| Election name | 1898 Ontario general election |
|---|---|
| Country | Ontario |
| Ongoing | no |
| Party colour | no |
| Party name | no |
| Previous election | 1894 Ontario general election |
| Previous year | 1894 |
| Previous mps | 8th Legislative Assembly of Ontario |
| Next election | 1902 Ontario general election |
| Next year | 1902 |
| Elected members | elected members |
| Seats for election | 94 seats in the 9th Legislative Assembly of Ontario 48 seats were needed for a majority |
| Election date | March 1, 1898 |
| Leader 1 | Arthur S. Hardy |
| Leader since 1 | 1896 |
| Leaders seat 1 | Brant South |
| Last election 1 | 45 |
| Seats 1 | 51 |
| Seat change 1 | 6 |
| Leader 2 | James P. Whitney |
| Leader since 2 | 1896 |
| Leaders seat 2 | Dundas |
| Last election 2 | 23 |
| Seats 2 | 42 |
| Seat change 2 | 19 |
| Posttitle | Premier after election |
| Before election | Arthur S. Hardy |
| After election | Arthur S. Hardy |
The 1898 Ontario general election was the ninth general election held in the province of Ontario, Canada. It was held on March 1, 1898, to elect the 94 Members of the 9th Legislative Assembly of Ontario ("MLAs").[1]
The Ontario Liberal Party, led by Arthur S. Hardy, won an eighth term in office with a clear majority – the Patrons of Industry and the Protestant Protective Association held no sway in this legislature.
The Ontario Conservative Party, led by Sir James P. Whitney, formed the official opposition.
Ottawa had two seats, and plurality block voting was used. Elsewhere the first-past-the-post election system was used.
Results
[1] |- ! colspan=2 rowspan=2 | Political party ! rowspan=2 | Party leader ! colspan=5 | MPPs ! colspan=3 | Votes |- ! Candidates !1894 !Dissol. !1898 !± !# !% ! ± (pp)
|style="text-align:left;"|Arthur S. Hardy |91 |45 | |51 |6 |202,332 |47.29% |6.30
|style="text-align:left;"|James P. Whitney |90 |23 | |42 |19 |204,011 |47.69% |19.88
|style="text-align:left;"| |1 |– | |1 |1 |1,740 |0.41% |
|style="text-align:left;"|Liberal-Patrons |style="text-align:left;"| |– |12 | |– |12 |rowspan="7" colspan="3"|Did not campaign
|style="text-align:left;"|Conservative–P.P.A. |style="text-align:left;"| |– |5 | |– |5
|style="text-align:left;"|Joseph Longford Haycock |– |3 | |– |3
|style="text-align:left;"|Conservative-Patrons |style="text-align:left;"| |– |2 | |– |2
|style="text-align:left;"|Liberal-P.P.A. |style="text-align:left;"| |– |2 | |– |2 |- |style="background-color:#FF8000;"| |style="text-align:left;"|Protestant Protective Association |style="text-align:left;"| |– |1 | |– |1
|style="text-align:left;"| |– |1 | |– |1
|style="text-align:left;"| |18 |– |– |– | |19,683 |4.60% |2.10
|style="text-align:left;"| |1 |– |– |– | |57 |0.01% |
|colspan="3"| | |colspan="5"| |-style="background:#E9E9E9;" |colspan="3" style="text-align:left;"|Total |201 |94 |94 |94 | |427,823 |100.00% | |- |colspan="8" style="text-align:left;"|Blank and invalid ballots |align="right"|3,601 |style="background:#E9E9E9;" colspan="2"| |-style="background:#E9E9E9;" |colspan="8" style="text-align:left;"|Registered voters / turnout |525,795 |82.05% |11.75 |}
| Party | Seats | Votes | Change (pp) [a 1] | [a 1] | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Protestant Protective Association[a 2] | |||||||||||||||
- ^ Straight party support only. Other MLAs sponsored by Patrons of Industry, PPA or Equal Rights Party are allocated to the latter, to show extent of influence.
- ^ Associated with the Orange Order.
- ^ excluding Ottawa, a multi-member constituency
- ^ order is as given in EO reports
- ^ plurality for second winning candidate
- ^ excluding Ottawa seats
Synopsis of results
| Riding[a 3] | Winning party | Turnout | Votes | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Name[a 4] | 1894 | Party | Votes | Share | Margin # | Margin % | Lib | Con | I-Con | Lab | Ind | Total | |||
| Addington | Con | Con | 1,901 | 54.30% | 301 | 8.60% | 74.61% | 1,600 | 1,901 | – | – | – | 3,501 | ||
| Algoma East | Lib | Lib | 2,833 | 52.55% | 275 | 5.10% | 45.93% | 2,833 | 2,558 | – | – | – | 5,391 | ||
| Algoma West | Con | Lib | 1,723 | 54.61% | 291 | 9.22% | 51.55% | 1,723 | 1,432 | – | – | – | 3,155 | ||
| Brant North | Lib | Lib | 1,167 | 52.28% | 102 | 4.57% | 83.53% | 1,167 | 1,065 | – | – | – | 2,232 | ||
| Brant South | Lib | Lib | 3,038 | 54.75% | 527 | 9.50% | 84.72% | 3,038 | 2,511 | – | – | – | 5,549 | ||
| Brockville | Lib | Lib | 2,232 | 52.20% | 188 | 4.40% | 78.96% | 2,232 | 2,044 | – | – | – | 4,276 | ||
| Bruce Centre | L-PI | Lib | 1,850 | 53.38% | 234 | 6.75% | 68.35% | 1,850 | – | – | – | 1,616 | 3,466 | ||
| Bruce North | L-PP | Lib | 2,464 | 52.84% | 265 | 5.68% | 82.09% | 2,464 | 2,199 | – | – | – | 4,663 | ||
| Bruce South | Lib | Lib | acclaimed | ||||||||||||
| Cardwell | C-PI | Con | 2,267 | 55.63% | 459 | 11.26% | 70.72% | 1,808 | 2,267 | – | – | – | 4,075 | ||
| Carleton | C-PI | I-Con | 1,740 | 63.64% | 746 | 27.29% | 55.38% | 994 | – | 1,740 | – | – | 2,734 | ||
| Dufferin | PI | Con | 2,660 | 55.99% | 569 | 11.98% | 65.78% | – | 2,660 | – | – | 2,091 | 4,751 | ||
| Dundas | Con | Con | 2,354 | 51.37% | 126 | 2.75% | 86.40% | 2,228 | 2,354 | – | – | – | 4,582 | ||
| Durham East | Con | Con | 1,949 | 54.26% | 306 | 8.52% | 77.55% | 1,643 | 1,949 | – | – | – | 3,592 | ||
| Durham West | C-PP | Con | 1,825 | 51.69% | 119 | 3.37% | 90.22% | 1,706 | 1,825 | – | – | – | 3,531 | ||
| Elgin East | Con | Con | 2,267 | 50.32% | 29 | 0.64% | 82.75% | 2,238 | 2,267 | – | – | – | 4,505 | ||
| Elgin West | L-PI | Con | 3,101 | 50.01% | 1 | 0.02% | 78.62% | 3,100 | 3,101 | – | – | – | 6,201 | ||
| Essex North | Lib | Lib | 2,683 | 50.15% | 95 | 1.78% | 64.37% | 2,683 | 2,588 | – | – | 79 | 5,350 | ||
| Essex South | Lib | Lib | 3,138 | 56.05% | 677 | 12.09% | 84.07% | 3,138 | 2,461 | – | – | – | 5,599 | ||
| Frontenac | L-PI | Con | 1,936 | 53.73% | 269 | 7.47% | 75.44% | – | 1,936 | – | – | 1,667 | 3,603 | ||
| Glengarry | L-PI | Con | 1,905 | 47.35% | 466 | 11.58% | 73.81% | 679 | 1,905 | – | – | 1,439 | 4,023 | ||
| Grenville | Con | Con | 2,361 | 57.43% | 611 | 14.86% | 68.35% | 1,750 | 2,361 | – | – | – | 4,111 | ||
| Grey Centre | PPA | Con | 2,813 | 58.58% | 1,091 | 22.72% | 73.97% | 1,722 | 2,813 | – | – | 267 | 4,802 | ||
| Grey North | Lib | Con | 2,707 | 51.30% | 137 | 2.60% | 76.33% | 2,570 | 2,707 | – | – | – | 5,277 | ||
| Grey South | PI | Con | 2,249 | 47.35% | 532 | 11.20% | 75.47% | 1,717 | 2,249 | – | – | 784 | 4,750 | ||
| Haldimand | Con | Lib | 1,957 | 51.34% | 102 | 2.68% | 85.14% | 1,957 | 1,855 | – | – | – | 3,812 | ||
| Halton | Con | Lib | 2,531 | 51.25% | 123 | 2.49% | 84.73% | 2,531 | 2,408 | – | – | – | 4,939 | ||
| Hamilton East | Lib | Con | 3,247 | 57.84% | 880 | 15.68% | 82.88% | 2,367 | 3,247 | – | – | – | 5,614 | ||
| Hamilton West | Lib | Con | 2,752 | 52.66% | 278 | 5.32% | 82.51% | 2,474 | 2,752 | – | – | – | 5,226 | ||
| Hastings East | L-PI | Lib | 2,011 | 51.64% | 128 | 3.29% | 83.94% | 2,011 | 1,883 | – | – | – | 3,894 | ||
| Hastings North | PI | Con | 2,374 | 52.80% | 252 | 5.60% | 99.91% | 2,122 | 2,374 | – | – | – | 4,496 | ||
| Hastings West | Lib | Con | 1,985 | 52.67% | 201 | 5.33% | 67.44% | 1,784 | 1,985 | – | – | – | 3,769 | ||
| Huron East | Lib | Lib | 2,417 | 55.74% | 498 | 11.49% | 74.69% | 2,417 | 1,919 | – | – | – | 4,336 | ||
| Huron South | Lib | Con | 2,775 | 51.47% | 159 | 2.95% | 86.14% | 2,616 | 2,775 | – | – | – | 5,391 | ||
| Huron West | Lib | Lib | 2,465 | 50.01% | 1 | 0.02% | 73.71% | 2,465 | 2,464 | – | – | – | 4,929 | ||
| Kent East | Lib | Lib | 2,869 | 55.32% | 552 | 10.64% | 68.47% | 2,869 | 2,317 | – | – | – | 5,186 | ||
| Kent West | L-PI | Lib | 3,689 | 51.99% | 283 | 3.99% | 78.63% | 3,689 | 3,406 | – | – | – | 7,095 | ||
| Kingston | Con | Lib | 2,125 | 53.66% | 290 | 7.32% | 84.35% | 2,125 | 1,835 | – | – | – | 3,960 | ||
| Lambton East | IC-PP | Lib | 2,361 | 49.21% | 40 | 0.83% | 78.40% | 2,361 | 116 | – | – | 2,321 | 4,798 | ||
| Lambton West | C-PP | Lib | 3,600 | 53.73% | 500 | 7.46% | 68.13% | 3,600 | 3,100 | – | – | – | 6,700 | ||
| Lanark North | Con | Lib | 1,989 | 52.38% | 181 | 4.77% | 82.92% | 1,989 | 1,808 | – | – | – | 3,797 | ||
| Lanark South | Con | Con | 2,195 | 61.09% | 797 | 22.18% | 67.71% | 1,398 | 2,195 | – | – | – | 3,593 | ||
| Leeds | Con | Con | 2,200 | 55.81% | 458 | 11.62% | 67.37% | 1,742 | 2,200 | – | – | – | 3,942 | ||
| Lennox | Con | Lib | 1,677 | 50.65% | 43 | 1.30% | 78.74% | 1,677 | 1,634 | – | – | – | 3,311 | ||
| Lincoln | Con | Con | 2,974 | 53.15% | 353 | 6.31% | 83.14% | – | 5,595 | – | – | – | 5,595 | ||
| London | Con | Lib | 3,994 | 50.75% | 301 | 3.82% | 85.94% | 3,994 | 3,693 | – | 57 | 126 | 7,870 | ||
| Middlesex East | L-PP | Con | 2,463 | 50.98% | 95 | 1.97% | 77.57% | 2,368 | 2,463 | – | – | – | 4,831 | ||
| Middlesex North | L-PI | Lib | 2,195 | 51.07% | 92 | 2.14% | 79.80% | 2,195 | 2,103 | – | – | – | 4,298 | ||
| Middlesex West | Lib | Lib | 2,262 | 51.73% | 151 | 3.45% | 84.79% | 2,262 | 2,111 | – | – | – | 4,373 | ||
| Monck | Lib | Lib | 1,985 | 54.50% | 328 | 9.01% | 84.46% | 1,985 | 1,657 | – | – | – | 3,642 | ||
| Muskoka | C-PP | Lib | 1,938 | 50.97% | 74 | 1.95% | 70.35% | 1,938 | 1,864 | – | – | – | 3,802 | ||
| Nipissing | Lib | Lib | 1,590 | 50.98% | 61 | 1.96% | 97.47% | 1,590 | 1,529 | – | – | – | 3,119 | ||
| Norfolk North | Lib | Lib | 1,885 | 53.55% | 250 | 7.10% | 81.09% | 1,885 | 1,635 | – | – | – | 3,520 | ||
| Norfolk South | Lib | Lib | 1,723 | 50.50% | 34 | 1.00% | 84.02% | 1,723 | 1,689 | – | – | – | 3,412 | ||
| Northumberland East | Con | Lib | 2,814 | 53.95% | 412 | 7.90% | 83.44% | 2,814 | 2,402 | – | – | – | 5,216 | ||
| Northumberland West | Lib | Lib | 1,654 | 52.11% | 134 | 4.22% | 84.95% | 1,654 | 1,520 | – | – | – | 3,174 | ||
| Ontario North | Lib | Con | 2,326 | 55.11% | 431 | 10.21% | 95.93% | 1,895 | 2,326 | – | – | – | 4,221 | ||
| Ontario South | Lib | Con | 2,781 | 50.88% | 96 | 1.76% | 97.89% | 2,685 | 2,781 | – | – | – | 5,466 | ||
| Oxford North | Lib | Lib | 2,838 | 53.99% | 1,023 | 19.46% | 76.32% | 2,838 | 604 | – | – | 1,815 | 5,257 | ||
| Oxford South | Lib | Lib | 2,343 | 58.40% | 674 | 16.80% | 62.53% | 2,343 | 1,669 | – | – | – | 4,012 | ||
| Parry Sound | L-PI | Lib | 2,332 | 65.52% | 1,105 | 31.05% | 90.05% | 2,332 | – | – | – | 1,227 | 3,559 | ||
| Peel | Lib | Lib | 2,343 | 53.32% | 292 | 6.65% | 81.10% | 2,343 | 2,051 | – | – | – | 4,394 | ||
| Perth North | Con | Lib | 3,396 | 51.21% | 160 | 2.41% | 87.03% | 3,396 | 3,236 | – | – | – | 6,632 | ||
| Perth South | L-PI | Lib | 2,357 | 49.12% | 4 | 0.08% | 82.08% | 2,357 | 2,353 | – | – | 88 | 4,798 | ||
| Peterborough East | Lib | Lib | 1,771 | 53.25% | 216 | 6.49% | 70.55% | 1,771 | 1,555 | – | – | – | 3,326 | ||
| Peterborough West | Lib | Lib | 2,742 | 61.14% | 999 | 22.27% | 82.06% | 2,742 | 1,743 | – | – | – | 4,485 | ||
| Prescott | Lib | Lib | acclaimed | ||||||||||||
| Prince Edward | L-PI | Con | 2,387 | 53.96% | 357 | 8.07% | 78.17% | 7 | 2,387 | – | – | 2,030 | 4,424 | ||
| Renfrew North | Lib | Con | 2,321 | 51.70% | 153 | 3.41% | 82.63% | 2,168 | 2,321 | – | – | – | 4,489 | ||
| Renfrew South | Lib | Lib | 2,455 | 55.21% | 1,441 | 32.40% | 72.25% | 2,455 | 978 | – | – | 1,014 | 4,447 | ||
| Russell | Lib | Lib | 2,738 | 58.26% | 776 | 16.51% | 70.52% | 2,738 | 1,962 | – | – | – | 4,700 | ||
| Simcoe Centre | Lib | Con | 1,761 | 43.65% | 57 | 1.41% | 77.32% | 1,704 | 1,761 | – | – | 569 | 4,034 | ||
| Simcoe East | Con | Con | 2,593 | 50.67% | 69 | 1.35% | 99.96% | 2,524 | 2,593 | – | – | – | 5,117 | ||
| Simcoe West | L-PI | Con | 2,015 | 56.05% | 435 | 12.10% | 65.83% | 1,580 | 2,015 | – | – | – | 3,595 | ||
| Stormont | L-PI | Con | 2,125 | 43.16% | 182 | 3.70% | 71.01% | 1,943 | 2,125 | – | – | 855 | 4,923 | ||
| Toronto East | C-PP | Con | 3,103 | 67.78% | 1,628 | 35.56% | 67.37% | 1,475 | 3,103 | – | – | – | 4,578 | ||
| Toronto North | Con | Con | 3,513 | 50.24% | 34 | 0.49% | 97.76% | 3,479 | 3,513 | – | – | – | 6,992 | ||
| Toronto South | Con | Con | 4,464 | 52.38% | 405 | 4.75% | 67.83% | 4,059 | 4,464 | – | – | – | 8,523 | ||
| Toronto West | Con | Con | 3,698 | 55.73% | 760 | 11.45% | 95.31% | 2,938 | 3,698 | – | – | – | 6,636 | ||
| Victoria East | Con | Con | 2,289 | 55.29% | 438 | 10.58% | 69.88% | 1,851 | 2,289 | – | – | – | 4,140 | ||
| Victoria West | Lib | Con | 2,163 | 50.82% | 70 | 1.64% | 74.02% | 2,093 | 2,163 | – | – | – | 4,256 | ||
| Waterloo North | Lib | Con | 2,701 | 50.61% | 65 | 1.22% | 75.18% | 2,636 | 2,701 | – | – | – | 5,337 | ||
| Waterloo South | Lib | Con | 2,532 | 51.10% | 109 | 2.20% | 75.81% | 2,423 | 2,532 | – | – | – | 4,955 | ||
| Welland | Lib | Lib | 3,125 | 56.11% | 681 | 12.23% | 92.26% | 3,125 | 2,444 | – | – | – | 5,569 | ||
| Wellington East | Lib | Lib | 1,476 | 36.85% | 188 | 4.69% | 75.97% | 1,476 | 1,241 | – | – | 1,288 | 4,005 | ||
| Wellington South | Lib | Lib | 2,341 | 49.88% | 396 | 8.44% | 90.53% | 2,341 | 1,945 | – | – | 407 | 4,693 | ||
| Wellington West | C-PP | Con | 1,912 | 53.18% | 229 | 6.37% | 76.73% | 1,683 | 1,912 | – | – | – | 3,595 | ||
| Wentworth North | Lib | Con | 1,700 | 55.43% | 333 | 10.86% | 79.58% | 1,367 | 1,700 | – | – | – | 3,067 | ||
| Wentworth South | Lib | Lib | 1,649 | 52.78% | 174 | 5.57% | 83.62% | 1,649 | 1,475 | – | – | – | 3,124 | ||
| York East | Lib | Lib | 2,091 | 55.63% | 423 | 11.25% | 69.47% | 2,091 | 1,668 | – | – | – | 3,759 | ||
| York North | Lib | Lib | 2,543 | 55.08% | 469 | 10.16% | 80.61% | 2,543 | 2,074 | – | – | – | 4,617 | ||
| York West | Con | Lib | 2,465 | 50.36% | 35 | 0.72% | 83.12% | 2,465 | 2,430 | – | – | – | 4,895 | ||
- = open seat
- = turnout is above provincial average
- = winning candidate was in previous Legislature
- = incumbent had switched allegiance
- = previously incumbent in another riding
- = not incumbent; was previously elected to the Legislature
- = incumbency arose from byelection gain
- = incumbency arose from prior election result being overturned by the court
- = other incumbents renominated
- = previously an MP in the House of Commons of Canada
- = multiple candidates
[1] |- ! colspan=2 | Political party ! Candidate ! Votes ! % ! Elected ! Incumbent |-
|style="text-align:left;"|Alexander Lumsden |4,793 ||26.86 |style="text-align:center;"| |-
|style="text-align:left;"|Charles Berkeley Powell |4,548 ||25.49 |style="text-align:center;"| |-
|style="text-align:left;"|George O. O'Keefe |4,539 ||25.44 |style="text-align:center;"| |style="text-align:center;"| |-
|style="text-align:left;"|B. Slattery |3,964 ||22.21 |- !colspan="3" style="text-align:right;"|Majority[a 5] |9 ||0.05 |}
Analysis
| Party in 1st place | Party in 2nd place | Total | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Accl | Lib | Con | Ind | |||
| 2 | 42 | 6 | 50 | |||
| 36 | 1 | 4 | 41 | |||
| 1 | 1 | |||||
| Total | 2 | 37 | 43 | 10 | 92 | |
| Parties | Accl | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 49 | 37 | 3 | ||
| 41 | 44 | 4 | 1 | ||
| 1 | |||||
| 10 | 8 | ||||
| 1 |
| Source | Party | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lib | Con | I-Con | Total | ||
| Seats retained | Incumbents returned | 22 | 10 | 32 | |
| Returned by acclamation | 2 | 2 | |||
| Open seats held | 6 | 3 | 9 | ||
| Seats changing hands | Incumbents defeated | 10 | 15 | 25 | |
| Open seats gained | 5 | 10 | 15 | ||
| Byelection gains held | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||
| Incumbent changed allegiance | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | |
| Ottawa seats | New MLAs | 1 | 1 | ||
| Total | 51 | 42 | 1 | 94 | |
MLAs elected by region and riding
Party designations are as follows:
Northern Ontario
Ottawa Valley
Saint Lawrence Valley
Central Ontario
Georgian Bay
Wentworth/Halton/Niagara
Midwestern Ontario
Southwestern Ontario
Peel/York/Ontario
Seats that changed hands
| Party | 1894 | Gain from (loss to) | 1898 | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lib | Con | Ind-C | Lib-P | C-PPA | POI | Con-P | L-PPA | PPA | ICP | ||||||||||||||
| 45 | 10 | (14) | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 51 | ||||||||||||||||
| 23 | 14 | (10) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 42 | ||||||||||||||
| – | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Liberal-Patrons | 12 | (6) | (6) | – | |||||||||||||||||||
| Conservative–P.P.A. | 5 | (2) | (3) | – | |||||||||||||||||||
| 3 | (3) | – | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Conservative-Patrons | 2 | (1) | (1) | – | |||||||||||||||||||
| Liberal-P.P.A. | 2 | (1) | (1) | – | |||||||||||||||||||
| Protestant Protective Association | 1 | (1) | – | ||||||||||||||||||||
| 1 | (1) | – | |||||||||||||||||||||
| Total | 94 | 14 | (20) | 10 | (29) | – | (1) | 12 | – | 5 | – | 3 | – | 2 | – | 2 | – | 1 | – | 1 | – | 94 | |
There were 50 seats that changed allegiance in the election:
Conservative to Liberal
Liberal/Patrons of Industry to Liberal
Conservative/PPA to Liberal
Liberal/PPA to Liberal
Independent-Conservative/PPA to Liberal
Liberal to Conservative
- Grey North
- Hamilton East
- Hamilton West
- Hastings West
- Huron South
- Ontario North
- Ontario South
- Ottawa (1 MLA)
- Renfrew North
- Simcoe Centre
- Victoria West
- Waterloo North
- Waterloo South
- Wentworth North
Liberal/Patrons of Industry to Conservative
Conservative/PPA to Conservative
Patrons of Industry to Conservative
Conservative/Patrons of Industry to Conservative
Liberal/PPA to Conservative
PPA to Conservative
Conservative/Patrons of Industry to Independent-Conservative
MLAs changing parties
Six members changed their principal affiliation from the previous election:
| Riding | MLA | 1894 | 1898 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kent West | Thomas Letson Pardo | ||
| Middlesex North | William Henry Taylor | ||
| Parry Sound | William Rabb Beatty | ||
| Durham West | William Henry Reid | ||
| Cardwell | Edward Alfred Little | ||
| Carleton | George Nelson Kidd |
See also
- Politics of Ontario
- List of Ontario political parties
- Premier of Ontario
- Leader of the Opposition (Ontario)
Notes and references
References
- ^ "1898 General Election". Elections Ontario. Retrieved January 3, 2021.