Governor
presidential
Election name1998 Wisconsin gubernatorial election
CountryWisconsin
OngoingYes
Previous election1994 Wisconsin gubernatorial election
Previous year1994
Next election2002 Wisconsin gubernatorial election
Next year2002
Election dateNovember 3, 1998
Nominee 1Tommy Thompson
Running mate 1Scott McCallum
Party 1Republican Party (United States)
Popular vote 11,047,716
Percentage 159.66%
Nominee 2Ed Garvey
Running mate 2Barbara Lawton
Party 2Democratic Party (United States)
Popular vote 2679,553
Percentage 238.70%
Before electionTommy Thompson
Before partyRepublican Party (United States)
After electionTommy Thompson
After partyRepublican Party (United States)

The 1998 Wisconsin gubernatorial election was held on November 3, 1998. Incumbent Governor Tommy Thompson won re-election for his fourth term with 59.66% of the vote. As of 2022, this is most recent gubernatorial election in which Milwaukee, Rock, Portage, and Iowa counties voted for the Republican candidate; the most recent where the winner garnered a double-digit margin of victory; and, as of 2025, the last time a governor in the United States was reelected to a fourth consecutive four-year term.

Primary election

The primary election was held on September 8, 1998. Nominees for Governor and Lieutenant Governor were selected in separate primaries before running on a joint ticket in the general election.

Republican party

Governor

Candidates

Lieutenant Governor

Candidates

Democratic party

Governor

Candidates

Lieutenant Governor

Candidates

Libertarian party

Governor

Candidates
  • Jim Mueller

Lieutenant Governor

Candidates
  • James Dean

US Taxpayers' party

Governor

Candidates
  • Edward J. Frami

Lieutenant Governor

Candidates
  • Thomas R. Rivers

Green party

Governor

Candidates
  • Jeffrey Lane Smith

Independent nominations

Governor

Candidates
  • Mike Mangan
  • A-Ja-mu Muhammad

Lieutenant Governor

Candidates
  • Vida Harley Bridges

General election

Candidates

  • Ed Garvey & Barbara Lawton, Democrat
  • Tommy G. Thompson & Scott McCallum, Republican
  • Jim Mueller & James Dean, Libertarian
  • Edward J. Frami & Thomas R. Rivers, US Taxpayers'
  • Jeffrey Lane Smith, Green
  • Mike Mangan, Independent
  • A-Ja-mu Muhammad & Vida Harley Bridges, Independent

Polling

Poll sourceDate(s)
administered
Sample
size[a]
Margin
of error
Tommy
Thompson (R)
Ed
Garvey (D)
Undecided
Market Shares Corporation[1][A]October 21–24, 1998600 (LV)± 4.0%67%26%7%
St. Norbert College Survey Center[1][B]October 8–20, 1998415 (LV)± 4.8%63%28%9%
Journal Sentinel Research
and Public Policy Forum[1]
October 2–9, 1998314 (LV)± 5.5%60%30%10%
WISC-TV/Wisconsin State Journal[1]August 7–26, 1998271 (LV)± 5.9%60%18%22%
Louis Harris & Associates[1]July 7–18, 19981,000 (A)± 3.0%58%27%15%
WISC-TV/Wisconsin State Journal[1]May, 1998403 (A)± 5.0%55%19%26%
St. Norbert College Survey Center[1][C]February 17 – March 24, 1998400 (LV)± 5.0%60%26%14%
Journal Sentinel Research
and Public Policy Forum[1]
February, 1998497 (LV)± 4.5%60%23%17%
St. Norbert College Survey Center[1][C]Fall, 1997417 (LV)± 5.0%64%26%10%

Results by county

County[2][3]Tommy G. Thompson
Republican
Ed Garvey
Democratic
All Others
Various
MarginTotal votes cast
%%%%
Adams3,90760.55%2,45037.97%951.47%1,45722.58%6,452
Ashland2,61148.90%2,69250.41%370.69%-81-1.52%5,340
Barron7,44956.03%5,71643.00%1290.97%1,73313.04%13,294
Bayfield2,81745.35%3,35253.96%430.69%-535-8.61%6,212
Brown47,52962.84%27,30236.10%8031.06%20,22726.74%75,634
Buffalo2,52358.61%1,73640.33%461.07%78718.28%4,305
Burnett3,07650.19%3,01149.13%420.69%651.06%6,129
Calumet9,15369.17%3,87329.27%2061.56%5,28039.90%13,232
Chippewa10,36362.03%6,13236.70%2121.27%4,23125.32%16,707
Clark6,95164.94%3,63333.94%1201.12%3,31831.00%10,704
Columbia10,45660.41%6,50337.57%3492.02%3,95322.84%17,308
Crawford3,64659.19%2,45739.89%570.93%1,18919.30%6,160
Dane72,69344.78%86,23453.12%3,3962.09%-13,541-8.34%162,323
Dodge16,24570.16%6,41727.72%4912.12%9,82842.45%23,153
Door6,39263.07%3,59735.49%1461.44%2,79527.58%10,135
Douglas5,90546.82%6,55051.93%1581.25%-645-5.11%12,613
Dunn5,76453.24%4,92745.51%1351.25%8377.73%10,826
Eau Claire17,16856.43%12,71541.79%5411.78%4,45314.64%30,424
Florence1,10468.15%50631.23%100.62%59836.91%1,620
Fond du Lac19,68270.75%7,68527.63%4521.62%11,99743.13%27,819
Forest1,98857.94%1,42741.59%160.47%56116.35%3,431
Grant8,37163.54%4,67335.47%1310.99%3,69828.07%13,175
Green6,75663.82%3,61034.10%2202.08%3,14629.72%10,586
Green Lake4,29771.52%1,64027.30%711.18%2,65744.22%6,008
Iowa4,27058.05%2,99040.65%961.31%1,28017.40%7,356
Iron1,59461.31%98737.96%190.73%60723.35%2,600
Jackson3,44754.04%2,81344.10%1191.87%6349.94%6,379
Jefferson15,36365.27%7,64732.49%5292.25%7,71632.78%23,539
Juneau4,40267.02%2,06331.41%1031.57%2,33935.61%6,568
Kenosha28,12861.34%17,01137.09%7201.57%11,11724.24%45,859
Kewaunee4,57863.17%2,58235.63%871.20%1,99627.54%7,247
La Crosse21,98458.63%14,89239.72%6191.65%7,09218.91%37,495
Lafayette3,42365.84%1,74333.53%330.63%1,68032.31%5,199
Langlade4,10762.80%2,37636.33%570.87%1,73126.47%6,540
Lincoln5,30057.79%3,56738.89%3043.31%1,73318.90%9,171
Manitowoc17,73362.63%10,29136.35%2891.02%7,44226.28%28,313
Marathon25,96664.91%13,51133.77%5291.32%12,45531.13%40,006
Marinette9,45766.25%4,71633.04%1020.71%4,74133.21%14,275
Marquette3,11264.70%1,62433.76%741.54%1,48830.94%4,810
Menominee30028.90%72569.85%131.25%-425-40.94%1,038
Milwaukee145,01049.77%140,66648.28%5,6991.96%4,3441.49%291,375
Monroe7,46563.45%4,14835.25%1531.30%3,31728.19%11,766
Oconto7,65564.62%4,09734.59%940.79%3,55830.04%11,846
Oneida7,81659.82%5,08838.94%1611.23%2,72820.88%13,065
Outagamie32,76164.23%17,50034.31%7421.45%15,26129.92%51,003
Ozaukee23,71675.34%7,28323.14%4801.52%16,43352.20%31,479
Pepin1,17354.48%95844.50%221.02%2159.99%2,153
Pierce5,85257.13%4,28541.83%1061.03%1,56715.30%10,243
Polk6,82053.21%5,89646.00%1010.79%9247.21%12,817
Portage12,03855.42%9,30942.86%3731.72%2,72912.56%21,720
Price3,56860.44%2,29838.93%370.63%1,27021.51%5,903
Racine34,33756.03%25,80342.11%1,1411.86%8,53413.93%61,281
Richland3,50261.91%2,06136.43%941.66%1,44125.47%5,657
Rock27,48555.86%21,10942.90%6131.25%6,37612.96%49,207
Rusk3,10855.85%2,37542.68%821.47%73313.17%5,565
Sauk10,20661.94%6,00836.47%2621.59%4,19825.48%16,476
Sawyer3,43260.57%2,18538.56%490.86%1,24722.01%5,666
Shawano9,10667.12%4,35332.09%1080.80%4,75335.03%13,567
Sheboygan26,88067.97%12,16230.75%5041.27%14,71837.22%39,546
St. Croix10,61262.25%6,22536.52%2101.23%4,38725.73%17,047
Taylor4,48266.98%2,14732.08%630.94%2,33534.89%6,692
Trempealeau5,08658.29%3,54340.60%971.11%1,54317.68%8,726
Vernon5,32656.60%3,91841.64%1661.76%1,40814.96%9,410
Vilas5,34263.98%2,83633.97%1712.05%2,50630.02%8,349
Walworth17,31667.64%7,83930.62%4471.75%9,47737.02%25,602
Washburn3,02253.25%2,60245.85%510.90%4207.40%5,675
Washington29,10274.38%9,16423.42%8592.20%19,93850.96%39,125
Waukesha98,55573.83%32,38424.26%2,5561.91%66,17149.57%133,495
Waupaca10,77166.72%5,19132.15%1821.13%5,58034.56%16,144
Waushara5,28968.52%2,29929.78%1311.70%2,99038.74%7,719
Winnebago33,49665.81%16,43632.29%9661.90%17,06033.52%50,898
Wood17,37764.81%9,00933.60%4261.59%8,36831.21%26,812
Total1,047,71659.66%679,55338.70%28,7451.64%368,16320.97%1,756,014

Counties that flipped from Republican to Democratic

See also

Notes

  1. ^ Key:
    A – all adults
    RV – registered voters
    LV – likely voters
    V – unclear
Partisan clients
  1. ^ Poll sponsored by WTMJ-TV
  2. ^ Poll sponsored by the Green Bay News-Chronicle & Wisconsin Public Radio
  3. ^ Poll sponsored by Wisconsin Public Radio

References

  1. ^ "CNN AllPolitics Election '98 - Wisconsin 1998 Polls". CNN. Archived 29 June 2025 at the Wayback Machine. Retrieved 29 June 2025.
  2. ^ "Wisconsin State Election Board Canvass - County Totals". Archived November 25, 2002 at the Wayback Machine. Retrieved September 16, 2024.
  3. ^ Wisconsin Legislative Reference Bureau (1999). "County Vote for Governor and Lieutenant Governor November 3, 1998". The State of Wisconsin 1999-2000 Blue Book. Madison, Wisconsin. p. 912.