1976 NBA All-Star Game
VisitorEast
HomeWest
Visitor total123
Home total109
Visitor qtr 128
Visitor qtr 217
Visitor qtr 338
Visitor qtr 440
Home qtr 123
Home qtr 227
Home qtr 330
Home qtr 429
DateFebruary 3, 1976
ArenaSpectrum
CityPhiladelphia
Referee
Attendance17,511
MvpDave Bing
NetworkCBS
AnnouncersBrent Musburger and Mendy Rudolph
Prev year1975
Next year1977

The 1976 NBA All Star Game, also known as the 26th Annual NBA All Star Game, was an exhibition basketball game played on February 3, 1976, at the Spectrum in Philadelphia, home of the Philadelphia 76ers. It was the third NBA All-Star game to be held at Philadelphia—following the 1960 (hosted by the Philadelphia Warriors) and 1970 games—and the second hosted by the 76ers, which hosted its first in 1961 as the Syracuse Nationals. It also marked the final All-Star Game held at the Spectrum. It was also the final NBA All-Star Game played on a weekday, being played on a Tuesday, before the NBA switching All-Star games to a Sunday game the following season, as well as the final one before the ABA–NBA merger. Philadelphia hosted three of the major four league All-Star Games (the NFL's Pro Bowl in New Orleans was the exception) in honor of the Bicenntenial.

The East All-Stars beat the West All-Stars 123–109. Dave Bing of the Washington Bullets was named the Most Valuable Player.

Coaches

Tom Heinsohn, head coach of the Eastern Conference leader Boston Celtics, qualified as the head coach of the Eastern All-Stars. Al Attles, head coach of the Western Conference leader Golden State Warriors, qualified as the head coach of the Western All-Stars.

Roster

Eastern Conference

Player, TeamMINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTBLKPFSPTS
Elvin Hayes, WAS31614021010512
Bob McAdoo, BUF29101424710522
Dave Bing, WAS2671122340116
Dave Cowens, BOS23613451610316
John Havlicek, BOS213103322009
Doug Collins, PHI2051022630312
George McGinnis, PHI194924720210
Walt Frazier, NY19274423008
Jo Jo White, BOS16370011016
Randy Smith, BUF15470013108
Rudy Tomjanovich, HOU12120030022
John Drew, ATL9130030022
Totals2405210719266121124123

Western Conference

Player, TeamMINFGMFGAFTMFTAREBASTBLKPFSPTS
Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, LA36916441533322
Nate Archibald, KC3051333570013
Rick Barry, GS2861555420517
Bob Dandridge, MIL2751000600410
Fred Brown, SEA2471300010314
Scott Wedman, KC20450062028
Brian Winters, MIL16150021022
Jamaal Wilkes, GS14392242008
Norm Van Lier, CHI14141210123
Phil Smith, GS12371410017
Alvan Adams, PHO11240030014
Curtis Rowe, DET8021220021
Totals2404610317224918425109

Score by periods

Score by periods:1234Final
East28173840123
West23273029109

References

  • The Official NBA Basketball Encyclopedia. Villard Books. 1994. p. 249. ISBN 0-679-43293-0.
  • "1976 NBA All-Star Game". Basketball Reference. Archived August 3, 2008 at the Wayback Machine. Retrieved July 12, 2008.