2014 Duck Commander 500
NAS
Race nameDuck Commander 500
Details ref[1][2][3][4][5][6][7][8][9]
FulldateApril 7, 2014
Year2014
Race no7
Season no36
LocationTexas Motor Speedway in Fort Worth, Texas
Course1.5 mi
Course2.4 km
Distance laps340
Distance510.000 mi
Distance820.765 km
Scheduled laps334
Scheduled501.000 mi
Scheduled806.281 km
WeatherPartly cloudy with a temperature of 55 °F (13 °C), wind out of the northwest at 10 mph (16 km/h)
Avg134.191 mph (215.959 km/h)
Pole driverTony Stewart
Pole teamStewart–Haas Racing
Pole time27.628
Most driverJoey Logano
Most teamTeam Penske
Most laps108
Car22
First driverJoey Logano
First teamTeam Penske
NetworkFox & PRN
AnnouncersMike Joy, Darrell Waltrip and Larry McReynolds (Television)
Doug Rice and Mark Garrow (Booth)
Rob Albright (1 & 2) and Brad Gillie (3 & 4) (Turns) (Radio)
Ratings2.4/4 (Final)
2.1/4 (Overnight)
3.8 Million viewers[10]

The 2014 Duck Commander 500 was a NASCAR Sprint Cup Series stock car race held on April 7, 2014, at Texas Motor Speedway in Fort Worth, Texas. Contested over 340 laps – extended from 334 laps, due to a green–white–checker finish – on the 1.5 miles (2.4 km) quad-oval, it was the seventh race of the 2014 NASCAR Sprint Cup Series. Joey Logano of Team Penske won the race, while Jeff Gordon finished second and Kyle Busch, Brian Vickers, and the best placed rookie Kyle Larson rounded out the top five. After Larson, the top rookies of the race were Austin Dillon in 21st, and Justin Allgaier in 24th place.

Previous week's race

Kurt Busch took the lead with ten laps to go and held off Jimmie Johnson to end an 83-race winless streak drought, and score his 25th career victory in the STP 500 at Martinsville Speedway.[11] Busch stated that he "didn't know if we'd be able to do it, you know? The 48 car is king here, him or the 24", and that he had "been on this journey for a while and every time you come to Martinsville, you just kind of draw a line through it like there's no way I'll be able to challenge those Hendrick guys or be up in the top 10. This Stewart-Haas team gave me a car to do it."[11] Johnson, who led 296 laps, stated that his car was "so on edge slipping and sliding" and that a "lack of security in our own car kept us from feeling more racy and putting a bumper to someone or really getting inside someone aggressively".[11]

Report

Background

Texas Motor Speedway is a four-turn quad-oval track that is 1.5 miles (2.4 km) long.[12] The track's turns are banked at twenty-four degrees, while the front stretch, the location of the finish line, is five degrees. The back stretch, opposite of the front, also has a five degree banking.[12] The racetrack has a permanent capacity of 138,122 spectators, and an infield capacity of 53,000.[12] The defending champion from 2013 was Kyle Busch.

Entry list

The entry list for the Duck Commander 500 was released on Tuesday, April 1 at 10:16 a.m. Eastern time. Forty-six cars were included on the initial list. J. J. Yeley, who wasn't running for points in the Sprint Cup Series, was a post cutoff entry (13 days prior to the race) and wouldn't have received owners points had he made the race which he didn't.

No.DriverTeamManufacturer
1Jamie McMurrayChip Ganassi RacingChevrolet
2Brad Keselowski (PC2)Team PenskeFord
3Austin Dillon (R)Richard Childress RacingChevrolet
4Kevin HarvickStewart–Haas RacingChevrolet
5Kasey KahneHendrick MotorsportsChevrolet
7Michael Annett (R)Tommy Baldwin RacingChevrolet
9Marcos AmbroseRichard Petty MotorsportsFord
10Danica PatrickStewart–Haas RacingChevrolet
11Denny HamlinJoe Gibbs RacingToyota
13Casey MearsGermain RacingChevrolet
14Tony Stewart (PC3)Stewart–Haas RacingChevrolet
15Clint BowyerMichael Waltrip RacingToyota
16Greg BiffleRoush Fenway RacingFord
17Ricky Stenhouse Jr.Roush Fenway RacingFord
18Kyle BuschJoe Gibbs RacingToyota
20Matt Kenseth (PC5)Joe Gibbs RacingToyota
21Trevor Bayne (i)Wood Brothers RacingFord
22Joey LoganoTeam PenskeFord
23Alex Bowman (R)BK RacingToyota
24Jeff Gordon (PC6)Hendrick MotorsportsChevrolet
26Cole Whitt (R)Swan RacingToyota
27Paul MenardRichard Childress RacingChevrolet
30Parker Kligerman (R)Swan RacingToyota
31Ryan NewmanRichard Childress RacingChevrolet
32Travis KvapilGo FAS RacingFord
33David StremmeCircle SportChevrolet
34David RaganFront Row MotorsportsFord
35David ReutimannFront Row MotorsportsFord
36Reed SorensonTommy Baldwin RacingChevrolet
38David GillilandFront Row MotorsportsFord
40Landon Cassill (i)Circle SportChevrolet
41Kurt Busch (PC4)Stewart–Haas RacingChevrolet
42Kyle Larson (R)Chip Ganassi RacingChevrolet
43Aric AlmirolaRichard Petty MotorsportsFord
44J. J. Yeley (i)Team XTREME RacingChevrolet
47A. J. AllmendingerJTG Daugherty RacingChevrolet
48Jimmie Johnson (PC1)Hendrick MotorsportsChevrolet
51Justin Allgaier (R)HScott MotorsportsChevrolet
55Brian VickersMichael Waltrip RacingToyota
66Joe Nemechek (i)Michael Waltrip RacingToyota
77Dave BlaneyRandy Humphrey RacingFord
78Martin Truex Jr.Furniture Row RacingChevrolet
83Ryan Truex (R)BK RacingToyota
88Dale Earnhardt Jr.Hendrick MotorsportsChevrolet
95Michael McDowellLeavine Family RacingFord
98Josh WisePhil Parsons RacingChevrolet
99Carl EdwardsRoush Fenway RacingFord
Official entry list
KeyMeaning
(R)Rookie
(i)Ineligible for points
(PC#)Past champions provisional

Practice

First practice

Jimmie Johnson was the fastest in the first practice session with a time of 27.945 and a speed of 193.237 mph (310.985 km/h). During first practice, Kurt Busch cut his left-rear tire and went nose first into the wall in turn 3. This necessitated rolling out his backup car along with David Ragan who went spinning through the infield and destroyed the nose of his car. Because these changes took place before qualifying, neither had to start from the rear.

PosNo.DriverTeamManufacturerTimeSpeed
148Jimmie JohnsonHendrick MotorsportsChevrolet27.945193.237
216Greg BiffleRoush Fenway RacingFord28.117192.055
331Ryan NewmanRichard Childress RacingChevrolet28.189191.564
Official first practice results

Final practice

Kurt Busch was the fastest in the final practice session with a time of 27.745 and a speed of 194.630 mph (313.227 km/h).

PosNo.DriverTeamManufacturerTimeSpeed
141Kurt BuschStewart–Haas RacingChevrolet27.745194.630
299Carl EdwardsRoush Fenway RacingFord27.747194.616
34Kevin HarvickStewart–Haas RacingChevrolet27.788194.328
Official final practice results

Qualifying

Tony Stewart won the pole with a time of 27.628 and a speed of 195.454 mph (314.553 km/h).[13] Stewart stated that his entire team had "been doing an awesome job", and this his pole position was "the first time I've been able to do something impressive for the team, so I'm excited about that".[13] Brad Keselowski joined Stewart on the front row, expressing that he had "put down a great lap" and that he "didn't see that coming".[13] Four drivers failed to qualify, with Ryan Truex, David Stremme, J. J. Yeley, and Joe Nemechek not making the field.[13]

Qualifying results

PosNo.DriverTeamManufacturerR1R2R3
114Tony StewartStewart–Haas RacingChevrolet27.62227.58127.628
22Brad KeselowskiTeam PenskeFord27.57427.63827.633
34Kevin HarvickStewart–Haas RacingChevrolet27.23427.59327.650
416Greg BiffleRoush Fenway RacingFord27.57627.51827.735
599Carl EdwardsRoush Fenway RacingFord27.42327.70527.744
611Denny HamlinJoe Gibbs RacingToyota27.68927.79227.746
721Trevor BayneWood Brothers RacingFord27.34527.67827.763
831Ryan NewmanRichard Childress RacingChevrolet27.47027.71427.815
99Marcos AmbroseRichard Petty MotorsportsFord27.56227.79627.827
1022Joey LoganoTeam PenskeFord27.50627.64027.872
1141Kurt BuschStewart–Haas RacingChevrolet27.47427.74627.961
1224Jeff GordonHendrick MotorsportsChevrolet27.62027.68628.112
1327Paul MenardRichard Childress RacingChevrolet27.67927.798—
1442Kyle Larson (R)Chip Ganassi RacingChevrolet27.63427.823—
151Jamie McMurrayChip Ganassi RacingChevrolet27.65727.832—
1648Jimmie JohnsonHendrick MotorsportsChevrolet27.52227.834—
1743Aric AlmirolaRichard Petty MotorsportsFord27.62927.894—
1878Martin Truex Jr.Furniture Row RacingChevrolet27.53027.908—
1988Dale Earnhardt Jr.Hendrick MotorsportsChevrolet27.49827.928—
203Austin Dillon (R)Richard Childress RacingChevrolet27.43227.957—
2113Casey MearsGermain RacingChevrolet27.62427.957—
2251Justin Allgaier (R)HScott MotorsportsChevrolet27.65627.982—
2355Brian VickersMichael Waltrip RacingToyota27.65128.013—
2410Danica PatrickStewart–Haas RacingChevrolet27.55528.014—
2515Clint BowyerMichael Waltrip RacingToyota27.694——
2620Matt KensethJoe Gibbs RacingToyota27.744——
277Michael Annett (R)Tommy Baldwin RacingChevrolet27.749——
2895Michael McDowellLeavine Family RacingToyota27.752——
2918Kyle BuschJoe Gibbs RacingToyota27.758——
3023Alex Bowman (R)BK RacingToyota27.770——
3117Ricky Stenhouse Jr.Roush Fenway RacingFord27.772——
325Kasey KahneHendrick MotorsportsChevrolet27.831——
3347A. J. AllmendingerJTG Daugherty RacingChevrolet27.891——
3435David ReutimannFront Row MotorsportsFord27.986——
3577Dave BlaneyRandy Humphrey RacingFord28.049——
3630Parker Kligerman (R)Swan RacingToyota28.093——
3732Travis KvapilGo FAS RacingFord28.100——
3836Reed SorensonTommy Baldwin RacingChevrolet28.162——
3938David GillilandFront Row MotorsportsFord28.180——
4040Landon CassillCircle SportChevrolet28.212——
4198Josh WisePhil Parsons RacingChevrolet28.238——
4226Cole Whitt (R)Swan RacingToyota28.566——
4334David RaganFront Row MotorsportsFord28.748——
Did not qualify
4433David StremmeCircle SportChevrolet28.308——
4583Ryan Truex (R)BK RacingToyota28.511——
4666Joe NemechekIdentity Ventures RacingToyota28.634——
4744J. J. YeleyTeam XTREME RacingChevrolet29.120——
Official qualifying results

Race

The race was scheduled to start at 3:16 p.m. Eastern time, but was delayed by rain.[14] NASCAR subsequently moved the race to Monday, with an expected start time of 12:00 p.m. Eastern time.[15]

The race began under caution at 12:11 p.m. with Tony Stewart leading the field. These were the first laps he led all season. During the caution period, one of the jet dryers on the backstretch caused the hood pins of Brad Keselowski's car to come off, knocking up the hood and subsequently forcing him and Ryan Newman to pit to fix it. Just like a real jet engine, the jet dryers that are used to dry the race track blow hot air at very high pressure. Even though the race was already underway, he and Newman were allowed to retake their original spots in the running order. Clint Bowyer and Kyle Busch also pitted to check out the hoods of their cars.

After ten laps of caution to start the race, the green flag waived with Stewart leading the way. Only two laps later, the second caution of the race flew after points leader Dale Earnhardt Jr. cut through the grass in the tri-oval which was very wet from two days of downpours. The car went straight into the wall hard on fire and came to a stop on the apron in turn 2.[16] “I was following the 43 (Aric Almirola) and just didn’t see the grass,’’ Earnhardt said. “That’s the thing with these cars is you can’t really see good at that angle, so I didn’t have a good visual where the grass was. Just a mistake on my part. I didn’t know I was that close to the grass. I’m disappointed. I don’t like it when I made the mistake there. That’s going to bother me for a while.’’[16] Jimmie Johnson, who was riding behind his teammate, sustained heavy damage to his nose and caved in the windshield. These cars have a Lexan glass behind the glass windshield to protect the driver.

The race restarted on lap 25. Kevin Harvick led a lap before handing the lead back to his teammate (and owner), but for the fifth straight race, his car had a mechanical failure (engine failure) on lap 29 that took him out of the race.

The third caution of the race flew on lap 49 (competition caution). Reed Sorenson stayed out to lead a lap under the caution before making his stop.

The race restarted on lap 54 with Tony Stewart leading the way.

On lap 71, Stewart became the all-time leader in laps led at Texas Motor Speedway.

Brad Keselowski took the lead on lap 77.

Keselowski surrendered the lead to make his pit stop on lap 97 and handed the lead to Jeff Gordon.

Gordon made his stop on lap 99 and the lead cycled back to Brad.

Denny Hamlin took the lead on lap 122.

Hamlin gave up the lead to pit on lap 141 and Jeff Gordon retook the lead. Denny had to serve a drive-through penalty for speeding on pit road.

Gordon pitted on lap 143 and handed the lead to Kyle Busch. He didn't stay in front for long as Jeff passed him for the lead on lap 153.

The fourth caution of the race flew on lap 176 after Kurt Busch went sliding through the grass on the front stretch trying to slow down to hit pit road.

The race restarted on lap 184. Brad Keselowski edged out Jeff Gordon at the line to take the lead.

The fifth caution of the race flew on lap 219 after Kurt Busch cut down his left-rear tire and spun out in turn 1.

The race restarted on lap 227 and Joey Logano took the lead from his teammate.

Debris on the front stretch brought out the sixth caution with 80 laps to go.

The race restarted with 74 laps to go.

Logano hit pit road with 35 laps to go and handed the lead to Denny Hamlin.

Hamlin ducked onto pit road the next lap and handed the lead to Clint Bowyer.

Bowyer gave up the lead the next lap to pit and Joey Logano cycled back to the lead.

A third cut down left-rear tire from Kurt Busch's car brought out the seventh caution of the race with two laps to go. Jeff Gordon exited pit road as the leader by taking just two right-side tires. Brad Keselowski exited fourth, but was forced to serve a drive-through penalty for speeding on pit road. He would end up finishing 15th.

The race restarted with two laps to go (past its scheduled distance).

Joey Logano passed Jeff Gordon on the final lap to score the victory.[17] "Talk about a lot of emotion," Logano said. "You feel like you are about to win the race and then the caution comes out when you come to take the white and you’re like, ‘You’ve got to be kidding me.'"[17] “That was a great battle,” said Gordon. “At one point I thought we had a shot at it. We got a pretty good restart. Joey was right on me and I was pretty loose in one and two, and I wish I had gone a little bit higher in three and four. But, he got that run off of four and he got in the back of me, and I thought I was going to wreck, so at that point I was like second would be good."[17]

Race results

PosGridNo.DriverTeamManufacturerLapsPoints
11022Joey LoganoTeam PenskeFord34048
21224Jeff GordonHendrick MotorsportsChevrolet34043
32918Kyle BuschJoe Gibbs RacingToyota34042
42355Brian VickersMichael Waltrip RacingToyota34040
51442Kyle Larson (R)Chip Ganassi RacingChevrolet34039
6416Greg BiffleRoush Fenway RacingFord34038
72620Matt KensethJoe Gibbs RacingToyota34037
82515Clint BowyerMichael Waltrip RacingToyota34037
91327Paul MenardRichard Childress RacingChevrolet34035
10114Tony StewartStewart–Haas RacingChevrolet34035
11325Kasey KahneHendrick MotorsportsChevrolet34033
121743Aric AlmirolaRichard Petty MotorsportsFord34032
13611Denny HamlinJoe Gibbs RacingToyota34032
14599Carl EdwardsRoush Fenway RacingFord34030
1522Brad KeselowskiTeam PenskeFord34030
16831Ryan NewmanRichard Childress RacingChevrolet34028
17151Jamie McMurrayChip Ganassi RacingChevrolet34027
181878Martin Truex Jr.Furniture Row RacingChevrolet34026
19721Trevor BayneWood Brothers RacingFord3390
2099Marcos AmbroseRichard Petty MotorsportsFord33924
21203Austin Dillon (R)Richard Childress RacingChevrolet33923
223938David GillilandFront Row MotorsportsFord33922
233347A. J. AllmendingerJTG Daugherty RacingChevrolet33921
242251Justin Allgaier (R)HScott MotorsportsChevrolet33920
251648Jimmie JohnsonHendrick MotorsportsChevrolet33819
263117Ricky Stenhouse Jr.Roush Fenway RacingFord33818
272410Danica PatrickStewart–Haas RacingChevrolet33817
282113Casey MearsGermain RacingChevrolet33816
29277Michael Annett (R)Tommy Baldwin RacingChevrolet33715
302895Michael McDowellLeavine Family RacingFord33514
314226Cole Whitt (R)Swan RacingToyota33513
323023Alex Bowman (R)BK RacingToyota33512
333836Reed SorensonTommy Baldwin RacingChevrolet33412
344040Landon CassillCircle SportChevrolet3340
354334David RaganFront Row MotorsportsFord3349
364198Josh WisePhil Parsons RacingChevrolet3338
373732Travis KvapilGo FAS RacingFord3327
383435David ReutimannFront Row MotorsportsFord3326
391141Kurt BuschStewart–Haas RacingChevrolet3275
403630Parker Kligerman (R)Swan RacingToyota3134
413577Dave BlaneyHumphrey RacingFord2723
4234Kevin HarvickStewart–Haas RacingChevrolet283
431988Dale Earnhardt Jr.Hendrick MotorsportsChevrolet121
Race Results

Race statistics

  • Lead changes: 18 among nine drivers
  • Cautions/Laps: 7 for 49
  • Red flags: 0
  • Time of race: 3 hours, 48 minutes, and 2 seconds
  • Average speed: 134.191 miles per hour (215.959 km/h)

Media

Television

Fox Sports
Booth announcersPit reporters
Lap-by-lap: Mike Joy
Color-commentator: Larry McReynolds
Color commentator: Darrell Waltrip
Matt Yocum
Steve Byrnes
Krista Voda
Jeff Hammond

Radio

PRN Radio
Booth announcersTurn announcersPit reporters
Lead announcer: Doug Rice
Announcer: Mark Garrow
Turns 1 & 2: Rob Albright
Turns 3 & 4: Brad Gillie
Brett McMillan
Steve Richards
Wendy Venturini
Pat Patterson

Standings after the race

Drivers' Championship standings
PosDriverPoints
31Jeff Gordon259
2Matt Kenseth255 (−4)
3Carl Edwards247 (−12)
44Joey Logano235 (−24)
15Kyle Busch231 (−28)
56Dale Earnhardt Jr.228 (−31)
27Jimmie Johnson228 (−31)
18Brad Keselowski218 (−41)
49Brian Vickers205 (−54)
110Paul Menard203 (−56)
111Ryan Newman202 (−57)
312Austin Dillon (R)202 (−57)
113Denny Hamlin197 (−62)
114Tony Stewart189 (−70)
415Kyle Larson (R)187 (−72)
216Greg Biffle187 (−72)
Manufacturers' Championship standings
PosManufacturerPoints
1Chevrolet311
2Ford302 (−9)
3Toyota280 (−31)
  • Note: Only the first sixteen positions are included for the driver standings.

References

  1. ^ "Sprint Cup Series Schedule". ESPN. Retrieved April 1, 2014.
  2. ^ "Texas Motor Speedway". NASCAR.com. NASCAR Media Group, LLC. January 3, 2013. Archived from the original on April 22, 2015. Retrieved December 20, 2014.
  3. ^ "Entry List". jayski.com. NASCAR Statistics. March 31, 2014. Archived from the original on September 6, 2015. Retrieved December 20, 2014.
  4. ^ "First Practice Results". MRN.com. Motor Racing Network. April 4, 2014. Archived from the original on December 21, 2014. Retrieved December 20, 2014.
  5. ^ "Final Practice Results". MRN.com. Motor Racing Network. April 5, 2014. Archived from the original on December 21, 2014. Retrieved December 20, 2014.
  6. ^ "Qualifying Results". MRN.com. Motor Racing Network. April 5, 2014. Archived from the original on December 21, 2014. Retrieved December 20, 2014.
  7. ^ "Duck Commander 500 Results". MRN.com. Motor Racing Network. April 7, 2014. Archived from the original on December 21, 2014. Retrieved January 3, 2015.
  8. ^ "Points Standings". jayski.com. NASCAR Statistics. April 7, 2014. Archived from the original on March 14, 2015. Retrieved January 3, 2015.
  9. ^ "Manufacturer Standings". jayski.com. NASCAR Integrated Marketing Communications. April 7, 2014. Archived from the original on October 30, 2014. Retrieved January 3, 2015.
  10. ^ Paulsen (April 11, 2014). "TV Ratings: F1 Viewership Best on Cable in 10 Years (Also: PGA/NBC, NASCAR/FOX)". SportsMediaWatch.com. Sports Media Watch. Retrieved April 13, 2014.
  11. ^ Pistone, Pete (March 30, 2014). "Kurt Busch Back in Victory Lane". MRN.com. Motor Racing Network. Archived from the original on December 13, 2014. Retrieved December 20, 2014.
  12. ^ "Track Facts". Texas Motor Speedway. Archived from the original on April 24, 2013. Retrieved April 12, 2013.
  13. ^ Long, Dustin (April 5, 2014). "Stewart Scores Texas Pole". MRN.com. Motor Racing Network. Archived from the original on December 21, 2014. Retrieved December 20, 2014.
  14. ^ "NASCAR race at Texas delayed by rain". The Kansas City Star. April 6, 2014. Retrieved April 6, 2014.
  15. ^ Long, Dustin (April 6, 2014). "Rain Postpones Texas Race". MRN.com. Motor Racing Network. Archived from the original on December 21, 2014. Retrieved December 20, 2014.
  16. ^ Long, Dustin (April 7, 2014). "Dale Jr. Exits Early after Mistake". MRN.com. Motor Racing Network. Archived from the original on January 3, 2015. Retrieved January 3, 2015.
  17. ^ Pistone, Pete (April 7, 2014). "Logano Lone Star Winner". MRN.com. Motor Racing Network. Archived from the original on January 4, 2015. Retrieved January 3, 2015.