Cabinet
Election name2012 Dutch general election
CountryNetherlands
Previous election2010
Next election2017
Seats for electionAll 150 seats in the House of Representatives
Majority seats76
Election date12 September 2012
Turnout74.6% ( 0.8 pp)
Leader 1Mark Rutte
Party 1People's Party for Freedom and Democracy
Last election 131
Seats 141
Percentage 126.58
Leader 2Diederik Samsom
Party 2Labour Party (Netherlands)
Last election 230
Seats 238
Percentage 224.84
Leader 3Geert Wilders
Party 3Party for Freedom
Last election 324
Seats 315
Percentage 310.08
Leader 4Emile Roemer
Party 4Socialist Party (Netherlands)
Last election 415
Seats 415
Percentage 49.65
Leader 5Sybrand van Haersma Buma
Party 5Christian Democratic Appeal
Last election 521
Seats 513
Percentage 58.51
Leader 6Alexander Pechtold
Party 6Democrats 66
Last election 610
Seats 612
Percentage 68.03
Leader 7Arie Slob
Party 7ChristianUnion
Last election 75
Seats 75
Percentage 73.13
Leader 8Jolande Sap
Party 8GreenLeft
Last election 810
Seats 84
Percentage 82.33
Leader 9Kees van der Staaij
Party 9Reformed Political Party
Last election 92
Seats 93
Percentage 92.09
Leader 10Marianne Thieme
Party 10Party for the Animals
Last election 102
Seats 102
Percentage 101.93
Leader 11Henk Krol
Party 1150PLUS
Last election 11new
Seats 112
Percentage 111.88
Before electionFirst Rutte cabinet
Before partyVVD–CDA
After electionSecond Rutte cabinet
After partyVVD–PvdA

Early general elections were held in the Netherlands on 12 September 2012[1] after Prime Minister Mark Rutte handed in his government's resignation to Queen Beatrix on 23 April. The 150 seats of the House of Representatives were contested using party-list proportional representation. The People's Party for Freedom and Democracy (VVD) received a plurality of the votes, followed by the Labour Party (PvdA).

Prior to the election, polls had predicted an increase in support for the Socialist Party, primarily at the expense of the PvdA,[2] but the PvdA regained support during the campaign, which was attributed to the leadership of Diederik Samsom[3] and in the election the Socialist Party failed to improve its performance. The Party for Freedom (PVV) and Christian Democratic Appeal (CDA) both lost seats.

After 49 days of negotiations, a new VVD-PvdA centrist government was formed on 5 November 2012, comprising Mark Rutte as prime minister along with 7 VVD ministers and 6 PvdA ministers.[4]

It was the first Netherlands-wide election in which the Caribbean Netherlands participated.[5]

Background

Prime Minister Mark Rutte's government fell after the Party for Freedom (PVV), which had supported the government from outside, refused to sanction the austerity measures the government sought in April 2012.[6] This called for a new early election to be held in September 2012. It is the fourth early election in a row since the Second Kok cabinet fell very near the end of its mandate, which allowed that government to keep the election date to be held as scheduled by the term in May 2002. Early elections were subsequently held in January 2003, November 2006, June 2010 and September 2012. And during that time a total of five governments ended prematurely, as it was possible for the Third Balkenende cabinet (July–November 2006) to be formed without a new election.

Participating parties

In addition to the established parties of Dutch politics, the pensioners' party 50PLUS, founded in 2009, won its first seats in the election.

The Pirate Party claimed that it may enter parliament for the first time with 2 or 3 seats.[7] However, the party achieved only 0.3% of the national vote and no seats.

Hero Brinkman, elected on the Party for Freedom's list, split from the party in March 2012 and founded the Independent Citizens' Party in April 2012 to run in the election on his own.[8] In June 2012, the party merged with Proud of the Netherlands (a party founded by Rita Verdonk, who had resigned from the position of party leader[9]) to form the Democratic Political Turning Point, with Brinkman as leader. The party achieved 0.1% of the national vote and no seats.

ListPartyAbbreviationLeaderDetails[10][11]
1People's Party for Freedom and Democracy
(Volkspartij voor Vrijheid en Democratie)
VVDMark Rutte
2Labour Party
(Partij van de Arbeid)
PvdADiederik SamsomApparentment with GL and SP
3Party for Freedom
(Partij voor de Vrijheid)
PVVGeert Wilders
4Christian Democratic Appeal
(Christen-Democratisch Appèl)
CDASybrand van Haersma Buma
5Socialist Party
(Socialistische Partij)
SPEmile RoemerApparentment with GL and PvdA
6Democrats 66
(Democraten 66)
D66Alexander Pechtold
7GreenLeft
(GroenLinks)
GLJolande SapApparentment with PvdA and SP
8ChristianUnion
(ChristenUnie)
CUArie SlobApparentment with SGP
9Reformed Political Party
(Staatkundig Gereformeerde Partij)
SGPKees van der StaaijApparentment with CU
10Party for the Animals
(Partij voor de Dieren)
PvdDMarianne Thieme
11Pirate Party
(Piratenpartij)
PPNLDirk Poot
12Party for Human and Spirit
(Partij voor Mens en Spirit)
MenSLea MandersParticipate in all constituencies, except for the BES islands
13Netherlands Local
(Nederland Lokaal)
NLTon Schijvenaars
14Libertarian Party
(Libertarische Partij)
LPToine Manders
15Democratic Political Turning Point
(Democratisch Politiek Keerpunt)
DPKHero BrinkmanMerger of Trots with OBP
1650PLUS50+Henk Krol
17Liberal Democratic Party
(Liberaal Democratische Partij)
LibDemSammy van Tuyll van SerooskerkenParticipate in all constituencies, except for the BES islands
18Anti-Europe Party
(Anti Europa Partij)
AeuPArnold Reinten
19Sovereign Independent Pioneers Netherlands
(Soeverein Onafhankelijke Pioniers Nederland)
SOPNJohan OldenkampParticipate in all constituencies, except for the BES islands
20Party of the Future
(Partij van de Toekomst)
PvdTJohan VlemmixParticipate in all constituencies, except for the BES islands
21Political Party NXD
(Politieke Partij NXD)
Anil SamlalParticipate only in constituency 9

Polls

DatePolling
firm
VVDPvdAPVVCDASPD66GLCUSGPPvdD50 PlusPirate
9 June 20102010 Election20.4%
(31)
19.6%
(30)
15.5%
(24)
13.7%
(21)
9.9%
(15)
6.9%
(10)
6.6%
(10)
3.3%
(5)
1.7%
(2)
1.3%
(2)
–
(0)
0.1%
(0)
22 March 2012[12]Ipsos
Neth.
22.1%
(34)
16.8%
(26)
13.9%
(21)
9.4%
(14)
16.8%
(26)
7.7%
(11)
4.5%
(7)
3.3%
(5)
1.5%
(2)
2.4%
(4)
1.1%
(1)
5 April 2012[12]Ipsos
Neth.
23.6%
(36)
17.1%
(26)
13.3%
(20)
8.8%
(13)
16.3%
(25)
8.7%
(13)
4.1%
(6)
3.2%
(5)
1.4%
(2)
2.0%
(3)
0.8%
(1)
19 April 2012[13]Ipsos
Neth.
24.0%
(37)
17.3%
(27)
12.0%
(18)
8.2%
(12)
17.0%
(26)
8.8%
(13)
3.5%
(5)
3.3%
(5)
1.6%
(2)
3.1%
(4)
0.8%
(1)
27 April 2012[13]Ipsos
Neth.
22.4%
(34)
16.5%
(25)
12.1%
(18)
8.4%
(13)
17.2%
(26)
10.6%
(16)
3.3%
(5)
4.0%
(6)
1.7%
(2)
2.2%
(3)
0.8%
(1)
5 May 2012[14]Ipsos
Neth.
22.9%
(35)
14.7%
(23)
11.4%
(17)
9.0%
(14)
18.5%
(28)
10.1%
(15)
4.1%
(6)
3.6%
(5)
1.4%
(2)
2.9%
(4)
0.8%
(1)
12 May 2012[14]Ipsos
Neth.
21.4%
(33)
14.5%
(22)
12.7%
(19)
10.3%
(16)
18.5%
(28)
9.9%
(15)
3.8%
(5)
3.9%
(6)
1.3%
(2)
2.5%
(3)
0.8%
(0)
18 May 2012[15]Ipsos
Neth.
20.1%
(31)
16.0%
(24)
13.8%
(21)
10.7%
(16)
17.3%
(27)
9.8%
(15)
3.8%
(5)
3.4%
(5)
1.4%
(2)
2.5%
(3)
0.7%
(0)
25 May 2012[15]Ipsos
Neth.
19.8%
(30)
16.2%
(25)
13.4%
(20)
10.3%
(16)
17.5%
(27)
10.3%
(16)
3.8%
(5)
3.7%
(5)
1.4%
(2)
2.3%
(3)
0.8%
(1)
2 June 2012[16]Ipsos
Neth.
21.0%
(32)
15.3%
(24)
14.1%
(22)
9.4%
(14)
17.6%
(27)
9.7%
(15)
3.7%
(5)
3.4%
(5)
1.6%
(2)
2.3%
(3)
0.8%
(1)
15 June 2012[16]Ipsos
Neth.
22.3%
(34)
15.5%
(24)
15.3%
(23)
8.0%
(12)
16.6%
(25)
9.6%
(15)
3.3%
(5)
4.0%
(6)
1.4%
(2)
2.1%
(3)
0.7%
(1)
29 June 2012[17]Ipsos
Neth.
20.8%
(32)
15.1%
(23)
13.1%
(20)
9.4%
(14)
18.3%
(28)
9.3%
(14)
3.2%
(5)
4.5%
(7)
2.1%
(3)
2.3%
(3)
0.9%
(1)
6 July 2012[17]Ipsos
Neth.
23.0%
(35)
16.0%
(25)
11.9%
(18)
9.4%
(14)
18.8%
(29)
8.7%
(13)
2.7%
(4)
3.9%
(6)
1.6%
(2)
2.4%
(3)
0.8%
(1)
13 July 2012[18]Ipsos
Neth.
23.3%
(36)
14.7%
(23)
12.4%
(19)
10.5%
(16)
17.8%
(27)
8.3%
(13)
3.6%
(5)
3.6%
(5)
1.6%
(2)
2.3%
(3)
0.8%
(1)
27 July 2012[18]Ipsos
Neth.
22.2%
(35)
14.9%
(23)
11.9%
(18)
9.5%
(15)
18.8%
(29)
9.4%
(14)
3.1%
(4)
4.5%
(6)
1.5%
(2)
1.9%
(3)
1.2%
(1)
10 August 2012[19]Ipsos
Neth.
21.0%
(32)
14.3%
(22)
12.6%
(19)
9.6%
(15)
19.8%
(31)
10.2%
(15)
2.6%
(4)
4.2%
(6)
1.4%
(2)
2.5%
(3)
1.2%
(1)
17 August 2012[19]Ipsos
Neth.
22.7%
(35)
14.9%
(23)
11.9%
(18)
9.0%
(14)
18.4%
(29)
9.5%
(14)
2.7%
(4)
3.4%
(5)
2.0%
(3)
2.5%
(3)
1.4%
(2)
24 August 2012[20]Ipsos
Neth.
22.1%
(34)
14.0%
(22)
12.4%
(19)
9.3%
(14)
19.8%
(30)
9.5%
(14)
3.4%
(5)
3.9%
(6)
1.6%
(2)
2.0%
(3)
1.1%
(1)
31 August 2012[20]Ipsos
Neth.
22.1%
(34)
16.6%
(26)
13.2%
(20)
8.9%
(13)
17.1%
(27)
9.2%
(14)
2.9%
(4)
3.5%
(5)
1.5%
(2)
2.6%
(4)
1.0%
(1)
3 September 2012[21]Ipsos
Neth.
22.7%
(35)
19.3%
(30)
11.7%
(18)
9.0%
(14)
15.4%
(24)
9.5%
(14)
1.7%
(3)
3.1%
(4)
1.3%
(2)
3.0%
(4)
1.8%
(2)
5 September 2012[21]Ipsos
Neth.
21.6%
(34)
20.5%
(32)
13.3%
(20)
8.0%
(12)
14.2%
(22)
8.3%
(13)
2.7%
(4)
4.1%
(6)
1.6%
(2)
2.2%
(3)
1.8%
(2)
0.6%
(0)
8 September 2012[22]Ipsos
Neth.
22.5%
(35)
22.7%
(35)
12.3%
(19)
8.4%
(13)
13.4%
(21)
7.7%
(11)
2.9%
(4)
4.2%
(6)
1.5%
(2)
2.2%
(3)
0.7%
(1)
0.6%
(0)
11 September 2012[23]Ipsos
Neth.
24.3
(37)
23.4
(36)
11.4%
(17)
8.8%
(13)
13.4%
(21)
6.7%
(10)
2.3%
(4)
3.7%
(5)
1.2%
(2)
2.1%
(3)
1.5%
(2)
0.3%
(0)
DatePolling
firm
VVDPvdAPVVCDASPD66GLCUSGPPvdD50 PlusPirate

Natixis evaluated on 6 September the most recent opinion polls, and found the likelihood was strongest for the formation of a "purple government" of the pro-EU parties: VVD, CDA, D66, PvdA and, possible GL. It also pointed to other potential governing coalition that would include a pro-austerity government with VVD, CDA, D66, GL and CU; or a centre-left government of CDA, D66, GL and PvdA with a minority of seats, but with outside parliamentary support of the SP. The two largest eurosceptic parties, PVV and SP, are reportedly not interested in building a coalition. A similar scenario to the previous election could re-occur, considering no pre-election alliance will receive votes enough for majority, and thus needs to form a new more broad coalition government, comprising at least three parties.[24]

Pre-election agreements

On 27 April, the two governing coalition parties, VVD and CDA negotiated a deal to reduce the national deficit in 2013 to an acceptable level below 3% of GDP. This deal was also supported by the three opposition parties: D66, GL and the CU.[6]

A ratification of the newly signed Fiscal Compact is unconditionally supported by the four parties: VVD, CDA, D66 and GL. The compact is however opposed by the three parties: PVV, CU and SP, while the PvdA, will only support it provided that the European Commission first grant the Netherlands a two-year exemption to comply, due to the existence of "extraordinary economic circumstances."[25]

Campaign

The VVD's Mark Rutte is said to be aligned with German Chancellor Angela Merkel in promoting austerity measures, while his closest rival the PvdA's Diederik Samsom's was said to reflect French President Francois Hollande's stimulus measures from its own election this year. A final television debate took place on 11 September, with the economy reportedly the most important issue amongst voters. The day before the debate, Rutte said that he would stop delegating ever increasing powers to the European Union saying: "I am 'Mr No' when it comes to a Brussels that's expanding more and more." Conversely, Samsom said that he was in coordination with Hollande over dealing with the economic crisis.[26] Support for him and the PvdA grew after he was perceived as having the better performance in the debates. He also rejected taking cabinet posts in a coalition government saying: "I will either be prime minister, or I will lead my party in parliament." The vote was also seen as a test of the EU's popularity within the country.[27]

Political analyst Anno Bunnik said that many voters were not keen on repeated early elections. He also pointed to PVV's Geert Wilders' declining popularity after he was viewed as a political opportunist not looking out for the national interest in effectively forcing a snap election. In citing Wilders' labeling as a "sorcerer's apprentice," he also pointed to a possible first-ever loss of seats for the PVV under Wilder's helm. He attributed this to Wilders' inefficiency in the debates of responding to the other party leaders instead of setting the agenda, instead in one debate he got into an argument with Rutte with both leaders calling each other liars in an unprecedented move.[28]

Though opinion polls indicated a close race to gain a majority,[29] the international media indicated a left-leaning government was likely to emerge as a result of the election.[30] However, the French election was cited and countered as a turn in orientation for the government would still not lead to a change in austerity policies.[31]

Results

There was a turn-out of 74.6%, about one percent less than the previous election two years before. The NOS reported the following results after 100% of the votes were counted:[32]

  • The VVD won the most votes (26.6%), accruing 41 seats (an increase of 10).
  • The PvdA was second (24.8%), accruing 38 seats (an increase of 8).
  • The PVV was third (10.1%), with 15 seats (a loss of nine, down from 24 seats), and obtained the same number of seats as the SP (15).
  • The GL lost six of its ten seats and just under two-thirds of their voters.

The Kiesraad announced the final results on 17 September.[33][34]

By province

Results by province[35]
ProvinceVVDPvdAPVVSPCDAD66CUGLSGPPvdD50+Others
Drenthe23.732.88.39.19.85.94.21.80.71.51.40.8
Flevoland28.723.312.48.36.45.84.61.73.62.02.11.1
Friesland19.933.17.39.513.85.14.91.70.91.61.11.1
Gelderland25.724.38.69.69.67.64.12.44.01.71.60.8
Groningen17.135.37.111.77.77.65.82.80.72.01.21.0
Limburg (Netherlands)22.721.817.714.49.76.30.51.80.11.82.21.0
North Brabant28.821.511.013.89.17.80.91.80.51.62.40.8
North Holland29.327.08.78.45.610.31.43.10.32.62.21.1
Overijssel23.124.78.19.313.76.66.21.73.01.31.50.8
South Holland28.323.511.67.57.08.23.52.23.22.22.00.8
Utrecht29.622.57.96.67.410.94.43.62.71.91.60.9
Zeeland24.222.710.09.19.64.94.21.69.51.81.60.8
Caribbean Netherlands18.224.02.87.516.316.74.42.60.42.42.02.7

See also

References

  1. ^ www.kiesraad.nl
  2. ^ Dutch Socialists show major gains ahead of Netherlands elections
  3. ^ "Subdued Dutch Socialist opens way for pro-EU coalition". Archived from the original on 9 December 2012. Retrieved 10 October 2012.
  4. ^ "Formation Diary 2012" (in Dutch). NOS. 5 November 2012. Retrieved 7 November 2012.
  5. ^ "Verkiezingen Caribische graadmeter". 15 March 2017.
  6. ^ "Opposition parties rescue Dutch budget plan". EUobserver.com. 27 April 2012. Retrieved 31 August 2012.
  7. ^ "Piratenpartij: 2 à 3 zetels mogelijk bij verkiezingen" (in Dutch). 16 July 2012. Archived from the original on 20 July 2012. Retrieved 5 August 2012.
  8. ^ "Hero Brinkman to go it alone at general election". Dutch News. 25 April 2012. Retrieved 13 September 2012.
  9. ^ alex (24 April 2012). "Verdonk keert niet terug in politiek". Brabantsdagblad. Retrieved 13 September 2012.
  10. ^ "Kandidatenlijsten bekend" (in Dutch). Kiesraad. 8 August 2012. Archived from the original on 5 August 2012. Retrieved 12 September 2012.
  11. ^ "Nummering kandidatenlijsten bekend" (in Dutch). Kiesraad. 2 August 2012. Archived from the original on 12 August 2012. Retrieved 12 September 2012.
  12. ^ "Ipsos Netherlands 5 April 2012". Politiekebarometer.nl. Archived from the original on 4 June 2012. Retrieved 25 May 2012.
  13. ^ "Ipsos Netherlands 27 April 2012". Politiekebarometer.nl. Archived from the original on 4 June 2012. Retrieved 25 May 2012.
  14. ^ "Ipsos Netherlands 12 May 2012". Politiekebarometer.nl. Archived from the original on 27 May 2012. Retrieved 25 May 2012.
  15. ^ "Ipsos Netherlands 25 May 2012". Politiekebarometer.nl. Archived from the original on 3 August 2012. Retrieved 25 May 2012.
  16. ^ "Ipsos Netherlands 15 June 2012". Politiekebarometer.nl. Archived from the original on 3 August 2012. Retrieved 5 June 2012.
  17. ^ "Ipsos Netherlands 6 July 2012". Politiekebarometer.nl. Archived from the original on 9 December 2012. Retrieved 2 July 2012.
  18. ^ "Ipsos Netherlands 27 July 2012". Politiekebarometer.nl. Archived from the original on 20 December 2012. Retrieved 13 July 2012.
  19. ^ "Ipsos Netherlands 17 August 2012". Politiekebarometer.nl. Archived from the original on 9 December 2012. Retrieved 24 August 2012.
  20. ^ "Ipsos Netherlands 31 August 2012". Politiekebarometer.nl. Archived from the original on 5 June 2013. Retrieved 2 September 2012.
  21. ^ "Ipsos Netherlands: Political Barometer in Detail – Week 36". Politiekebarometer.nl. Archived from the original on 12 January 2013. Retrieved 9 September 2012.
  22. ^ "Ipsos Netherlands: Political Barometer in Detail – Week 36 (8 September 2012)". Politiekebarometer.nl. Archived from the original on 12 January 2013. Retrieved 9 September 2012.
  23. ^ "Ipsos Netherlands: Political Barometer in Detail – Week 37 (11 September 2012)". Politiekebarometer.nl. Archived from the original on 12 January 2013. Retrieved 12 September 2012.
  24. ^ "Dutch elections 2012 – where are we heading?". Special report -economic research (no.105). Natixis. 6 September 2012. Archived from the original on 30 November 2016. Retrieved 10 September 2012.
  25. ^ "Dutch government bond update: Political uncertainty to weigh on DSLs". HSBC Global Research. 23 March 2012. Retrieved 31 August 2012.
  26. ^ "Euro-dominated Dutch polls go down to wire". Al Jazeera. 4 October 2011. Retrieved 13 September 2012.
  27. ^ David Poort (4 October 2011). "Dutch election set to test EU popularity". Al Jazeera. Retrieved 13 September 2012.
  28. ^ "The rise and fall of Geert Wilders?". Al Jazeera. Retrieved 13 September 2012.
  29. ^ "Netherlands election is too close to call | euronews, world news". Euronews.com. 14 May 2012. Archived from the original on 29 June 2019. Retrieved 13 September 2012.
  30. ^ "Netherlands holds general election". The Irish Times. 12 September 2012. Archived from the original on 16 September 2012. Retrieved 13 September 2012.
  31. ^ "The Netherlands gets ready to turn left". The Guardian. 29 May 2008. Retrieved 13 September 2012.
  32. ^ "Tweede Kamerverkiezingen 2012: Uitslag" Archived 15 September 2012 at the Wayback Machine (Dutch). NOS. 13 September 2012. Retrieved 13 September 2012.
  33. ^ Verkiezingsuitslagen Archived 12 September 2012 at the Wayback Machine, Kerngegevens Tweede Kamerverkiezing 2012 Archived 2 November 2012 at the Wayback Machine (Dutch). Kiesraad. Retrieved 21 September 2012.
  34. ^ Kiesraad komt met officiële uitslag (Dutch). NOS. 17 September 2012. Retrieved 21 September 2012.
  35. ^ "Tweede Kamer 12 september 2012" (in Dutch). Kiesraad. Retrieved 4 November 2021.