| Election name | 1948 Quebec general election |
|---|---|
| Country | Quebec |
| Ongoing | no |
| Party colour | no |
| Party name | no |
| Previous election | 1944 Quebec general election |
| Previous year | 1944 |
| Previous mps | 22nd Quebec Legislature |
| Next election | 1952 Quebec general election |
| Next year | 1952 |
| Elected members | 23rd Quebec Legislature |
| Seats for election | 92 seats in the 23rd Legislative Assembly of Quebec 47 seats were needed for a majority |
| Election date | July 28, 1948 |
| Leader 1 | Maurice Duplessis |
| Leader since 1 | June 20, 1936 |
| Leaders seat 1 | Trois-Rivières |
| Last election 1 | 48 seats, 38.02% |
| Seats 1 | 82 |
| Seat change 1 | 34 |
| Popular vote 1 | 775,747 |
| Percentage 1 | 51.24% |
| Swing 1 | 13.22% |
| Leader 2 | Adélard Godbout |
| Leader since 2 | June 11, 1936 |
| Leaders seat 2 | L'Islet (defeated) |
| Last election 2 | 37 seats, 39.35% |
| Seats 2 | 8 |
| Seat change 2 | 29 |
| Popular vote 2 | 547,478 |
| Percentage 2 | 36.17% |
| Swing 2 | 3.18% |
| Before election | Maurice Duplessis |
| After election | Maurice Duplessis |
| Posttitle | Premier after election |
The 1948 Quebec general election was held on July 28, 1948, to elect members of the Legislative Assembly of the province of Quebec, Canada. The incumbent Union Nationale, led by Maurice Duplessis, won re-election, defeating the Quebec Liberal Party, led by Adélard Godbout.
This was the third time (and the second in a row) that Duplessis led his party to a general election victory.
It was Godbout's third (and final) loss to Duplessis in a general election, and the second in a row. He had won one victory against Duplessis years earlier in the 1939 election. In this election, the Liberals fared particularly poorly, reduced to only 8 seats, although their share of the popular vote was around 36%.
Adjustment of representation
The Legislative Assembly was expanded from 91 to 92 members, as a consequence of Charlevoix—Saguenay no longer returning a joint member, separate members being elected from Charlevoix and Saguenay.[1]
Campaign
The Union des électeurs fielded candidates in all 92 ridings, with 71 becoming, at minimum, three-way contests between them, the UN and the Liberals:
| Candidates | UN | Lib | UdE | CCF | Ind | I-UN | Lab-Pr | I-Lib | Lab | I-CCF | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 70 | 71 | 71 | 1 | 213 | ||||||
| 4 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 52 | |||
| 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 20 | |||
| 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 12 | |||
| 7 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 14 | ||
| Total | 91 | 92 | 92 | 6 | 16 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 311 |
Results
[2] |- ! colspan=2 rowspan=2 | Political party ! rowspan=2 | Party leader ! colspan=4 | MLAs ! colspan=4 | Votes |- ! Candidates !1944 !1948 !± !# ! ± !% ! ± (pp) |-
|style="text-align:left;"|Maurice Duplessis |91 |48 |82 |34 |775,747 |270,086 |51.25 |13.22 |-
|style="text-align:left;"|Adélard Godbout |92 |37 |8 |29 |547,478 |24,162 |36.16 |3.19 |-
|style="text-align:left;"|P. Ernest Grégoire |92 |– |– |– |140,050 |123,508 |9.25 |8.01 |-
|style="text-align:left;"| |7 |1 |– |1 |9,016 |24,970 |0.60 |1.96 |-
|style="text-align:left;"| |– |4 |– |4 | style="text-align:center;" colspan="4"|did not campaign |- |rowspan="10" | |style="text-align:left;" colspan="10"|Other candidates |- |style="text-align:left;" |[a 1][a 2] |style="text-align:left;"|– |11 |– |2 |2 |23,956 |11,190 |1.58 |0.62 |- |style="text-align:left;" |[a 1] |style="text-align:left;"|– |– |1 |– |1 | style="text-align:center;" colspan="4"|did not campaign |- |style="text-align:left;" | |style="text-align:left;"|– |8 |– |– |– |8,649 |1,874 |0.57 |0.06 |- |style="text-align:left;" | |style="text-align:left;"|– |1 |– |– |– |4,899 |2,974 |0.32 |0.27 |- |style="text-align:left;" | |style="text-align:left;"|– |7 |– |– |– |2,968 |7,868 |0.20 |0.45 |- |style="text-align:left;" | |style="text-align:left;"|– |1 |– |– |– |1,098 |7,257 |0.07 |0.56 |- |style="text-align:left;" | |style="text-align:left;"|– |1 |– |– |– |110 |2,905 |– |0.23 |- |style="text-align:left;" | |style="text-align:left;"|– | style="text-align:center;" rowspan="2" colspan="8"|did not campaign |- |style="text-align:left;" | |style="text-align:left;"|– |- ! colspan="3" style="text-align:left;" | Total | 311 | 91 ! " colspan="2"| 92 ! " colspan="2"| 1,513,971 ! " colspan="2"| 100% |- | colspan="7" style="text-align:left;" | Rejected ballots | 17,928 | 2,376 | colspan="2"| |- | colspan="7" style="text-align:left;" | Voter turnout | 1,531,899 | 186,388 | 75.22 | 3.24 |- | colspan="7" style="text-align:left;" | Registered electors | 2,036,576 | 167,180 | colspan="2"| |}
- ^ René Chaloult was reelected as an Independent in Québec-Comté, the only riding in which the UN did not field a candidate
- ^ Frank Hanley was elected in Montréal–Sainte-Anne
- ^ including spoilt ballots
Synopsis of results
| Riding | Winning party | Turnout [a 3] | Votes | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Name | 1944 | Party | Votes | Share | Margin # | Margin % | UN | Lib | UdE | CCF | Ind | I-UN | Lab-Pr | I-Lib | Lab | I-CCF | Total | |||
| Abitibi-Est | Lib | UN | 8,373 | 42.23% | 2,233 | 11.26% | 81.88% | 8,373 | 5,313 | 6,140 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 19,826 | ||
| Abitibi-Ouest | UN | UN | 5,669 | 50.90% | 2,497 | 22.42% | 87.56% | 5,669 | 2,196 | 3,172 | – | – | 100 | – | – | – | – | 11,137 | ||
| Argenteuil | Lib | UN | 5,488 | 48.47% | 433 | 3.82% | 82.88% | 5,488 | 5,055 | 779 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 11,322 | ||
| Arthabaska | Lib | UN | 8,368 | 54.83% | 3,222 | 21.11% | 88.03% | 8,368 | 5,146 | 1,749 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 15,263 | ||
| Bagot | Lib | UN | 5,220 | 59.53% | 1,925 | 21.95% | 88.78% | 5,220 | 3,295 | 254 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 8,769 | ||
| Beauce | BP | UN | 12,571 | 58.94% | 8,012 | 37.57% | 88.57% | 12,571 | 4,559 | 4,197 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 21,327 | ||
| Beauharnois | BP | UN | 9,929 | 63.35% | 5,923 | 37.79% | 82.02% | 9,929 | 4,006 | 1,738 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 15,673 | ||
| Bellechasse | Lib | UN | 5,027 | 48.48% | 781 | 7.53% | 83.49% | 5,027 | 4,246 | 1,096 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 10,369 | ||
| Berthier | Lib | UN | 5,952 | 51.49% | 410 | 3.55% | 89.11% | 5,952 | 5,542 | 66 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 11,560 | ||
| Bonaventure | UN | UN | 8,384 | 50.99% | 715 | 4.35% | 84.86% | 8,384 | 7,669 | 137 | – | – | 252 | – | – | – | – | 16,442 | ||
| Brome | UN | UN | 3,977 | 60.09% | 1,484 | 22.42% | 83.39% | 3,977 | 2,493 | 148 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 6,618 | ||
| Chambly | Lib | UN | 12,197 | 52.04% | 3,499 | 14.93% | 73.78% | 12,197 | 8,698 | 869 | – | 661 | 1,014 | – | – | – | – | 23,439 | ||
| Champlain | UN | UN | 11,465 | 68.52% | 7,332 | 43.82% | 86.46% | 11,465 | 4,133 | 1,135 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 16,733 | ||
| Charlevoix | New | UN | 6,078 | 54.45% | 2,014 | 18.04% | 84.80% | 6,078 | 4,064 | 961 | – | – | 59 | – | – | – | – | 11,162 | ||
| Châteauguay | Lib | UN | 4,277 | 54.46% | 803 | 10.23% | 83.82% | 4,277 | 3,474 | 102 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 7,853 | ||
| Chicoutimi | UN | UN | 23,602 | 57.82% | 13,806 | 33.82% | 85.69% | 23,602 | 7,424 | 9,796 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 40,822 | ||
| Compton | Lib | UN | 5,593 | 53.21% | 1,987 | 18.90% | 82.05% | 5,593 | 3,606 | 1,312 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 10,511 | ||
| Deux-Montagnes | UN | UN | 5,638 | 62.64% | 2,431 | 27.01% | 83.52% | 5,638 | 3,207 | 155 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 9,000 | ||
| Dorchester | UN | UN | 9,345 | 61.53% | 4,504 | 29.65% | 87.45% | 9,345 | 4,841 | 1,002 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 15,188 | ||
| Drummond | UN | UN | 10,016 | 55.09% | 5,289 | 29.09% | 79.24% | 10,016 | 4,727 | 3,438 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 18,181 | ||
| Frontenac | UN | UN | 6,948 | 56.30% | 3,898 | 31.59% | 88.13% | 6,948 | 3,050 | 2,343 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 12,341 | ||
| Gaspé-Nord | UN | Lib | 3,572 | 44.95% | 213 | 2.68% | 91.81% | 3,359 | 3,572 | 97 | – | 918 | – | – | – | – | – | 7,946 | ||
| Gaspé-Sud | UN | UN | 8,002 | 60.98% | 3,034 | 23.12% | 83.12% | 8,002 | 4,968 | 152 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 13,122 | ||
| Gatineau | Lib | UN | 6,649 | 52.34% | 1,104 | 8.69% | 78.56% | 6,649 | 5,545 | 510 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 12,704 | ||
| Hull | UN | UN | 12,036 | 65.60% | 6,499 | 35.42% | 78.23% | 12,036 | 5,537 | 774 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 18,347 | ||
| Huntingdon | Lib | UN | 3,453 | 56.54% | 879 | 14.39% | 83.64% | 3,453 | 2,574 | 80 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 6,107 | ||
| Iberville | UN | UN | 3,369 | 59.55% | 1,344 | 23.76% | 86.71% | 3,369 | 2,025 | 228 | – | 35 | – | – | – | – | – | 5,657 | ||
| Îles-de-la-Madeleine | UN | UN | 2,442 | 58.14% | 723 | 17.21% | 91.59% | 2,442 | 1,719 | 39 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 4,200 | ||
| Jacques-Cartier | Lib | Lib | 14,524 | 49.59% | 4,074 | 13.91% | 66.06% | 10,450 | 14,524 | 1,088 | – | – | 3,225 | – | – | – | – | 29,287 | ||
| Joliette | UN | UN | 10,482 | 64.99% | 5,030 | 31.19% | 86.46% | 10,482 | 5,452 | 195 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 16,129 | ||
| Kamouraska | Lib | UN | 5,519 | 49.89% | 454 | 4.10% | 83.56% | 5,519 | 5,065 | 479 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 11,063 | ||
| L'Assomption | UN | UN | 5,971 | 62.32% | 2,729 | 28.48% | 84.56% | 5,971 | 3,242 | 233 | – | – | – | – | 135 | – | – | 9,581 | ||
| L'Islet | Lib | UN | 4,374 | 45.04% | 40 | 0.41% | 85.92% | 4,374 | 4,334 | 1,004 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 9,712 | ||
| Labelle | UN | UN | 6,694 | 64.07% | 4,127 | 39.50% | 86.60% | 6,694 | 2,567 | 1,187 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 10,448 | ||
| Lac-Saint-Jean | Lib | UN | 6,277 | 55.12% | 1,661 | 14.59% | 93.33% | 6,277 | 4,616 | 494 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 11,387 | ||
| Laval | Lib | UN | 29,043 | 63.36% | 15,582 | 33.99% | 67.94% | 29,043 | 13,461 | 3,033 | – | – | – | – | 300 | – | – | 45,837 | ||
| Laviolette | UN | UN | 8,612 | 54.05% | 4,466 | 28.03% | 79.84% | 8,612 | 4,146 | 3,176 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 15,934 | ||
| Lévis | UN | UN | 10,322 | 52.41% | 4,512 | 22.91% | 85.06% | 10,322 | 5,810 | 3,561 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 19,693 | ||
| Lotbinière | Lib | UN | 5,900 | 49.22% | 668 | 5.57% | 89.78% | 5,900 | 5,232 | 854 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 11,986 | ||
| Maisonneuve | UN | UN | 18,493 | 52.70% | 5,128 | 14.61% | 66.51% | 18,493 | 13,365 | 2,744 | 486 | – | – | – | – | – | – | 35,088 | ||
| Maskinongé | UN | UN | 5,184 | 55.68% | 1,124 | 12.07% | 91.60% | 5,184 | 4,060 | 67 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 9,311 | ||
| Matane | UN | UN | 9,405 | 57.40% | 3,069 | 18.73% | 87.73% | 9,405 | 6,336 | 643 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 16,384 | ||
| Matapédia | UN | UN | 6,039 | 47.00% | 776 | 6.04% | 87.62% | 6,039 | 5,263 | 1,547 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 12,849 | ||
| Mégantic | UN | UN | 9,787 | 51.04% | 3,110 | 16.22% | 89.39% | 9,787 | 6,677 | 2,710 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 19,174 | ||
| Missisquoi | Lib | UN | 5,899 | 53.75% | 1,086 | 9.90% | 82.83% | 5,899 | 4,813 | 263 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 10,975 | ||
| Montcalm | UN | UN | 4,645 | 59.04% | 1,466 | 18.63% | 86.12% | 4,645 | 3,179 | 43 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 7,867 | ||
| Montmagny | Lib | UN | 5,284 | 49.81% | 702 | 6.62% | 85.41% | 5,284 | 4,582 | 742 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 10,608 | ||
| Montmorency | Lib | UN | 4,018 | 43.88% | 245 | 2.68% | 87.87% | 4,018 | 3,773 | 1,365 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 9,156 | ||
| Montréal–Jeanne-Mance | Lib | UN | 21,456 | 55.28% | 6,491 | 16.72% | 62.55% | 21,456 | 14,965 | 1,424 | 970 | – | – | – | – | – | – | 38,815 | ||
| Montréal-Laurier | BP | UN | 17,234 | 58.65% | 7,176 | 24.42% | 65.40% | 17,234 | 10,058 | 1,236 | – | – | – | – | 855 | – | – | 29,383 | ||
| Montréal-Mercier | Lib | UN | 17,844 | 57.71% | 6,444 | 20.84% | 60.23% | 17,844 | 11,400 | 1,347 | – | – | – | – | 331 | – | – | 30,922 | ||
| Montréal–Notre-Dame-de-Grâce | Lib | Lib | 18,834 | 76.13% | 13,237 | 53.50% | 53.01% | 5,597 | 18,834 | 309 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 24,740 | ||
| Montréal-Outremont | Lib | Lib | 15,115 | 70.29% | 9,137 | 42.49% | 49.32% | 5,978 | 15,115 | 412 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 21,505 | ||
| Montréal–Saint-Henri | UN | UN | 17,754 | 53.83% | 6,340 | 19.22% | 68.85% | 17,754 | 11,414 | 1,625 | 1,779 | – | 166 | – | 246 | – | – | 32,984 | ||
| Montréal–Saint-Jacques | UN | UN | 12,328 | 60.56% | 6,404 | 31.46% | 61.71% | 12,328 | 5,924 | 1,008 | – | – | – | – | – | 1,098 | – | 20,358 | ||
| Montréal–Saint-Louis | Lib | Lib | 11,032 | 38.37% | 646 | 2.25% | 49.83% | 10,386 | 11,032 | 845 | 1,593 | – | – | 4,899 | – | – | – | 28,755 | ||
| Montréal–Sainte-Anne | Lib | Ind | 8,216 | 42.10% | 1,771 | 9.07% | 56.27% | 2,632 | 6,445 | 556 | 366 | 8,398 | 1,120 | – | – | – | – | 19,517 | ||
| Montréal–Sainte-Marie | UN | UN | 16,108 | 55.48% | 7,793 | 26.84% | 61.51% | 16,108 | 8,315 | 1,639 | – | 1,873 | – | – | 1,101 | – | – | 29,036 | ||
| Montréal-Verdun | Lib | Lib | 12,639 | 52.74% | 6,017 | 25.11% | 57.26% | 6,622 | 12,639 | 1,052 | 3,544 | – | – | – | – | – | 110 | 23,967 | ||
| Napierville-Laprairie | UN | UN | 7,080 | 65.01% | 3,389 | 31.12% | 87.67% | 7,080 | 3,691 | 119 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 10,890 | ||
| Nicolet | UN | UN | 6,810 | 49.72% | 207 | 1.51% | 83.88% | 6,810 | 6,603 | 285 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 13,698 | ||
| Papineau | UN | UN | 10,129 | 61.93% | 6,149 | 37.59% | 82.86% | 10,129 | 3,980 | 2,247 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 16,356 | ||
| Pontiac | Lib | UN | 4,723 | 56.03% | 1,346 | 15.97% | 76.61% | 4,723 | 3,377 | 329 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 8,429 | ||
| Portneuf | UN | UN | 10,506 | 55.55% | 5,224 | 27.62% | 85.44% | 10,506 | 5,282 | 3,123 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 18,911 | ||
| Québec-Centre | Lib | UN | 8,174 | 47.66% | 404 | 2.36% | 73.52% | 8,174 | 7,770 | 1,208 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 17,152 | ||
| Québec-Comté | Nat | Ind | 11,807 | 49.49% | 4,261 | 17.86% | 81.97% | – | 7,546 | 4,503 | – | 11,807 | – | – | – | – | – | 23,856 | ||
| Québec-Est | Lib | UN | 14,998 | 54.17% | 6,004 | 21.68% | 80.48% | 14,998 | 8,994 | 3,696 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 27,688 | ||
| Québec-Ouest | Lib | UN | 7,034 | 50.35% | 844 | 6.04% | 74.43% | 7,034 | 6,190 | 747 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 13,971 | ||
| Richelieu | Lib | UN | 6,647 | 47.86% | 377 | 2.71% | 84.48% | 6,647 | 6,270 | 970 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 13,887 | ||
| Richmond | UN | UN | 7,135 | 50.00% | 2,784 | 19.51% | 84.70% | 7,135 | 4,351 | 2,783 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 14,269 | ||
| Rimouski | UN | UN | 7,819 | 44.81% | 1,439 | 8.25% | 85.62% | 7,819 | 6,380 | 3,252 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 17,451 | ||
| Rivière-du-Loup | Lib | UN | 9,391 | 56.90% | 2,582 | 15.64% | 89.63% | 9,391 | 6,809 | 305 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 16,505 | ||
| Roberval | UN | UN | 9,695 | 55.02% | 3,782 | 21.46% | 89.83% | 9,695 | 5,913 | 2,013 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 17,621 | ||
| Rouville | UN | UN | 4,946 | 54.78% | 992 | 10.99% | 88.04% | 4,946 | 3,954 | 129 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 9,029 | ||
| Rouyn-Noranda | CCF | UN | 5,245 | 41.73% | 1,183 | 9.41% | 81.09% | 5,245 | 3,263 | 4,062 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 12,570 | ||
| Saguenay | New | UN | 4,726 | 41.11% | 2,207 | 19.20% | 75.15% | 4,726 | 2,519 | 1,274 | – | 264 | 2,713 | – | – | – | – | 11,496 | ||
| Saint-Hyacinthe | UN | UN | 7,973 | 49.20% | 1,206 | 7.44% | 79.41% | 7,973 | 6,767 | 1,465 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 16,205 | ||
| Saint-Jean | UN | UN | 7,535 | 65.27% | 3,948 | 34.20% | 82.78% | 7,535 | 3,587 | 423 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 11,545 | ||
| Saint-Maurice | UN | UN | 11,830 | 53.40% | 5,491 | 24.79% | 84.98% | 11,830 | 3,983 | 6,339 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 22,152 | ||
| Saint-Sauveur | Lib | UN | 10,149 | 46.48% | 3,261 | 14.93% | 83.66% | 10,149 | 6,888 | 4,799 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 21,836 | ||
| Shefford | UN | UN | 9,375 | 52.28% | 2,578 | 14.38% | 83.20% | 9,375 | 6,797 | 1,760 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 17,932 | ||
| Sherbrooke | UN | UN | 13,818 | 57.26% | 8,307 | 34.42% | 77.15% | 13,818 | 5,511 | 4,525 | 278 | – | – | – | – | – | – | 24,132 | ||
| Stanstead | BP | UN | 6,869 | 53.57% | 2,597 | 20.25% | 71.41% | 6,869 | 4,272 | 1,681 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 12,822 | ||
| Témiscamingue | UN | UN | 3,374 | 43.95% | 858 | 11.18% | 86.54% | 3,374 | 2,516 | 1,787 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 7,677 | ||
| Témiscouata | UN | UN | 4,779 | 45.24% | 894 | 8.46% | 87.41% | 4,779 | 3,885 | 1,900 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 10,564 | ||
| Terrebonne | UN | UN | 16,805 | 59.94% | 7,911 | 28.22% | 83.33% | 16,805 | 8,894 | 2,337 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 28,036 | ||
| Trois-Rivières | UN | UN | 16,097 | 76.91% | 12,261 | 58.58% | 81.12% | 16,097 | 3,836 | 997 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 20,930 | ||
| Vaudreuil-Soulanges | Lib | UN | 6,272 | 55.29% | 1,359 | 11.98% | 82.22% | 6,272 | 4,913 | 158 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 11,343 | ||
| Verchères | Lib | Lib | 3,796 | 49.97% | 346 | 4.55% | 86.48% | 3,450 | 3,796 | 351 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 7,597 | ||
| Westmount–Saint-Georges | Lib | Lib | 13,947 | 75.87% | 9,879 | 53.74% | 47.94% | 4,068 | 13,947 | 367 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 18,382 | ||
| Wolfe | UN | UN | 4,205 | 52.44% | 905 | 11.29% | 91.53% | 4,205 | 3,300 | 513 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 8,018 | ||
| Yamaska | UN | UN | 4,326 | 62.24% | 1,954 | 28.11% | 83.33% | 4,326 | 2,372 | 253 | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 6,951 | ||
- = open seat
- = turnout is above provincial average
- = winning candidate was in previous Legislature
- = incumbent had switched allegiance
- = incumbency arose from byelection gain
- = previously incumbent in another riding
- = other incumbents renominated
- = multiple candidates
Analysis
| Party in 1st place | Party in 2nd place | Total | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UN | Lib | UDE | Ind-UN | |||
| 76 | 5 | 1 | 82 | |||
| 8 | 8 | |||||
| 2 | 2 | |||||
| Total | 8 | 78 | 5 | 1 | 92 | |
| Parties | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 82 | 8 | 1 | 91 | |||
| 8 | 78 | 6 | 92 | |||
| 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 7 | ||
| 5 | 77 | 8 | 2 | 92 | ||
| 1 | 3 | 3 | 7 | |||
| 2 | 4 | 6 | ||||
| 1 | 1 | |||||
| 1 | 1 | |||||
| 5 | 2 | 7 | ||||
| 1 | 1 |
| Source | Party | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UN | Lib | Ind | Total | ||
| Seats retained | Incumbents returned | 45 | 5 | 50 | |
| Incumbent changed allegiance | 1 | 1 | |||
| Open seats held | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||
| Seats changing hands | Incumbents defeated | 25 | 1 | 1 | 27 |
| Open seats gained | 5 | 5 | |||
| Byelection gains held | 4 | 4 | |||
| New ridings | Incumbent returned in new seat | 1 | 1 | ||
| New MLA elected | 1 | 1 | |||
| Total | 82 | 8 | 2 | 92 | |
See also
- List of Quebec premiers
- Politics of Quebec
- Timeline of Quebec history
- List of Quebec political parties
- 23rd Legislative Assembly of Quebec
References
- ^ "12". 1945.
- ^ Drouilly, Pierre (December 4, 2017). "Élections québécoises de 1948". donneesquebec.ca. Atlas des élections au Québec.
- ^ "Les membres de l'Assemblée nationale par circonscription" [National Assembly members by riding] (in French). National Assembly of Quebec. Retrieved September 13, 2023.