2013 The Dominion Tankard
Size250
Host cityBarrie, Ontario
ArenaBarrie Molson Centre
DatesFebruary 4–10
WinnerGlenn Howard
Curling clubColdwater & District CC
SkipGlenn Howard
ThirdWayne Middaugh
SecondBrent Laing
LeadCraig Savill
FinalistJoe Frans (Bradford & District CC)
Prev2012
Next2014

The 2013 Dominion Tankard, southern Ontario's men's provincial curling championship, was held from February 4 to 10 at the Barrie Molson Centre in Barrie, Ontario. The winning team of Glenn Howard represented Ontario at the 2013 Tim Hortons Brier in Edmonton, Alberta.

Howard won his 15th provincial championship, and continued his record 8th straight title by defeating Joe Frans in the final.

Teams

SkipThirdSecondLeadAlternateClub(s)
Chris Gardner (fourth)Mathew CammBrad KiddBryan Cochrane (skip)City View Curling Club, Ottawa
Dayna DeruelleAndrew McGaughKevin LagerquistEvan DeVillerBrampton Curling Club, Brampton
John EppingScott BaileyScott HowardDavid MathersDonalda Curling Club, Toronto
Pat FerrisAndrew FairfullCraig FairfullRob LarmerGrimsby Curling Club, Grimsby
Joe FransRyan WerenichJeff GordaShawn KaufmanBradford & District Curling Club, Bradford
Brent Ross (fourth)Jake Higgs (skip)Codey MausBill BuchananHarriston Curling Club, Harriston
Glenn HowardWayne MiddaughBrent LaingCraig SavillColdwater and District Curling Club, Coldwater
Darryl PrebbleDenis BelangerMark KoivulaDennis LemonRoyal Canadian Curling Club, Toronto
Howard RajalaJ. P. LachanceChris FultonPaul MaddenRideau Curling Club, Ottawa
Robert RumfeldtAdam SpencerScott HodgsonGreg RobinsonScott HodgsonGuelph Curling Club, Guelph
Wayne Tuck, Jr.Chad AllenJay AllenCaleb FlaxeyBrant Curling Club, Brantford

Round-robin standings

Final round-robin standings

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Skip (Club)WLPFPAEnds
Won
Ends
Lost
Blank
Ends
Stolen
Ends
Joe Frans (Bradford)82694742271417
Glenn Howard (Coldwater)73673836291411
Robert Rumfeldt (Guelph)73665638371311
John Epping (Donalda)7368483732109
Pat Ferris (Grimsby)555865394189
Darryl Prebble (Royals)5557663941913
Bryan Cochrane (City View)4662653938613
Dayna Deruelle (Brampton)4654673436109
Wayne Tuck, Jr. (Brant)4666643842108
Howard Rajala (Rideau)2851703342158
Jake Higgs (Harriston)284678304056

Results

Draw 1

February 4, 14:00

Draw 2

February 4, 19:30

Draw 3

February 4, 19:30

Draw 4

February 4, 19:00

Draw 5

February 6, 09:00

Draw 6

February 6, 14:00

Draw 7

February 6, 19:00

Draw 8

February 7, 14:00

Draw 9

February 7, 19:00

Draw 10

February 8, 14:00

Draw 11

February 8, 19:00

Playoffs

1 vs. 2

Saturday, February 9, 2:00 pm

3 vs. 4

Saturday, February 9, 7:00 pm

Semifinal

Sunday, February 10, 9:30 am

Final

Sunday, February 10, 2:30 pm

Qualification

Southern Ontario zones run from November 30-December 2, and December 7–11, 2012. Two teams from each zone qualify to 4 regional tournaments, and two teams from each of the two tournaments qualify to provincials. Two additional teams qualify out of a second chance qualifier. As defending champions, the Glenn Howard rink from the Coldwater and District Curling Club get an automatic berth in the Tankard.

Qualification methodBerthsQualifying team
Defending champions1Glenn Howard
Region 1 Qualifiers2Bryan Cochrane
Howard Rajala
Region 2 Qualifiers2John Epping
Darryl Prebble
Region 3 Qualifiers2Robert Rumfeldt
Dayna Deruelle
Region 4 Qualifiers2Wayne Tuck, Jr.
Pat Ferris
Challenge Round Qualifiers2Jake Higgs
Joe Frans

Regional Qualifiers In Bold

Zone Qualification

Zone 1

December 7–9, at the RCMP Curling Club, Ottawa

Teams entered:

  • Mark Homan (Ottawa)
  • Alexander Dyer (Ottawa)
  • Spencer Cooper (Ottawa)
  • Shane Latimer (Ottawa)
  • Ron Hrycak (Ottawa)
  • Gary Rowe (Ottawa)
  • Ian MacAulay (RCMP)
  • Marc Bourguignon (RCMP)

Zone 2

December 7–9, at the RCMP Curling Club, Ottawa

Teams entered:

  • Dave Van Dine (Rideau)
  • Greg Richardson (Rideau)
  • Frank O'Driscoll (Rideau)
  • Howard Rajala (Rideau)
  • Don Bowser (Rideau)

Zone 3

December 7–9, at the Arnprior Curling Club, Arnprior

Teams entered:

Zone 4

December 7–9, at the Royal Kingston Curling Club, Kingston

Teams entered:

  • Andrew Minty (Cataraqui)
  • Bryce Rowe (Land O'Lakes)
  • Greg Balsdon (Loonie)
  • Jeff Clark (Loonie)
  • Michael Bryson (Loonie)
  • Rob Dickson (Napanee)
  • Dave Collyer (Quinte)
  • Dennis Murray (Quinte)

Zone 5

December 7–9, at the Fenelon Falls Curling Club, Fenelon Falls

Teams entered:

  • Shannon Beddows (Cannington)
  • Connor Duhaime (Haliburton)
  • Malcolm Florence (Lakefield)
  • Dave Clark (Peterborough)
  • Douglas Brewer (Peterborough)

Zone 6

December 8–11, at the Oshawa Curling Club, Oshawa

Teams entered:

  • Mark Kean (Annandale)
  • Sean Aune (Annandale)
  • Jason March (Annandale)
  • Tim Morrison (Oshawa)
  • David Fischer (Oshawa Golf)
  • John Bell (Unionville)
  • Bruce Jefferson (Uxbridge)
  • Rob Lobel (Whitby)

Zone 7

December 7–9, at the Bayview Golf & Country Club, Thornhill

Teams entered:

  • John Epping (Donalda)
  • Tom Worth (Bayview)
  • Robert Morrow (Leaside)
  • Michael Shepherd (Richmond Hill)
  • Mike Anderson (Thornhill)
  • Mike Inglis (Thornhill)
  • Dave Coutanche (Richmond Hill)

Zone 8

December 8–9, at the St. George's Golf & Country Club, Toronto

Teams entered:

  • Dennis Moretto (Dixie)
  • Josh Johnston (Royals)
  • Josh Grant (Royals)
  • Darryl Prebble (Royals)
  • Peter Corner (St. George's)
  • Wes Johnson (Weston)
  • Ian Robertson (Royals)

Zone 9

December 7–9, at the Markdale Golf & Curling Club, Markdale

Teams entered:

Zone 10

December 7–9, at the Bradford & District Curling Club, Bradford

Teams entered:

  • Donald Campbell (Barrie)
  • Joe Frans (Bradford)
  • Travis Dafoe (Bradford)
  • Dale Matchett (Cookstown)
  • Andrew Thompson (Stroud)
  • Steve Holmes (Parry Sound)

Zone 11

December 7–9, at the Chesley Curling Club, Chesley

Teams entered:

  • Brent Keeling (Blue Water)
  • Al Hutchinson (Blue Water)
  • Jeff Thomson (Chesley)
  • Chris Heath (Collingwood)
  • Tim Johns (Meaford)
  • Steve Gregg (Paisley)
  • Scott Ballantyne (Tara)
  • Joey Rettinger (Tara)

Zone 12

November 30-December 2, at the Elora Curling Club, Elora

Teams entered:

  • Axel Larsen (Elora)
  • Robert Rumfeldt (Guelph)
  • Koko Gillis (Guelph)
  • Dave Kuan (Kitchener-Waterloo Granite)
  • Jeff Hamley (Ayr)
  • Peter Mellor (Kitchener-Waterloo Granite)
  • Geoff Chambers (Kitchener-Waterloo Granite)

Zone 13

December 7–9, at the Glendale Golf & Country Club, Hamilton

Teams entered:

  • Mark Fletcher (Burlington)
  • Todd Maslin (Dundas Granite)
  • Rob Brockbank (Dundas Granite)
  • Kris Blonski (Dundas Valley)
  • Jon St. Denis (Glendale)
  • David Serwatuk (Glendale)
  • Simon Ouelet (Glendale)
  • Pat Ferris (Grimsby)
  • Terry Corbin (St. Catharines)
  • Daniel Frans (St. Catharines Golf)
  • Brent Palmer (Burlington)
  • Rick Thurston (Dundas Granite)
  • Jackson Westoby-Willis (Hamilton Victoria)

Zone 14

December 7–9, at the Listowel Curling Club, Listowel

Teams entered:

Zone 15

December 7–9, at the Aylmer Curling Club, Aylmer

Teams entered:

Zone 16

December 7–9, at the Forest Curling & Social Club, Forest

Teams entered:

  • Dale Kelly (Chatham Granite)
  • Brett DeKoning (Chatham Granite)
  • Mac Webster (Forest)
  • Scott McDonald (Ilderton)
  • Mike Pruliere (Sarnia)
  • Tom Pruliere (Sarnia)
  • John Young, Jr. (Chatham Granite)

Regional qualification

Region 1

January 5–6, Carleton Place Curling Club, Carleton Place

Region 2

January 5–6, High Park Club, Toronto

Region 3

January 5–6, Elmira & District Curling Club, Elmira

Region 4

January 5–6, Glencoe and District Curling Club, Glencoe

Challenge Round

January 11–14, at the Orangeville Curling Club in Orangeville