RFL Division One
LeagueRugby Football League Division One
Duration20 Rounds
No of teams11
Season 21997 Season
Season champs 2Huddersfield Giants
Season champ name 2Divisional Premiership winners
League leaders 2Hull Sharks
League leaders name 2Champions
Mvp 2Craig Weston
Mvp link 2Tom Bergin Trophy
Prevseason year1996
Nextseason year1998

The 1997 Division One Championship season was the second tier of British rugby league during the 1997 season. The competition featured eleven teams, with Hull Sharks winning the league, and Huddersfield Giants winning the Divisional Premiership.

Championship

The league was won by Hull Sharks, winning promotion to the Super League along with runners-up the Huddersfield Giants. The Huddersfield Giants also won the Divisional Premiership final against Hull FC, with Craig Weston winning the Tom Bergin Trophy.

The Widnes Vikings and Workington Town were both relegated to Division Two.

League table

TeamPldWDLPFPAPts
1Hull Sharks20181161722837
2Huddersfield Giants20160463032032
3Keighley Cougars20111842833223
4Whitehaven Warriors20111843639823
5Wakefield Trinity20911039341919
6Dewsbury Rams20901134145518
7Featherstone Rovers20811140839517
8Hull Kingston Rovers20811144048117
9Swinton Lions20701335548814
10Widnes Vikings20601428257912
11Workington Town2040163205558
ChampionsPromotedRelegated

Premiership

See also