2001 NLL season
LeagueNational Lacrosse League
SportIndoor lacrosse
No of teams9
No of games14
DurationDecember 21, 2000 – April 27, 2001
DraftDraft
Top pickGavin Prout
Picked byNew York Saints
SeasonRegular season
MvpJohn Tavares (Buffalo Bandits)
Top scorerJohn Tavares (Buffalo Bandits)
League champsToronto Rock
Second placePhiladelphia Wings
FinalsChampion's Cup
Finals champPhiladelphia Wings (6th title)
Finals runner-upToronto Rock
Finals mvpDallas Eliuk (Wings)
SeasonslistnamesNLL
Prevseason year2000 season
Nextseason year2002 season
TvCNN Sports Illustrated[1][2][3][4][5]

The 2001 National Lacrosse League season is the 15th season in the NLL that began on December 21, 2000, and concluded with the championship game on April 27, 2001. The Philadelphia Wings won their 6th NLL championship, defeating the Toronto Rock 9–8 in Toronto. Philadelphia had now won twice as many championships as any other team in NLL history (the Buffalo Bandits had won three, and the Rock two). The Championship game was one of only two games (out of ten) the Rock lost at home during the 2001 season, and ended Toronto's bid for an unprecedented third straight Championship.

The NLL expanded its schedule from 12 games to 14 during this season.

The lowest-scoring game in NLL history happened during the 2001 season, as the Toronto Rock and Albany Attack combined for only 11 goals in a 7-4 Toronto win at the Air Canada Centre.

Team movement

For the 2001 season, one expansion team was added to the NLL, the Columbus Landsharks. In addition, the Syracuse Smash ended a dismal existence (dead last in the standings for three straight years) in Syracuse, moving to Ottawa, Ontario to become the Rebel. Unfortunately, the Rebel would finish in the basement three straight years as well. The Pittsburgh CrosseFire, formerly the Baltimore Thunder, moved again, this time to Washington, becoming the Washington Power.

In addition, the Toronto Rock moved from the aging Maple Leaf Gardens to the Air Canada Centre for the 2001 season. The first Rock game at the ACC was a 17-7 Toronto win over the Ottawa Rebel on the opening night of the season, December 21, 2000.[6]

Teams

2001 National Lacrosse League
TeamCityArenaCapacity
Albany AttackAlbany, New YorkPepsi Arena14,236
Buffalo BanditsBuffalo, New YorkHSBC Arena18,690
Columbus LandsharksColumbus, OhioNationwide Arena18,136
New York SaintsUniondale, New YorkNassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum16,297
Ottawa RebelOttawa, OntarioCorel Centre18,500
Philadelphia WingsPhiladelphia, PennsylvaniaFirst Union Center19,519
Rochester KnighthawksRochester, New YorkBlue Cross Arena10,662
Toronto RockToronto, OntarioAir Canada Centre18,800
Washington PowerWashington, District of ColumbiaMCI Center18,277

Statistics leaders

Scoring leaders

Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty minutes; LB = Loose Balls The following players lead the league in regular season points at the conclusion of games played on April 14, 2001.

PlayerTeamGPGAPtsPIMLB
John TavaresBuffalo Bandits14516411514159
Gary GaitWashington Power144347901082
John Grant Jr.Rochester Knighthawks1442489018124
Jake BergeyPhiladelphia Wings14434386290
Tom MarechekPhiladelphia Wings134831791462
Shawn WilliamsBuffalo Bandits144631770100
Roy ColseyNew York Saints145125765292
Derek MalawskyBuffalo Bandits122347701281
Cory BomberryRochester Knighthawks142442661469
Kevin FinneranPhiladelphia Wings142339621154

Leading goaltenders

Note: GP = Games played; Mins = Minutes played; W = Wins; L = Losses: GA = Goals Allowed; SV% = Save Percentage; GAA = Goals against average

The following goaltenders lead the league at the conclusion regular season on April 14, 2001.

PlayerTeamGPMinsWLGASV%GAA
Bob WatsonToronto Rock14102106.7968.90
Pat O'TooleRochester Knighthawks138298.79610.59
Dallas EliukPhiladelphia Wings1482149.77111.97
Rob BlasdellAlbany Attack1358151.75812.16
Gee NashNew York Saints1466168.77212.46

All Star Game

No All-Star game was held in 2001.

Awards

AwardWinnerTeam
MVP AwardJohn TavaresBuffalo
Rookie of the Year AwardTracey KeluskyColumbus
Coach of the YearTony ReschPhiladelphia
Executive of the Year AwardRuss ClinePhiladelphia
Goaltender of the Year AwardBob WatsonToronto
Championship Game MVPDallas EliukPhiladelphia

Weekly awards

Each week, a player is awarded "Player of the Week" honours.

WeekPlayer of the Week
1no award given
2John Grant Jr.
3John Tavares
4Roy Colsey
5Derek Malawsky
6Steve Toll
7Jake Bergey
8Devin Dalep
9Pat O'Toole
10Gee Nash
11Tracey Kelusky
12Kim Squire
13Kevin Finneran
14Pat O'Toole
15Matt Shearer
16Roy Colsey
17Dallas Eliuk

Monthly awards

Awards are also given out monthly for the best overall player and best rookie.

MonthOverallRookie
JanDerek MalawskyTracey Kelusky
FebJohn TavaresKris Bryde
MarGary GaitTracey Kelusky

Attendance

Regular season

Home teamHome gamesAverage attendanceTotal attendance[7]
Toronto Rock715,749110,240
Philadelphia Wings715,174106,215
Rochester Knighthawks79,14764,032
Ottawa Rebel78,05856,409
Buffalo Bandits78,04156,289
Columbus Landsharks76,55945,912
New York Saints75,91841,426
Albany Attack74,25529,782
Washington Power73,34123,386
League638,471533,691

Playoffs

Home teamHome gamesAverage attendanceTotal attendance[7]
Toronto Rock216,92633,851
Philadelphia Wings110,25910,259
League314,70344,110

See also

References

  1. ^ Fatsis, Stefan (March 9, 2001). "Trainer to the Stars Plans Launch of Lacrosse League". The Wall Street Journal
  2. ^ "Passion, energy was driving force of former commissioner Jim Jennings". Inside Lacrosse. December 8, 2014.
  3. ^ Umstead, R. Thomas (September 23, 2001). "CNN/SI Shifts Focus From News to Events"
  4. ^ "CNN/SI to televise NLL games". OurSports Central. August 20, 2001.
  5. ^ "NLL ONLY SHAKEN BY TRAGEDY IN NEW YORK". The Buffalo News. September 15, 2001.
  6. ^ Ben Knight. "Toronto Rocks Ottawa in season opener, 17-7". Outsider's Guide to the NLL. Archived from the original on 2007-08-18. Retrieved 2006-12-13.
  7. ^ "2001 Season". nllstats.com. Retrieved 16 June 2023.