2002 NLL season
LeagueNational Lacrosse League
SportIndoor lacrosse
No of teams13
No of games16
DurationNovember 16, 2001 – April 13, 2002
SeasonRegular season
MvpPaul Gait (Washington Power)
Top scorerPaul Gait (Washington Power)
PlayoffsPlayoffs
Conf 1Eastern
Conf1 champWashington Power
Conf1 runner-upPhiladelphia Wings
Conf 2Central
Conf2 champAlbany Attack
Conf2 runner-upRochester Knighthawks
Conf 3Northern
Conf3 champToronto Rock
Conf3 runner-upVancouver Ravens
FinalsChampion's Cup
Finals champToronto Rock (3rd title)
Finals runner-upAlbany Attack
Finals mvpColin Doyle (Toronto)
SeasonslistnamesNLL
Prevseason year2001 season
Nextseason year2003 season
TvCNN Sports Illustrated (United States)
Rogers Sportsnet (Canada)

The 2002 National Lacrosse League season is the 16th season in the NLL. The season began on November 16, 2001 and concluded with the championship game on April 13, 2002, so, during that season, it was known as the 2001-2002 season as can be seen in the Albany Attack's 2001-2002 Central Division Championship banner.

The Toronto Rock defeated the Albany Attack 13–12 to win their third championship in four seasons. Colin Doyle was named championship game MVP for the second time.

Only one year after the season was lengthened to 14 games, 2002 saw it extended again, this time to 16 games.

Team movement

2002 was a year of expansion for the NLL, particularly north of the border. No less than four teams were added, three of them Canadian: the New Jersey Storm, Montreal Express, Vancouver Ravens, and Calgary Roughnecks all made their NLL debuts. The expansion caused the NLL to return to a divisional format for the first time since 1994. The teams were split into the Eastern, Central, and Northern divisions; the winners of each division would make the playoffs, as well as the top three ranked non-division-winners. The Eastern division consisted of Washington, Philadelphia, New York, and New Jersey, the Central division had Albany, Rochester, Montreal, Buffalo, and Columbus, while the remaining Canadian teams (Toronto, Ottawa, Vancouver, and Calgary) were in the Northern division.

Early in the morning of February 14, limousine driver Costas Christofi was found shot to death at the home of New Jersey Storm owner Jayson Williams.[1] Williams was later arrested and charged with manslaughter.[2] Williams was acquitted of most charges,[3] but was to be retried for reckless manslaughter. However, the case was delayed several times. On Monday, January 11, 2010, Williams pleaded guilty to aggravated assault in the case,[4] and was sentenced on February 23, 2010. Williams would remain owner of the Storm until the franchise folded after the 2005 season.

For the first time in league history, a team changed arenas midseason, as the Ottawa Rebel left the Corel Centre for the smaller Ottawa Civic Centre.[5] There were two home games left in the season at the time of the move.

Teams

2002 National Lacrosse League
DivisionTeamCityArenaCapacity
CentralAlbany AttackAlbany, New YorkPepsi Arena14,236
Buffalo BanditsBuffalo, New YorkHSBC Arena18,690
Columbus LandsharksColumbus, OhioNationwide Arena18,136
Montreal ExpressMontreal, QuebecMolson Centre21,273
Rochester KnighthawksRochester, New YorkBlue Cross Arena10,662
EastNew Jersey StormEast Rutherford, New JerseyIzod Center19,040
New York SaintsUniondale, New YorkNassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum16,234
Philadelphia WingsPhiladelphia, PennsylvaniaFirst Union Center19,519
Washington PowerLandover, MarylandCapital Centre18,130
NorthCalgary RoughnecksCalgary, AlbertaPengrowth Saddledome19,289
Ottawa RebelOttawa, OntarioCorel Centre
Ottawa Civic Centre
18,500
10,550
Toronto RockToronto, OntarioAir Canada Centre18,800
Vancouver RavensVancouver, British ColumbiaGeneral Motors Place18,514

Milestones

  • November 23, 2001: The first ever game for both the Montreal Express and Calgary Roughnecks was a record-setting affair. Montreal set an NLL record for goals by one team in a game by defeating the Roughnecks 32–17 in Calgary. The records for most goals by in a game by both teams (49) and most penalty minutes in a game by both teams (155) were also broken in this game.[6]
  • January 4, 2002: Derek Malawsky of the Rochester Knighthawks sets a new NLL record with 11 assists in a 22–11 win over the Buffalo Bandits[7]

Final standings

Playoffs

  • Washington was the higher seed but surrendered the location of the game to Philadelphia for financial reasons.

All Star Game

The 2002 All-Star Game was held on April 21 at the Mohegan Sun Arena in Uncasville, Connecticut, where the North team (all of the Canadian teams plus Rochester) beat the South 14–10. The MVP was Toronto's Steve Toll, who scored three goals. At the time, this also marked Paul Gait's final professional lacrosse game, as he retired after this season. However, Gait was convinced by his brother Gary to come out of retirement during the 2005 season, and played four games for the Colorado Mammoth before retiring once again.

All-Star teams

North Team starters South Team starters
John Grant, Jr., RochesterPaul Gait, Washington
Colin Doyle, TorontoGary Gait, Washington
Chris Gill, VancouverJosh Sanderson, Albany
Pat Coyle, TorontoCam Woods, Albany
Jim Veltman, TorontoPaul Cantabene, Philadelphia
Bob Watson, Toronto (goalie)Rob Blasdell, Albany (goalie)
North Team ReservesSouth Team Reserves
Tracey Kelusky, MontrealGary Rosyski, Albany
Ryan Painter, OttawaRoy Colsey, Buffalo
Peter Morgan, VancouverJohn Tavares, Buffalo
Steve Toll, TorontoGewas Schindler, Columbus
Kaleb Toth, CalgaryGavin Prout, New York
Shawn Williams, RochesterKevin Finneran, Philadelphia
Derek Malawsky, RochesterTom Marechek, Philadelphia
Bruce Codd, MontrealJim Moss, Albany
Darren Reisig, VancouverJamie Hanford, New Jersey
Mike Hasen, RochesterPat McCabe, New York
Dwight Maetche, VancouverSteve Dietrich, Buffalo (goalie)
Pat O'Toole, RochesterDallas Eliuk, Philadelphia (goalie)

Awards

AwardWinnerTeam
MVP AwardPaul GaitWashington
Rookie of the Year AwardBlaine ManningToronto
Coach of the YearBob McMahonAlbany
GM of the Year AwardDave EvansVancouver
Executive of the Year AwardTom MayenknechtVancouver
Defensive Player of the Year AwardPat CoyleToronto
Goaltender of the Year AwardRob BlasdellAlbany
Sportsmanship AwardJim VeltmanToronto
Championship Game MVPColin DoyleToronto

Weekly awards

In 2002, the NLL expanded its weekly player awards from one to four. There are now awards for the best overall player, best offensive player, best defensive player, and best rookie.

WeekOverallOffensiveDefensiveRookie
1Matt DisherDan StroupMatt DisherBlaine Manning
2Tracey KeluskyTracey KeluskyBruce CoddBlaine Manning
3Tracey KeluskyPaul GaitDwight MaetchePeter Morgan
4Tom MarechekRoy ColseyDallas EliukGavin Prout
5Gary GaitGary GaitSteve DietrichAndrew Leyshon
6Kyle GoundreyKyle GoundreyRob BlasdellPeter Morgan
7Shawn WilliamsKaleb TothJesse PhillipsBilly LeFeuvre
8Derek MalawskyDerek MalawskyDevin DalepKasey Beirnes
9Gewas SchindlerGewas SchindlerPat CoyleMike Miron
10Peter MorganJohn TavaresDevin DalepPeter Morgan
11Paul GaitPaul GaitBob WatsonKasey Beirnes
12Gary GaitJake BergeyBruce CoddBlaine Manning
13Chris GillChris GillRob BlasdellRyan Painter
14Josh SandersonShawn WilliamsMatt RoikGavin Prout
15John TavaresJohn TavaresJesse PhillipsMike Miron
16Jeff RatcliffeJeff RatcliffeAnthony CosmoBlaine Manning
17Paul GaitPaul GaitCurtis PalidworSteve Penny
18John Grant, Jr.John Grant, Jr.Chris SandersonBlaine Manning
19Tom MarechekJohn TavaresRob BlasdellRyan Painter

Monthly awards

Awards are also given out monthly for the best overall player and best rookie.

MonthOverallRookie
Nov/DecTracy Keluskynone selected
JanPaul GaitKasey Beirnes
FebChris GillGavin Prout
MarPaul GaitBlaine Manning

Statistics leaders

Bold numbers indicate new single-season records. Italics indicate tied single-season records.

StatPlayerTeamNumber
GoalsPaul GaitWashington54
AssistsJosh SandersonAlbany68
PointsPaul GaitWashington114
Penalty MinutesBrian ReeseWashington78
Loose BallsJim VeltmanToronto203
Save PctRob BlasdellAlbany77.5

Attendance

Regular season

Home teamHome gamesAverage attendanceTotal attendance[8]
Toronto Rock815,689125,513
Philadelphia Wings813,668109,342
Vancouver Ravens810,21181,689
Rochester Knighthawks88,94571,559
Calgary Roughnecks88,78170,249
Montréal Express87,96963,755
Buffalo Bandits87,44859,582
Ottawa Rebel85,93747,498
New Jersey Storm85,67745,414
New York Saints85,25942,074
Columbus Landsharks84,12933,029
Albany Attack83,50828,066
Washington Power83,33026,638
League1047,735804,408

Playoffs

Home teamHome gamesAverage attendanceTotal attendance[8]
Toronto Rock114,44214,442
Philadelphia Wings110,04110,041
Rochester Knighthawks18,2668,266
Albany Attack27,18214,363
League59,42247,112

See also

Footnotes

  1. ^ Philly, R.A. (February 14, 2002). "Fatal shooting at Jayson Williams' estate". Outsider's Guide to the NLL. Archived from the original on March 3, 2007. Retrieved February 4, 2007.
  2. ^ Philly, R.A. (February 25, 2002). "Williams charged with reckless manslaughter". Outsider's Guide to the NLL. Archived from the original on August 25, 2007. Retrieved February 4, 2007.
  3. ^ Reilly, Matthew (May 22, 2004). "Prosecutor: We'll retry Williams on key charge". The Star-Ledger. Retrieved February 4, 2007.
  4. ^ Schweber, Nate (January 11, 2010). "Jayson Williams Pleads Guilty in Shooting of Driver". The New York Times. Archived January 19, 2010 at the Wayback Machine. Retrieved January 23, 2010.
  5. ^ Philly, R.A. (February 15, 2002). "Rebel going downtown after Saturday". Outsider's Guide to the NLL. Archived from the original on September 26, 2007. Retrieved February 4, 2007.
  6. ^ Mehling, Vaun (November 24, 2001). "Records shattered in Express' 32–17 romp". Outsider's Guide to the NLL. Archived from the original on August 8, 2007. Retrieved February 4, 2007.
  7. ^ McAllister, Deb (January 5, 2002). "Malawsky's eleven assists set record in big K'Hawks win". Archived from the original on August 8, 2007. Retrieved February 4, 2007.
  8. ^ "2002 Season". nllstats.com. Retrieved 16 June 2023.

References