2005 Nebelhorn Trophy
ComptypeSenior International
StartdateSeptember 29
EnddateOctober 2
Skatingseason2005–06
LocationOberstdorf
VenueEislaufzentrum Oberstdorf
ChampionmenStefan Lindemann
ChampionladiesElena Sokolova
ChampionpairsAliona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy
ChampiondanceTanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto
Previouscomp2004 Nebelhorn Trophy
Nextcomp2006 Nebelhorn Trophy

The 2005 Nebelhorn Trophy took place between September 29 and October 2, 2005 at the Eislaufzentrum Oberstdorf. The compulsory dance was the Ravensburger Waltz, the same compulsory dance that was used later that season at the 2006 Winter Olympics. It is an international senior-level figure skating competition organized by the Deutsche Eislauf-Union and held annually in Oberstdorf, Germany. The competition is named after the Nebelhorn, a nearby mountain.

It was one of the first international senior competitions of the season. Skaters were entered by their respective national federations, rather than receiving individual invitations as in the Grand Prix of Figure Skating, and competed in four disciplines: men's singles, ladies' singles, pair skating, and ice dance. The Fritz-Geiger-Memorial Trophy was presented to the country with the highest placements across all disciplines, which was Germany.

Results

Men

RankNameNationTotal pointsSPFS
1Stefan Lindemann179.34168.935110.41
2Noriyuki Kanzaki178.85358.941119.91
3Tomáš Verner171.80557.042114.76
4Vitali Danilchenko171.55458.363113.19
5Sergei Davydov167.69656.674111.02
6Shaun Rogers167.58265.817101.77
7Nicholas Young159.91756.176103.74
8Silvio Smalun153.31851.738101.58
9Filip Stiller145.271248.591096.68
10Martin Liebers145.121050.181194.94
11Andrei Lezin144.971445.18999.79
12Denis Leushin140.791148.751392.04
13Aidas Reklys139.421347.121292.30
14Hugh Yik135.67950.751884.92
15Michal Matloch133.711644.581689.13
16Kristoffer Berntsson133.541744.221589.32
17Przemysław Domański133.101843.591489.51
18Jeremy Abbott123.922135.411788.51
19Ari-Pekka Nurmenkari122.011939.411982.60
20Clemens Brummer120.981544.742076.24
21Tobias Bayer97.442037.452259.99
22Gareth Echardt94.102230.872163.23

Ladies

RankNameNationTotal pointsSPFS
1Elena Sokolova158.56158.70199.86
2Alisa Drei151.20252.26298.94
3Beatrisa Liang141.70449.33392.37
4Lesley Hawker135.22545.94489.28
5Sarah Meier131.53644.74586.79
6Jenna McCorkell129.44351.25778.19
7Amanda Billings120.841139.11681.73
8Annette Dytrt119.36942.22877.14
9Constanze Paulinus117.58744.69972.89
10Jane Bugaeva111.961041.661070.30
11Marietheres Huonker102.27842.521559.75
12Anastasia Gimazetdinova102.261336.121266.14
13Petra Lukacikova101.701633.301168.40
14Roxana Luca101.221238.651362.57
15Andrea Kreuzer95.641435.041460.60
16Ami Kobayashi92.471534.241658.23
17Jacqueline Belenyesiová90.601732.631757.97
18Jenna-Anne Buys83.791829.301854.49
19Evgenia Melnik73.371927.331946.04

Pairs

RankNameNationTotal pointsSPFS
1Aliona Savchenko / Robin Szolkowy161.98160.332101.65
2Meagan Duhamel / Ryan Arnold148.27246.531101.74
3Marcy Hinzmann / Aaron Parchem129.42841.44387.98
4Elena Efaieva / Alexei Menshikov128.55940.81487.74
5Tiffany Scott / Rusty Fein123.09444.97678.12
6Mari-Doris Vartmann / Florian Just122.67345.641077.03
7Rebecca Handke / Daniel Wende121.97541.77580.20
8Julia Beloglazova / Andrei Bekh119.46741.56877.90
9Dominika Piątkowska / Dmitry Khromin118.77641.70977.07
10Diana Rennik / Aleksei Saks116.461238.47777.99
11Chloé Katz / Joseph Lynch114.961140.171174.79
12Alina Dikhtiar / Filip Zalevski112.911040.411272.50
13Rumiana Spassova / Stanimir Todorov104.861634.291370.57
14Becky Cosford / Christopher Richardson103.331436.631466.70
15Marina Aganina / Artem Knyazev102.831337.691565.14
WDAnastasya Ignatieva / Vitaly Dubina1535.13

Ice dance

RankNameNationTotal pointsCDODFD
1Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto185.93136.57159.04290.32
2Margarita Drobiazko / Povilas Vanagas182.19234.77255.32192.10
3Christina Beier / William Beier160.66330.59349.76380.31
4Loren Galler-Rabinowitz / David Mitchell155.06528.93446.63479.50
5Tiffany Stiegler / Sergey Magerovskiy150.04628.56544.87576.61
6Mylène Girard / Bradley Yaeger144.50429.06841.55673.89
7Phillipa Towler-Green / Phillip Poole138.36826.78642.69768.89
8Pamela O'Connor / Jonathon O'Dougherty132.61727.76742.201062.65
9Siobhan Karam / Joshua McGrath127.401024.931137.99864.48
10Kamila Hájková / David Vincour125.631223.671038.66963.30
11Laura Munana / Luke Munana125.321124.30939.661161.36
12Olga Gmyzina / Ivan Lobanov119.49925.551234.331259.61
13Barbora Silná / Dmitri Matsjuk101.791321.481332.841447.47
14Leonie Krail / Oscar Peter100.971420.701429.161351.11