Governor
Presidential
Election name1902 Wisconsin gubernatorial election
CountryWisconsin
Ongoingno
Previous election1900 Wisconsin gubernatorial election
Previous year1900
Next election1904 Wisconsin gubernatorial election
Next year1904
Election dateNovember 4, 1902
Nominee 1Robert M. La Follette
Party 1Republican Party (United States)
Popular vote 1193,417
Percentage 152.89%
Nominee 2David Stuart Rose
Party 2Democratic Party (United States)
Popular vote 2145,818
Percentage 239.88%
Before electionRobert M. La Follette
Before partyRepublican Party (United States)
After electionRobert M. La Follette
After partyRepublican Party (United States)

The 1902 Wisconsin gubernatorial election was held on November 4, 1902.

Incumbent Republican Governor Robert M. La Follette defeated Democratic nominee David Stuart Rose with 52.89% of the vote.

Conservative Republican party leaders attempted to deny La Follette renomination in 1902, but La Follette's energized supporters overcame the conservatives and took control of the state convention, implementing a progressive party platform. In the 1902 general election, La Follette decisively defeated the conservative Democratic nominee, Mayor David Stuart Rose of Milwaukee.[1]

In the aftermath of the 1902 election, the state legislature enacted the direct primary (subject to a statewide referendum) and La Follette's tax reform bill. The new tax law, which required railroads to pay taxes based on property owned rather than profits, resulted in railroads paying nearly double the amount of taxes they had paid before the enactment of the law.[2] Having accomplished his first two major goals, La Follette next focused on regulating railroad rates, but the railroads prevented passage of his bill in 1903.[3]

General election

Candidates

Major party candidates

Other candidates

Results by county

This was the first election that Gates (Rusk) County participated in; it would vote for the winning candidate in every gubernatorial election from its establishment in 1901 until 1954.

County[5][6]Robert M. La Follette
Republican
David S. Rose
Democratic
Emil Seidel
Social Democratic
Edwin W. Drake
Prohibition
Henry E. D. Puck
Socialist Labor
MarginTotal votes cast
%%%%%%
Adams1,23676.20%33820.84%40.25%442.71%00.00%89855.36%1,622
Ashland2,28054.11%1,75241.58%681.61%1092.59%50.12%52812.53%4,214
Barron2,17472.93%62020.80%341.14%1404.70%110.37%1,55452.13%2,981[a]
Bayfield1,89279.03%42617.79%170.71%532.21%60.25%1,46661.24%2,394
Brown3,65450.40%3,28345.28%1742.40%1261.74%130.18%3715.12%7,250
Buffalo1,26759.23%82638.62%10.05%432.01%20.09%44120.62%2,139
Burnett86583.01%908.64%181.73%575.47%121.15%77574.38%1,042
Calumet1,23845.50%1,32548.70%1234.52%301.10%20.07%-87-3.20%2,721[b]
Chippewa2,96763.32%1,61134.38%240.51%841.79%00.00%1,35628.94%4,686
Clark2,57756.96%1,72938.22%150.33%1914.22%120.27%84818.74%4,524
Columbia3,47958.05%2,24037.38%430.72%2293.82%20.03%1,23920.67%5,993
Crawford1,74651.37%1,57246.25%80.24%732.15%00.00%1745.12%3,399
Dane7,56151.77%6,46344.25%1180.81%4493.07%80.05%1,0987.52%14,604[c]
Dodge2,81033.54%5,34363.78%360.43%1862.22%10.01%-2,533-30.24%8,377[d]
Door1,88870.90%70726.55%110.41%531.99%20.08%1,18144.35%2,663[a]
Douglas2,93358.62%1,76235.22%1092.18%1412.82%581.16%1,17123.41%5,003
Dunn1,73664.66%81730.43%130.48%1114.13%70.26%91934.23%2,685[d]
Eau Claire2,76260.36%1,59734.90%681.49%1362.97%130.28%1,16525.46%4,576
Florence26758.55%16937.06%40.88%153.29%10.22%9821.49%456
Fond du Lac4,44345.94%4,90350.70%950.98%2272.35%20.02%-460-4.76%9,671[d]
Forest48462.37%27235.05%60.77%141.80%00.00%21227.32%776
Gates57369.04%22226.75%50.60%293.49%10.12%35142.29%830
Grant4,41159.80%2,64235.82%320.43%2833.84%80.11%1,76923.98%7,376
Green2,23154.74%1,60239.30%701.72%1724.22%10.02%62915.43%4,076
Green Lake1,46046.59%1,53248.88%371.18%963.06%90.29%-72-2.30%3,134
Iowa2,65957.16%1,79438.56%90.19%1884.04%20.04%86518.59%4,652
Iron1,16575.45%34822.54%60.39%221.42%30.19%81752.91%1,544
Jackson1,73572.11%59324.65%130.54%642.66%10.04%1,14247.46%2,406
Jefferson2,49238.06%3,84358.69%200.31%1832.79%100.15%-1,351-20.63%6,548
Juneau2,39860.94%1,43536.47%240.61%751.91%30.08%96324.47%3,935
Kenosha1,95945.24%1,89543.76%3989.19%681.57%80.18%641.48%4,330[a]
Kewaunee1,30242.41%1,71855.96%190.62%290.94%20.07%-416-13.55%3,070
La Crosse3,80651.34%3,30044.51%650.88%2263.05%160.22%5066.82%7,414[d]
Lafayette2,37651.36%2,14446.35%280.61%781.69%00.00%2325.02%4,626
Langlade1,16746.92%1,24650.10%150.60%572.29%20.08%-79-3.18%2,487
Lincoln1,99256.38%1,41239.97%371.05%892.52%30.08%58016.42%3,533
Manitowoc3,58448.01%3,37645.22%4205.63%781.04%70.09%2082.79%7,465
Marathon3,74549.02%3,65747.87%861.13%1291.69%220.29%881.15%7,639
Marinette2,88059.20%1,76936.36%220.45%1813.72%130.27%1,11122.84%4,865
Marquette1,26652.75%1,04543.54%60.25%823.42%00.00%2219.21%2,400[d]
Milwaukee26,78743.80%22,40336.63%10,88117.79%7661.25%3270.53%4,3847.17%61,164
Monroe2,69356.29%1,91239.97%90.19%1693.53%10.02%78116.33%4,784
Oconto2,09754.74%1,61942.26%180.47%922.40%50.13%47812.48%3,831
Oneida1,15460.93%67035.37%211.11%492.59%00.00%48425.55%1,894
Outagamie3,80651.41%3,28744.40%1161.57%1922.59%20.03%5197.01%7,403
Ozaukee97735.89%1,67761.61%441.62%210.77%30.11%-700-25.72%2,722
Pepin61162.67%34134.97%20.21%202.05%10.10%27027.69%975
Pierce1,31558.29%76533.91%220.98%1526.74%20.09%55024.38%2,256
Polk1,38678.97%21512.25%744.22%603.42%201.14%1,17166.72%1,755
Portage2,60150.02%2,45947.29%230.44%1172.25%00.00%1422.73%5,200
Price1,08754.43%77338.71%331.65%964.81%80.40%31415.72%1,997
Racine4,45250.41%3,82443.30%2492.82%2632.98%440.50%6287.11%8,832
Richland2,08054.59%1,41937.24%130.34%2967.77%20.05%66117.35%3,810
Rock5,07858.23%3,14636.08%1201.38%3614.14%100.11%1,93222.16%8,720[c]
Sauk2,77554.07%2,08540.63%190.37%2484.83%30.06%69013.45%5,132[a]
Sawyer57853.87%46743.52%131.21%151.40%00.00%11110.34%1,073
Shawano2,29860.63%1,39336.75%180.47%772.03%40.11%90523.88%3,790
Sheboygan4,46045.87%3,73138.37%1,35813.97%1421.46%320.33%7297.50%9,723
St. Croix2,40852.95%1,88641.47%861.89%1593.50%90.20%52211.48%4,548
Taylor1,02647.72%1,05048.84%170.79%512.37%40.19%-24-1.12%2,150[a]
Trempealeau2,14176.93%51918.65%40.14%1164.17%30.11%16,2258.28%2,783
Vernon3,43978.21%75917.26%230.52%1764.00%00.00%2,68060.95%4,397
Vilas76058.06%51639.42%70.53%251.91%10.08%24418.64%1,309
Walworth2,83860.98%1,48831.97%531.14%2725.84%20.04%1,35029.01%4,654[d]
Washburn64469.32%25227.13%80.86%222.37%30.32%39242.20%929
Washington2,14046.94%2,32751.04%300.66%591.29%30.07%-187-4.10%4,559
Waukesha3,79952.55%3,09142.76%1031.42%2303.18%60.08%7089.79%7,229
Waupaca3,48972.57%1,03021.42%400.83%2475.14%10.02%2,45951.14%4,808[d]
Waushara2,10774.77%56520.05%130.46%1264.47%50.18%1,54254.72%2,818[a]
Winnebago6,19153.88%4,81141.87%1841.60%2892.52%150.13%1,38012.01%11,490
Wood2,74056.67%1,92039.71%681.41%992.05%70.14%82016.96%4,835[d]
Total193,41752.89%145,81839.88%15,9704.37%9,6472.64%7910.22%47,59913.02%365,676

Counties that flipped from Republican to Democratic

Notes

  1. ^ Includes 2 Scattering votes
  2. ^ Includes 3 Blank votes
  3. ^ Includes 5 Scattering votes
  4. ^ Includes 1 Scattering vote

References

  1. ^ Thelen, David P. (1976). Robert M. La Follette and the Insurgent Spirit. Boston: Little, Brown. ISBN 978-0-316-83927-3., pp. 37–39.
  2. ^ Thelen (1976), pp. 29, 39.
  3. ^ Thelen (1976), pp. 39–40.
  4. ^ "Henry Puck for Governor". The Superior times. September 6, 1902. p. 1. Retrieved 6 August 2021.
  5. ^ Wisconsin Historical Society, Canvass for State Officers, 1902
  6. ^ "Vote and Pluraities by Counties, 1902". The Blue Book of the State of Wisconsin. Milwaukee, Wisconsin: Northwestern Litho. Co. 1903. p. 447.

Bibliography

  • Glashan, Roy R. (1979). American Governors and Gubernatorial Elections, 1775-1978. Meckler Books. ISBN 0-930466-17-9.
  • Gubernatorial Elections, 1787-1997. Washington, D.C.: Congressional Quarterly Inc. 1998. ISBN 1-56802-396-0.
  • The Blue Book of the State of Wisconsin. Milwaukee: Northwestern Litho. Co. 1903.