The 2012 Pirelli World Challenge season was the 23rd running of the Sports Car Club of America's World Challenge series. All races were televised by NBC Sports Network. All telecasts were tape-delayed, with all races being streamed live.[1]

Format change

The series began using a four class format. A new "touring car B-spec" class was introduced, similar to the SCCA's amateur divisions, using vehicles such as the Fiat 500, Chevrolet Sonic, Ford Fiesta, Honda Fit, Kia Rio, Mazda 2, and Nissan Versa.[2][3] The new class debuted at the event at Miller.

Schedule

Four rounds were announced November 11, 2011,[4] with an additional three rounds announced November 18,[5] and the round at St. Petersburg announced January 4.[6] A second Touring Car race was later added to the Mid-Ohio round. The GT and GTS classes had 12 races, Touring Car had 14, and Touring Car B-Spec had 9.

RndDateCircuitLocationClassesSupporting
1March 24Streets of St. PetersburgSt. Petersburg, FloridaGT, GTS, TC (x2)IndyCar Series
2April 15Streets of Long BeachLong Beach, CaliforniaGT, GTSIndyCar Series/American Le Mans Series
3April 28–29Miller Motorsports Park[A 1]Tooele, UtahGT, GTS
TC, TCB (x3)
K&N Pro Series West
4May 11Mazda Raceway Laguna SecaMonterey, CaliforniaGT, GTS, TCAmerican Le Mans Series
5June 1–3The Raceway on Belle IsleDetroit, MichiganGT, GTS (x2)IndyCar Series
6June 22–24Canadian Tire Motorsport ParkBowmanville, OntarioGT, GTS (x2)
TC, TCB (x3)
Headliner
7August 3–5Mid-Ohio Sports Car CourseLexington, OhioGT, GTS, TC (x2)IndyCar Series/American Le Mans Series
8August 24Sonoma Raceway (Indy course)Sonoma, CaliforniaGT, GTS
TC, TCB (x3)
IndyCar Series

Race results

RndCircuitGT Winning CarGTS Winning CarTC Winning CarTCB Winning Car
GT Winning DriverGTS Winning DriverTC Winning DriverTCB Winning Driver
1St. Petersburg
  1. 3 Cadillac CTS-V Coupe
  1. 50 Ford Mustang Boss 302S
  1. 03 Mazdaspeed3
Did not participate
Johnny O'ConnellJustin BellMichael Cooper
  1. 1 Porsche 911 GT3
  1. 50 Ford Mustang Boss 302S
  1. 03 Mazdaspeed3
Did not participate
Lawson AschenbachJustin BellMichael Cooper
2Long Beach
  1. 8 Cadillac CTS-V Coupe
  1. 68 Porsche Cayman S
Did not participateDid not participate
Andy PilgrimJack Baldwin
3Miller Motorsport Park[A 1]Did not participateDid not participate
  1. 71 Honda Civic Si
  1. 00 Fiat 500
Todd LambJonathan Start
Did not participateDid not participate
  1. 03 Mazdaspeed3
  1. 00 Fiat 500
Michael CooperJonathan Start
  1. 1 Porsche 911 GT3
  1. 20 Chevrolet Camaro
Did not participateDid not participate
Patrick LongAndy Lee
Did not participateDid not participate
  1. 33 Volkswagen GLI
  1. 45 Honda Fit
Tristan HerbertSage Marie
4Laguna Seca
  1. 6 Volvo S60
  1. 42 Acura TSX
  1. 71 Honda Civic Si
Did not participate
Randy PobstPeter CunninghamTodd Lamb
5Belle Isle
  1. 3 Cadillac CTS-V Coupe
  1. 20 Chevrolet Camaro
Did not participateDid not participate
Johnny O'ConnellAndy Lee
  1. 3 Cadillac CTS-V Coupe
  1. 20 Chevrolet Camaro
Did not participateDid not participate
Johnny O'ConnellAndy Lee
6Mosport Park
  1. 02 Chevrolet Corvette Z06
  1. 36 Kia Optima
Did not participateDid not participate
Mike SkeenMichael Galati
Did not participateDid not participate
  1. 43 Volkswagen GLI
  1. 73 Honda Fit
Jeff AltenburgAndre Rapone
Did not participateDid not participate
  1. 03 Mazdaspeed3
  1. 73 Honda Fit
Michael CooperAndre Rapone
Did not participateDid not participate
  1. 82 Honda Civic Si
  1. 73 Honda Fit
Gary KwokAndre Rapone
  1. 02 Chevrolet Corvette Z06
  1. 38 Kia Optima
Did not participateDid not participate
Mike SkeenMark Wilkins
7Mid-Ohio
  1. 6 Volvo S60
  1. 42 Acura TSX
  1. 03 Mazdaspeed3
Did not participate
Randy PobstPeter CunninghamMichael Cooper
  1. 6 Volvo S60
  1. 60 Porsche Cayman S
  1. 71 Honda Civic Si
Did not participate
Randy PobstKevin GleasonTodd Lamb
8Sonoma
  1. 9 Volvo S60
  1. 20 Chevrolet Camaro
Did not participateDid not participate
Alex FiggeAndy Lee
Did not participateDid not participate
  1. 08 Volvo C30
  1. 45 Honda Fit
Robert ThorneConner Ford
Did not participateDid not participate
  1. 71 Honda Civic Si
  1. 90 Kia Rio
Todd LambRussell Smith
Did not participateDid not participate
  1. 03 Mazdaspeed3
  1. 92 Kia Rio
Michael CooperJeff Lepper

Championships

Drivers' Championships

Championship points are awarded to drivers based on qualifying and finishing positions. In addition, 5 bonus points are awarded to a driver leading a lap during a race, and 5 bonus points are awarded to the driver leading the most laps.[7]

Position12345678910111213141516171819202122232425
Race1401109585807672686460575451484543413937353331292725
Qualifying1512963––––––––––––––––––––

GT

PosDriverCarSTPLBHUTALGADETMOSMOHSONPoints
1Johnny O'ConnellCadillac CTS-V12327112103751348
2Andy PilgrimCadillac CTS-V53143341054521199
3Randy PobstVolvo S6012925115911DNS1131137
4Lawson AschenbachPorsche 911 GT3415422426341112
5Alex FiggeVolvo S60312131324312312211095
6Mike SkeenNissan GTRDNS1414131411813887
Chevrolet Corvette Z063611
7Steve OttPorsche 911 GT310596551534713788
8Tony GaplesChevrolet Corvette86169111110568912767
9James SofronasPorsche 911 GT324461575723
Audi R8 LMS56
10Jason DaskalosNissan GTR13DNS1712141412911417
11Jeff CourtneyPorsche 911 GT377151214109415
12Tomy DrissiPorsche 911 GT36116987413
13Fred RobertsDodge Viper12117991214413
14David WelchFerrari F4309810DSQ11407
Porsche 911 GT366
15Brett SandbergPorsche 911 GT36710116341
16Anders HainerAudi R8 LMS111013101310339
17Madison SnowPorsche 911 GT389888336
18Justin MarksPorsche 911 GT311138118281
19Jordan TaylorCadillac CTS-V24210
20Dino CrescentiniPorsche 911 GT31410716166
21Patrick LongPorsche 911 GT31145
22Patrick LindseyChevrolet Corvette Z06131416142
23Brandon DavisPorsche 911 GT3772
24Michael HedlundPorsche 911 GT3868
25Bret CurtisPorsche 911 GT31060
26Brent HoldenPorsche 911 GT312DNS54
27Craig StantonMercedes-Benz CLK-AMG1545
28Brian KubinskiChevrolet Corvette1839
29Erich JoinerPorsche 911 GT3DNS0
PosDriverCarSTPLBHMILLGADETMOSMOHSONPoints
ColorResult
GoldWinner
Silver2nd place
Bronze3rd place
Green4th & 5th place
Light Blue6th–10th place
Dark BlueFinished
(Outside Top 10)
PurpleDid not finish
RedDid not qualify
(DNQ)
BrownWithdrawn
(Wth)
BlackDisqualified
(DSQ)
WhiteDid not start
(DNS)
BlankDid not
participate

GTS

PosDriverCarSTPLBHMILLGADETMOSMOHSONPoints
1Peter CunninghamAcura TSX2278123761321366
2Andy Lee (R)Chevrolet Camaro43915119411711264
3Jack BaldwinPorsche Cayman S57142426268121185
4Michael GalatiKia Optima710113686155551055
5Nick EsayianAcura TSX1754546917122916859
6Justin BellFord Mustang11210137526253821
7Mark WilkinsKia Optima8111521764705
8Alec UdellFord Mustang18159719215313219700
9Brad AdamsFord Mustang98661498118151615690
10Harry Curtin (R)Chevrolet Camaro1217101691710121124138620
11Ric BusheyNissan 370ZDNS1311121814131423127503
12Aaron PovoledoFord Mustang33184151019497
13Jason von KlugeFord Mustang34541222436
14Richard GolinelloFord Mustang1662022872220394
15Don IstookAudi TT RS1613111317201711376
16Roger Miller (R)Ford Mustang151152119172414368
17Karl PoeltlPorsche 9116910101414356
18Bill ZieglerMitsubishi Lancer Evo101217141722339
Pontiac Solstice GXP2518DNS
19Brian Kleeman (R)Nissan 370Z11141516201911DNS322
20Kevin GleasonPorsche Cayman S31263
21Todd Napieralski (R)Chevrolet Camaro191314111615257
22Mark KleninBMW M31210101318DNS234
23Dane MoxlowFord Mustang16127DNS2123231
24Greg ShafferNissan 370Z1319141515DNS226
25Al CarterBMW M342207
26Colin BraunKia Optima141632198
27Alfonso Perri (R)Ford Mustang81812DNS161
28Paul BrownFord Mustang39159
29Mark BodenBMW M394149
30Lou GigliottiChevrolet Camaro86144
31Charles PutmanBMW M3810128
32Craig CapaldiFord Mustang151299
33Ernie JakubowskiPorsche Cayman S141399
34Ben CroslandFord Mustang772
35Robert StoutNissan 370Z231672
36Bryan Heitkotter (R)Nissan 370Z1060
37Vafa Kordestani (R)Maserati Trofeo1351
38Dan McKeeverFord Mustang1545
39Steven GoldmanChevrolet Camaro1643
40Tom FeltHonda S2000 CR1741
41Scott BoveBMW M3DNS0
PosDriverCarSTPLBHMILLGADETMOSMOHSONPoints

TC

PosDriverCarSTPMILLGAMOSMOHSONPoints
1Michael Cooper (R)Mazdaspeed31141452141143211767
2Todd Lamb (R)Honda Civic Si2213213610312121659
3Ryan Winchester (R)Honda Civic Si913223DSQ472525531212
4Shea HolbrookHonda Civic Si51254547236114441119
5Patrick SeguinVolkswagen Golf GTI1310111093DNS981412889810
6Tristan HerbertVolkswagen Golf GTI103671
Volkswagen Jetta GLI12111768DNSDSQDNS
7Gustavo Michelsen (R)Honda Civic Si473676476
8Jeff AltenburgVolkswagen Jetta GLI7112110DNS456
9Travis Wolcott (R)Volkswagen Jetta GLI286310439
10Robb HollandHonda Civic Si65432
Volkswagen Jetta GLI10511DNS
Volkswagen Golf GTI6
11Karl ThomsonHonda Civic Si69101168416
12Peter SchwartzottHonda Civic SiDNSDNS104795361
13Fred Emich (R)Volkswagen Jetta GLI811DNS5710337
14Robert Thorne (R)Volvo C30177306
15Gary Kwok (R)Honda Civic Si5DSQ1228
16Tom Kwok (R)Honda Civic Si839227
17Steve Blethen (R)Mazda RX-8956220
18Michael PettifordVolkswagen Jetta GLI776220
19Marlin Langeveldt (R)Mazda RX-81047217
20Tommy Boileau (R)Mazda RX-8888204
21Tom LepperChevrolet Cobalt SS10106196
22Anthony Rapone (R)Honda Civic Si34DNSDNS189
23Don IstookVolkswagen Jetta GLI91111178
24Carl Rydquist (R)Mazda RX-813DNS12DNS12159
25Ray Mason IIIHonda Civic Si85148
26Carl HoberHonda Civic88136
27Aaron PovoledoVolkswagen Jetta GLI126130
28Roberto Ricciardelli (R)Volkswagen Jetta GLI119121
29David TuatyHonda Civic Si129118
30Tom Martin (R)Volkswagen Golf GTI913115
31Ian BaasVolkswagen Golf GTIDSQ3101
32Alex PopowVolkswagen Golf GTI497
33Jan HeylenVolkswagen Jetta GLI9DNSDNS84
34Brandon PetersonHonda Civic772
35Bob Roth (R)Honda Civic1157
36J.D. MobleyMazda RX-8DSQDSQ1257
37Enzo RiccardelliVolkswagen Jetta GLIDNS0
PosDriverCarSTPMILLGAMOSMOHSONPoints

TCB

PosDriverCarMILMOSSONPoints
1Jonathan Start (R)Fiat 500114333455946
2Craig Capaldi (R)Ford Fiesta333225651
3Russell Smith (R)Kia Rio766212630
4Connor Ford (R)Honda Fit5DNS2123584
5Andre Rapone (R)Honda Fit111480
6Sage MarieHonda Fit441335
7Braden Miller (R)Ford Fiesta6564DNS329
8Steve Gatrell (R)Honda Fit334293
9Peter Schwartzott, Jr. (R)Mazda 2544262
10Shaun BaileyMazda 222DSQ252
11Brad AdamsMazda 2566235
12Jim KenzieKia Rio666234
13Jeff LepperKia Rio51230
14PJ Groenke (R)Mini Cooper45165
15Joel LipperiniHonda Fit2110
16Dan McKeeverFord FiestaDSQ0
17Michael J. LliterasKia RioDNSDNS0
PosDriverCarMILMOSSONPoints

Manufacturer championships

Manufacturer points are awarded according to the highest-finishing car from that manufacturer. Only manufacturers that are SCCA Pro Racing corporate members receive points.[7] Points are awarded on the following basis:

Position123456
Points975321

In addition, one bonus point is awarded to the pole-winning manufacturer. In the table below, the manufacturer's top finishing position is shown, with pole winner in bold.

GT

PosManufacturerSTPLBHMILLGADETMOSMOHSONPoints
1Cadillac12123112524282
2Volvo392514311311169
3Porsche21414223263468
4Chevrolet861636111011891228
5Nissan13141412141312911118130
PosManufacturerSTPLBHMILLGADETMOSMOHSONPoints
ColorResult
GoldWinner
Silver2nd place
Bronze3rd place
Green4th–6th place
Dark BlueFinished
(Outside Points)
PurpleDid not finish
BlankDid not
participate

GTS

PosManufacturerSTPLBHMILLGADETMOSMOHSONPoints
1Acura22451237613268
2Ford1126334331016354
3Chevrolet438151194117152
4Kia710326861155441
5Nissan111413111216141314191170
PosManufacturerSTPLBHMILLGADETMOSMOHSONPoints

TC

PosManufacturerSTPMILLGAMOSMOHSONPoints
1Honda22122132131212106
2Mazda11414521411432191
3Volkswagen7375121852363956
4Volvo17710
PosManufacturerSTPMILLGAMOSMOHSONPoints

TCB

PosManufacturerMILMOSSONPoints
1Honda44111112367
2Fiat11433345544
3Ford33322564736
4Kia76566621133
5Mazda22654456628
PosManufacturerMILMOSSONPoints

References

  1. ^ "TV schedule for 2012". Archived from the original on 2012-03-12. Retrieved 2012-02-24.
  2. ^ Smith, Steven Cole (December 24, 2012). "Another Great Show". Autoweek. 62 (26): 68.
  3. ^ "Pirelli World Challenge Touring Car B-Spec Class Announced". SCCA Pro Racing World Challenge. Sports Car Club of America. 11 November 2011. Archived from the original on 2012-01-21. Retrieved 9 January 2012.
  4. ^ "2012 Pirelli World Challenge Schedule, Touring Car B-Spec Class Announced". SCCA Pro Racing World Challenge. Sports Car Club of America. 11 November 2011. Archived from the original on 21 January 2012. Retrieved 9 January 2012.
  5. ^ "Three More 2012 Pirelli World Challenge Dates Announced". SCCA Pro Racing World Challenge. Sports Car Club of America. 18 November 2011. Archived from the original on 21 January 2012. Retrieved 9 January 2012.
  6. ^ "Complete 2012 Pirelli World Challenge Schedule Announced". SCCA Pro Racing World Challenge. Sports Car Club of America. 4 January 2012. Archived from the original on 9 February 2013. Retrieved 9 January 2012.
  7. ^ "2010 SCCA Pro Racing Regulations". Sports Car Club of America. 22 June 2010. pp. 29–30. Archived from the original on 2011-07-16. Retrieved 7 July 2010.
  1. ^ The GT and GTS classes raced on the 3.048-mile (4.905-kilometre) Outer Course, while the TC and TCB classes raced on the 2.2-mile (3.5-kilometre) West Course.