18.
  28. ^ Spicuzza, Mary (April 9, 2020). "U.S. Sens. Tammy Baldwin and Ron Johnson call for investigation into Wisconsin's missing absentee ballots". Milwaukee Journal Sentinel. Retrieved April 11, 2020.
  29. ^ Lily Hay Newman (August 27, 2020), "How to Vote by Mail and Make Sure It Counts", Wired.com, archived October 6, 2020 at the Wayback Machine
  30. ^ Michael P. McDonald, "2020 General Election Early Vote Statistics", U.S. Elections Project, retrieved October 10, 2020 Detailed state statistics
  31. ^ Reilly, Briana (April 13, 2020). "First results in for April 7 Wisconsin election: Joe Biden, Donald Trump win primaries". The Capital Times. Retrieved April 13, 2020.
  32. ^ 270 to Win
  33. ^ Real Clear Politics
  34. ^ The Economist
  35. ^ Five Thirty Eight
  36. ^ Helderman, Rosalind S. & Gardner, Amy (November 20, 2020). "Wisconsin recount confirms Biden's win over Trump, cementing the president's failure to change the election results". The Washington Post. Retrieved February 19, 2021.
  37. ^ Marley, Patrick (December 14, 2020). "Wisconsin Supreme Court upholds Biden's win, rejects Trump lawsuit". Milwaukee Journal Sentinel. Retrieved February 19, 2021.
  38. ^ Van Wagtendonk, Anya (November 30, 2020). "Could lawmakers 'mess' with Wisconsin's 10 electoral votes? Possibly". Wisconsin State Journal. Retrieved February 19, 2021.
  39. ^ Gilbert, Craig & Glauber, Bill (January 6, 2021). "Tom Tiffany, Scott Fitzgerald say they would have rejected Biden's victory in Wisconsin had there been a vote in Congress". Milwaukee Journal Sentinel. Retrieved February 19, 2021.
  40. ^ Candidate Tracking by Office 2020 General Election - 11/3/2020. Wisconsin Elections Commission. June 5, 2020. Retrieved June 8, 2020.
  41. ^ "Wisconsin State Senate elections, 2020". Ballotpedia. Retrieved April 8, 2020.
  42. ^ Incumbents Who Have Filed a Notifications of Noncandidacy (EL-163) for the November 3, 2020 General Election. Wisconsin Elections Commission. May 22, 2020. Retrieved May 31, 2020.
  43. ^ "Wisconsin Elections Results". elections.ap.org. November 18, 2020. Retrieved November 19, 2020.
  44. ^ "Wisconsin State Assembly elections, 2020". Ballotpedia. Retrieved April 8, 2020.
  45. ^ Paukner, Michaela (April 14, 2020). "Walker judicial appointees fail to keep seats, plus more judicial election results". Wisconsin Law Journal. Retrieved April 14, 2020.
  46. ^ "Brown County voters to decide court, presidential races". The Press Times. April 6, 2020. Retrieved April 9, 2020.
  47. ^ Summary Results Report 2020 Spring Election & Pres Pref April 7, 2020. Brown County, Wisconsin. April 13, 2020. Retrieved April 13, 2020.
  48. ^ Holtz, Dan (January 8, 2020). "Chippewa County features area's only contested judicial race". The Chippewa Herald. Retrieved April 9, 2020.
  49. ^ Pederson, T. (March 16, 2020). "Kristine Snow feels her experience will make a difference in circuit court race". Beaver Dam Daily Citizen. Retrieved April 9, 2020.
  50. ^ Vielmetti, Bruce (February 14, 2020). "In race with questions about true residency, 2 challengers seek to unseat Scott Walker court appointee". Milwaukee Journal Sentinel. Retrieved April 9, 2020.
  51. ^ Vielmetti, Bruce (February 18, 2020). "Children's Court prosecutor to challenge Scott Walker appointee in 2020 judicial election". Milwaukee Journal Sentinel. Retrieved April 9, 2020.
  52. ^ Schulte, Laura & Beck, Molly (April 13, 2020). "Marsy's Law constitutional amendment passes overwhelmingly in Wisconsin, giving more rights to victims of crimes". Milwaukee Journal Sentinel. Retrieved April 13, 2020.
  53. ^ 2020 Spring Election & Presidential Preference. Office of the Clerk of Kenosha County, Wisconsin. April 14, 2020. Retrieved February 15, 2021.
  54. ^ Schulte, Laura (April 13, 2020). "Wausau mayoral race: Katie Rosenberg defeats and unseats Robert Mielke, based on unofficial results". Wausau Daily Herald. Retrieved May 13, 2020.
  55. ^ Spicuzza, Mary & Dirr, Alison (April 13, 2020). "Milwaukee Mayor Tom Barrett easily wins reelection in race against state Sen. Lena Taylor". Milwaukee Journal Sentinel. Retrieved April 13, 2020.
  56. ^ Bice, Daniel (April 13, 2020). "State Rep. David Crowley edges state Sen. Chris Larson for Milwaukee County exec". Milwaukee Journal Sentinel. Retrieved April 13, 2020.
  57. ^ Marshall, Julia (April 6, 2020). "Candidate for Milwaukee City Attorney says he tested positive for COVID-19". WTMJ-TV. Retrieved April 13, 2020.
  58. ^ Jones, Meg (April 13, 2020). "Tearman Spencer wins Milwaukee city attorney's race, upsetting longtime incumbent Grant Langley". Milwaukee Journal Sentinel. Retrieved April 13, 2020.
  59. ^ "Youth reigns: Appleton voters choose Jake Woodford as next mayor in odd, prolonged election". Post Crescent. 13 April 2020. Retrieved 5 June 2020.
  60. ^ Sievers, Caitlin (April 13, 2020). "Racine Unified's $1 billion referendum passes by 5 votes; recount not automatic". Racine Journal Times. Retrieved April 13, 2020.
  61. ^ Jones, Stephanie (April 18, 2020). "Referendum recount: Day one brings margin from 5 to 3; recount to resume Monday". Racine Journal Times. Retrieved April 21, 2020.
  62. ^ "$1B Racine schools referendum, subject to recount after petition, passes by 4 votes". Racine, Wisconsin: WITI (TV). April 24, 2020. Retrieved April 24, 2020.
  63. ^ Marley, Patrick (April 12, 2022). "Unanimous state Supreme Court blocks attempt to re-examine ballots in narrowly decided Racine school referendum". Milwaukee Journal Sentinel. Retrieved April 13, 2022.
  64. ^ Poltrock, Heather (April 13, 2020). "Shane Blaser defeats Zach Vruwink in Rapids mayoral race". WSAW-TV. Retrieved October 28, 2024.
  65. ^ "Covered Areas for Voting Rights Bilingual Election Materials—2015", Voting Rights Act Amendments of 2006, Determinations Under Section 203, Federal Register, retrieved October 13, 2020 A Notice by the Census Bureau on 12/05/2016
  1. ^ unopposed
  2. ^ outgoing

Further reading

  1. ^ Apparent winner