2015 Beijing ePrix
CUST
DescriptionRace 1 of 10 of the 2015–16 Formula E season
Next round2015 Putrajaya ePrix
CountryChina
Grand prixBeijing
Gp suffixePrix
Date24 October
Year2015
Official name2015 FIA Formula E SWUSP Beijing ePrix
Race no1
Season no11
LocationBeijing Olympic Green Circuit,
Chaoyang District, Beijing, China
CourseStreet circuit
Course3.44 km
Course2.14 mi
Distance laps26
Distance89.4 km
Distance55.67 mi
Pole driverSébastien Buemi
Pole teamRenault e.Dams
Pole time1:37.297
Pole countrySUI
Fast driverSébastien Buemi
Fast teamRenault e.Dams
Fast time1:39.993 (lap record)
Fast lap24
Fast countrySUI
First driverSébastien Buemi
First teamRenault e.Dams
First countrySUI
Second driverLucas di Grassi
Second teamABT Schaeffler Audi Sport
Second countryBRA
Third driverNick Heidfeld
Third teamMahindra Racing
Third countryGER

The 2015 Beijing ePrix, formally the 2015 FIA Formula E SWUSP Beijing ePrix, was a Formula E motor race that was held on 24 October 2015 at the Beijing Olympic Green Circuit in Beijing, China. It was the second edition of the Beijing ePrix and the first race of the second season of the electrically powered racing car series. The race was dominated by Sébastien Buemi, who won starting from pole position. Since he also recorded the fastest lap, he became the first driver to score the maximum of 30 points from a single ePrix.[1]

Report

Background

The Beijing Olympic Green Circuit was slightly modified in comparison to the previous year. The first chicane, previously Turns 3, 4 and 5, has been removed with the second chicane taking a tighter profile than last year. Drivers believe that the modified layout offers increased chances of overtaking.[2]

Three drivers made their Formula E debut at this ePrix: Jacques Villeneuve (for Venturi), Robin Frijns (for Amlin Andretti) and Nathanaël Berthon (for Team Aguri).[3]

Trulli did not start the Beijing ePrix because of a failure to submit their car for scrutineering. The team claimed that key components had been held up in customs. They will be able to resubmit their car for scrutineering for the second race.[4]

The Fanboost was awarded to Nelson Piquet Jr., Sam Bird and Oliver Turvey.[1]

Qualifying

Sébastien Buemi, Jean-Éric Vergne, Nicolas Prost, Nick Heidfeld, and Lucas di Grassi advanced to the pole position shoot-out. Di Grassi was first on track, however he had a big lock up into turn 1, and therefore was unable to set a competitive time. Heidfeld then set a solid but unspectacular time, before Prost went and lapped eight-tenths faster than the German. Then Vergne went out, only to have such a big lock up at turn 1 he went straight down the escape road, and gave up. That left Buemi to try to beat 2014's polesitter, and a poor middle sector made that look unlikely, but he then superbly negotiated the final sector to take pole position.[5]

Race

Buemi got a good start from pole, while Heidfeld was quick off the line, passing Prost round the outside of turn 1 in a similar move to the one he did in the previous year's race, before attacking race leader Buemi, unsuccessfully. Buemi then pulled away. On lap 2, prost locked up and ran deep, gifting Di Grassi third place. Simona de Silvestro then went straight into the wall on lap 3, bringing out a full course yellow. Meanwhile, a battle for 5th place at the time developed between Vergne and Bruno Senna, Loïc Duval and Sam Bird. Bird then lost out when he locked up and went down the escape road, but he caught back up by lap 11, and was in the ever changing battle again. Most people pitted at the end of lap 13, and a slow stop for Heidfeld dropped him from 2nd to 4th. Heidfeld did overtake Prost for a podium again. Crucially, both Dragon cars stayed out, giving them more usable energy at the end of the race. Jacques Villeneuve and António Félix da Costa collided, putting the Portuguese driver out of the race and bringing out a full course yellow, giving even more of the advantage to the Dragon cars who lost less time. Prost was more alert than Heidfeld off the restart and went through. His rear wing then broke on lap 20, although it made no difference to performance, but he was forced to retire. This left the Dragon cars with more usable energy, having already caught Heidfeld, to fight the Mahindra driver for the final spot on the podium. Jérôme d'Ambrosio locked up and was lucky to avoid his teammate. On the final lap, Heidfeld had to park the bus, and however hard the Frenchman tried, Duval simply couldn't find a way past the Mahindra in a battle that went right to the final corner. Buemi crossed the line to dominantly win, while Di Grassi, having been very quiet throughout the race, finished 2nd. Heidfeld just managed to keep his podium. The reigning champion Nelson Piquet Jr. finished, albeit two laps down in the last classified position.[6]

Classification

Qualifying

Pos.No.DriverTeamTimeGapGrid
19Sébastien BuemiRenault e.Dams1:37.4881
225Jean-Éric VergneDS Virgin Racing1:38.028+0.5405
38Nicolas ProstRenault e.Dams1:38.206+0.7182
423Nick HeidfeldMahindra Racing1:38.512+1.0243
511Lucas di GrassiABT Schaeffler Audi Sport1:38.519+1.0314
64Stéphane SarrazinVenturi1:38.645+1.1576
721Bruno SennaMahindra Racing1:38.761+1.2737
86Loïc DuvalDragon Racing1:38.859+1.3718
92Sam BirdDS Virgin Racing1:38.884+1.3969
107Jérôme d'AmbrosioDragon Racing1:39.058+1.57010
1166Daniel AbtABT Schaeffler Audi Sport1:39.220+1.73211
1212Jacques VilleneuveVenturi1:39.665+2.17712
1327Robin FrijnsAmlin Andretti1:39.672+2.18413
1428Simona de SilvestroAmlin Andretti1:39.681+2.19314
1588Oliver TurveyNEXTEV TCR1:39.734+2.24615
1655António Félix da CostaTeam Aguri1:40.295+2.80716
1777Nathanaël BerthonTeam Aguri1:40.386+2.89817
181Nelson Piquet Jr.NEXTEV TCR1:40.638+3.15018
Source:[7]

Notes:

  • – Final grid position of top five qualifiers determined by Super Pole shootout.

Super Pole

Pos.No.DriverTeamTimeGapGrid
19Sébastien BuemiRenault e.Dams1:37.2971
28Nicolas ProstRenault e.Dams1:37.581+0.2842
323Nick HeidfeldMahindra Racing1:38.339+1.0423
411Lucas di GrassiABT Schaeffler Audi Sport1:39.539+2.2424
525Jean-Éric VergneDS Virgin Racing2:21.284+43.9875
Source:[7]

Race

Pos.No.DriverTeamLapsTime/RetiredGridPoints
19Sébastien BuemiRenault e.Dams2650:08.835125+3+2
211Lucas di GrassiABT Schaeffler Audi Sport26+11.006418
323Nick HeidfeldMahindra Racing26+15.681315
46Loïc DuvalDragon Racing26+16.009812
57Jérôme d'AmbrosioDragon Racing26+16.5141010
688Oliver TurveyNEXTEV TCR26+39.466158
72Sam BirdDS Virgin Racing26+47.53196
877Nathanaël BerthonTeam Aguri26+58.620174
94Stéphane SarrazinVenturi26+1:07.81462
1027Robin FrijnsAmlin Andretti26+1:09.260131
1166Daniel AbtABT Schaeffler Audi Sport26+1:13.35111
1225Jean-Éric VergneDS Virgin Racing26+1:31.0405
1321Bruno SennaMahindra Racing26+1:50.8337
1412Jacques VilleneuveVenturi25+1 Lap12
151Nelson Piquet Jr.NEXTEV TCR24+2 Laps18
Ret8Nicolas ProstRenault e.dams22Rear wing2
Ret55António Félix da CostaTeam Aguri13Collision16
Ret28Simona de SilvestroAmlin Andretti2Accident14
DNP10Salvador DuránTrulli0Failed Scrutineering-
DNP18Vitantonio LiuzziTrulli0Failed Scrutineering-

Notes:

  • – Three points for pole position and two points for fastest lap.
  • - Daniel Abt received a 10-seconds time penalty for an unsafe pit stop release.

Standings after the race

Drivers' Championship standings
PosDriverPoints
1Sébastien Buemi30
2Lucas di Grassi18
3Nick Heidfeld15
4Loïc Duval12
5Jérôme d'Ambrosio10
Teams' Championship standings
PosConstructorPoints
1Renault e.Dams30
2Dragon Racing22
3ABT Schaeffler Audi Sport18
4Mahindra Racing15
5NEXTEV TCR8
  • Notes: Only the top five positions are included for both sets of standings.

References

  1. ^ "Buemi to the max in Beijing". .fiaformulae.com. 2015-10-24. Archived from the original on 26 October 2015. Retrieved 25 October 2015.
  2. ^ "Drivers hail Beijing track changes a success". fiaformulae.com. 2015-10-24. Archived from the original on 27 October 2015. Retrieved 26 October 2015.
  3. ^ "Formula E - 2015 Beijing ePrix Preview". FIA. 2015-10-20.
  4. ^ "Trulli to miss Beijing ePrix". fiaformulae.com. 2015-10-23. Archived from the original on 25 October 2015. Retrieved 28 October 2015.
  5. ^ "Beijing ePrix: Buemi edges Prost for season opener pole". Motorsport.com. Retrieved 2015-11-07.
  6. ^ "Formula E news: Beijing Formula E: Sebastien Buemi dominates season opener". AUTOSPORT.com. Retrieved 2015-11-07.
  7. ^ "BEIJING EPRIX — Official FIA Formula E Championship". fiaformulae.com. FIA. Archived from the original on 8 November 2015. Retrieved 6 November 2015.

|- style="text-align:center" |width="35%"|Previous race:
2015 London ePrix
2014–15 season
|width="30%"|FIA Formula E Championship
2015–16 season
|width="35%"|Next race:
2015 Putrajaya ePrix |- style="text-align:center" |width="35%"|Previous race:
2014 Beijing ePrix |width="30%"|Beijing ePrix |width="35%"|Next race:
- |- style="text-align:center"