2017 AFL season
Competitionafl
Year2017
Teams18
Count11
Mpcount2
Matches207
Attendance7287880
Highattendha87,685 (round 5, v )
Highattendfinals100,021 (Grand Final, vs. )
Top goal scorerLance Franklin
(69 goals)
Brownlow medalDustin Martin
(36 votes)
Prevseason2016
Nextseason2018
Date23 March – 30 September
Runners-up
(1st runners-up)

The 2017 AFL season was the 121st season of the Australian Football League (AFL), the highest level senior men's Australian rules football competition in Australia, which was known as the Victorian Football League until 1989. The season featured eighteen clubs, ran from 23 March until 30 September, and comprised a 22-game home-and-away season followed by a finals series featuring the top eight clubs.

The premiership was won by the Richmond Football Club for the eleventh time, after it defeated by 48 points in the 2017 AFL Grand Final.

Rule changes

The following amendments were made to the Laws of the Game for the 2017 season:[1]

  • Rules relating to around-the-ground ruck contests were amended such that only the nominated ruckman for each team is permitted in the contest, eliminating the option for another player to enter the contest and take the tap, otherwise known as the "third man up" strategy.[2] This was done to make ruck contests easier to adjudicate, to reduce the risk of injuries to ruckmen, and to increase the value of the skill of ruckwork.[2]
  • A more stringent interpretation of deliberate rushed behinds was introduced, by allowing the umpire to consider prior opportunity, distance from the goal line and degree of applied pressure when judging whether or not to pay a free kick.
  • Adjustments were made to the interpretation of high tackles, giving the umpire more discretion to call play-on when he deems that the tackled player is responsible for the high contact. This was introduced to discourage the practice of ducking into a tackle, dropping the knees when tackled or trying to shrug off a tackle to earn a free kick.[3]
  • A more stringent interpretation of punches to the body was introduced to the match review panel and tribunal to allow for suspensions to be imposed; and to allow fines to be imposed for low impact jumper punches.
  • The deliberate out of bounds free kick was amended, lowering the threshold for a free kick from 'intentionally' putting the ball out of bounds to 'not demonstrating sufficient intent' to keep the ball in bounds.[4]

Pre-season

The pre-season series of matches in 2017 was known as the JLT Community Series; its new sponsor was Jardine Lloyd Thompson (JLT),[5] who replaced National Australia Bank (NAB) after NAB elected to sponsor the inaugural AFL Women's season instead.[6] The series featured 27 practice matches played over 25 days, beginning on 16 February and ending on 12 March. The matches were stand-alone, with no overall winner of the series. Each team played three games, many at suburban or regional venues. All matches were televised live on Fox Footy as well as on the AFL Live app.[7] The nine-point super goal was used in these matches.

Premiership season

Notable features of the draw include:

  • The naming rights of York Park were bought by the University of Tasmania from Aurora Energy in the week prior to the full fixture being released, with the venue becoming known as the University of Tasmania Stadium.[8]
  • sold the naming rights for Manuka Oval during the AFL season to the University of New South Wales, and the stadium became known as the UNSW Canberra Oval.[9]
  • and the played in the AFL's first ever Good Friday match, which was played at Etihad Stadium.[10][11]
  • and competed in the first AFL premiership match outside Australia and New Zealand when they played in round 8 at Jiangwan Stadium in Shanghai, China, with the match televised live on the Seven Network.[12][13] Both teams had a bye the following round, while the remaining sixteen teams had their byes from rounds 11 to 13.[14]
  • Owing to redevelopment, Simonds Stadium was unavailable until round 9.[15]
  • The Western Bulldogs competed in the first AFL premiership match to be played at Mars Stadium in Ballarat when they faced in round 22. The match was also the first AFL premiership match in a Victorian regional venue (other than Geelong) since a one-off round of promotional matches held in 1952.[16]
  • All starting times are local.

Season notes

  • recorded the longest unbeaten start to a season in club history, winning its first six games.[17]
  • was the first reigning grand finalist in VFL/AFL history to lose its first six matches of the following season,[18] before becoming the first club to reach the finals after starting the season with zero wins and six losses.[19]
  • became the first team since in 2009 and the first team in the 18-team competition to fail to make the finals after winning the premiership the previous year.[20]
  • became the first team since in 2011 to qualify for the finals after finishing wooden spooners the previous season.[21]
  • reached the finals at the expense of on percentage by 0.48 percentage points, a difference equivalent to only nine on-field points. It is the narrowest margin in VFL/AFL history to decide a finals spot.[citation needed]
  • This was the last season in which games were played at Domain Stadium, with the Western Australian teams playing home games at Perth Stadium from 2018 and onwards.[22]
  • 's record of 15 wins, 1 draw and 6 losses is the least successful of any minor premier since 1997.
  • ' record of 5 wins and 17 losses is the most successful of any wooden spooner since the Lions themselves in 1998.
  • had the highest average home-and-away and home game attendance of any club in 2017, with figures of 46,580 and 55,958, respectively.[23]

Win/loss table

Team1234567891011121314151617181920212223F1F2F3GFLadder
GWS
56
Haw
24
PA
17
Ess
65
GCS
67
Rich
76
NM
59
Melb
41
BL
80
Frem
100
Geel
22
StK
57
XHaw
14
Carl
12
WB
59
Melb
46
Geel
21
Coll
0
PA
84
Ess
43
Syd
3
WCE
29
GWS
36
XGeel
61
Rich
48
1
GCS
2
Ess
27
StK
31
Rich
52
WB
32
PA
83
Syd
54
Haw
38
Adel
80
Coll
45
XFrem
57
PA
40
GWS
60
Ess
8
Geel
85
Rich
31
Carl
30
WCE
68
WB
14
GCS
58
Melb
13
NM
51
XXXX18
Rich
43
Melb
22
Ess
15
GCS
26
PA
90
Syd
19
Coll
23
StK
19
Frem
35
NM
17
XGWS
1
GCS
10
Rich
26
Adel
12
Melb
8
WB
20
BL
30
Geel
65
Ess
8
WCE
17
Haw
7
Syd
81
XXXX16
WB
14
Rich
19
Syd
1
StK
14
Ess
18
Geel
29
Carl
23
GWS
3
Haw
18
BL
45
Frem
20
Melb
4
XPA
31
Haw
24
Ess
37
GCS
15
WCE
8
Adel
0
NM
54
PA
27
Geel
11
Melb
16
XXXX13
Haw
25
BL
27
Carl
15
Adel
65
Coll
18
Melb
38
Frem
37
Geel
17
WCE
61
Rich
15
GWS
16
PA
70
XSyd
1
BL
8
Coll
37
StK
61
NM
27
WB
30
Carl
8
Adel
43
GCS
33
Frem
15
Syd
65
XXX7
Geel
42
PA
89
WB
16
Melb
2
NM
5
WCE
41
Ess
37
Rich
2
Carl
35
Adel
100
Coll
20
BL
57
XGeel
2
StK
9
NM
4
WCE
30
Haw
52
GWS
12
GCS
23
Syd
104
Rich
104
Ess
15
XXXX14
Frem
42
NM
1
Melb<br/ >29Haw
86
StK
38
Coll
29
GCS
25
Ess
17
WB
23
PA
2
Adel
22
XWCE
13
Frem
2
GWS
0
BL
85
Haw
3
Adel
21
Carl
65
Syd
46
Rich
14
Coll
11
GWS
44
Rich
51
Syd
59
Adel
61
X2
BL
2
GWS
102
Haw
86
Carl
26
Adel
67
NM
13
Geel
25
PA
72
XMelb
35
WCE
3
Haw
16
Carl
10
StK
32
NM
19
Syd
67
Coll
15
WB
54
Rich
33
Frem
23
BL
58
Ess
33
PA
115
XXXX17
Adel
56
GCS
102
NM
42
PA
31
Syd
42
WB
2
StK
23
Coll
3
Rich
3
WCE
8
Ess
16
Carl
1
XBL
60
Geel
0
Haw
0
Syd
13
Rich
19
Frem
12
Melb
35
WB
48
WCE
21
Geel
44
Adel
36
WCE
67
Rich
36
X4
Ess
25
Adel
24
GCS
86
Geel
86
WCE
51
StK
75
Melb
3
BL
38
Coll
18
Syd
6
PA
51
GCS
16
XAdel
14
Coll
24
GWS
0
Geel
3
Frem
52
Syd
6
Rich
29
NM
27
Carl
7
WB
9
XXXX12
StK
30
Carl
22
Geel
29
Frem
2
Rich
13
Ess
38
Haw
3
Adel
41
NM
14
GCS
35
XColl
4
WB
57
WCE
3
Syd
35
Carl
8
Adel
46
PA
23
NM
4
GWS
35
StK
24
BL
13
Coll
16
XXXX9
WCE
43
Geel
1
GWS
42
WB
3
Frem
5
GCS
13
Adel
59
Syd
42
Melb
14
Carl
17
Rich
35
XStK
17
WB
1
GCS
19
Frem
4
PA
70
Ess
27
Melb
4
Coll
54
Haw
27
StK
49
BL
51
XXXX15
Syd
28
Frem
89
Adel
17
GWS
31
Carl
90
BL
83
WCE
10
GCS
72
XGeel
2
Haw
51
Ess
70
BL
40
Coll
31
Rich
13
WCE
32
NM
70
Melb
23
StK
2
Adel
84
Coll
27
WB
17
GCS
115
WCE
2
XXX5
Carl
43
Coll
19
WCE
11
BL
52
Melb
13
Adel
76
WB
5
Frem
2
GWS
3
Ess
15
NM
35
XSyd
9
Carl
26
PA
13
StK
67
BL
31
GWS
19
GCS
33
Haw
29
Geel
14
Frem
104
StK
41
Gee
51
XGWS
36
Adel
48
3
Melb
30
WCE
19
BL
31
Coll
14
Geel
38
Haw
75
GWS
23
Carl
19
Syd
50
WB
40
XAdel
57
NM
17
GCS
32
Frem
9
Rich
67
Ess
61
Syd
42
PA
2
WCE
8
Melb
24
NM
49
Rich
41
XXXX11
PA
28
WB
23
Coll
1
WCE
26
GWS
42
Carl
19
BL
54
NM
42
StK
50
Haw
6
XWB
46
Rich
9
Ess
1
Melb
35
GCS
67
GWS
13
StK
42
Haw
6
Geel
46
Frem
104
Adel
3
Carl
81
Ess
65
Geel
59
XX6
NM
43
StK
19
Rich
11
Syd
26
Haw
51
Frem
41
PA
10
WB
8
Ess
61
GWS
8
GCS
3
XGeel
13
Melb
3
WB
7
PA
32
Frem
30
Coll
8
BL
68
StK
8
Carl
17
GWS
21
Adel
29
PA
2
GWS
67
XX8
Coll
14
Syd
23
Frem
16
NM
3
BL
32
GWS
2
Rich
5
WCE
8
Geel
23
StK
40
XSyd
46
Melb
57
NM
1
WCE
7
Adel
59
Carl
20
GCS
54
Ess
30
BL
14
GWS
48
PA
17
Haw
9
XXXX10
Team1234567891011121314151617181920212223F1F2F3GFLadder

Bold – Home game
X – Bye
Opponent for round listed above margin

Ladder

<onlyinclude></onlyinclude>

Ladder progression

  • Numbers highlighted in green indicates the team finished the round inside the top eight.
  • Numbers highlighted in blue indicates the team finished in first place on the ladder in that round.
  • Numbers highlighted in red indicates the team finished in last place on the ladder in that round.
  • Underlined numbers indicates the team had a bye during that round.
  • Subscript numbers indicate ladder position at rounds end.
Team1234567891011121314151617181920212223
 
14182121162201241241241281321322361361362402441481521541581621621621
24287123161202203203205243283323323323363383423462462502504543583622
34383122163203204206207207245284284286326364366405444484523524564603
40184985124164202202242282322361362362401421442443443483522562602604
545818487126165167204206208245245284324325364404405445445486525565
6014015016016018018417815121212151216161420122410289328366406406446485526566
7478687811128121012121611201020112012247248241124112810321036836104084010448487
8448586125127166204243244246247249287287327329368369408409448449488
9468488888101281210161016112092092462853253263653674074074010447487489
10488889126165167205208208244246248249289281028113211361040944744944114410
110130134108108111291682062092010201120122410288328367369361136114011401144104411
120120140180184154178161214121716141615161716172016241326132613301234123413381238124212
13011011412413413812815817121316122010201120132013201520152414281330133412341234133813
140170184158121291211169209245247248241024112412241428122812281428143214321432143214
15015012017017017415814816121416131613161516161617161716171617161720162016201620172415
1601601641441441681412131213121612171217161620152015201620162016201620172017201724152416
170100174118981281312111212121512161614201320142014241224142415241524152415241524162417
1849410413415414416418418418418418818818818121812181218161816181618201820182018

Finals series

Week four

Attendances

By club

2017 AFL attendances
ClubTotalGamesAvg. per gameHome totalHome gamesHome avg.
1,034,5782541,240513,1511146,650
481,8382221,902181,0071116,455
873,6182239,710421,9161138,356
1,003,9912245,636514,9631146,815
1,066,0802346,351558,9351150,812
690,9062231,405356,1221132,375
995,6022539,824386,2181135,111
368,4822216,749150,2921113,663
593,9032523,756145,1521113,196
866,5362239,388365,8221133,257
833,1902237,872392,6381135,694
554,3062225,196249,4601122,678
740,5492332,198419,4941138,136
1,314,0582552,562615,5421155,958
760,2222234,556344,5101131,319
896,7612437,365367,3761133,398
769,7092430,618404,2581136,751
729,4312233,156346,2061131,473

By ground

2017 ground attendances
GroundTotalGamesAvg. per game
Adelaide Oval1,080,4392543,218
Blundstone Arena32,761310,920
Cazaly's Stadium9,36419,364
Domain Stadium760,3802234,563
Etihad Stadium1,513,9144632,911
Gabba181,0071116,455
Jiangwan Stadium10,118110,118
Mars Stadium10,087110,087
MCG2,696,1895053,924
Metricon Stadium140,1741014,017
SCG413,6991234,475
Simonds Stadium208,766729,824
Spotless Stadium122,510913,612
TIO Stadium12,104112,104
TIO Traeger Park5,07215,072
University of Tasmania Stadium52,789413,197
UNSW Canberra Oval37,507312,502

Awards

Milestones

NameClubMilestoneRoundRef.
Travis Boak200 AFL gamesRound 1[36]
Brent Stanton250 AFL gamesRound 2[37]
Danyle Pearce250 AFL gamesRound 2[38]
Lance Franklin250 AFL gamesRound 3[39]
Steve Johnson500 AFL goalsRound 3[40]
Travis Cloke250 AFL gamesRound 4[41]
Lindsay Thomas200 AFL gamesRound 4[42]
Robert Murphy300 AFL gamesRound 5[43]
Richard Douglas200 AFL gamesRound 5[44]
Lance Franklin800 AFL goalsRound 5[45]
Jarryd Roughead500 AFL goalsRound 5[46]
Nick Riewoldt700 AFL goalsRound 6[47]
Aaron Sandilands250 AFL gamesRound 6[48]
Eddie Betts500 AFL goalsRound 7[49]
Jack Riewoldt500 AFL goalsRound 7[50]
James Kelly300 AFL gamesRound 8[51]
Bernie Vince200 AFL gamesRound 8[52]
Ross Lyon250 AFL games coachedRound 10[53]
Brad Ebert200 AFL gamesRound 11[54]
Tom Hawkins200 AFL gamesRound 11[55]
Brendon Goddard300 AFL gamesRound 11[56]
Paddy Ryder200 AFL gamesRound 14[57]
Heath Shaw250 AFL gamesRound 14[58]
Gary Ablett Jr.300 AFL gamesRound 15[59]
Scott Pendlebury250 AFL gamesRound 15[60]
Tom Lonergan200 AFL gamesRound 16[61]
Luke Hodge300 AFL gamesRound 17[62]
Daniel Wells250 AFL gamesRound 17[63]
Mathew NichollsUmpire300 AFL games umpiredRound 18[64]
Alastair Clarkson300 AFL games coachedRound 18[65]
Josh Kennedy200 AFL gamesRound 18[66]
Josh Kennedy200 AFL gamesRound 19[67]
Shane Edwards200 AFL gamesRound 19[68]
Josh Kennedy500 AFL goalsRound 20[69]
Jarryd Roughead250 AFL gamesRound 20[70]
Matt Rosa200 AFL gamesRound 21[71]
Jarrod Harbrow200 AFL gamesRound 21[72]
Scott Thompson200 AFL gamesRound 23[73]
Patrick Dangerfield200 AFL gamesFinals week 1[74]
Jarrad McVeigh300 AFL gamesFinals week 2[75]
Brett Deledio250 AFL gamesFinals week 3[76]

Coleman Medal

  • Numbers highlighted in blue indicates the player led the Coleman Medal at the end of that round.
  • Numbers underlined indicates the player did not play in that round.

Best and fairest

ClubAward namePlayerRef.
Malcolm Blight MedalMatt Crouch[77]
Merrett–Murray MedalDayne Zorko[78]
John Nicholls MedalMarc Murphy[79]
Copeland TrophySteele Sidebottom[80]
W. S. Crichton MedalJoe Daniher[81]
Doig MedalBradley Hill[82]
Carji Greeves MedalPatrick Dangerfield[83]
Club ChampionGary Ablett[84]
Kevin Sheedy MedalJosh Kelly[85]
Peter Crimmins MedalTom Mitchell[86]
Keith 'Bluey' Truscott TrophyClayton Oliver[87]
Syd Barker MedalShaun Higgins[88]
John Cahill MedalPaddy Ryder[89]
Jack Dyer MedalDustin Martin[90]
Trevor Barker AwardSebastian Ross[91]
Bob Skilton MedalLuke Parker[92]
John Worsfold MedalElliot Yeo[93]
Charles Sutton MedalMarcus Bontempelli[94]

Club leadership

ClubCoachCaptain(s)Vice-captain(s)Leadership groupRef
Don PykeTaylor WalkerRory SloaneEddie Betts, Tom Lynch, Daniel Talia, Scott Thompson[95]
Chris FaganDayne BeamsTom Rockliff, Dayne Zorko (deputy)Harris Andrews, Allen Christensen, Ryan Lester, Stefan Martin[96]
Brendon BoltonMarc MurphyKade SimpsonDennis Armfield, Patrick Cripps, Ed Curnow, Sam Docherty, Bryce Gibbs[97]
Nathan BuckleyScott PendleburyTaylor Adams, Steele Sidebottom, Jeremy Howe[98][99]
John WorsfoldDyson HeppellCale Hooker, Zach MerrettJoe Daniher, Brendon Goddard, Michael Hurley, Jobe Watson[100]
Ross LyonNat FyfeDavid Mundy, Lachie Neale, Aaron Sandilands, Lee Spurr, Michael Walters[101]
Chris ScottJoel SelwoodPatrick Dangerfield, Harry TaylorMark Blicavs, Mitch Duncan, Cameron Guthrie, Tom Hawkins, Scott Selwood[102]
Rodney Eade (Rounds 1–20)
Dean Solomon (Rounds 21–23)
Tom Lynch
Steven May
Michael Barlow, Touk Miller, Michael Rischitelli, Matt Rosa, David Swallow[103][104]
Leon CameronPhil Davis
Callan Ward
Stephen ConiglioJosh Kelly, Heath Shaw, Dylan Shiel, Devon Smith[105]
Alastair ClarksonJarryd RougheadLiam Shiels, Isaac SmithJosh Gibson, Jack Gunston, Luke Hodge, Ben Stratton[106]
Simon GoodwinNathan Jones
Jack Viney
Max Gawn, Jordan Lewis, Tom McDonald, Bernie Vince[107]
Brad ScottJack ZiebellRobbie TarrantShaun Higgins, Jamie Macmillan, Andrew Swallow[108]
Ken HinkleyTravis BoakOllie WinesBrad Ebert, Hamish Hartlett, Tom Jonas[109]
Damien HardwickTrent CotchinJack Riewoldt, Alex Rance[110]
Alan RichardsonJarryn GearyDavid Armitage, Josh Bruce, Jack Newnes, Dylan Roberton, Sebastian Ross, Jack Steven, Maverick Weller[111]
John LongmireJosh KennedyDan Hannebery, Luke Parker, Dane RampeHeath Grundy, Kieren Jack, Jarrad McVeigh, Nick Smith[112]
Adam SimpsonShannon HurnJosh Kennedy, Luke ShueyAndrew Gaff, Jeremy McGovern, Sam Mitchell, Matt Priddis[113]
Luke BeveridgeRobert MurphyEaston WoodMatthew Boyd, Marcus Bontempelli, Dale Morris[114][115]

Coach changes

CoachClubDateNotesCaretakerNew coach
Rodney Eade8 August 2017Contract wasn't renewed beyond 2017 and resigned immediately following continued poor on-field performances in 2017.[116]Dean SolomonStuart Dew[117]

Club membership

2017 AFL membership figures
ClubMembers[118]Change from 2016% change from 2016
56,8652,5584.71%
21,3621,9248.26%
50,3261960.39%
75,8791,2361.66%
67,76810,27417.87%
51,2546351.22%
54,8544,2838.47%
11,6651,1899.25%
20,9445,63236.78%
75,6633120.41%
42,2333,0877.89%
40,3434,67110.38%
52,1291,6143.00%
72,6693910.54%
42,0524,04310.64%
58,8382,3154.10%
65,0641240.19%
47,6538,19420.77%
Total907,56132,3643.70%

Post-season

International Rules Series

The International Rules Series returned in November 2017, with Australia hosting two test matches. The series was played on an aggregate-points basis, with the winner being the team that scores the highest amount over the two test matches. The matches were played on 12 and 18 November 2017 at Adelaide Oval and Domain Stadium. The Australian team was again composed exclusively of players who have won All-Australian honours in their careers.[119] The times and venues for the series were announced in August.[120]

References

  1. ^ "AFL statement: Rule changes for 2017". AFL.com.au. Telstra Media. 21 December 2016. Retrieved 21 December 2016.
  2. ^ Edmund, Sam (22 December 2016). "Who will win from the ruck rule change?". Herald Sun. News Corp Australia. Retrieved 1 February 2017.
  3. ^ Cavanagh, Chris (27 January 2017). "AFL umpires told to be stricter with ducking into tackles, rushed behinds in 2017". Herald Sun. News Corp Australia. Retrieved 1 February 2017.
  4. ^ "Laws of Australian Football 2017". 2017. Archived from the original on 5 March 2019. Retrieved 27 March 2021.
  5. ^ Paxinos, Stathi (7 December 2016). "What's in a name for the AFL pre-season competition?". The Age. Retrieved 17 February 2017.
  6. ^ McClure, Sam (7 November 2016). "National Australia Bank no longer sponsoring AFL pre-season". The Age. Retrieved 17 February 2017.
  7. ^ "Your ultimate guide to the 2017 JLT Community Series AFL pre-season competition: Fixture, venues, rule changes". Fox Sports (Australia). News Corp Australia. 14 February 2017. Retrieved 17 February 2017.
  8. ^ Clark, Nick (21 October 2016). "University of Tasmania kicks big goals as naming rights sponsor of York Park". The Mercury. News Corp Australia. Retrieved 30 October 2016.
  9. ^ Polkinghorne, David (10 March 2017). "Greater Western Sydney sign Manuka Oval naming rights deal with UNSW Canberra". Sydney Morning Herald. Fairfax Media. Retrieved 30 April 2017.
  10. ^ Browne, Ashley (25 October 2016). "Good Friday footy arrives: Roos to host Dogs in 2017". AFL.com.au. Telstra Media. Retrieved 25 October 2016.
  11. ^ Edmund, Sam (22 October 2016). "North Melbourne to play historic Good Friday game, Western Bulldogs likely opponent". Herald Sun. News Corp Australia. Retrieved 23 October 2016.
  12. ^ Navaratnam, Dinny (26 October 2016). "Port, Suns to face off in Shanghai in round eight clash". AFL.com.au. Telstra Media. Retrieved 26 October 2016.
  13. ^ Skene, Kathleen (26 October 2016). "Confirmed: Gold Coast Suns will play 'home' game in China next year". Gold Coast Bulletin. News Corp Australia. Retrieved 26 October 2016.
  14. ^ "Port Adelaide And Gold Coast Get Their Own Bye". Triple M. 26 October 2016. Archived from the original on 26 October 2016. Retrieved 26 October 2016.
  15. ^ Wade, Nick (26 October 2016). "2017 AFL draft fixture: Western Bulldogs to play Geelong in $91 million grandstand unveiling". Geelong Advertiser. News Corp Australia. Retrieved 26 October 2016.
  16. ^ Australian Associated Press (27 October 2016). "Sydney and Western Bulldogs shape as big winners in 2017 AFL fixture". The Guardian. Retrieved 30 October 2016.
  17. ^ Black, Sarah (22 April 2017). "Adaptable Crows can cover fallen teammates". AFL.com.au. Telstra Media. Retrieved 22 April 2017.
  18. ^ Twomey, Callum (29 April 2017). "Brilliant Blues Stun Swans". AFL.com.au. Telstra Media. Retrieved 29 April 2017.
  19. ^ Cordy, Neil (24 August 2017). "How Callum Mills' clash with Carlton turned Sydney's AFL season around". Herald Sun. News Corp Australia. Retrieved 26 August 2017.
  20. ^ Schmook, Nathan (25 August 2017). "Match report: Hodge's Hawks down Bob's Dogs". Telstra Media. AFL.com.au. Retrieved 26 August 2017.
  21. ^ Waterworth, Ben (27 August 2017). "Bombers seal emotional return to finals action". Fox Sports. Sunshine Coast Daily. Archived from the original on 27 August 2017. Retrieved 27 August 2017.
  22. ^ Campbell, Kate (24 August 2017). "Last AFL game at Subiaco Oval: Stadium holds special place for Perth couple". West Australian Newspapers. Perth Now. Retrieved 27 August 2017.
  23. ^ "The Most Watched Teams In 2017". Triple M Network. 30 August 2017. Retrieved 30 August 2017.
  24. ^ McGowan, Marc (25 September 2017). "Dusty's late surge seals record-breaking Brownlow win". AFL.com.au. Telstra Media. Retrieved 25 September 2017.
  25. ^ "Buddy wins Coleman after Kennedy fails to fire". AFL.com.au. Telstra Media. 27 August 2017. Retrieved 3 September 2017.
  26. ^ Landsberger, Sam (1 September 2017). "Essendon defender Andrew McGrath wins Rising Star award". Herald Sun. News Corp Australia. Retrieved 3 September 2017.
  27. ^ Navaratnam, Dinny (25 September 2017). "Revealed: 2017 mark and goal of the year". AFL.com.au. Telstra Media. Retrieved 25 September 2017.
  28. ^ Walsh, Scott (26 August 2017). "Is the AFL minor premiership a premiership indicator or fool's gold for Adelaide?". The Advertiser. News Corp Australia. Retrieved 3 September 2017.
  29. ^ Stafford, Andrew (26 August 2017). "Brisbane Lions v North Melbourne: Kangas miles in front in wooden spoon battle". The Age. Fairfax Media. Retrieved 3 September 2017.
  30. ^ Laughton, Max (12 September 2017). "2017 AFLPA MVP: Dustin Martin voted league's best by his peers, wins Leigh Matthews Trophy". Fox Sports Australia. Retrieved 13 September 2017.
  31. ^ Beveridge, Riley (4 September 2017). "AFLCA Player of the Year 2017: Dustin Martin claims award voted on by AFL coaches". Fox Sports Australia. Retrieved 27 September 2017.
  32. ^ "Unstoppable Tiger takes out Ayres Award". AFL.com.au. Telstra Media. 2 October 2017. Retrieved 3 October 2017.
  33. ^ Laughton, Max (26 September 2017). "Richmond coach Damien Hardwick beats out Adelaide coach Don Pyke for AFLCA Senior Coach of the Year award". Fox Sports Australia. Retrieved 27 September 2017.
  34. ^ "Dimma edges Don for coach of the year". AFL.com.au. Telstra Media. 26 September 2017. Retrieved 27 September 2017.
  35. ^ Rucci, Michaelangelo (26 September 2017). "Port Adelaide's Jack Hombsch wins Jim Stynes Foundation award at 2017 Brownlow Medal". The Advertiser. Retrieved 27 September 2017.
  36. ^ Sygall, David (25 March 2017). "Match report: Power down Swans in round one SCG stunner". AFL.com.au. Telstra Media. Retrieved 14 April 2017.
  37. ^ "Brent Stanton reaches 250-game milestone for Essendon against Brisbane Lions". The Age. Fairfax Media. 29 March 2017. Retrieved 14 April 2017.
  38. ^ Robinson, Chris (29 March 2017). "Fremantle Dockers speedster Danyle Pearce goes back to the future for 250th game". PerthNow. Seven West Media. Retrieved 14 April 2017.
  39. ^ Buckley, James (5 April 2017). "Lance Franklin to rack up 250th AFL game as Swans tackle Magpies". Sydney Morning Herald. Fairfax Media. Retrieved 14 April 2017.
  40. ^ Australian Associated Press (8 April 2017). "Johnson helps Giants to win over Roos". Sky News Australia. News Corp Australia. Archived from the original on 14 April 2017. Retrieved 14 April 2017.
  41. ^ Spits, Scott (14 April 2017). "Kangaroos v Bulldogs: One year on, Dogs life not bad for Travis Cloke". The Age. Fairfax Media. Retrieved 14 April 2017.
  42. ^ Colangelo, Anthony (11 April 2017). "Regrets? Lindsay Thomas has had a few in the run-up to 200 games". The Age. Fairfax Media. Retrieved 14 April 2017.
  43. ^ Baum, Greg (18 April 2017). "300 games is child's play for Western Bulldog hero Bob Murphy". The Age. Fairfax Media. Retrieved 22 April 2017.
  44. ^ Rucci, Michelangelo (20 April 2017). "Richard Douglas hits 200 AFL games seeking to keep perfect record in milestone matches". The Adelaide Advertiser. News Corp Australia. Retrieved 22 April 2017.
  45. ^ Curley, Adam (22 April 2017). "Match report: Giants down Swans to break SCG hoodoo". AFL.com.au. Telstra Media. Retrieved 22 April 2017.
  46. ^ Gardiner, Gilbert (23 April 2017). "Cyril Rioli sparks Hawthorn to 51-point win over West Coast after week of criticism". Herald Sun. News Corp Australia. Retrieved 23 April 2017.
  47. ^ Gabelich, Josh (29 April 2017). "Riewoldt breaks 700-goal barrier in Tasmania". Saints.com.au. Telstra Media. Retrieved 29 April 2017.
  48. ^ Lucy, Bridget (24 April 2017). "Fremantle milestone man Aaron Sandilands loving life with no third man up in the ruck". The West Australian. Seven West Media. Retrieved 29 April 2017.
  49. ^ Warren, Stu (6 May 2017). "Five Talking Points North Melbourne v Adelaide". AFL.com.au. Telstra Media. Retrieved 6 May 2017.
  50. ^ Bowen, Nick (6 May 2017). "Dogs Steal Win Over Tough Tigers". AFL.com.au. Telstra Media. Retrieved 7 May 2017.
  51. ^ Collins, Ben (13 May 2017). "Cats Put in worst effort since 2006". AFL.com.au. Telstra Media. Retrieved 13 May 2017.
  52. ^ Gaskin, Lee (13 May 2017). "Demons make Roadkill of Crows". AFL.com.au. Telstra Media. Retrieved 13 May 2017.
  53. ^ King, Travis (27 May 2017). "Ross the Boss: Still talking the talk, 250 games in". AFL.com.au. Telstra Media. Retrieved 31 May 2017.
  54. ^ Homfray, Reece (1 June 2017). "Two proud Alberton family histories as Brad Ebert plays 200th game". The Advertiser. News Corp Australia. Retrieved 1 June 2017.
  55. ^ Ractliffe, Damien (30 May 2017). "Geelong Cats' Tom Hawkins proud to be playing 200th game". Geelong Advertiser. News Corp Australia. Retrieved 2 June 2017.
  56. ^ Morris, Tom (3 June 2017). "Goddard 300: Nick Dal Santo opens up on Brendon Goddard before milestone match". Fox Sports (Australia). News Corp Australia. Retrieved 3 June 2017.
  57. ^ Connolly, Rohan (23 June 2017). "Port Adelaide's Paddy Ryder right at home after 200 games". The Age. Fairfax Media. Retrieved 24 June 2017.
  58. ^ Whiting, Michael (24 June 2017). "Match report: Giants take top spot with ease". AFL.com.au. Telstra Media. Retrieved 24 June 2017.
  59. ^ Morris, Tom (1 July 2017). "From bullied bus boy to Brownlow medallist, Tim McGrath reflects on Gary Ablett's incredible journey". Fox Sports (Australia). News Corp Australia. Retrieved 1 July 2017.
  60. ^ Boyle, Timothy (1 July 2017). "Scott Pendlebury: Mr Consistency glides to 250". The Age. Fairfax Media. Retrieved 2 July 2017.
  61. ^ Oates, Alex (8 July 2017). "Tom Lonergan 200 games: The journey of one of Geelong's most courageous players". Geelong Advertiser. News Corp Australia. Retrieved 8 July 2017.
  62. ^ Lloyd, Matthew (14 July 2017). "A Hawthorn great shows all his champion qualities even in the twilight of his career". Herald Sun. News Corp Australia. Retrieved 16 July 2017.
  63. ^ Whiting, Michael (15 July 2017). "Match report: Bucks alive as Pies win in wet". AFL.com.au. Telstra Media. Retrieved 16 July 2017.
  64. ^ Edwards, Nat (21 July 2017). "Fourth ump will reduce off-the-ball incidents, says Nicholls". AFL.com.au. Telstra Media. Retrieved 22 July 2017.
  65. ^ King, Travis (22 July 2017). "Match report: Hawks give Clarko a 300th party". AFL.com.au. Telstra Media. Retrieved 23 July 2017.
  66. ^ Butler, Steven (23 July 2017). "Eagles edging ahead in Josh Kennedy's trade with Chris Judd". The West Australian. Seven West Media. Retrieved 23 July 2017.
  67. ^ Wu, Andrew (28 July 2017). "Hawthorn break Sydney Swans' hearts again in Josh Kennedy's 200th game". The Age. Fairfax Media. Retrieved 30 July 2017.
  68. ^ Homfray, Reece (28 July 2017). "Richmond footballer Shane Edwards says 200-game milestone has crept up on him". The Advertiser. News Corp Australia. Retrieved 30 July 2017.
  69. ^ Williams, Rebecca (6 August 2017). "St Kilda's season still alive after tight win against West Coast". Herald Sun. News Corp Australia. Retrieved 6 August 2017.
  70. ^ Boyle, Timothy (5 August 2017). "Doing it Rough: High-flying Hawk Jarryd Roughead marks his 250-game milestone". The Age. Fairfax Media. Retrieved 6 August 2017.
  71. ^ Boswell, Tom (11 August 2017). "Gold Coast Suns wingman Matt Rosa prepares to celebrate 200th AFL game". Gold Coast Bulletin. News Corp Australia. Retrieved 26 August 2017.
  72. ^ Hamilton, Andrew (11 August 2017). "Jarrod Harbrow wants more success at Gold Coast as he reaches 200 games". Fox Sports (Australia). News Corp Australia. Retrieved 26 August 2017.
  73. ^ Burton, Rob (25 August 2017). "Scooting to 200". NMFC.com.au. Bigond. Retrieved 26 August 2017.
  74. ^ Young, Lachie (5 September 2017). "Geelong Cat Patrick Dangerfield to play 200th AFL game". Geelong Advertiser. News Corp Australia. Retrieved 8 September 2017.
  75. ^ Cordy, Neil (14 September 2017). "Jarrad McVeigh key to Sydney's tevival and premiership hopes, Say 300-game members". The Daily Telegraph. Retrieved 16 September 2017.
  76. ^ Lalor, Peter (20 September 2017). "Deledio breaks September duck, now to break Richmond hearts". The Australian. Retrieved 24 September 2017.
  77. ^ Gaskin, Lee (6 October 2017). "Crows ball magnet romps to first B&F win". AFL.com.au. Telstra Media. Retrieved 6 October 2017.
  78. ^ Whiting, Michael (1 September 2017). "Lion caps off big week with third straight B&F". AFL.com.au. Telstra Media. Retrieved 1 September 2017.
  79. ^ McGowan, Marc (22 September 2017). "Skipper recognised as best of the Blues". AFL.com.au. Telstra Media. Retrieved 22 September 2017.
  80. ^ Collins, Ben (6 October 2017). "Magpie jet finally breaks his Copeland duck". AFL.com.au. Telstra Media. Retrieved 6 October 2017.
  81. ^ Walsh, Conor (5 October 2017). "Don's dynasty: Leaping Bomber wins first Crichton". AFL.com.au. Telstra Media. Retrieved 5 October 2017.
  82. ^ Tom, Fee (7 October 2017). "Bradley Hill wins Doig Medal - Doig Wrap". FremantleFC.com.au. Telstra Media. Retrieved 7 October 2017.
  83. ^ Guthrie, Ben (5 October 2017). "Danger doubles up with Cats' club award". AFL.com.au. Telstra Media. Retrieved 5 October 2017.
  84. ^ Whiting, Michael (2 September 2017). "Still the champ: Gaz grabs fourth Suns B&F". AFL.com.au. Telstra Media. Retrieved 2 September 2017.
  85. ^ Curley, Adam (6 October 2017). "Kelly caps stellar year with Giants B&F". AFL.com.au. Telstra Media. Archived from the original on 6 October 2017. Retrieved 6 October 2017.
  86. ^ Cavanagh, Chris (7 October 2017). "Tom Mitchell claims Hawthorn's Peter Crimmins Medal in first season with Hawks". Herald Sun. News Corp Australia. Retrieved 7 October 2017.
  87. ^ Cherney, Daniel (9 October 2017). "Clayton Oliver has crushing win at Melbourne best and fairest, Jack Watts misses top 20". The Age. Fairfax Media. Retrieved 9 October 2017.
  88. ^ Clark, Jay (15 September 2017). "Shaun Higgins wins North Melbourne best and fairest in close finish". Herald Sun. News Corp Australia. Retrieved 16 September 2017.
  89. ^ Gaskin, Lee (6 October 2017). "Award caps off stunning comeback for Port star". AFL.com.au. Telstra Media. Retrieved 6 October 2017.
  90. ^ Colangelo, Anthony (2 October 2017). "Dustin Martin wins 2017 Jack Dyer Medal to be crowned RIchmond's best and fairest". Brisbane Times. Fairfax Media. Retrieved 3 October 2017.
  91. ^ Navaratnam, Dinny (6 October 2017). "Rising mid claims the Saints' brightest halo". AFL.com.au. Telstra Media. Retrieved 6 October 2017.
  92. ^ Curley, Adam (6 October 2017). "Star Swan wins second Bob Skilton Medal". AFL.com.au. Telstra Media. Retrieved 6 October 2017.
  93. ^ King, Travis (7 October 2017). "Former Lion flies high as Eagles' best". AFL.com.au. Telstra Media. Retrieved 7 October 2017.
  94. ^ Davidson, Ryan (4 October 2017). "Back-to-back Bont: Dog sets new club record". AFL.com.au. Telstra Media. Retrieved 4 October 2017.
  95. ^ "Eddie Betts, Tom Lynch added to Adelaide's leadership group, Taylor Walker still captain". The Advertiser. News Corp Australia. 13 February 2017. Retrieved 13 February 2017.
  96. ^ "Dayne Beams appointed Brisbane Lions captain". The Age. Fairfax Media. 28 February 2017. Retrieved 28 February 2017.
  97. ^ Australian Associated Press (8 February 2017). "Dennis Armfield added to Carlton leadership group as Marc Murphy retains captaincy". The Age. Fairfax Media. Retrieved 8 February 2017.
  98. ^ McFarlane, Glenn (14 March 2017). "Scott Pendlebury will captain Collingwood in 2017". Herald Sun. News Corp Australia. Retrieved 14 March 2017.
  99. ^ Gastin, Sam (6 July 2017). "Owing recognition for well-liked leader Owing recognition for well-liked leader". Collingwoodfc.com.au. Telstra Media. Retrieved 6 July 2017.
  100. ^ Paxinos, Stathi (8 February 2017). "Essendon Bombers name Dyson Heppell as new skipper". The Age. Fairfax Media. Retrieved 8 February 2017.
  101. ^ Robinson, Chris (14 February 2017). "Nat Fyfe named Fremantle Dockers captain for 2017, taking over from David Mundy". The West Australian. Seven West Media. Retrieved 14 February 2017.
  102. ^ Young, Lewis (15 March 2017). "Selwood named skipper again as Cats reveal eight-man leadership group". The Geelong Advertiser. News Corp Australia. Retrieved 15 March 2017.
  103. ^ "Gold Coast name Tom Lynch and Steven May as Suns captains". The Age. Fairfax Media. 8 December 2016. Retrieved 8 December 2016.
  104. ^ "Gary Ablett Removed From Gold Coast Leadership Group". Triple M. 24 January 2017. Archived from the original on 2 February 2017. Retrieved 24 January 2017.
  105. ^ Cordy, Neil (7 March 2017). "Stephen Coniglio named GWS Giants vice-captain for 2017 AFL season". The Daily Telegraph. News Corp Australia. Retrieved 7 March 2017.
  106. ^ Higgins, Ben (20 January 2017). "Jarryd Roughead appointed Hawthorn captain for 2017 AFL season". Herald Sun. News Corp Australia. Retrieved 20 January 2017.
  107. ^ Cavanagh, Chris (10 February 2017). "Melbourne announce Nathan Jones and Jack Viney as co-captains". Herald Sun. News Corp Australia. Retrieved 10 February 2017.
  108. ^ Wood, Lauren (8 December 2016). "Jack Ziebell to take over North Melbourne captaincy in 2017 from Andrew Swallow". Herald Sun. News Corp Australia. Retrieved 8 December 2016.
  109. ^ Laughton, Max (19 December 2016). "Ollie Wines replaces Hamish Hartlett as Port Adelaide vice-captain following trade speculation". Fox Sports. News Corp Australia. Retrieved 19 December 2016.
  110. ^ Edmund, Sam (17 March 2017). "Trent Cotchin named Richmond captain for 2017, Jack Riewoldt joins leadership group". Herald Sun. News Corp Australia. Retrieved 17 March 2017.
  111. ^ Clark, Jay (7 February 2017). "New skipper Jarryn Geary says St Kilda is ready to play finals in 2017". Herald Sun. News Corp Australia. Retrieved 7 February 2017.
  112. ^ Buckley, James (9 December 2016). "Sydney Swans name Josh Kennedy new captain in place of Jack and McVeigh". The Sydney Morning Herald. Fairfax Media. Retrieved 9 December 2016.
  113. ^ "Shannon Hurn will captain West Coast for a third straight season". PerthNow. News Corp Australia. 22 February 2017. Retrieved 22 February 2017.
  114. ^ Paxinos, Stathi (1 February 2017). "Bob Murphy confirms he will remain Western Bulldogs captain in 2017". The Age. Fairfax Media. Retrieved 8 February 2017.
  115. ^ McInerney, Sam (20 March 2017). "Every AFL Club's Leadership Group". AFL Players Association. Retrieved 20 March 2017.
  116. ^ Whiting, Michael (8 August 2017). "Eade out: 'Not even close' on win–loss ratio". AFL.com.au. Retrieved 8 August 2017.
  117. ^ Hamilton, Andrew (4 October 2017). "Stuart Dew signs on as Gold Coast Suns head coach for 2018". Herald Sun. Retrieved 4 October 2017.
  118. ^ Guthrie, Ben (16 August 2017). "AFL club membership heads towards a million". AFL.com.au. Telstra Media. Retrieved 9 October 2017.
  119. ^ "International Rules Series returns with Australia to host two tests". AFL.com.au. 22 November 2016.
  120. ^ King, Travis (8 August 2017). "International Rules to farewell Domain Stadium". AFL.com.au. Telstra Media. Retrieved 8 August 2017.