Cabinet
CountryNetherlands
Previous election1959
Next election1967
Seats for electionAll 150 seats in the House of Representatives
Majority seats76
Election date15 May 1963
Turnout95.13% ( 0.44pp)
Leader 1Wim de Kort
Party 1Catholic People's Party
Last election 149
Seats 150
Percentage 131.88
Leader 2Anne Vondeling
Party 2Labour Party (Netherlands)
Last election 248
Seats 243
Percentage 228.01
Leader 3Edzo Toxopeus
Party 3People's Party for Freedom and Democracy
Last election 319
Seats 316
Percentage 310.29
Leader 4Barend Biesheuvel
Party 4Anti-Revolutionary Party
Last election 414
Seats 413
Percentage 48.72
Leader 5Henk Beernink
Party 5Christian Historical Union
Last election 512
Seats 513
Percentage 58.58
Leader 6Henk Lankhorst
Party 6Pacifist Socialist Party
Last election 62
Seats 64
Percentage 63.03
Leader 7Paul de Groot
Party 7Communist Party of the Netherlands
Last election 73
Seats 74
Percentage 72.77
Leader 8Cornelius van Dis
Party 8Reformed Political Party
Last election 83
Seats 83
Percentage 82.30
Leader 9Hendrik Koekoek
Party 9Farmers' Party (Netherlands)
Last election 90
Seats 93
Percentage 92.13
Leader 10Piet Jongeling
Party 10Reformed Political League
Last election 100
Seats 101
Percentage 100.74
Before electionDe Quay cabinet
Before partyKVP–VVD–ARP–CHU
After electionMarijnen cabinet
After partyKVP–VVD–ARP–CHU

General elections were held in the Netherlands on 15 May 1963.[1] The Catholic People's Party (KVP) remained the largest party, winning 50 of the 150 seats in the House of Representatives.[2]

The elections led to a four-party coalition government initially consisting of the KVP, People's Party for Freedom and Democracy, Anti-Revolutionary Party (ARP) and Christian Historical Union. In 1965 this coalition was replaced by one consisting of the KVP, Labour Party and ARP.

Results

By province

Results by province[3]
ProvinceKVPPvdAVVDARPCHUPSPCPNSGPBPGPVOthers
Drenthe7.640.115.514.711.61.82.00.54.21.30.7
Friesland7.335.08.121.816.33.92.10.82.81.20.7
Gelderland31.927.49.37.912.81.30.83.73.20.50.8
Groningen6.538.113.116.210.13.65.00.42.23.71.0
Limburg (Netherlands)77.512.92.30.90.80.51.20.12.30.11.4
North Brabant71.913.54.12.42.40.70.50.62.10.11.6
North Holland24.230.313.77.15.56.47.20.72.00.32.6
Overijssel28.127.88.09.513.02.02.52.93.22.10.9
South Holland19.234.313.210.59.73.62.44.01.20.51.5
Flevoland21.430.36.615.916.72.11.11.71.02.80.4
Utrecht25.827.512.311.011.72.61.23.61.71.11.6
Zeeland20.827.59.311.815.81.00.69.22.10.91.1

References

  1. ^ Dieter Nohlen & Philip Stöver (2010) Elections in Europe: A data handbook, p1396 ISBN 978-3-8329-5609-7
  2. ^ Nohlen & Stöver, p1413
  3. ^ "Tweede Kamer 15 mei 1963" (in Dutch). Kiesraad. Retrieved 28 November 2023.